Tour of California: Gaviria makes it two in Elk Grove

It was a day for the sprinters on stage 5 of the 2018 Tour of California, and it was Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) who came out on top for his second stage win at this year's race, besting Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott) and world champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe).

Although there was no change in the overall classification – Tejay van Garderen (BMC) retains his lead ahead of Team Sky's Egan Bernal – it was a dramatic final 10km of the stage, with mechanical problems and punctures for Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) and Katusha-Alpecin's Marcel Kittel, and then a crash in the peloton with 3km to go before the remnants of the day's breakaway were reeled in with 2km to go.

Gaviria's Quick-Step Floors team took over at the front and easily delivered the Colombian to stage victory in Elk Grove ahead of Ewan and Sagan.

"The guys on the team did a really good job," said Gaviria. "It was really fast all the way to the finish. Max Richeze did a really great job in the last kilometre. It was so fast, and really difficult, but he was so strong, so I'm really happy that we were able to win."

Attention now turns to Friday's stage 6 to Lake Tahoe, which will be decisive as to whether van Garderen can fend off the inevitable attack from Bernal, who sits just 23 seconds behind the American overall.

"It's going to be a really aggressive race tomorrow," said van Garderen. "Bernal is for sure going to do everything he can to try to wrestle this jersey from me. I'm going to be doing everything I can to keep it on my back.

"We have Brent Bookwalter sitting in 10th place; he'll be crucial for the climbs tomorrow. Micky Schär... He's a jack of all trades. And then there's a ton of experience and a ton of depth with all the other guys," van Garderen said, outlining the help he's going to be relying on from his team to try to do enough to take the leader's yellow jersey into Sacramento on the final stage on Saturday.

How it unfolded

Stage 5 set out from Stockton on Thursday, with the peloton well aware that everything pointed to a bunch sprint in Elk Grove 176.5km later.

That didn't stop five riders going up the road almost from the gun, and the peloton were content to let them dangle out front for most of the day, although they were never allowed much more than around three minutes' advantage.

The riders were Michael Rice (Hagens Berman Axeon), Ruben Companioni and Holowesko-Citadel teammate Fabian Lienhard, Tanner Putt (UnitedHealthcare), and, in AG2R La Mondiale's Stijn Vandenbergh, the first WorldTour rider to get into one of these early moves, which have otherwise been the domain of the Pro Continental squads.

It proved to be a long day out in front for the quintet, who chose not to dispute the intermediate sprints, and to instead concentrate on working together.

With the finish in Elk Grove fast approaching, and as the peloton piled on the pressure from behind, it was the end of the line for Rice just inside 20km to go, swiftly followed by Companioni, while the remaining three pushed on in the vain hope of staying away as their time advantage tumbled.

Mark Cavendish's woes this season continued when, with just over 10km to go, a tangle with an EF-Drapac rider damaged his rear wheel, forcing him to stop for a replacement before a frantic effort to chase back to the bunch with the help of his Dimension Data teammates.

All credit to them that he was able to, still with 6km to go, which is when another of the stage favourites, Katusha-Alpecin's Marcel Kittel, punctured, and was unable to get back into contention.

The crash that came with 3km to go involved a number of Cavendish's Dimension Data teammates, which scuppered any hope of the British sprinter truly being in the mix on the line, but the likes of Gaviria, Ewan, Sagan and their teammates had the bit between their teeth, hoovering up Lienhard, Vandenbergh and Putt with 2km left to race.

That was the cue for Quick-Step Floors to stretch out the bunch, and despite valiant efforts by Ewan and Sagan to get on terms, Gaviria's stage win – his second following his victory in the opener in Long Beach last Sunday – was never really in doubt.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors4:04:34
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 1 - Cell 2
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 2 - Cell 2
4Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 3 - Cell 2
5John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 4 - Cell 2
6Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 5 - Cell 2
7Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 6 - Cell 2
8Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 7 - Cell 2
9Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 8 - Cell 2
10Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 9 - Cell 2
11Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 10 - Cell 2
12Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 11 - Cell 2
13Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 12 - Cell 2
14Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 13 - Cell 2
15Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally CyclingRow 14 - Cell 2
16Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-ScottRow 15 - Cell 2
17Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 16 - Cell 2
18Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 17 - Cell 2
19Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 18 - Cell 2
20Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-JumboRow 19 - Cell 2
21Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team EmiratesRow 20 - Cell 2
22Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 21 - Cell 2
23Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 22 - Cell 2
24Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step FloorsRow 23 - Cell 2
25Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-SegafredoRow 24 - Cell 2
26Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Luke Rowe (GBr) Team SkyRow 26 - Cell 2
28Egan Bernal (Col) Team SkyRow 27 - Cell 2
29Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 29 - Cell 2
31Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 30 - Cell 2
32Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 33 - Cell 2
35Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension DataRow 34 - Cell 2
36William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 35 - Cell 2
37Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La MondialeRow 36 - Cell 2
38Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-JumboRow 37 - Cell 2
39Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 38 - Cell 2
40Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-JumboRow 39 - Cell 2
41Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-SegafredoRow 40 - Cell 2
42Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally CyclingRow 41 - Cell 2
43Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 42 - Cell 2
44Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-ScottRow 43 - Cell 2
45Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 44 - Cell 2
46Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 45 - Cell 2
47Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 46 - Cell 2
48Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 47 - Cell 2
49Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 48 - Cell 2
50Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 49 - Cell 2
51Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:12
52Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-AlpecinRow 51 - Cell 2
53Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team SkyRow 53 - Cell 2
55Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 54 - Cell 2
56Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-AlpecinRow 55 - Cell 2
57Robert Britton (Can) Rally CyclingRow 56 - Cell 2
58Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team EmiratesRow 57 - Cell 2
59Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 58 - Cell 2
60Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 59 - Cell 2
61Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 60 - Cell 2
62Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team EmiratesRow 61 - Cell 2
63Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Sebastian Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 63 - Cell 2
65Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension DataRow 64 - Cell 2
66Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-SegafredoRow 65 - Cell 2
67Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step FloorsRow 66 - Cell 2
68Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 67 - Cell 2
69Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 68 - Cell 2
70Evan Huffman (USA) Rally CyclingRow 69 - Cell 2
71Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:00:23
72Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-AlpecinRow 71 - Cell 2
73Danny Pate (USA) Rally CyclingRow 72 - Cell 2
74Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:00:27
75Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-ScottRow 74 - Cell 2
76Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:33
77Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:49
78Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 77 - Cell 2
79Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:52
80Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:57
81Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:59
82Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon0:01:00
83Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:02
84Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:01:09
85Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 84 - Cell 2
86Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:14
87Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:26
88Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 87 - Cell 2
89Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 88 - Cell 2
90Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:45
91Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:02
92Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 91 - Cell 2
93Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:02:09
94Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step FloorsRow 93 - Cell 2
95Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-JumboRow 94 - Cell 2
96Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:02:51
97Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:04:18
98Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data0:04:20
99Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension DataRow 98 - Cell 2
100Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team SunwebRow 99 - Cell 2
101Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team SunwebRow 100 - Cell 2
102Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 101 - Cell 2
103Tyler Magner (USA) Rally CyclingRow 102 - Cell 2
104Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky0:05:04
105TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:05:06
106Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:06:17
107Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:06:58
108Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 107 - Cell 2
109Max Walscheid (Ger) Team SunwebRow 108 - Cell 2
110Jai Hindley (Aus) Team SunwebRow 109 - Cell 2
111Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon0:07:25
112Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 111 - Cell 2
113Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 112 - Cell 2
114Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 113 - Cell 2
115Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension DataRow 114 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Clements Rd - 30.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale3pts
2Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Hagood - 125.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources3pts
2Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors15pts
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe9Row 2 - Cell 3
4Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin7Row 3 - Cell 3
5John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Pardee Dam Rd Summit - 68. km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources3pts
2Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors4:04:34
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 1 - Cell 2
3Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 2 - Cell 2
4Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 3 - Cell 2
5Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 4 - Cell 2
6Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 5 - Cell 2
7Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 6 - Cell 2
8Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally CyclingRow 7 - Cell 2
9Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 8 - Cell 2
10Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-JumboRow 9 - Cell 2
11Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-SegafredoRow 10 - Cell 2
12Egan Bernal (Col) Team SkyRow 11 - Cell 2
13Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 12 - Cell 2
14William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 13 - Cell 2
15Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:09
16Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:12
17Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team SkyRow 16 - Cell 2
18Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-AlpecinRow 17 - Cell 2
19Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team EmiratesRow 18 - Cell 2
20Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 19 - Cell 2
21Sebastian Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 20 - Cell 2
22Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step FloorsRow 21 - Cell 2
23Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 22 - Cell 2
24Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:00:23
25Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:00:27
26Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:49
27Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon0:01:00
28Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:01:09
29Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:26
30Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:02
31Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors0:02:09
32Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-JumboRow 31 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hagens Berman Axeon12:13:42
2UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 1 - Cell 2
3EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 2 - Cell 2
4Mitchelton-ScottRow 3 - Cell 2
5Bora-HansgroheRow 4 - Cell 2
6UAE Team EmiratesRow 5 - Cell 2
7Trek-SegafredoRow 6 - Cell 2
8BMC Racing TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9LottoNl-JumboRow 8 - Cell 2
10AG2R La Mondiale0:00:09
11Katusha-Alpecin0:00:12
12Holowesko-CitadelRow 11 - Cell 2
13Quick-Step FloorsRow 12 - Cell 2
14Team SkyRow 13 - Cell 2
15Rally CyclingRow 14 - Cell 2
16Dimension Data0:03:03
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team16:55:29
2Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky0:00:23
3Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:37
4Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:07
5Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:01:15
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:29
7Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling0:02:08
8Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:02:13
9Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates0:02:15
10Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:34
11Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:36
12William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:02:56
13Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:28
14Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo0:03:35
15Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:03:43
16Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:45
17Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:03:54
18Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling0:04:21
19Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:31
20Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:04:36
21Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:04:38
22Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 21 - Cell 2
23Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:04:39
24Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:05:22
25Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:05:26
26Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:30
27Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky0:06:38
28Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:08:50
29Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:54
30Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon0:09:00
31Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step FloorsRow 30 - Cell 2
32Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:09:12
33Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team0:09:50
34TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:10:45
35Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates0:11:00
36Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:11:05
37Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:11:34
38Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:11:47
39Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data0:11:55
40Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:12:09
41Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors0:12:10
42Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:12:50
43Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:13:24
44Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:10
45Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:16:38
46Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:44
47Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:30
48Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:18:13
49Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:18:56
50Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:19:06
51Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:19:19
52Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:19:27
53Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:19:48
54Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:43
55Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:21:11
56Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:22:12
57Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data0:22:24
58Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:22:37
59Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:22:52
60Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:22:54
61Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:23:03
62Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:23:37
63Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:23:46
64Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:23:51
65Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:24:21
66Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott0:24:44
67Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:24:48
68Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:25:16
69Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:25:27
70Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:25:37
71Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:25:45
72Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling0:25:57
73Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:26:21
74Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin0:26:30
75Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:26:51
76Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:28:07
77Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:29:11
78Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:29:33
79John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:30:08
80Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:30:20
81Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:30:21
82Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon0:30:26
83Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:30:27
84Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 83 - Cell 2
85Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:30:51
86Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:30:53
87Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team Emirates0:31:06
88Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:31:33
89Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling0:31:37
90Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky0:32:02
91Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:32:13
92Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:32:54
93Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:32:57
94Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:33:24
95Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:33:25
96Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:33:26
97Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:33:59
98Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:34:04
99Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling0:34:06
100Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:34:07
101Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon0:34:23
102Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:34:26
103Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott0:34:33
104Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:36:04
105Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:37:05
106Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:37:57
107Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling0:38:11
108Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:38:36
109Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:38:40
110Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:39:22
111Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:39:54
112Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb0:39:58
113Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:42:32
114Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:43:56
115Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:48:15
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott33pts
2Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors30Row 1 - Cell 3
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe25Row 2 - Cell 3
4Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky21Row 3 - Cell 3
5Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon17Row 4 - Cell 3
6Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo15Row 5 - Cell 3
7Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott14Row 6 - Cell 3
8Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe12Row 7 - Cell 3
9Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling9Row 8 - Cell 3
10Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates8Row 9 - Cell 3
11Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo7Row 10 - Cell 3
12Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin7Row 11 - Cell 3
13Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin7Row 12 - Cell 3
14Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling6Row 13 - Cell 3
15Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6