Tour of California: Gaviria wins stage 1 in Long Beach

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) won the opening stage at the Amgen Tour of California in Long Beach on Sunday. The Colombian won the bunch sprint ahead of Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott) and world champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe).

The 23-year-old claimed the 30th win of his career, which was also his team's 30th win this season. Pre-stage favourite Marcel Kittel (Katusha-Alpecin) placed fourth, and Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) was fifth.

Gaviria, who won four stages at last year's Giro d'Italia, moved into position but was bumped several times by Jasper Philipsen, the 20-year-old Hagens Berman Axeon rider from Belgium. Gaviria wasn't pleased and briefly expressed his anger with Philipsen. But the two riders quickly reconciled with a sporting embrace a few moments after the finish.

In the post-race press conference, Gaviria said one bump might have been OK, but when Philipsen repeatedly tried to take Gaviria's spot in the Quick-Step train, the Colombian took exception, saying that while this might be the biggest race of the year for some riders, the top sprinters are here to prepare for the Tour de France and can't afford to go down in a crash.

"I don't know if I'm surprised," Gaviria said when asked if he expected to be on this level of form after a long break. "I've been training at home and training for that, and I think it's good to come back and win."

After missing the Classics season following an injury in the penultimate stage of Tirreno-Adriatico in mid-March, Gaviria had returned to competition at the Tour of Romandie – although the mountainous route didn't offer any sprint opportunities.

"After that I went to Eschborn-Frankfurt and the legs were better, and now I've come back for the win here, and am really happy for this," he said.

The group sprint was set up after the field caught leaders Tanner Putt (UnitedHealthcare) and Andrei Krasilnikau (Holowesko-Citadel) – a two-time Belarus national road champion – with less than two of the 12 flat circuits remaining. The two had ridden in front for nearly three hours and more than 125 kilometres.

"It was a pretty straightforward race today, although it was a pretty hectic finish," said Ewan, after finishing second. "My team was great and got me where I needed to be for the sprint, but Fernando did a great sprint."

With wide roads leading up to the finish, teams began moving towards the front with about 5km left in the 134.5km stage. The scene wasn't too dissimilar to the automotive racing more well-known on the downtown streets during the annual IndyCar race, the Long Beach Grand Prix.

Holowesko/Citadel attempted to set up its sprinter, John Murphy, and manoeuvred five riders to the front. But the squad's effort was too soon and Quick-Step moved to the front. The teams narrowed into a long echelon for a while, but, with the wide roads, several squads began to manoeuvre across the road, and several riders were forced to ride around construction-cone course markers.

As Quick-Step launched Gaviria towards the finish line, Ewan and Sagan fought to follow the Colombian, but it was too little, too late.

Time bonuses at the finish saw Gaviria pick up 10 seconds for the stage win. He leads the overall classification by four seconds ahead of Ewan, who secured a six-second bonus. Putt, who won the two intermediate sprints from the two-rider breakaway for three seconds each, is in third place overall, four seconds behind Gaviria, while Sagan, the 16-time Tour of California stage winner, is fourth, also six seconds back.

Putt's breakaway companion, Krasilnikau, earned a total of four bonus seconds and is now fifth overall, also six seconds back.

How it unfolded

The 134.5km opening stage in Long Beach was tailor-made for the top-notch sprint field in California. The peloton traversed the 11.5km flat course 12 times, with intermediate sprints at the end of laps 4 and 8. Time bonuses of 10, six and four seconds at the finish were also up for grabs, as well as bonuses of three, two and one second at the intermediate sprints.

Pro Continental riders Andrei Krasilnikau (Holowesko-Citadel) and Tanner Putt (UnitedHealthcare) jumped away from the bunch as soon as the short neutral roll-out ended, and the pair soon had a gap of more than two minutes. Katusha-Alpecin, Mitchelton-Scott and Quick-Step Floors all put a riders on the front, and the chase was on.

Putt took the maximum time bonus at the first sprint, with Krasilnikau claiming the two-second bonus. Back in the field, Katusha's Nathan Haas tried to lead out GC rider Ian Boswell for the bonus, but Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) decided to test his legs and swept up the final spot just ahead of the Katusha duo.

From there the chasers feathered the gap to the leaders, holding it around 1:30 as the duo up front pushed on. As the leaders approached the second intermediate sprint at the end of lap 8, the gap was back out to 1:45.

Putt once again took the maximum points and time bonus, with Krasilinikau sweeping up the runner-up rewards. As the peloton closed in on the intermediate sprint, Quick-Step's Alvaro Hodeg surged to the front to deny Cavendish the remaining bonus second.

The gap was down to 1:11 with three laps remaining as Putt and Krasilinikau continued to collaborate and Quick-Step drove the chase. As the leaders crossed the start/finish with two to go, the gap was down to one minute as the chase began to look more determined. Katusha's Reto Hollenstein continued to pound out kilometre after kilometre for his sprinter Kittel.

The gap dipped below a minute for the first time with just over 36.5km remaining, and the long-expected sprint looked more and more inevitable. When Putt and Krasilnikau saw one lap to go, their gap was down to a mere 10 seconds.

The field swallowed up Putt just after the start/finish, but Krasilnikau hung on a little bit longer. His day off the front was soon over as well, as the peloton reeled him in and then reset for the finale.

Quick-Step Floors led the bunch into the final kilometre, looking to set up their man Gaviria, and it was indeed the Colombian who got it, although not without a strong challenge from Ewan.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors3:02:23
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 1 - Cell 2
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 2 - Cell 2
4Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 3 - Cell 2
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 4 - Cell 2
6Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 5 - Cell 2
7Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 6 - Cell 2
8Max Walscheid (Ger) Team SunwebRow 7 - Cell 2
9Tyler Magner (USA) Rally CyclingRow 8 - Cell 2
10Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension DataRow 9 - Cell 2
11Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 10 - Cell 2
12Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 11 - Cell 2
13Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 13 - Cell 2
15Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team SkyRow 14 - Cell 2
16Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 15 - Cell 2
17Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step FloorsRow 16 - Cell 2
18Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-ScottRow 17 - Cell 2
19Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-JumboRow 18 - Cell 2
20Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 19 - Cell 2
21Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-ScottRow 20 - Cell 2
22Luke Rowe (GBr) Team SkyRow 21 - Cell 2
23Egan Bernal (Col) Team SkyRow 22 - Cell 2
24Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally CyclingRow 23 - Cell 2
25Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 24 - Cell 2
26Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 25 - Cell 2
27Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 26 - Cell 2
28Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team SkyRow 27 - Cell 2
29Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 28 - Cell 2
30Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-JumboRow 29 - Cell 2
31Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 30 - Cell 2
32Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension DataRow 31 - Cell 2
33Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 32 - Cell 2
34Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team SunwebRow 33 - Cell 2
35Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 34 - Cell 2
36Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 35 - Cell 2
37Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 36 - Cell 2
38Adam De Vos (Can) Rally CyclingRow 37 - Cell 2
39Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-JumboRow 38 - Cell 2
40Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team EmiratesRow 39 - Cell 2
41Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 40 - Cell 2
42Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La MondialeRow 41 - Cell 2
43Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-ScottRow 42 - Cell 2
44Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally CyclingRow 43 - Cell 2
45Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 44 - Cell 2
46Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team SunwebRow 45 - Cell 2
47Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 47 - Cell 2
49Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 48 - Cell 2
50Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension DataRow 49 - Cell 2
51Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 50 - Cell 2
52Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-SegafredoRow 51 - Cell 2
53Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 52 - Cell 2
54Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 53 - Cell 2
55Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team EmiratesRow 55 - Cell 2
57Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team SkyRow 57 - Cell 2
59Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 58 - Cell 2
60Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 59 - Cell 2
61Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 60 - Cell 2
62Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 61 - Cell 2
63Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 62 - Cell 2
64Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 63 - Cell 2
65Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-JumboRow 64 - Cell 2
66Sebastian Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 65 - Cell 2
67William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 66 - Cell 2
68Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 67 - Cell 2
69TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 68 - Cell 2
70Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 69 - Cell 2
71Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 71 - Cell 2
73Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step FloorsRow 72 - Cell 2
74Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 73 - Cell 2
75Danny Pate (USA) Rally CyclingRow 74 - Cell 2
76Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 75 - Cell 2
77Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 76 - Cell 2
78Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-SegafredoRow 77 - Cell 2
79Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-AlpecinRow 78 - Cell 2
80Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-AlpecinRow 79 - Cell 2
81Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-ScottRow 80 - Cell 2
82Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step FloorsRow 82 - Cell 2
84Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 83 - Cell 2
85Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 84 - Cell 2
86Robert Britton (Can) Rally CyclingRow 85 - Cell 2
87Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 86 - Cell 2
88Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 87 - Cell 2
89Jai Hindley (Aus) Team SunwebRow 88 - Cell 2
90Evan Huffman (USA) Rally CyclingRow 89 - Cell 2
91Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team EmiratesRow 90 - Cell 2
92Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 91 - Cell 2
93Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 92 - Cell 2
94Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension DataRow 93 - Cell 2
95Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step FloorsRow 94 - Cell 2
96Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension DataRow 95 - Cell 2
97Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 96 - Cell 2
98Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension DataRow 97 - Cell 2
99Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 98 - Cell 2
100Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-SegafredoRow 99 - Cell 2
101Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 100 - Cell 2
102Ian Stannard (GBr) Team SkyRow 101 - Cell 2
103Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 102 - Cell 2
104Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 103 - Cell 2
105Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 104 - Cell 2
106Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-AlpecinRow 105 - Cell 2
107Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 106 - Cell 2
108Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La MondialeRow 107 - Cell 2
109Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 108 - Cell 2
110Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 109 - Cell 2
111Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 110 - Cell 2
112Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 111 - Cell 2
113Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:21
114Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:31
115Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:46
116Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:57
117Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:12
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Long Beach, 43km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling3pts
2Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Long Beach, 89km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling3pts
2Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors15pts
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe9Row 2 - Cell 3
4Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Hagens Berman Axeon5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors3:02:23
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 1 - Cell 2
3Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 2 - Cell 2
4Max Walscheid (Ger) Team SunwebRow 3 - Cell 2
5Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 4 - Cell 2
6Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-JumboRow 5 - Cell 2
7Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 6 - Cell 2
8Egan Bernal (Col) Team SkyRow 7 - Cell 2
9Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team SkyRow 8 - Cell 2
10Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 9 - Cell 2
11Adam De Vos (Can) Rally CyclingRow 10 - Cell 2
12Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally CyclingRow 11 - Cell 2
13Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 12 - Cell 2
14Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 13 - Cell 2
15Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-SegafredoRow 14 - Cell 2
16Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 15 - Cell 2
17Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team SkyRow 16 - Cell 2
18Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 17 - Cell 2
19Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 18 - Cell 2
20Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-JumboRow 19 - Cell 2
21Sebastian Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 20 - Cell 2
22William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 21 - Cell 2
23Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 22 - Cell 2
24TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 23 - Cell 2
25Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step FloorsRow 25 - Cell 2
27Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-AlpecinRow 26 - Cell 2
28Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step FloorsRow 27 - Cell 2
29Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 28 - Cell 2
30Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 29 - Cell 2
31Jai Hindley (Aus) Team SunwebRow 30 - Cell 2
32Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team EmiratesRow 31 - Cell 2
33Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step FloorsRow 32 - Cell 2
34Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension DataRow 33 - Cell 2
35Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 34 - Cell 2
36Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 35 - Cell 2
37Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 36 - Cell 2
38Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 37 - Cell 2
39Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 38 - Cell 2
40Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 39 - Cell 2
41Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:21
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mitchelton-Scott9:07:09
2Hagens Berman AxeonRow 1 - Cell 2
3Team SkyRow 2 - Cell 2
4Bora-HansgroheRow 3 - Cell 2
5LottoNl-JumboRow 4 - Cell 2
6Rally CyclingRow 5 - Cell 2
7EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 6 - Cell 2
8Team SunwebRow 7 - Cell 2
9Quick-Step FloorsRow 8 - Cell 2
10Dimension DataRow 9 - Cell 2
11UAE Team EmiratesRow 10 - Cell 2
12BMC Racing TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Trek-SegafredoRow 12 - Cell 2
14UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 13 - Cell 2
15Katusha-AlpecinRow 14 - Cell 2
16AG2R La MondialeRow 15 - Cell 2
17Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 16 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors3:02:13
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:04
3Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 2 - Cell 2
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:06
5Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 4 - Cell 2
6Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:00:09
7Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step FloorsRow 6 - Cell 2
8Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:10
9Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 8 - Cell 2
10Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 9 - Cell 2
11Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 10 - Cell 2
12Max Walscheid (Ger) Team SunwebRow 11 - Cell 2
13Tyler Magner (USA) Rally CyclingRow 12 - Cell 2
14Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 13 - Cell 2
15Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 14 - Cell 2
16Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 16 - Cell 2
18Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team SkyRow 17 - Cell 2
19Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 18 - Cell 2
20Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step FloorsRow 19 - Cell 2
21Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-ScottRow 20 - Cell 2
22Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-JumboRow 21 - Cell 2
23Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 22 - Cell 2
24Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-ScottRow 23 - Cell 2
25Luke Rowe (GBr) Team SkyRow 24 - Cell 2
26Egan Bernal (Col) Team SkyRow 25 - Cell 2
27Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally CyclingRow 26 - Cell 2
28Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 27 - Cell 2
29Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 28 - Cell 2
30Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 29 - Cell 2
31Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team SkyRow 30 - Cell 2
32Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 31 - Cell 2
33Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-JumboRow 32 - Cell 2
34Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 33 - Cell 2
35Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension DataRow 34 - Cell 2
36Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 35 - Cell 2
37Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team SunwebRow 36 - Cell 2
38Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 37 - Cell 2
39Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 38 - Cell 2
40Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 39 - Cell 2
41Adam De Vos (Can) Rally CyclingRow 40 - Cell 2
42Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-JumboRow 41 - Cell 2
43Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team EmiratesRow 42 - Cell 2
44Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 43 - Cell 2
45Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La MondialeRow 44 - Cell 2
46Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-ScottRow 45 - Cell 2
47Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally CyclingRow 46 - Cell 2
48Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 47 - Cell 2
49Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team SunwebRow 48 - Cell 2
50Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 50 - Cell 2
52Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 51 - Cell 2
53Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension DataRow 52 - Cell 2
54Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 53 - Cell 2
55Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-SegafredoRow 54 - Cell 2
56Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 55 - Cell 2
57Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 56 - Cell 2
58Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team EmiratesRow 58 - Cell 2
60Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team SkyRow 60 - Cell 2
62Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 61 - Cell 2
63Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 62 - Cell 2
64Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 63 - Cell 2
65Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 64 - Cell 2
66Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 65 - Cell 2
67Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 66 - Cell 2
68Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-JumboRow 67 - Cell 2
69Sebastian Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 68 - Cell 2
70William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 69 - Cell 2
71Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 70 - Cell 2
72TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 71 - Cell 2
73Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 72 - Cell 2
74Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
75Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 74 - Cell 2
76Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step FloorsRow 75 - Cell 2
77Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 76 - Cell 2
78Danny Pate (USA) Rally CyclingRow 77 - Cell 2
79Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 78 - Cell 2
80Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 79 - Cell 2
81Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-SegafredoRow 80 - Cell 2
82Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-AlpecinRow 81 - Cell 2
83Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-AlpecinRow 82 - Cell 2
84Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-ScottRow 83 - Cell 2
85Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step FloorsRow 85 - Cell 2
87Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 86 - Cell 2
88Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 87 - Cell 2
89Robert Britton (Can) Rally CyclingRow 88 - Cell 2
90Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 89 - Cell 2
91Jai Hindley (Aus) Team SunwebRow 90 - Cell 2
92Evan Huffman (USA) Rally CyclingRow 91 - Cell 2
93Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team EmiratesRow 92 - Cell 2
94Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 93 - Cell 2
95Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 94 - Cell 2
96Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension DataRow 95 - Cell 2
97Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension DataRow 96 - Cell 2
98Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 97 - Cell 2
99Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension DataRow 98 - Cell 2
100Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 99 - Cell 2
101Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-SegafredoRow 100 - Cell 2
102Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 101 - Cell 2
103Ian Stannard (GBr) Team SkyRow 102 - Cell 2
104Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 103 - Cell 2
105Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 104 - Cell 2
106Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 105 - Cell 2
107Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-AlpecinRow 106 - Cell 2
108Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 107 - Cell 2
109Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La MondialeRow 108 - Cell 2
110Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 109 - Cell 2
111Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 110 - Cell 2
112Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 111 - Cell 2
113Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:31
114Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:41
115Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:51
116Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:01:07
117Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:22
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors15pts
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe9Row 2 - Cell 3
4Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates6Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Hagens Berman Axeon5Row 6 - Cell 3
8Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources4Row 7 - Cell 3
9Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo4Row 8 - Cell 3
10Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb3Row 9 - Cell 3
11Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data2Row 10 - Cell 3
12Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling2Row 11 - Cell 3
13Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors1Row 12 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Best young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors3:02:13
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:04
3Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:00:09
4Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:10
5Max Walscheid (Ger) Team SunwebRow 4 - Cell 2
6Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 5 - Cell 2
7Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-JumboRow 6 - Cell 2
8Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 7 - Cell 2
9Egan Bernal (Col) Team SkyRow 8 - Cell 2
10Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team SkyRow 9 - Cell 2
11Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 10 - Cell 2
12Adam De Vos (Can) Rally CyclingRow 11 - Cell 2
13Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally CyclingRow 12 - Cell 2
14Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 13 - Cell 2
15Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 14 - Cell 2
16Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-SegafredoRow 15 - Cell 2
17Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 16 - Cell 2
18Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team SkyRow 17 - Cell 2
19Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 18 - Cell 2
20Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 19 - Cell 2
21Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-JumboRow 20 - Cell 2
22Sebastian Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 21 - Cell 2
23William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 22 - Cell 2
24Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 23 - Cell 2
25TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 24 - Cell 2
26Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step FloorsRow 26 - Cell 2
28Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-AlpecinRow 27 - Cell 2
29Jhonatan