TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Suisse 2012

Date range:
June 9-17, 2012

June 10, Stage 2: Verbania - Verbier 218.3km

Costa steals Schleck's thunder in Verbier

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 10, 2012, 15:35,
Updated:
June 10, 2012, 18:34

Movistar rider reels in attack to win stage, take race lead

Rui Costa (Movistar) speaks to the press.

Rui Costa (Movistar) speaks to the press.

view thumbnail gallery

Photos

Rui Costa (Movistar) delivered a master class in timing to win stage 2 of the Tour de Suisse with an attack on the final slopes up to Verbier. The Portuguese rider attacked inside the final two kilometres of the climb, reeling in Frank Schleck (RadioShack-Nissan) who had attacked with six kilometres to go. After making the catch inside the final 200 meters Schleck had little energy for the sprint and was forced to settle for second. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) finished third.

Costa’s win shifted him into the race’s overall lead after stage 1 winner Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) sat up with 12 kilometres to go.

Unlike the Dauphine, a race that this year shied away from a mountain top finish, the Tour de Suisse made no bones about including such stage conclusions, with a climb to Verbier featuring on the second stage.

Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1 – Sanofi) and Ryan Anderson (Spidertech powered by C10) were the early breakaway and it took a concerted effort from a number of teams, including a clearly motivated RadioShack, to bring them in check.

The pair were brought to check inside the final 30 kilometres as rain began to fall and the final climb loomed over the GC pretenders. On the early slopes RadioShack began unsettling a number of riders. As expected, Peter Sagan and his sprint rivals were quickly eliminated as Linus Gerdemann, Jakob Fuglsang and Maxime Monfort set the pace.

With 6 kilometres to go and the leading group already thinned to less than 40 riders, Schleck attacked. Within one kilometre the climber had established a 22 second buffer as Lampre struggled to mount a significant chase for Damiano Cunego.

John Gadret (AG2R) in his pink overshoes became frustrated, flying from the struggling bunch in a  bid to match and catch Schleck but all his move proved to do was drop Robert Gesink (Rabobank).

Tom Danielson (Garmin-Barracuda) took off and found himself alone, rather than initiating a serious attack, but he briefly persisted as the race went under the 2km to go banner. His move was the catalyst for Costa, who closed the gap and quickly dismantled Schleck’s lead.

The Portuguese rider, the only cyclist allocated Olympic funding for 2012, and winner of a stage in last year’s Tour ,caught the RadioShack rider inside the final 200 meters and as the line approached was the first to open his sprint. Schleck attempted to respond but was no match for the Movistar man.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 6:21:13  
2 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:04  
3 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:12  
4 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:00:13  
5 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
6 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:16  
7 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
8 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
9 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:18  
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:00:22  
11 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana    
12 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda    
13 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
14 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 0:00:25  
15 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:33  
16 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:37  
17 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:43  
18 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:47  
19 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:04  
20 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:08  
21 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:20  
22 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:01:23  
23 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:28  
24 Raymond Kunzli (Swi) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:01:40  
25 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
26 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
27 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
28 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
29 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana    
30 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
31 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:46  
32 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 0:01:50  
33 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
34 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:02:01  
35 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
36 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:02:05  
37 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
38 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team    
39 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:02:14  
40 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team    
41 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:17  
42 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:23  
43 Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:02:26  
44 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:32  
45 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:02:35  
46 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:02:42  
47 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:02:45  
48 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 0:02:49  
49 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10    
50 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan    
51 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
52 Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10    
53 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:29  
54 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda 0:03:42  
55 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
56 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
57 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda    
58 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
59 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale    
60 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
61 Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:58  
62 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:46  
63 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
64 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
65 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
66 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team    
67 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
68 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
69 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team    
70 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:50  
71 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team    
72 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:05:33  
73 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
74 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
75 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:06:00  
76 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
77 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:06:10  
78 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team    
79 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
80 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
81 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team    
82 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team    
83 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
84 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team    
85 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank    
86 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
87 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:07:38  
88 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:08:21  
89 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda 0:08:25  
90 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
91 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
92 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team    
93 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
94 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
95 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
96 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team    
97 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
98 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan    
99 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan    
100 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10    
101 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
102 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank    
103 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
104 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
105 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
106 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
107 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team    
108 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team    
109 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
110 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Barracuda    
111 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
112 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:10:10  
113 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
114 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
115 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
116 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
117 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
118 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
119 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
120 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
121 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
122 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling    
123 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat    
124 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
125 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
126 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD    
127 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda    
128 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
129 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:13:24  
130 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
131 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team    
132 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
133 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team    
134 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda    
135 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
136 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
137 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
138 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
139 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
140 Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
141 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
142 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
143 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
144 David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
145 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan    
146 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
147 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling    
148 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD    
149 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
150 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
151 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
152 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
153 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
154 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
155 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank    
156 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
157 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team    
158 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:17:41  
159 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:18:18  
160 Will Routley (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
Sprint 1 - Martigny
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 6  pts
2 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3  
3 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1  
Sprint 2 - Sembrancher
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 6  pts
2 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3  
3 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 15  pts
2 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 12  
3 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10  
4 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 9  
5 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 8  
6 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 7  
7 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 6  
8 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
9 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 4  
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 3  
11 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 2  
12 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 1  
Mountain 1 - Simplonpass
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 20  pts
2 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 15  
3 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank 10  
4 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 6  
5 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 4  
Mountain 2 - Verbier
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 20  pts
2 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 15  
3 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
4 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 6  
5 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 4  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Team 19:06:02  
2 Astana Pro Team 0:00:01  
3 RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:19  
4 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:09  
5 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:19  
6 Team Saxo bank 0:01:33  
7 Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:01:36  
8 Katusha Team 0:03:19  
9 BMC Racing Team 0:03:29  
10 Sky Procycling 0:03:33  
11 Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:04:18  
12 AG2R La mondiale 0:04:19  
13 Garmin-Barracuda 0:04:26  
14 Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 0:04:45  
15 Spidertech Powered by C10 0:04:55  
16 FDJ-BigMat 0:05:17  
17 Lampre - ISD 0:05:37  
18 Lotto-Belisol Team 0:07:55  
19 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:10:17  
20 Orica GreenEDGE 0:18:02  
General classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 6:31:22  
2 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:08  
3 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:00:15  
4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:19  
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:21  
6 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling    
7 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:23  
8 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:24  
9 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:26  
10 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:00:29  
11 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 0:00:32  
12 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:33  
13 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:00:37  
14 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:40  
15 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:00:41  
16 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:47  
17 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:57  
18 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:58  
19 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:01  
20 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:09  
21 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:01:15  
22 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:33  
23 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:37  
24 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 0:01:39  
25 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
26 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:43  
27 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:01:45  
28 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 0:01:47  
29 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:55  
30 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:01:59  
31 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
32 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
33 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:04  
34 Raymond Kunzli (Swi) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:02:10  
35 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:02:13  
36 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
37 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:02:15  
38 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:02:17  
39 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:21  
40 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:02:26  
41 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:27  
42 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:02:30  
43 Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:02:33  
44 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:42  
45 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:02:44  
46 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:02:46  
47 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
48 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:02:54  
49 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 0:03:02  
50 Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:03:15  
51 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:03:18  
52 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:03:33  
53 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:46  
54 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:52  
55 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda 0:04:09  
56 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda 0:04:10  
57 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:04:12  
58 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:13  
59 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:04:19  
60 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:25  
61 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:43  
62 Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:04:46  
63 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:04:58  
64 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:05:03  
65 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:04  
66 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:05:05  
67 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:16  
68 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team 0:05:17  
69 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:05:18  
70 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:05:27  
71 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:05:32  
72 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:37  
73 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:05:51  
74 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:05:57  
75 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
76 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:17  
77 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:06:23  
78 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank 0:06:26  
79 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
80 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 0:06:29  
81 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:06:36  
82 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:06:41  
83 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team    
84 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:42  
85 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:06:48  
86 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:06:57  
87 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:07:56  
88 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:08:26  
89 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:08:31  
90 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:08:34  
91 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:08:39  
92 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 0:08:40  
93 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
94 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank 0:08:43  
95 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:08:46  
96 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:08:47  
97 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:08:48  
98 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan    
99 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:08:54  
100 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda 0:08:57  
101 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:08:59  
102 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:09:02  
103 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:09:03  
104 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:09:05  
105 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
106 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:09:06  
107 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:09:07  
108 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:09:10  
109 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:09:19  
110 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:30  
111 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:09:39  
112 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:55  
113 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:10:20  
114 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:10:26  
115 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:10:29  
116 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:30  
117 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:33  
118 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda    
119 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:10:34  
120 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
121 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:35  
122 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:10:39  
123 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 0:10:40  
124 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:41  
125 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:10:51  
126 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:10:52  
127 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:54  
128 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 0:11:16  
129 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:12:52  
130 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:13:02  
131 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:13:39  
132 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank 0:13:46  
133 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:13:49  
134 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:13:50  
135 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:13:51  
136 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:13:53  
137 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale    
138 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
139 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:14:00  
140 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:14:02  
141 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:14:03  
142 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:14:05  
143 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:14:06  
144 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
145 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:14:10  
146 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:14:11  
147 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 0:14:12  
148 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
149 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:14:13  
150 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
151 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:14:15  
152 David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
153 Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:14:16  
154 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:14:18  
155 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD    
156 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:14:24  
157 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team 0:14:25  
158 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:18:37  
159 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:19:11  
160 Will Routley (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:19:42  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 20  pts
2 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 20  
3 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 15  
4 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 15  
5 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
6 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank 10  
7 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 6  
8 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 6  
9 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 4  
10 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 4  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Astana Pro Team 19:36:19  
2 RadioShack-Nissan    
3 Movistar Team 0:00:32  
4 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:25  
5 Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:01:38  
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:51  
7 Team Saxo bank 0:02:27  
8 BMC Racing Team 0:03:44  
9 Sky Procycling 0:04:04  
10 AG2R La mondiale 0:04:27  
11 Katusha Team 0:04:39  
12 Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:04:49  
13 Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 0:05:07  
14 Garmin-Barracuda 0:05:28  
15 FDJ-BigMat 0:06:27  
16 Spidertech Powered by C10 0:06:45  
17 Lampre - ISD 0:06:56  
18 Lotto-Belisol Team 0:08:45  
19 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:09:50  
20 Orica GreenEDGE 0:18:10  

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD