Devenyns wins Baloise Belgium Tour

Waeytens wins final stage

Zico Waeytens (Giant-Alpecin) won the fourth and final stage at the Baloise Belgium Tour. The Belgian sprinted to victory ahead of Daniel Mclay (Fortuneo-Vital Concept) and Tim Dupont (Veranda's Willems Cycling Team).

"I am delighted with my first victory," Waeytens said. "The plan for today was to set up the sprint for me. It was raining all day and the guys did an awesome job to protect me.

"In the sprint finish, I was feeling confident and really strong. It was a tricky finale, therefore we had to be in the front and we managed this in a good way. The guys brought me in a good position and the lead-out was perfect. Then, I gave it all to finish and it is nice to win the stage after a difficult couple of days. We raced perfectly together. I think this is a victory for the whole team and I'm really happy about it."

Dries Devenyns (IAM Cycling) won the overall classification, sealing the title ahead of his teammate Reto Hollenstein and Stijn Vandenbergh (Etixx-QuickStep).

The stage started with out Lotto Soudal. The team collectively decided to sit out after their rider Stig Broeckx was airlifted to hospital during stage 3. He was involved in a crash that was sparked by two motorcycles and his injuries include two bleeding spots in his brain, a fractured eye socket, and he is in a non-induced coma.

The race started with an early breakaway that formed under rainy conditions, and it included danger man Tony Martin (Etixx-QuickStep). Giant-Alpecin did not have a rider in the move but fortunately it came back in time for the team to set up for a bunch sprint for Waeytens.  

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin3:34:08 
2Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
3Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
4Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
5Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18  
6Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
7Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step  
8Michel Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
9Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
10Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
11Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team  
12Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
13Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
14Davide Vigano (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
15Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
16Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
17Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
18Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
19Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
20Laurent Evrard (Bel) Team 3M  
21Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
22Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
23Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
24Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
25Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
26Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
27Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
28Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  
29Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
30Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
31Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
32Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
33Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
34Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
35Barry Markus (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
36Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
37Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
38Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
39Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team  
40Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
41Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
42Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
43Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
44Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
45Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Team 3M  
46Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
47Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team  
48Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
49Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team  
50Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo  
51Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
52Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
53Timothy Stevens (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
54Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
55Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
56Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
57Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
58Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
59Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
60Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
61Jimmy Duquennoy (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
62Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
63Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
64Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling  
65Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
66Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
67Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha  
68Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
69Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
70Christophe Premont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
71Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
72Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie  
73Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
74Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
75Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
76Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
77Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
78Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
79Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team  
80Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
81Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
82Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
83Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
84Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
85Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
86Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
87Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
88Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
89Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
90Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
91David Boucher (Fra) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
92Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
93Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
94Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
95Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
96Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:49 
97Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
98Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
99Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:03:44 
100Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:59 
101Gregory Franckaert (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
102Stef Van Zummeren (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
103Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
104Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling  
105Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
106Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
107Gertjan De Vos (Bel) Team 3M  
108Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team  
109Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
110Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
111Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
112Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
113Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
114Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
115Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
116Sander Cordeel (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
117Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
DNFStijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFMatvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha  
DNFNils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha  
DNFLieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
DNFAndrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNFClement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling  
DNFKenny De Haes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFYohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFJulien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFAlexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFThomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFFlorian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFKenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFFrancesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
DNFJulien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFSteven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFJonathan Hivert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFBartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFJesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
DNFBerden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
DNFRaymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
DNFQuinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team  
DNFThijs Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team  
DNFJim Aernouts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team  
DNFLudwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
DNFKevin De Jonghe (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
DNFMichiel Dieleman (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
DNFGianni Marchand (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
DNFJori Van Steenbergen (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
DNFJaap De Man (Ned) Team 3M  
DNFJelle Goderis (Bel) Team 3M  
DNFMichael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M  
DNFKenny Willems (Bel) Team 3M  
DNFTim De Troyer (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
DNFJan Ghyselinck (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
DNSTiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNSKris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNSStig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNSJasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNSJens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNSFrederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNSMarcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
DNSJelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNSKristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
DNSFredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
DNSLoïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNSHugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNSPieter Jacobs (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
DNSOlivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
DNSAntoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
Final general classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling12:27:30 
2Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:04 
3Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
4Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:16 
5Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:00:18 
6Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:20 
7Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:23 
8Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team0:00:39 
9Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:43 
10Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step  
11Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:00:44 
12Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:00:46 
13Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:48 
14Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:49 
15Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:50 
16Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 180:00:51 
17Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling0:00:53 
18Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:54 
19Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:55 
20Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:56 
21Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:57 
22Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
23Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:00:59 
24Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
25Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
26Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
27Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
28Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling0:01:00 
29Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
30Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:01:05 
31Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
32Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:01:06 
33Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
34Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:07 
35Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
36Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:01:08 
37Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:09 
38Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:10 
39Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:11 
40Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Team 3M  
41Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:13 
42Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:01:14 
43Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
44Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:15 
45Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:16 
46Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
47Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
48Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
49Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:01:17 
50Davide Vigano (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
51Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team0:01:18 
52Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team0:01:19 
53Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
54Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team0:01:21 
55Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
56Michel Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:01:23 
57Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
58Jimmy Duquennoy (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:01:24 
59Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:25 
60Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
61Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Cibel-Cebon0:01:26 
62Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team0:01:29 
63Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:04 
64Christophe Premont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team0:03:26 
65Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:42 
66Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:09 
67Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team0:04:10 
68Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Cibel-Cebon0:04:19 
69Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:04:20 
70Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:06:27 
71Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:06:48 
72Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling0:06:55 
73Sander Cordeel (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team0:06:57 
74Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:06:58 
75Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
76Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:06:59 
77Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:07:25 
78Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:08:25 
79Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
80Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:08:31 
81Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:08:32 
82Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:08:41 
83Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:08:52 
84Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:08:57 
85Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:00 
86Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team0:09:58 
87Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:11:03 
88Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team0:11:06 
89Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie0:11:13 
90Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:11:14 
91Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie0:11:22 
92Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team0:11:26 
93Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo0:11:28 
94Barry Markus (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:11:36 
95Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:14:06 
96Stef Van Zummeren (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team0:14:29 
97Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:14:48 
98Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:15:56 
99Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:16:07 
100Timothy Stevens (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team0:16:09 
101Laurent Evrard (Bel) Team 3M0:16:20 
102Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
103Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:16:21 
104Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:17:37 
105Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:17:42 
106Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team0:19:26 
107Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:19:28 
108Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 180:20:29 
109Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:20:43 
110Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:21:50 
111Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:22:23 
112David Boucher (Fra) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team0:23:00 
113Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:24:39 
114Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:25:21 
115Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:25:27 
116Gregory Franckaert (Bel) Cibel-Cebon0:26:26 
117Gertjan De Vos (Bel) Team 3M0:31:07 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect63 pts
2Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept50 
3Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo40 
4Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling40 
5Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team39 
6Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise38 
7Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling30 
8Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin30 
9Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert28 
10Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step27 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise48 pts
2Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton21 
3Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Cibel-Cebon18 
4Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step16 
5Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Cibel-Cebon12 
6Christophe Premont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team12 
7Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step10 
8Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling8 
9Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise8 
10Thijs Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team8 
Back to top