Voeckler solos to second Tour stage win

Evans on jour sans in Pyrenees

French favourite Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) added a second stage win to his 2012 Tour de France account with a masterful performance in stage 16, 197km from Pau to Bagnères-de-Luchon. The 33-year-old Frenchman emerged from a massive 38-rider early break to solo to victory on a legendary Pyrenean parcours, taking in the Col d'Aubisque, Col du Tourmalet, Col d'Aspin and Col de Peyresourde, and arrived at the finish with a 1:40 lead over former breakaway companion Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank).

Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel-Euskadi) outsprinted Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) for third, 3:22 behind Voeckler.

In addition to the stage victory, Voeckler swept up top honours at each of the day's four summits to unseat Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) as mountains classification leader, 107 points to 103 at the stage conclusion.

"I can't really figure out what I've done," said Voeckler. "It's the kind of thing I watched on television as a kid, and today it was me who did it.

"For me I had four races in my head today, each climb was a separate race. I know every metre of the climbs from training here in this region. There were 197 kilometers of racing here, and I knew all 197 kilometres by heart."

The top three riders on general classification, maillot jaune Bradley Wiggins (Sky), Chris Froome (Sky) and Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) finished together, leaving the top of the overall standings unchanged. Nibali led Wiggins and Froome across the finish line in 11th place, 7:09 behind Voeckler and the first riders not part of the early break to arrive at the finish. As a result, Wiggins continues to lead Froome by 2:05 and Nibali by 2:23 overall.

"I'm just glad that one's out of the way, the team were incredible today," said Wiggins. "It was hot out there, and everyone reacts differently to it. Everyone's going through different things with their body. The day after a rest day is always difficult, and I'm just pleased we passed the test as a team. I'm glad we got through it ok, it was tough going out there."

Less than a minute later Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) led the next group on the road across the finish line for 14th place, ahead of white jersey holder Tejay van Garderen (BMC), Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto Belisol), Haimar Zubeldia (RadioShack-Nissan), Alejandro Valverde and Juan Jose Cobo (Movistar), plus Chris Horner (RadioShack-Nissan).

Cadel Evans (BMC) was the big general classification loser on the day as was dropped on the final climb and conceded four minutes to the maillot jaune group. Van den Broeck now holds fourth overall (@5:46) followed by Zubeldia (@7:13) and Van Garderen (@7:55). Evans dropped from fourth to seventh overall, 8:06 back.

"I think now it's sort of a co-leadership, he's only one place behind me," said Van Garderen, in reference to his teammate Evans. "He could easily bounce back the next day, or I could crack."

Mass exodus on classic Pyrenean parcours

The legendary "Circle of Death", comprised of the Col d'Aubisque, Col du Tourmalet, Col d'Aspin and Col de Peyresourde ascents, awaited the peloton today as the Tour de France kicked back into gear after its second rest day. With the knowledge that the general classification contenders would likely keep their powder dry until the latter portion of the stage, seemingly every rider with an inkling of early aggression was given the freedom to form the early break in advance of the stage's first climb, the 16.4km, HC-rated Aubisque.

When the early break finally consolidated 25 kilometres into the stage, 38 riders formed the massive escape group: Steven Cummings and George Hincapie (both BMC Racing Team), Yaroslav Popovych and Jens Voigt (both RadioShack-Nissan), Thomas Voeckler and Yukiya Arashiro (both Europcar), Jorge Azanza, Egoi Martinez and Gorka Izaguirre (all Euskaltel-Euskadi), Danilo Hondo, Marco Marzano and Simone Stortoni (all Lampre-ISD), Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) Maxime Bouet and Sebastien Minard (both AG2R La Mondiale), Rein Taaramae and Samuel Dumoulin (both Cofidis), Brice Feillu, Guillaume Levarlet and Jean Marc Marino (all Saur-Sojasun), Johnny Hoogerland and Rafael Valls Ferri (both Vacansoleil-DCM), Gianpaolo Caruso, Yury Trofimov and Eduard Vorganov (all Katusha), Sandy Casar, Pierrick Fedrigo and Matthiew Ladagnous (all FDJ-Big Mat), Steven Kruiswijk and Laurens Ten Dam (both Rabobank), Rui Costa, Vladimir Karpets, and Vasili Kiryienka (all Movistar), Sergio Paulinho and Chris Anker Sorensen (both Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank), Fredrik Kessiakoff and Alexandre Vinokourov (both Astana) and Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano).

Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) was the best-placed rider on general classification, 18th overall at 18:04, but perhaps the most intriguing contest, in addition to vying for stage honours on the Pyrenean parcours, was the battle for the polka-dot jersey, held by Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) at the start of the day. Kessiakoff had amassed 69 points thus far, but the riders in third and fourth on the mountains classification also made the initial selection: Sorensen (39 pts) and Voeckler (37 pts).

The first two climbs of the day, the HC-rated Col d'Aubisque and Col du Tourmalet, each offered 25 points for the first rider across the summit. The latter two climbs of the stage, the Col d'Aspin and Col de Peyresourde, are each category 1-rated and would reward the first rider across with 10 points. Totalled together, a maximum of 70 points were up for grabs, very much a potential game changer for the mountains classification.

The breakaway group knocked out a steady tempo up the Aubisque with the only ripple in the proceedings occurring at the summit with the day's first KOM points up for grabs. Arashiro played the perfect teammate for Voeckler as he led-out the Frenchman in the climb's finale. Voeckler crested the summit first with Kessiakoff on his wheel for second place. Arashiro took third at the summit, followed by Sorensen for fourth.

Tourmalet takes its toll

While there was a slight splintering of the break on the Aubisque, the 38-rider group re-formed in advance of the Tourmalet and hit the base of the monstrous ascent more than five minutes up on the Sky-led peloton. Unlike the day's first ascent, negotiated at a steady tempo, the climbers in the break opted to flex their muscles and attacks soon splintered the group for good.

Irishman Dan Martin turned the screw and was joined by Kessiakoff and Ten Dam. Not wanting to let the mountains classification leader escape up the road, Voeckler led a chase containing Hincapie, Feillu and Sorensen which soon made contact with the lead trio. Approximately 7km from the Tourmalet summit Feillu launched an attack of his own and was joined by Martin and Voeckler. Kessiakoff briefly made contact but was dropped, as Martin, Voeckler and Feillu climbed to the 2,115m Tourmalet summit together.

Soon Martin, too, could no longer keep the pace leaving Voeckler and Feillu to press onwards to the day's second straight hors catégorie summit.

Voeckler would claim top honours on the Tourmalet summit, 25 points plus the Souvenir Jacques Goddet prize of 5,000 Euros for the first rider over the top, with Feillu in tow. Martin arrived third at the Tourmalet summit, more than one minute behind Voeckler and Feillu. Kessiakoff, fighting to defend his polka-dot jersey, nabbed fourth and conceded a further 11 points to Voeckler on the mountains classification. Kessiakoff now had 103 points to Voeckler's 87 on the virtual mountains classification standing.

On the high-speed descent of the Tourmalet a chasing group containing Martin, Hincapie, Ten Dam, Voigt, Kiryienka, Sorensen and Vinokourov formed behind Voeckler and Feillu. Hincapie suffered a crash on the initial portion of the Tourmalet descent, but seemed relatively unharmed as he regained contact with his fellow chasers.

Meanwhile, the maillot jaune group crested the Tourmalet summit 10:10 behind Voeckler, with Sky firmly in command at the head of the peloton.

Two summits to go...

With the pair of HC-rated climbs behind them, the lead duo of Voeckler and Feillu "only" had two category 1 climbs left to negotiate, the first being the 12.4km long Col d'Aspin, whose summit was situated 46.5km from the finish.

The French duo led their seven chasers by 1:33 at the base of the climb while the peloton was still nearly 10 minutes back. As Voeckler and Feillu were sharing the pace-making duties on the ascent, the seven-man chase group splintered with Sorensen and Vinokourov dropping their five companions. The evergreen Jens Voigt, however, rallied and rode across to the Dane and Kazakh and the three would crest the Aspin summit together approximately one minute behind Voeckler and Feillu. Once again Voeckler earned top honours on the KOM, and this time Kessiakoff earned none, having blown on the previous ascent, and the Swede's virtual KOM lead now stood at 103 to Voeckler's 97.

Meanwhile, back in the peloton, there was a change in guard at the front as Liquigas-Cannondale took over the pace-making. Super domestique Ivan Basso ramped up the tempo with team leader Vincenzo Nibali glued to his wheel. Wiggins and his helpers slotted in behind the Italians, seemingly unaffected by the tempo, but defending Tour champion Cadel Evans (BMC) cracked and began to lose time. BMC's Tejay van Garderen remained with the yellow jersey group while Amaël Moinard stayed with Evans to pace the Australian to the summit.

Evans would concede nearly a minute to the Wiggins group at the top of the Aspin, but the BMC captain would make up time on the descent and eventually rejoin his general classification rivals...just in time for the day's final ascent: the 9.5km Col de Peyresourde.

Voeckler and Feillu continued to share the workload at the head of the race on the Peyresourde's lower slopes, followed by a now four-man chase group as Gorka Izaguirre made his way across to Voigt, Vinokourov and Sorensen.

Sorensen and Vinokourov soon dispatched of Voigt and Izaguirre and faced a 45-second gap to the two Frenchman leading the race.

6.5km from the Peyresourde summit, not wanting to allow Sorensen and Vinokourov to get any closer, Voeckler upped the pace and dropped Feillu. Amidst a huge cheering throng of Basque fans, Voeckler charged alone to the Peyresourde summit and a clean sweep of the day's KOMs. Sorensen dropped Vinokourov and passed Feillu to cross the summit in second, while Vinokourov and Izaguirre, too, would pass the Frenchman as they began the descent to the finish third and fourth respectively on the road.

Back in the maillot jaune group, once again Basso and Nibali moved to the front to set tempo on the Peyresourde climb with the same initial result: Evans being dropped. However, on this climb the yellow jersey group would continue to shrink precipitously until only a handful of GC contenders remained.

Nibali started the day 2:23 behind Wiggins, but just 18 seconds behind Froome, and if the Italian wanted to make any move on general classification it would have to happen soon. As expected, Nibali did launch an attack which momentarily distanced Wiggins and Froome. Such was the ferocity of the tempo being set in the maillot jaune group to that point that only Wiggins and Froome were able to respond to Nibali and the British duo, with Froome setting tempo for Wiggins, methodically chipped into the Italian's advantage.

Nibali would step on the gas once again as the Sky duo neared, but this time Wiggins would lead Froome in pursuit and Nibali's escape attempt would be neutralised near the Peyresourde summit. The top three riders on general classification crossed the Peyresourde together, and would remain together through to the finish in Bagnères-de-Luchon

After crossing the Peyresourde summit, a lightning-fast, 15.5km descent to Bagnères-de-Luchon is all that remained in the stage. Voeckler dutifully negotiated the switchbacks at the head of the race and had plenty of time to celebrate a well-earned stage win that also netted the Frenchman the polka-dot jersey. All-in-all 10 of the original 38 members of the break finished ahead of the Wiggins, Froome, Nibali trio, who themselves put more time into their general classification rivals on a day to remember in the Pyrenees.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar5:35:02 
2Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:01:40 
3Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:22 
4Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
5Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:03:58 
6Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:04:18 
7Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp0:06:08 
8Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
9Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team  
10Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:06:11 
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:09 
12Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
13Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
14Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:07 
15Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
16Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
17Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
18Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
19Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team  
20Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
21Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:08:48 
22Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
23Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:10:01 
24Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:10:46 
25Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
26Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar  
27Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:10:54 
28Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team  
29Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
30Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
31Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
32Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
33Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
34Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
35Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:11:56 
36George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
37Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
38Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
39Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
40Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
41Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
42Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
43Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
44Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:14:07 
45Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:14:17 
46Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:15:17 
47Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team  
48Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
49Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
50Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:15:54 
51Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
52Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano  
53Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:16:38 
54Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:18:01 
55Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
56Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:20:25 
57Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling  
58Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
59Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:21:17 
60Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team  
61Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:21:31 
62Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:22:14 
63Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:22:15 
64Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
65Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
66Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
67Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team  
68Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
69Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
70Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
71Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
72Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
73Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
74Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
75Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
76Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team  
77Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano  
78Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:57 
79Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:26:20 
80Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:27:33 
81Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
82Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
83Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
84Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan  
85Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
86Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
87Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
88Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
89Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
90Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
91Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
92Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
93Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
94Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
95Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
96Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
97Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
98Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
99Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
100Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
101Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
102Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
103Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
104Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
105Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
106Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
107Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
108Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
109Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team  
110Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
111Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
112Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:27:54 
113Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
114Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:30:11 
115Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
116David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
117Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:30:38 
118Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
119Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
120Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
121Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
122Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
123André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:33:04 
124Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale  
125Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
126Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
127Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
128Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
129Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
130Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
131Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
132Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
133David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp  
134Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling  
135Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
136Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
137Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
138Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano  
139Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
140Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
141Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
142Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
143Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
144Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
145Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
146Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team  
147Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
148Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling  
149Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
150Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
151Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:52 
152Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
DNSFrank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan  
DNFGrega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
DNFJan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
DNFVladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar20 pts
2Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank17 
3Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi15 
4Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team13 
5Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun11 
6Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan10 
7Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp9 
8Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD8 
9Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team7 
10Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team6 
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale5 
12Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling4 
13Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling3 
14Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale2 
15Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
Intermediate sprint - Bielle, km, 26.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank20 pts
2Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat17 
3Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team15 
4Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar13 
5Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team11 
6Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team10 
7Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD9 
8Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8 
9Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan7 
10Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp6 
11Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5 
12Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat4 
13Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team3 
14Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2 
15Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team1 
Mountain 1 - Col d'Aubisque (HC) km. 53.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar25 pts
2Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team20 
3Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar16 
4Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank14 
5Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team12 
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp10 
7Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team8 
8Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6 
9Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team4 
10Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
Mountain 2 - Col du Tourmalet (HC) km. 120.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar25 pts
2Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun20 
3Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp16 
4Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team14 
5Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank12 
6Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan10 
7Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team8 
8George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team6 
9Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD4 
10Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
Mountain 3 - Col d'Aspin (Cat. 1) km. 150.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar10 pts
2Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun8 
3Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6 
4Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank4 
5Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan2 
6Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
Mountain 4 - Col de Peyresourde (Cat. 1) km. 181.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar10 pts
2Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank8 
3Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6 
4Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
5Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2 
6Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan1 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5:38:24 
2Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:04:45 
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:06:39 
4Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:08:34 
5Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
6Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:11:55 
7Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:14:39 
8Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:18:09 
9Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:18:53 
10Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:24:11 
11Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
12Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
13Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
14Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
15Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:27:16 
Most combative
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Europcar17:04:40 
2RadioShack-Nissan0:00:58 
3Astana Pro Team0:04:32 
4Sky Procycling0:05:38 
5Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:30 
6Movistar Team0:07:34 
7Katusha Team0:08:22 
8BMC Racing Team0:12:25 
9Saur-Sojasun0:16:12 
10Liquigas-Cannondale0:16:59 
11Lotto-Belisol Team0:21:34 
12Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:22:22 
13Lampre - ISD0:23:48 
14Rabobank Cycling Team0:26:06 
15FDJ-Big Mat0:27:58 
16Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:31:51 
17Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:34:00 
18USAGARMIN-SHARP0:36:22 
19AG2R La Mondiale0:41:03 
20Argos-Shimano0:46:08 
21Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:53:33 
22Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:57:47 
General classification after stage 16
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling74:15:32 
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:02:05 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:23 
4Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:05:46 
5Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan0:07:13 
6Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:07:55 
7Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:08:06 
8Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:09:09 
9Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:10 
10Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:11:43 
11Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:47 
12Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:13:14 
13Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:13:39 
14Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:14:43 
15Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:20:12 
16Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:21:06 
17Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:21:26 
18Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:21:41 
19Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:22:47 
20Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team0:24:20 
21Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:33:57 
22Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:35:11 
23Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:37:19 
24Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:42:43 
25Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:44:37 
26Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:46:27 
27Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling0:46:29 
28Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:48:22 
29Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:51:02 
30Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:52:11 
31Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:53:21 
32Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:53:41 
33Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:55:38 
34Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:59:38 
35Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:00:44 
36Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale1:02:38 
37Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling1:09:11 
38George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team1:09:42 
39Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:09:51 
40Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:11:27 
41Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan1:11:36 
42Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:16:43 
43Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team1:18:26 
44Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1:18:49 
45Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1:19:09 
46Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp1:19:38 
47Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:20:14 
48Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team1:21:57 
49Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1:23:13 
50Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp1:24:22 
51Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank1:25:18 
52Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar1:26:52 
53Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale1:27:05 
54Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:28:30 
55Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1:29:52 
56Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team1:30:31 
57Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:31:16 
58Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:31:32 
59Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:32:52 
60Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:33:03 
61Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1:33:53 
62Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling1:33:57 
63Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar1:35:21 
64Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team1:35:25 
65Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale1:36:42 
66Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team1:36:46 
67Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1:37:35 
68Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:38:47 
69Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:39:43 
70Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:40:39 
71Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD1:42:19 
72Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD1:44:38 
73Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1:46:31 
74Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team1:47:18 
75Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1:48:29 
76Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan1:49:39 
77Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:53:11 
78Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1:53:44 
79Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1:56:19 
80Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1:56:33 
81Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank1:57:00 
82Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1:57:43 
83Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling1:58:29 
84Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:59:57 
85Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team2:00:13 
86Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD2:00:34 
87Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar2:02:42 
88Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team2:03:30 
89Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team2:07:12 
90Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2:07:35 
91Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat2:07:57 
92Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar2:08:19 
93David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp2:09:05 
94Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2:10:45 
95Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2:11:32 
96Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team2:12:24 
97Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team2:12:47 
98Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2:14:02 
99Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2:14:05 
100Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank2:14:56 
101Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:15:19 
102Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:15:36 
103Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:16:08 
104Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team2:16:24 
105David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp2:16:45 
106Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:16:47 
107Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano2:17:13 
108Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team2:19:07 
109Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team2:20:27 
110Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale2:20:47 
111Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2:21:34 
112Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2:22:15 
113Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano2:23:13 
114Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team2:23:41 
115Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank2:24:17 
116Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2:26:48 
117Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team2:27:33 
118Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team2:27:54 
119Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team2:28:04 
120Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:29:26 
121André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team2:29:33 
122Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2:30:59 
123Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat2:32:21 
124Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team2:32:35 
125Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2:33:56 
126Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team2:34:12 
127Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:35:02 
128Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2:35:08 
129Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat2:36:55 
130Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank2:37:21 
131Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:37:59 
132Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano2:39:28 
133Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team2:40:58 
134Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank2:41:36 
135Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank2:41:42 
136Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar2:43:25 
137Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team2:43:48 
138Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano2:44:46 
139Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2:45:41 
140Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2:46:10 
141Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank2:48:01 
142Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano2:49:30 
143Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling2:50:33 
144Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling2:50:38 
145Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:50:53 
146Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team2:56:19 
147Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:57:50 
148Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano2:58:28 
149Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team3:00:40 
150Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp3:01:11 
151Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun3:09:41 
152Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp3:13:24 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale356 pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team254 
3Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team203 
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling130 
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling127 
6Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling109 
7Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team100 
8Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling91 
9Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar88 
10Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team84 
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale82 
12Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale77 
13Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep76 
14Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne73 
15Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team73 
16Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar69 
17Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank68 
18Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat67 
19Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat67 
20Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team63 
21Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep60 
22David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp56 
23Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat56 
24Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank55 
25Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi54 
26Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar50 
27Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun50 
28Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar48 
29Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank47 
30Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank47 
31Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat46 
32Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team45 
33Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team45 
34Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp45 
35Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi44 
36Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank43 
37Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan43 
38Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team43 
39Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team42 
40Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale38 
41Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi36 
42Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale35 
43Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team35 
44Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD35 
45Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp34 
46Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team33 
47Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar32 
48Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team32 
49Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team31 
50Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team31 
51Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale30 
52Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team30 
53Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan27 
54Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep27 
55Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team26 
56Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano25 
57Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team25 
58Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team25 
59Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi25 
60Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank24 
61Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar23 
62Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp23 
63Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team23 
64Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team23 
65Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team21 
66Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank20 
67David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp20 
68Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
69Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat17 
70Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat17 
71Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne17 
72Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team17 
73Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep15 
74Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15 
75Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15 
76Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team15 
77Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD15 
78Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep15 
79Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan14 
80Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team14 
81Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling14 
82Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan14 
83Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team13 
84Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team13 
85Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne13 
86Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
87Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar13 
88Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun12 
89Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan12 
90Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano12 
91Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team10 
92Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
93Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD9 
94Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD8 
95Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team8 
96Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8 
97Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team8 
98Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team8 
99Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team8 
100Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale8 
101Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team7 
102Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale7 
103Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano6 
104Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling6 
105Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team6 
106Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale6 
107Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5 
108Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team5 
109Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling5 
110Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team4 
111Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling4 
112Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4 
113Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team3 
114Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan3 
115Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2 
116Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team2 
117Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
118Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
119Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
120Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
121Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun-2 
122Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team-15 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar107 pts
2Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team103 
3Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank77 
4Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar55 
5Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun38 
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp34 
7Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD33 
8Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling32 
9Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat32 
10Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan31 
11Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team30 
12Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep29 
13Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi22 
14Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team21 
15Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat20 
16Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar20 
17Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team19 
18Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale19 
19Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team19 
20Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar16 
21Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi15 
22Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank14 
23Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team14 
24Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling14 
25Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan14 
26Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep14 
27Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team14 
28Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale13 
29Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team12 
30Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank11 
31Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team10 
32Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale8 
33Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team8 
34Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan7 
35Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team7 
36George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team6 
37David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp6 
38Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar6 
39Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6 
40Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat5 
41Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
42Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team5 
43Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD4 
44Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4 
45Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
46Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan2 
47Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team2 
48Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
49Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2 
50Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
51David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp1 
52Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
53Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
54Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp1 
55Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team74:23:27 
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:48 
3Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:45:26 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1RadioShack-Nissan222:58:15 
2Sky Procycling0:17:18 
3Astana Pro Team0:28:53 
4BMC Racing Team0:29:13 
5Team Europcar0:50:03 
6Liquigas-Cannondale0:56:34 
7Movistar Team0:59:56 
8FDJ-Big Mat1:01:22 
9Katusha Team1:01:31 
10Omega Pharma-Quickstep1:20:04 
11AG2R La Mondiale1:25:03 
12Rabobank Cycling Team1:56:57 
13Lotto-Belisol Team2:00:18 
14Saur-Sojasun2:01:25 
15Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank2:27:47 
16Euskaltel - Euskadi2:33:03 
17Lampre - ISD2:59:01 
18Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3:24:22 
19Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne3:41:23 
20USAGARMIN-SHARP4:00:28 
21Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team4:24:48 
22Argos-Shimano6:09:27 

 

Related Articles

Back to top