Overall Redlands title for Winder after stage 5 success

UnitedHealthcare rider topples Neben in circuit race

UnitedHealthcare capped off the Redlands Classic in style Sunday with Ruth Winder soloing to the stage win and overall title. World time trial champion Amber Neben started the stage with an 1:43 minute advantage over Winder but by the end of the stage had lost her yellow jersey by 1:05 minute.

UnitedHealthcare teammate Lauren Hall finished second on the stage with Jasmin Duehring (ShoAir Twenty20) third despite crashing in the final corner

"I need a moment for it all to sink in," Winder said after the finish. "I don't believe it right now. I have an amazing bunch of teammates who helped me every step of the way. It's just incredible. Our plan worked out perfectly."

Up against the strong UnitedHealthcare team, Neben acknowledged that she was always going to up face a tough ask to hold onto yellow.

"UnitedHealthcare had such a good team I knew it would be difficult to win the overall," Neben said. "I was just one person. I gave a little, but there wasn't much I could do. I was surprised I held on to the jersey as long as I did. When you get to the last day, you want to be able to finish with it, so I'm disappointed in that sense. UHC raced a great race, so I'm happy I did as well as I did."

In the points classification, stage 4 winner Claire Rose (Visit Dallas DNA) won the green jersey while Katie Hall (UnitedHealthcare) was the top climber. The team's classification was won by Hagens Berman / Supermint.

Full Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3:12:48 
2Lauren Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:33 
3Jasmin Duehring (USA) Sho-Air Twenty20  
4Brianna Walle (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:02:30 
5Leah Thomas (USA) Sho-Air Twenty20  
6Lex Albrecht (Can) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:02:34 
7Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling  
8Lizzie Williams (Aus) Hagens Berman / Supermint  
9Megan Jastrab (USA) Amy D. Foundation  
10Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling  
11Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint  
12Lindsay Bayer (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint  
13Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
14Amber Neben (USA) The Dare To Be Project0:02:38 
15Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
16Claire Rose (GBr) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling  
17Lauretta Hanson (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
18Emma Grant (GBr) Colavita/Bianchi USA  
19Heidi Franz (USA) Amy D. Foundation  
20Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
21Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
22Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Folsom Bike/Trek  
23Lindsay Myers (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:02:45 
24Kate Buss (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:04:50 
25Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita/Bianchi USA0:12:03 
26Miriam Brouwer (Can) Rise Racing  
27Emily Newsom (USA) Jakroo-Chrome Industries  
28Jamie Gilgen (Can) Rise Racing  
29Shayna Powless (USA) Sho-Air Twenty20  
30Diana Penuela (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
31Caitlin Laroche (USA) Rally Cycling0:15:28 
32Emily Rodger (Can) The Dare To Be Project  
33Jen Luebke (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling  
34Melanie Wong (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek  
35Jessica Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:15:34 
36Illi Gardner (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek  
37Hanna Muegge (Ger) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling  
38Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint  
39Jessica Mundy (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi USA  
40Karlee Gendron (Can) Rise Racing  
41Veronica Leal (Mex) Conade-Visit México-Specialized  
42Gillian Ellsay (Can) Colavita/Bianchi USA0:15:39 
43Marcela Prieto (Mex) Conade-Visit México-Specialized0:16:42 
44Astrid Gassner (Aut) Colavita/Bianchi USA0:37:43 
45Emily Spence (USA) QCW Cycling p/b Breakaway - Jl Velo  
46Joy McCulloch (USA) Amy D. Foundation  
47Amy Benner (USA) Rally Cycling  
48Ellen Noble (USA) Colavita/Bianchi USA  
49Hannah Shell (USA) The Dare To Be Project  
50Maddy Ward (USA) Jakroo-Chrome Industries  
51Margot Clyne (USA) Amy D. Foundation  
52Megan Ruble (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek  
53Natalie Kerwin (NZl) The Dare To Be Project  
54Beth Ann Orton (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint  
55Ayesha McGowan (USA) Jakroo-Chrome Industries0:49:03 
DNFLouise Norman Hansen (Den) The Dare To Be Project  
DNFKatie Donovan (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling  
DNFAbby Mickey (USA) Colavita/Bianchi USA  
DNFKendelle Hodges (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi USA  
DNFIvy Audrain (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint  
DNFPeta Mullens (Aus) Hagens Berman / Supermint  
DNFHolly Breck (USA) Sho-Air Twenty20  
DNFHeather Fischer (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
DNFMandy Heintz (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling  
DNFAntonieta Gaxiola (Mex) Conade-Visit México-Specialized  
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team7 pts
2Lauren Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team5 
3Jasmin Duehring (USA) Sho-Air Twenty203 
4Brianna Walle (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank2 
5Leah Thomas (USA) Sho-Air Twenty201 
Climb 1 - 9 Laps to go
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team7 pts
2Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank5 
3Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank4 
4Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3 
5Brianna Walle (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank2 
Climb 2 -5 Laps to go
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Claire Rose (GBr) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling7 pts
2Jasmin Duehring (USA) Sho-Air Twenty205 
3Brianna Walle (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank4 
4Lauren Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3 
5Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank2 
Climb 3 - 3 laps to go
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Claire Rose (GBr) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling7 pts
2Brianna Walle (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank5 
3Jasmin Duehring (USA) Sho-Air Twenty204 
4Lauren Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3 
5Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2 
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team9:39:49 
2Amber Neben (USA) The Dare To Be Project0:01:05 
3Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:24 
4Jasmin Duehring (USA) Sho-Air Twenty200:03:24 
5Lex Albrecht (Can) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:04:44 
6Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling0:05:33 
7Kate Buss (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:05:58 
8Leah Thomas (USA) Sho-Air Twenty200:06:47 
9Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:07:21 
10Lindsay Bayer (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:07:44 
11Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:07:49 
12Brianna Walle (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:10:06 
13Heidi Franz (USA) Amy D. Foundation0:10:48 
14Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Folsom Bike/Trek0:11:01 
15Lindsay Myers (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:11:33 
16Lauren Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:13:45 
17Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:13:58 
18Megan Jastrab (USA) Amy D. Foundation0:14:30 
19Lizzie Williams (Aus) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:14:43 
20Claire Rose (GBr) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:15:04 
21Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:16:08 
22Lauretta Hanson (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:16:19 
23Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita/Bianchi USA0:17:51 
24Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling0:18:22 
25Diana Penuela (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:18:31 
26Emily Newsom (USA) Jakroo-Chrome Industries0:21:06 
27Emma Grant (GBr) Colavita/Bianchi USA0:21:23 
28Miriam Brouwer (Can) Rise Racing0:23:14 
29Jen Luebke (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:23:22 
30Caitlin Laroche (USA) Rally Cycling0:24:51 
31Shayna Powless (USA) Sho-Air Twenty200:26:05 
32Marcela Prieto (Mex) Conade-Visit México-Specialized0:27:46 
33Emily Rodger (Can) The Dare To Be Project0:28:34 
34Jessica Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:29:19 
35Gillian Ellsay (Can) Colavita/Bianchi USA0:31:10 
36Veronica Leal (Mex) Conade-Visit México-Specialized0:33:49 
37Melanie Wong (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek0:36:18 
38Jamie Gilgen (Can) Rise Racing0:37:00 
39Jessica Mundy (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi USA0:37:13 
40Karlee Gendron (Can) Rise Racing0:37:24 
41Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:39:19 
42Hanna Muegge (Ger) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:42:51 
43Illi Gardner (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek0:47:39 
44Beth Ann Orton (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:52:17 
45Margot Clyne (USA) Amy D. Foundation0:53:36 
46Amy Benner (USA) Rally Cycling1:01:05 
47Joy McCulloch (USA) Amy D. Foundation1:02:46 
48Emily Spence (USA) QCW Cycling p/b Breakaway - Jl Velo1:03:06 
49Hannah Shell (USA) The Dare To Be Project1:10:11 
50Astrid Gassner (Aut) Colavita/Bianchi USA1:12:23 
51Ellen Noble (USA) Colavita/Bianchi USA1:15:05 
52Megan Ruble (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek1:16:18 
53Natalie Kerwin (NZl) The Dare To Be Project1:19:13 
54Maddy Ward (USA) Jakroo-Chrome Industries1:20:05 
55Ayesha McGowan (USA) Jakroo-Chrome Industries1:25:47 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Claire Rose (GBr) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling28 pts
2Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team16 
3Lauren Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team12 
4Jamie Gilgen (Can) Rise Racing10 
5Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank5 
6Megan Jastrab (USA) Amy D. Foundation5 
7Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team5 
8Lauretta Hanson (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team5 
9Jasmin Duehring (USA) Sho-Air Twenty203 
10Lizzie Williams (Aus) Hagens Berman / Supermint3 
11Caitlin Laroche (USA) Rally Cycling3 
12Brianna Walle (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank2 
13Astrid Gassner (Aut) Colavita/Bianchi USA2 
14Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
15Leah Thomas (USA) Sho-Air Twenty201 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Claire Rose (GBr) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling28 pts
2Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team16 
3Lauren Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team12 
4Jamie Gilgen (Can) Rise Racing10 
5Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank5 
6Megan Jastrab (USA) Amy D. Foundation5 
7Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team5 
8Lauretta Hanson (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team5 
9Jasmin Duehring (USA) Sho-Air Twenty203 
10Lizzie Williams (Aus) Hagens Berman / Supermint3 
11Caitlin Laroche (USA) Rally Cycling3 
12Brianna Walle (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank2 
13Astrid Gassner (Aut) Colavita/Bianchi USA2 
14Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
15Leah Thomas (USA) Sho-Air Twenty201 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hagens Berman / Supermint26:49:16 
2UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2:16:29 
3Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley2:25:00 
4Sho-Air TWENTY202:45:39 
5Rally Cycling2:58:19 
6Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling3:05:05 
7Colavita/Bianchi USA3:12:54 
8Amy D. Foundation3:26:02 
9Rise Racing3:36:16 
10Folsom Bike/Trek3:39:06 
11The Dare To Be Project3:49:41 
12Jakroo-Chrome Industries4:51:22 

 

Related Articles

Back to top