Tour de France: Greipel wins the sprint in Amiens

Martin maintains maillot jaune as peloton splits in two

After three days of distinctly Classics-flavoured racing, some semblance of normality was restored to the Tour de France on stage 5, where André Greipel emerged victorious from a bunch sprint over Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Mark Cavendish (Etixx-Quickstep).

It was still a windswept, crash-ridden stage from Arras to Amiens, with the peloton split in two in the crosswinds. Tony Martin, in the front group with most of the main overall favourites, maintained his overall lead thanks to the inevitable bunch gallop, where Greipel outpaced all his rivals for to take a second stage win in this year’s Tour, his eighth in total. 

In the face of a strong headwind, going early was always going to be perilous and Kristoff was first to launch, followed by Arnaud Démare (FDJ) and Cavendish, who had lost the wheel of lead-out man Mark Renshaw. Greipel timed it perfectly to come through for the win, with Sagan on his wheel taking second ahead of Cavendish.

"Marcel Sieberg and Lars Bak, they brought me to the front. Marcel Sieberg did the work of three and it was quite an amazing job," said Greipel, who also got the better of his rivals at the intermediate sprint to further consolidate his lead in the race for the green jersey. 

"Normally with 300m to go I would be finished but somehow I got out of it and managed to launch my sprint," he added.

There may have been no cobbles, climbs, or finishes in the sea on today’s menu but rain and 30kph winds on the twisting route made sure no one would enjoy straightforward day.

As the peloton crossed from the Pas de Calais department into the Somme, where pitched battles were fought during World War I, there were a string of fallen riders: Only 10 kilometres had passed when Nacer Bouhanni’s Tour de France came to an abrupt end. The French rider, along with four Cofidis teammates, was part of a pile-up and was taken away in an ambulance having aggravated the injuries he sustained at the French nationals championships.

Jack Bauer (Cannondale-Garmin) was also in that crash and later withdrew from the race, too, as countless others hit the deck on treacherously slippery surfaces. The already battle-weary Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) was served another dose of bad luck but recovered from his late crash to rejoin and avoid further time losses. Even a police motorbike went down, failing to overtake the front group and toppling into a grass verge.

As the roads twisted and turned, the wind changed direction and just over halfway through the stage a 90-degree right-hander turned a headwind into a crosswind. It was at that moment that the peloton split in two, with the front group containing 100 or so riders, including all the big general classification and sprint contenders.

There was a lull in hostilities thereafter, with both groups happy enough to trudge towards Amiens, whereupon the race burst to life in the wind-up to the sprint, and the second group shuffled home 14:15 later.

How it unfolded

As has been the trend in this year’s Tour so far, the break formed immediately from the first attack, with French duo Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) and Pierre-Luc Périchon (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) soon gaining two minutes.

Edet, though, decided to drop back but still hadn’t rejoined by the time Bouhanni had crashed out of the race behind. Everyone else in the pile-up got back on their bikes but the pace rose and soon there were more riders down. Firstly Greg van Avermaet (BMC) and a few Cannondale-Garmin riders crashed, with Jack Bauer later abandoning, then Bakue Mollema (Trek), Nicolas Roche (Sky) and André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) went down.

Bryan Coquard crashed on his own and no sooner had he got back in the bunch than he was on the deck again, along with several others. The Frenchman stood still in the middle of the road with arms folded in a portrait of gloom.

There was an intermediate sprint at kilometer 89.5 in Rancourt, home of the largest cemetery of the Battle of the Somme, where Greipel, Degenkolb and then Cavendish took the points from second to fourth.

Perichon was caught with 96km to go and the peloton immediately split into three echelons after a small crash involving Michael Rogers, but the split was short-lived.

Then came the decisive crosswind and the peloton split in two. Wilco Kelderman (LottoNL-Jumbo), Richie Porte and Peter Kennaugh (Sky), and Ryder Hesjedal (Cannondale-Garmin), were the highes-profile names to be left behind and the gap proceeded to grow and grow.

The racing was calm from then on, with the exception of Pinot and others’ crash on a slippery stretch of road, as the general classification men were kept at the front and the sprinters’ teams came up to join then.

Yellow jersey Tony Martin, safely inside 3km, led round the 90-degree left-hander as Etixx wound things up, but Cavendish lost contact with Renshaw and was always on the back foot. Whereas Kristoff, Cavendish and Démare opened up early into the headwind, Greipel surged from behind to take the spoils.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal4:39:00 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step  
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka  
6John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
7Arnaud Demare (Fra)  
8Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
9Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
10Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
11Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
12Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18  
13Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
14Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
15Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
16Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
17Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
18Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
19Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
20Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
21Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
22Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
23Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
24Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
25Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
26Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
27Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
28Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
29Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
30Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
31Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
32Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
33Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
34Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
35Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
36Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
37Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
38Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step  
39Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
40Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
41Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
42Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
43Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
44Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo  
45Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
46Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
47Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
48Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step  
49Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
50Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
51Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
52Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
53Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
54Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
55Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
56Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
57Thibaut Pinot (Fra)  
58Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
59Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
60Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
61Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra)  
62Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
63Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
64Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
65Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra)  
66Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:00:10 
67Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:12 
68Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
69Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
70Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
71Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
72Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
73Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
74Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
75Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
76Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
77Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
78Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
79Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
80Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:17 
81Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:18 
82Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:20 
83Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:23 
84Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
85Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
86Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:43 
87Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
88Steve Morabito (Swi)  
89Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
90Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
91Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
92Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:56 
93Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
94Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:05 
95Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:18 
96Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
97Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
98Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
99Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:24 
100Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
101Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:02:17 
102Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:02:28 
103Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
104Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
105Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:46 
106Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
107Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:03:07 
108Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:04:07 
109Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:08:29 
110Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:10:14 
111Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr0:10:15 
112Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:10:20 
113Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:12:23 
114Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
115Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
116Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
117Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
118Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
119Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
120Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
121Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
122Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:14:15 
123Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
124Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
125Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling  
126Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
127Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
128Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka  
129Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
130Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
131Alexandre Geniez (Fra)  
132Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
133Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
134Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
135Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal  
136Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
137Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
138Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
139Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
140Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing  
141Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
142Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
143Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
144Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
145Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
146Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
147Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
148Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
149Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
150Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
151Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
152Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
153Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
154Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
155Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
156Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
157Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18  
158Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
159Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
160Jérémy Roy (Fra)  
161Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
162Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
163Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
164Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
165Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
166Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
167Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
168Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
169Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge  
170Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
171Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
172Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
173Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
174Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
175Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
176Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
177José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
178Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida  
179Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
180José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  
181Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
182Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
183Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
184Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
185Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
186Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
187Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
188Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
189Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
DNFNacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFJack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
Intermediate sprint - Rancourt, km. 89.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement20 pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal17 
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin15 
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step13 
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo11 
6Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step10 
7Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar9 
8Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin8 
9Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step7 
10Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step6 
11Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
12Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
13Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
14Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal2 
15Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky1 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal50 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo30 
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step20 
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha18 
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka16 
6John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin14 
7Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr12 
8Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar10 
9Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida8 
10Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team7 
11Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
12Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 185 
13Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka4 
14Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling3 
15Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo4:39:00 
2Arnaud Demare (Fra)  
3Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
4Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
5Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
6Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
7Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
9Thibaut Pinot (Fra)  
10Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:12 
11Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
12Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
13Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:23 
14Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:00:56 
15Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:02:17 
16Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:02:28 
17Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:46 
18Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:03:07 
19Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:12:23 
20Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
21Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:14:15 
22Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
23Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
24Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
25Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
26Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
27Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
28Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
29Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
30Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1IAM Cycling13:57:00 
2Astana Pro Team  
3Etixx - Quick-Step  
4MTN - Qhubeka  
5BMC Racing Team  
6Bora-Argon 18  
8AG2R La Mondiale  
9Team Katusha  
10Lotto Soudal  
11Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
12Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
14Team Europcar  
15Trek Factory Racing  
16Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:12 
17Movistar Team  
18Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:23 
19Team Sky0:00:43 
21Orica GreenEdge0:15:23 
22Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:22:44 
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step17:19:26 
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:12 
3Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:25 
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:33 
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:00:38 
6Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:40 
7Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:46 
8Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:48 
9Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:01:15 
10Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:16 
11Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:19 
12Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:01:44 
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:50 
14Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:51 
15Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:03 
16Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
17Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:02:08 
18Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:02:12 
19Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:19 
20Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:02:51 
21Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:06 
22Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:36 
23Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:04:01 
24Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:04:07 
25Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:04:10 
26Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:04:40 
27Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:04:46 
28Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:58 
29Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:15 
30Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:06:30 
31Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
32Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:07:01 
33Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka0:07:39 
34Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:07:52 
35Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:08:04 
36Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:08:08 
37Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:08:59 
38Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:09:30 
39Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:09:53 
40Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:14 
41Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:10:17 
42Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr0:10:21 
43Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:10:24 
44Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:10:53 
45Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:10:59 
46Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:11:08 
47Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:11:09 
48Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:11:36 
49Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step0:11:59 
50Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:12:18 
51Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
52Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:12:36 
53Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:12:42 
54John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:13:03 
55Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:13:04 
56Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:13:16 
57Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:27 
58Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:13:30 
59Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
60Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:13:36 
61Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:13:37 
62Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team0:14:05 
63Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:14:20 
64André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:14:33 
65Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:14:36 
66Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:14:58 
67Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:15:46 
68Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:16:12 
69Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:16:22 
70Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:24 
71Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:16:32 
72Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:16:36 
73Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:16:48 
74Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 180:16:57 
75Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:17:17 
76Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:17:21 
77Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
78Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:17:31 
79Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:17:36 
80Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr0:17:53 
81Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:18:03 
82Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka0:18:04 
83Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step0:18:23 
84Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:19:01 
85Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:19:23 
86Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:19:39 
87Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:20:02 
88Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:06 
89Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:20:36 
90Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:20:38 
91Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:20:42 
92Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:20:51 
93Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:21:31 
94Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:21:32 
95Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:22:25 
96Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:22:36 
97Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:22:38 
98Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:22:42 
99Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:22:46 
100Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:23:13 
101Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:23:16 
102Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:23:40 
103Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:23:50 
104Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:24:02 
105Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 180:24:04 
106Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:24:32 
107Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:24:36 
108Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
109Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:25:13 
110Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:25:23 
111Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:25:38 
112Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:25:40 
113Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:25:44 
114Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:25:48 
115Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha0:26:19 
116Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:26:35 
117Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:26:37 
118Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
119Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:26:41 
120Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:26:54 
121Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:02 
122Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:27:27 
123Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:27:29 
124Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling0:27:32 
125Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:27:48 
126Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:27:50 
127Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:27:53 
128Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:27:55 
129Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:28:19 
130Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida0:28:50 
131Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:28:55 
132Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:29:36 
133Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:30:14 
134Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:30:51 
135Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:31:04 
136Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr0:31:32 
137Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:32:47 
138Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida0:32:48 
139Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:32:50 
140Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:33:52 
141Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:33:53 
142Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:33:56 
143Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:34:02 
144Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:34:09 
145Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:34:37 
146Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:34:38 
147Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:34:41 
148Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:35:37 
149Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:35:40 
150Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:36:19 
151Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:36:40 
152Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:36:49 
153Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:37:05 
154Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:37:07 
155Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:37:18 
156Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:37:26 
157Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:37:34 
158Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:37:40 
159Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:37:46 
160Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:38:13 
161Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:38:48 
162Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:39:06 
163Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:39:28 
164Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka0:40:07 
165Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:40:27 
166Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:40:44 
167José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:41:25 
168Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:42:36 
169Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:43:02 
170Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:43:07 
171Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:43:30 
172Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:43:42 
173Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:44:07 
174Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:45:34 
175Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:46:18 
176José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:46:37 
177Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:47:07 
178Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:47:17 
179Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:47:31 
180Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal0:47:36 
181Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:47:48 
182Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar0:48:06 
183Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:48:23 
184Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:48:49 
185Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:50:30 
186Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:52:57 
187Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:53:57 
188Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:54:20 
189Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:58:13 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal151 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo119 
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin89 
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step86 
5Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step60 
6Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar55 
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team42 
8Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky40 
9Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka33 
10Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha30 
11Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal30 
12Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha28 
13Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar26 
14Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale22 
15Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team21 
16Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team20 
17Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 1820 
18Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement20 
19Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal20 
20Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team19 
21Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin18 
22Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling17 
23Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement17 
24Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team16 
25Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits16 
26Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team15 
27Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement15 
28Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team15 
29Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step13 
30Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin13 
31Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step13 
32Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha13 
33Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team12 
34Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr12 
35Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo11 
36Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge11 
37Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo11 
38Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step10 
39Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team10 
40Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo9 
41Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky9 
42Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing9 
43Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team9 
44Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling9 
45Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team8 
46Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida8 
47Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
48Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step7 
49Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo7 
50Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step6 
51Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal6 
52Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
53Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka6 
54Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team5 
55Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 185 
56Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar5 
57Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin4 
58Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky4 
59Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka4 
60Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing4 
61Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling3 
62Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
63Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team3 
64Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
65Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
66Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
67Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
68Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky1 
69Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing1 
70José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1 
71Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha2 pts
2Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
3Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
4Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo17:19:59 
2Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:46 
3Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:35 
4Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:33 
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:05:57 
6Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:09:44 
7Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:10:20 
8Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:11:45 
9Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:12:03 
10Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:57 
11Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:16:15 
12Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:16:44 
13Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:16:48 
14Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
15Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:20:58 
16Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:20:59 
17Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:24:03 
18Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:24:50 
19Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:25:05 
20Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:25:11 
21Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:33:19 
22Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:33:23 
23Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:33:29 
24Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:37:01 
25Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:37:07 
26Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:37:40 
27Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:38:15 
28Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:45:01 
29Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:46:34 
30Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:57:40 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team51:59:55 
2Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:24 
4Team Sky0:03:14 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:05:44 
6Team Giant-Alpecin0:05:55 
7Movistar Team0:07:27 
8Team Katusha0:07:56 
9Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:10 
10Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:09:00 
11Astana Pro Team0:09:55 
12Lotto Soudal0:11:52 
13Trek Factory Racing0:13:05 
14MTN - Qhubeka0:13:33 
15Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:13:59 
16IAM Cycling0:15:40 
17Bora-Argon 180:17:03 
19Team Europcar0:22:57 
21Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:46:23 
22Orica GreenEdge0:48:32 


Related Articles

Back to top