TechPowered By

More tech

An Post Ras 2012

Date range:
May 20-27, 2012

May 20, Stage 1: Dunboyne - Kilkenny 147km

Bialoblocki takes sprint into Kilkenny

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 21, 2012, 3:19 BST,
Updated:
May 21, 2012, 6:23 BST

Polish rider takes early race lead

Marcin Bialoblocki (Node4 Girodana) celebrates winning the opening stage of the 2012 An Post R

Marcin Bialoblocki (Node4 Girodana) celebrates winning the opening stage of the 2012 An Post R

view thumbnail gallery

The opening stage of the 2012 An Post Rás saw Polish rider Marcin Bialoblocki (Node4 Giordana) sprint to victory following a four man breakaway which just held off the chasing bunch. The stage win was Bialoblocki's second at the Rás, as he also triumphed into Tramore last year.

Danish rider Jacob Nielsen (Blue Water) was second, Nicolas Baldo (Switzerland Atlas) finished third, while last year's Rás winner Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post Sean Kelly) finished in sixth, although he moved up to fourth in the overall classification after taking two hot spot sprints on the stage.

Day one saw the peloton travel 147 kilometres from Dunboyne to Kilkenny and it was barely an hour into the race when several riders including Kristian Forbord (OneCo-Mesterhus) crashed just outside Prosperous in County Kildare, thankfully none of the riders involved were badly injured. Shortly after a bunch of 10 riders including Sam Bennett (An Post Sean Kelly) and Wouter Sybrandy (Britian Team IG – Sigma Sport) broke clear, however they were quickly reeled in before the first hot spot sprint which was won by young Dubliner Philip Lavery (Node4 Giordana).

The following 40 kilometres saw a number of riders try to break clear, but nothing stuck until a group of five led by Nicolas Baldo (Switzerland Atlas Jackroo) opened up a 30 second gap. They forged on but after 120 kilometres of racing the group was caught and the peloton came together once more.

Swiss rider Jonathan Fumeaux (Switzerland Atlas Jackroo) was the next to attack, but he too was caught with a little over ten kilometres remaining. It was at this stage that the decisive break of the day got away as four riders, including Fumeaux's team mate Baldo, and eventual race winner Bialoblocki got free. They quickly built up a 30 second lead and despite the peloton's best efforts they weren't to be caught. As the finish drew closer it was Bialoblocki who had most left in the tank and he crossed the line with his arms aloft to take the first yellow jersey of the race.

Bialoblocki was delighted with the win, although he was under no illusions that it will be tough to hold onto the jersey for the rest of the week.

"I wasn't expecting the break to get away, but when we did I tried to save my legs and thankfully I took the win," he said. "I'll try to keep the yellow jersey now but it will be very hard with another seven days of racing ahead."

Full results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Britain Node4 Giordana Racing 3:09:04  
2 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Denmark Blue Water Cycling    
3 Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Switzerland Atlas Jakroo 0:00:02  
4 Simon Richardson (GBr) Britain Team IG - Sigma Sport    
5 Roy Eefting (Ned) Netherlands Koga Cycling 0:00:06  
6 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly    
7 Peter Hawkins (Irl) Britain Team IG - Sigma Sport    
8 Cameron Karwowski (NZl) New Zealand National Team    
9 Mark S Pedersen (Den) Denmark Blue Water Cycling    
10 Ben Grenda (Aus) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp    
11 Remi Sarreboubee (Fra) France AVC Aix En Provence    
12 Marcel Aregger (Swi) Switzerland Atlas Jakroo    
13 Pieter Bulling (NZl) New Zealand National Team    
14 Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Britain Team IG - Sigma Sport    
15 Pirmin Lang (Swi) Switzerland Atlas Jakroo    
16 Rostislav Krotky (Cze) Czech Republic AC Sparta    
17 Aaron Buggle (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrissey Speedy    
18 Rapheal Tapella (Fra) France AVC Aix En Provence    
19 Simon Ryan (Irl) Tipperary DMG Visit Nenagh    
20 Sondre Hurum (Nor) Norway Oneco- Mesterhus    
21 Daniel Clifford (Irl) Meath Dunboyne DID Electrical    
22 Jiri Nesveda (Cze) Czech Republic AC Sparta    
23 Rolf Nyborg Broge (Den) Denmark Blue Water Cycling    
24 Adam Armstrong (Irl) Dublin West Eurocycles    
25 Martin Hunal (Cze) Czech Republic AC Sparta    
26 Fredrick Johansson (Swe) Britain UK Youth Cycling    
27 James Lowsley-Williams (GBr) Britain UK Youth Cycling    
28 Daniel Bichlmann (Ger) Germany Bike Aid    
29 Dale Appleby (GBr) Britain East Midlands Metaltek    
30 Tim Barry (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrissey Speedy    
31 Magnus Borresen (Nor) Norway Oneco- Mesterhus    
32 Padraig Marrey (Irl) Mayo Centra    
33 Krister Hagen (Nor) Norway Oneco- Mesterhus    
34 Richard Lang (Aus) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp    
35 Felix English (Irl) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp    
36 James Moss (GBr) Britain Node4 Giordana Racing    
37 Sean Lacey (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrissey Speedy    
38 Colm Cassidy (Irl) Dublin South UCD    
39 Andreas Miessen (Ger) Germany Bike Aid    
40 Richard Handley (GBr) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp    
41 Andrew Roche (Irl) Isle Of Man Bikeline P/B Micro    
42 Jelmer Asjes (Ned) Netherlands Koga Cycling    
43 Brian Ahern (Irl) Dublin Dundrum Town Centre    
44 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Switzerland Atlas Jakroo    
45 Javan Nulty (Irl) Meath Dunboyne DID Electrical    
46 Julien Ammendola (Fra) France AVC Aix En Provence    
47 Dion Smith (NZl) New Zealand National Team    
48 Christian Varley (GBr) Isle Of Man Bikeline P/B Micro    
49 Connor McConvey (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly    
50 Chris Nicholson (GBr) Isle Of Man Bikeline P/B Micro    
51 Bouke Kuiper (Ned) Netherlands Koga Cycling    
52 Philip Lavery (Irl) Britain Node4 Giordana Racing    
53 Sean McFadden (Irl) Antrim Chain Reaction Cycles    
54 David Clarke (GBr) Britain Node4 Giordana Racing    
55 Matthew Higgins (GBr) Britain Node4 Giordana Racing    
56 Taylor Gunman (NZl) New Zealand National Team    
57 Andrew Griffiths (GBr) Britain Team IG - Sigma Sport    
58 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly    
59 Dan Craven (Nam) Britain Team IG - Sigma Sport    
60 Ryan Sherlock (Irl) Tipperary Carrick IverkProduce    
61 Thomas Martin (Irl) Dublin West Eurocycles    
62 Thomas Rostollan (Fra) France AVC Aix En Provence    
63 Richard Tanguy (GBr) Britain UK Youth Cycling    
64 Jelle Lugten (Ned) France AVC Aix En Provence    
65 Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Taiwan RTS Racing    
66 Florian Salzinger (Ger) Switzerland Atlas Jakroo    
67 Christopher Coyle (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Western Edge    
68 Patrick Clarke (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Western Edge    
69 Kai Exner (Ger) Germany Bike Aid    
70 Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Britain UK Youth Cycling    
71 Sean Downey (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly    
72 David McCann (Irl) Taiwan RTS Racing    
73 Robin Kelly (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrissey Speedy    
74 Lars Vierbergen (Ned) Netherlands Koga Cycling    
75 Tom Black (GBr) Isle Of Man Bikeline P/B Micro    
76 Keith Fox (Irl) Galway Black Rose    
77 Conor Murphy (Irl) Dublin West Eurocycles    
78 David Kenneally (Irl) Cork First Finance Apex    
79 Eoghan Considine (Irl) Galway Black Rose    
80 Alex Coutts (GBr) Taiwan RTS Racing    
81 Christopher Stevenson (Swe) Britain UK Youth Cycling    
82 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark Blue Water Cycling    
83 Timothy O’Regan (Irl) Meath Dunboyne DID Electrical    
84 Christian Jerslid Jensen (Den) Denmark Blue Water Cycling    
85 Keith Walls (Irl) Meath Stamullen M.Donnelly    
86 Matt Slattery (Irl) Tipperary DMG Visit Nenagh    
87 Michael Vingerling (Ned) Netherlands Koga Cycling    
88 Scott Creighton (NZl) New Zealand National Team    
89 Christian Poth (Ger) Germany Bike Aid    
90 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Taiwan RTS Racing    
91 Art MacManusa (Irl) Dublin South UCD    
92 Ondrej Pavek (Cze) Czech Republic AC Sparta    
93 Christopher Jennings (Rsa) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp    
94 Michael Lucey (Irl) Tipperary Carrick IverkProduce    
95 Mark Dowling (Irl) Meath Dunboyne DID Electrical    
96 Ben Stockdale (GBr) Britain East Midlands Metaltek    
97 Michael Butler (Irl) Tipperary DMG Visit Nenagh    
98 Fiachra O’Muire (Irl) Meath Dunboyne DID Electrical    
99 Rhys Lloyd (GBr) Britain East Midlands Metaltek    
100 Daniel Vejmelka (Cze) Czech Republic AC Sparta    
101 Charles Prendergast (Irl) Dublin South UCD    
102 James Gullen (GBr) Britain East Midlands Metaltek    
103 William McCabe (Irl) Dublin West Eurocycles    
104 Graeme Hatcher (GBr) Isle Of Man Bikeline P/B Micro    
105 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) Meath East Spin 11    
106 Myles McCorry (Irl) Louth Cuchulainn Crystal    
107 Fraser Duncan (Irl) Dublin West Eurocycles    
108 Andrew Meehan (Irl) Meath East Spin 11    
109 Stephen Halpin (Irl) Britain East Midlands Metaltek    
110 Mark Buchanan (Irl) Donegal LK Bikes    
111 John O’Shea (Irl) Tipperary Carrick IverkProduce    
112 Michael Storan (Irl) Kildare Newbridge Pfizer    
113 Sam Bennett (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly    
114 Ciaran O’Sullivan (Irl) Antrim Chain Reaction Cycles    
115 Richard Hooton (Irl) Tipperary DMG Visit Nenagh    
116 Colin Robinson (Irl) Meath Stamullen M.Donnelly    
117 Ray O’Shaughnessy (Irl) Louth Cuchulainn Crystal    
118 Kyle Houston (Irl) Antrim Chain Reaction Cycles    
119 Stuart Cox (Irl) Galway Black Rose    
120 David Peelo (Irl) Cork First Finance Apex    
121 Odhran Connors (Irl) Dublin Dundrum Town Centre    
122 Michael Barry (Irl) Louth Cuchulainn Crystal    
123 Christopher Reilly (Irl) Meath Stamullen M.Donnelly    
124 David Brennan (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Western Edge 0:02:30  
125 John Mason (Irl) Meath East Spin 11 0:10:10  
126 Patrick O’Brien (Irl) Dublin Dundrum Town Centre 0:11:32  
127 Ciaran O’Conluain (Irl) Dublin South UCD    
128 Robert Martin Looby (Irl) Kildare Newbridge Pfizer    
129 Aidan Collins (Irl) Dublin Dundrum Town Centre 0:13:40  
130 Hugh McMahon (Irl) Meath Stamullen M.Donnelly 0:13:44  
131 Daragh Mortimer (Irl) Louth Cuchulainn Crystal 0:13:47  
132 Donncha O’Brien (Irl) Cork First Finance Apex    
133 Aidan Crowley (Irl) Meath East Spin 11    
134 Alan Loftus (Irl) Galway Black Rose    
135 John James Flaherty (Irl) Mayo Centra    
136 Daniel Whiting (Irl) Dublin Dundrum Town Centre    
137 Declan Byrne (Irl) Meath Stamullen M.Donnelly    
138 Michael O’Reilly (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrissey Speedy    
139 John Lynch (Irl) Cork First Finance Apex    
140 Timo Schafer (Ger) Germany Bike Aid 0:19:15  
141 Michael Flanagan (Irl) Mayo Centra 0:26:30  
142 Michael Brady (Irl) Mayo Centra 0:30:53  
143 David McLoughlin (Irl) Donegal LK Bikes 0:35:06  
144 Noel McGlynn (Irl) Dublin South UCD 0:35:12  
145 Martin Mizgayski (Pol) Tipperary Carrick IverkProduce    
146 Edward Barry (Irl) Galway Black Rose 0:35:38  
147 Ciaran Clarke (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Western Edge 0:36:57  
148 Shaun Stewart (Irl) Donegal LK Bikes    
149 Rory Devlin (Irl) Donegal LK Bikes    
150 Damian Lagan (Irl) Donegal LK Bikes    
151 John Gargan (Irl) Cork First Finance Apex    
152 Conor McAllister (Irl) Antrim Chain Reaction Cycles    
153 Stephen Looby (Irl) Kildare Newbridge Pfizer    
154 Colm Quinn (Irl) Louth Cuchulainn Crystal    
155 Donal Harrington (Irl) Mayo Centra    
156 Stephen O’Sullivan (Irl) Meath East Spin 11    
157 Greg Swinand (Irl) Tipperary Carrick IverkProduce    
158 Bryan McKinney (Irl) Antrim Chain Reaction Cycles    
159 Peter Tuohy (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Western Edge    
160 Enda Connolly (Irl) Kildare Newbridge Pfizer    
161 Kristian Forbord (Nor Norway Oneco- Mesterhus    
County Rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Aaron Buggle (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrissey Speedy 3:09:10  
2 Simon Ryan (Irl) Tipperary DMG Visit Nenagh    
3 Daniel Clifford (Irl) Meath Dunboyne DID Electrical    
4 Adam Armstrong (Irl) Dublin West Eurocycles    
5 Tim Barry (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrissey Speedy    
6 Padraig Marrey (Irl) Mayo Centra    
7 Sean Lacey (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrissey Speedy    
8 Colm Cassidy (Irl) Dublin South UCD    
9 Brian Ahern (Irl) Dublin Dundrum Town Centre    
10 Javan Nulty (Irl) Meath Dunboyne DID Electrical    
11 Sean McFadden (Irl) Antrim Chain Reaction Cycles    
12 Ryan Sherlock (Irl) Tipperary Carrick IverkProduce    
13 Thomas Martin (Irl) Dublin West Eurocycles    
14 Christopher Coyle (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Western Edge    
15 Patrick Clarke (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Western Edge    
16 Robin Kelly (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrissey Speedy    
17 Keith Fox (Irl) Galway Black Rose    
18 Conor Murphy (Irl) Dublin West Eurocycles    
19 David Kenneally (Irl) Cork First Finance Apex    
20 Eoghan Considine (Irl) Galway Black Rose    
21 Timothy O’Regan (Irl) Meath Dunboyne DID Electrical    
22 Keith Walls (Irl) Meath Stamullen M.Donnelly    
23 Matt Slattery (Irl) Tipperary DMG Visit Nenagh    
24 Art MacManusa (Irl) Dublin South UCD    
25 Michael Lucey (Irl) Tipperary Carrick IverkProduce    
26 Mark Dowling (Irl) Meath Dunboyne DID Electrical    
27 Michael Butler (Irl) Tipperary DMG Visit Nenagh    
28 Fiachra O’Muire (Irl) Meath Dunboyne DID Electrical    
29 Charles Prendergast (Irl) Dublin South UCD    
30 William McCabe (Irl) Dublin West Eurocycles    
31 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) Meath East Spin 11    
32 Myles McCorry (Irl) Louth Cuchulainn Crystal    
33 Fraser Duncan (Irl) Dublin West Eurocycles    
34 Andrew Meehan (Irl) Meath East Spin 11    
35 Mark Buchanan (Irl) Donegal LK Bikes    
36 John O’Shea (Irl) Tipperary Carrick IverkProduce    
37 Michael Storan (Irl) Kildare Newbridge Pfizer    
38 Ciaran O’Sullivan (Irl) Antrim Chain Reaction Cycles    
39 Richard Hooton (Irl) Tipperary DMG Visit Nenagh    
40 Colin Robinson (Irl) Meath Stamullen M.Donnelly    
41 Ray O’Shaughnessy (Irl) Louth Cuchulainn Crystal    
42 Kyle Houston (Irl) Antrim Chain Reaction Cycles    
43 Stuart Cox (Irl) Galway Black Rose    
44 David Peelo (Irl) Cork First Finance Apex    
45 Odhran Connors (Irl) Dublin Dundrum Town Centre    
46 Michael Barry (Irl) Louth Cuchulainn Crystal    
47 Christopher Reilly (Irl) Meath Stamullen M.Donnelly    
48 David Brennan (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Western Edge 0:02:24  
49 John Mason (Irl) Meath East Spin 11 0:10:04  
50 Patrick O’Brien (Irl) Dublin Dundrum Town Centre 0:11:26  
51 Ciaran O’Conluain (Irl) Dublin South UCD    
52 Robert Martin Looby (Irl) Kildare Newbridge Pfizer    
53 Aidan Collins (Irl) Dublin Dundrum Town Centre 0:13:34  
54 Hugh McMahon (Irl) Meath Stamullen M.Donnelly 0:13:38  
55 Daragh Mortimer (Irl) Louth Cuchulainn Crystal 0:13:41  
56 Donncha O’Brien (Irl) Cork First Finance Apex    
57 Aidan Crowley (Irl) Meath East Spin 11    
58 Alan Loftus (Irl) Galway Black Rose    
59 John James Flaherty (Irl) Mayo Centra    
60 Daniel Whiting (Irl) Dublin Dundrum Town Centre    
61 Declan Byrne (Irl) Meath Stamullen M.Donnelly    
62 Michael O’Reilly (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrissey Speedy    
63 John Lynch (Irl) Cork First Finance Apex    
64 Michael Flanagan (Irl) Mayo Centra 0:26:24  
65 Michael Brady (Irl) Mayo Centra 0:30:47  
66 David McLoughlin (Irl) Donegal LK Bikes 0:35:00  
67 Noel McGlynn (Irl) Dublin South UCD 0:35:06  
68 Edward Barry (Irl) Galway Black Rose 0:35:32  
69 Ciaran Clarke (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Western Edge 0:36:51  
70 Shaun Stewart (Irl) Donegal LK Bikes    
71 Rory Devlin (Irl) Donegal LK Bikes    
72 Damian Lagan (Irl) Donegal LK Bikes    
73 John Gargan (Irl) Cork First Finance Apex    
74 Conor McAllister (Irl) Antrim Chain Reaction Cycles    
75 Stephen Looby (Irl) Kildare Newbridge Pfizer    
76 Colm Quinn (Irl) Louth Cuchulainn Crystal    
77 Donal Harrington (Irl) Mayo Centra    
78 Stephen O’Sullivan (Irl) Meath East Spin 11    
79 Greg Swinand (Irl) Tipperary Carrick IverkProduce    
80 Bryan McKinney (Irl) Antrim Chain Reaction Cycles    
81 Peter Tuohy (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Western Edge    
82 Enda Connolly (Irl) Kildare Newbridge Pfizer    
Sprint 1 -
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Philip Lavery (Irl) Britain Node4 Giordana Racing    
2 Peter Hawkins (Irl) Britain Team IG - Sigma Sport    
3 Richard Lang (Aus) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp    
Sprint 2 -
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly    
2 Remi Sarreboubee (Fra) France AVC Aix En Provence    
3 Martin Hunal (Cze) Czech Republic AC Sparta    
Sprint 3 -
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly    
2 David Clarke (GBr) Britain Node4 Giordana Racing    
3 Martin Hunal (Cze) Czech Republic AC Sparta    
KOH 1 -
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 David Clarke (GBr) Britain Node4 Giordana Racing 5  pts
2 Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Switzerland Atlas Jakroo 4  
3 Christopher Stevenson (Swe) Britain UK Youth Cycling 3  
4 Dan Craven (Nam) Britain Team IG - Sigma Sport 2  
KOH 2 -
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly 10  pts
2 David Clarke (GBr) Britain Node4 Giordana Racing 8  
3 Martin Hunal (Cze) Czech Republic AC Sparta 6  
4 Christopher Stevenson (Swe) Britain UK Youth Cycling 4  
5 Dan Craven (Nam) Britain Team IG - Sigma Sport 3  
6 Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Switzerland Atlas Jakroo 1  
International Team
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Denmark Blue Water Cycling 9:27:24  
2 Britain Node4 Giordana Racing    
3 Britain Team IG - Sigma Sport 0:00:02  
4 Switzerland Atlas Jakroo    
5 Czech Republic AC Sparta 0:00:06  
6 New Zealand National Team    
7 France AVC Aix En Provence    
8 Britain Rapha Condor Sharp    
9 Norway Oneco- Mesterhus    
10 Netherlands Koga Cycling    
11 Belgium An Post Sean Kelly    
12 Britain UK Youth Cycling    
13 Germany Bike Aid    
14 Isle Of Man Bikeline P/B Micro    
15 Taiwan RTS Racing    
16 Britain East Midlands Metaltek    
County Team
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carlow Dan Morrissey Speedy 9:27:30  
2 Meath Dunboyne DID Electrical    
3 Dublin West Eurocycles    
4 Tipperary DMG Visit Nenagh    
5 Dublin South UCD    
6 Tipperary Carrick IverkProduce    
7 Galway Black Rose    
8 Antrim Chain Reaction Cycles    
9 Meath Stamullen M.Donnelly    
10 Louth Cuchulainn Crystal    
11 Mayo Castlebar Western Edge 0:02:24  
12 Meath East Spin 11 0:10:04  
13 Dublin Dundrum Town Centre 0:11:26  
14 Cork First Finance Apex 0:13:41  
15 Mayo Centra 0:40:05  
16 Kildare Newbridge Pfizer 0:48:17  
17 Donegal LK Bikes 1:11:51  
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Britain Node4 Giordana Racing 3:08:54  
2 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Denmark Blue Water Cycling 0:00:04  
3 Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Switzerland Atlas Jakroo 0:00:08  
4 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly 0:00:10  
5 Simon Richardson (GBr) Britain Team IG - Sigma Sport 0:00:12  
6 Philip Lavery (Irl) Britain Node4 Giordana Racing 0:00:13  
7 Peter Hawkins (Irl) Britain Team IG - Sigma Sport 0:00:14  
8 Remi Sarreboubee (Fra) France AVC Aix En Provence    
9 Martin Hunal (Cze) Czech Republic AC Sparta    
10 David Clarke (GBr) Britain Node4 Giordana Racing    
11 Richard Lang (Aus) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp 0:00:15  
12 Roy Eefting (Ned) Netherlands Koga Cycling 0:00:16  
13 Cameron Karwowski (NZl) New Zealand National Team    
14 Mark S Pedersen (Den) Denmark Blue Water Cycling    
15 Ben Grenda (Aus) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp    
16 Marcel Aregger (Swi) Switzerland Atlas Jakroo    
17 Pieter Bulling (NZl) New Zealand National Team    
18 Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Britain Team IG - Sigma Sport    
19 Pirmin Lang (Swi) Switzerland Atlas Jakroo    
20 Rostislav Krotky (Cze) Czech Republic AC Sparta    
21 Aaron Buggle (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrissey Speedy    
22 Rapheal Tapella (Fra) France AVC Aix En Provence    
23 Simon Ryan (Irl) Tipperary DMG Visit Nenagh    
24 Sondre Hurum (Nor) Norway Oneco- Mesterhus    
25 Daniel Clifford (Irl) Meath Dunboyne DID Electrical    
26 Jiri Nesveda (Cze) Czech Republic AC Sparta    
27 Rolf Nyborg Broge (Den) Denmark Blue Water Cycling    
28 Adam Armstrong (Irl) Dublin West Eurocycles    
29 Fredrick Johansson (Swe) Britain UK Youth Cycling    
30 James Lowsley-Williams (GBr) Britain UK Youth Cycling    
31 Daniel Bichlmann (Ger) Germany Bike Aid    
32 Dale Appleby (GBr) Britain East Midlands Metaltek    
33 Tim Barry (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrissey Speedy    
34 Magnus Borresen (Nor) Norway Oneco- Mesterhus    
35 Padraig Marrey (Irl) Mayo Centra    
36 Krister Hagen (Nor) Norway Oneco- Mesterhus    
37 Felix English (Irl) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp    
38 James Moss (GBr) Britain Node4 Giordana Racing    
39 Sean Lacey (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrissey Speedy    
40 Colm Cassidy (Irl) Dublin South UCD    
41 Andreas Miessen (Ger) Germany Bike Aid    
42 Richard Handley (GBr) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp    
43 Andrew Roche (Irl) Isle Of Man Bikeline P/B Micro    
44 Jelmer Asjes (Ned) Netherlands Koga Cycling    
45 Brian Ahern (Irl) Dublin Dundrum Town Centre    
46 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Switzerland Atlas Jakroo    
47 Javan Nulty (Irl) Meath Dunboyne DID Electrical    
48 Julien Ammendola (Fra) France AVC Aix En Provence    
49 Dion Smith (NZl) New Zealand National Team    
50 Christian Varley (GBr) Isle Of Man Bikeline P/B Micro    
51 Connor McConvey (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly    
52 Chris Nicholson (GBr) Isle Of Man Bikeline P/B Micro    
53 Bouke Kuiper (Ned) Netherlands Koga Cycling    
54 Sean McFadden (Irl) Antrim Chain Reaction Cycles    
55 Matthew Higgins (GBr) Britain Node4 Giordana Racing    
56 Taylor Gunman (NZl) New Zealand National Team    
57 Andrew Griffiths (GBr) Britain Team IG - Sigma Sport    
58 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly    
59 Dan Craven (Nam) Britain Team IG - Sigma Sport    
60 Ryan Sherlock (Irl) Tipperary Carrick IverkProduce    
61 Thomas Martin (Irl) Dublin West Eurocycles    
62 Thomas Rostollan (Fra) France AVC Aix En Provence    
63 Richard Tanguy (GBr) Britain UK Youth Cycling    
64 Jelle Lugten (Ned) France AVC Aix En Provence    
65 Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Taiwan RTS Racing    
66 Florian Salzinger (Ger) Switzerland Atlas Jakroo    
67 Christopher Coyle (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Western Edge    
68 Patrick Clarke (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Western Edge    
69 Kai Exner (Ger) Germany Bike Aid    
70 Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Britain UK Youth Cycling    
71 Sean Downey (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly    
72 David McCann (Irl) Taiwan RTS Racing    
73 Robin Kelly (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrissey Speedy    
74 Tom Black (GBr) Isle Of Man Bikeline P/B Micro    
75 Keith Fox (Irl) Galway Black Rose    
76 Conor Murphy (Irl) Dublin West Eurocycles    
77 David Kenneally (Irl) Cork First Finance Apex    
78 Eoghan Considine (Irl) Galway Black Rose    
79 Alex Coutts (GBr) Taiwan RTS Racing    
80 Christopher Stevenson (Swe) Britain UK Youth Cycling    
81 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark Blue Water Cycling    
82 Timothy O’Regan (Irl) Meath Dunboyne DID Electrical    
83 Christian Jerslid Jensen (Den) Denmark Blue Water Cycling    
84 Keith Walls (Irl) Meath Stamullen M.Donnelly    
85 Matt Slattery (Irl) Tipperary DMG Visit Nenagh    
86 Michael Vingerling (Ned) Netherlands Koga Cycling    
87 Scott Creighton (NZl) New Zealand National Team    
88 Christian Poth (Ger) Germany Bike Aid    
89 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Taiwan RTS Racing    
90 Art MacManusa (Irl) Dublin South UCD    
91 Ondrej Pavek (Cze) Czech Republic AC Sparta    
92 Christopher Jennings (Rsa) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp    
93 Michael Lucey (Irl) Tipperary Carrick IverkProduce    
94 Mark Dowling (Irl) Meath Dunboyne DID Electrical    
95 Ben Stockdale (GBr) Britain East Midlands Metaltek    
96 Michael Butler (Irl) Tipperary DMG Visit Nenagh    
97 Fiachra O’Muire (Irl) Meath Dunboyne DID Electrical    
98 Rhys Lloyd (GBr) Britain East Midlands Metaltek    
99 Daniel Vejmelka (Cze) Czech Republic AC Sparta    
100 Charles Prendergast (Irl) Dublin South UCD    
101 James Gullen (GBr) Britain East Midlands Metaltek    
102 William McCabe (Irl) Dublin West Eurocycles    
103 Graeme Hatcher (GBr) Isle Of Man Bikeline P/B Micro    
104 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) Meath East Spin 11    
105 Myles McCorry (Irl) Louth Cuchulainn Crystal    
106 Fraser Duncan (Irl) Dublin West Eurocycles    
107 Andrew Meehan (Irl) Meath East Spin 11    
108 Stephen Halpin (Irl) Britain East Midlands Metaltek    
109 Mark Buchanan (Irl) Donegal LK Bikes    
110 John O’Shea (Irl) Tipperary Carrick IverkProduce    
111 Michael Storan (Irl) Kildare Newbridge Pfizer    
112 Sam Bennett (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly    
113 Ciaran O’Sullivan (Irl) Antrim Chain Reaction Cycles    
114 Richard Hooton (Irl) Tipperary DMG Visit Nenagh    
115 Colin Robinson (Irl) Meath Stamullen M.Donnelly    
116 Ray O’Shaughnessy (Irl) Louth Cuchulainn Crystal    
117 Kyle Houston (Irl) Antrim Chain Reaction Cycles    
118 Stuart Cox (Irl) Galway Black Rose    
119 David Peelo (Irl) Cork First Finance Apex    
120 Odhran Connors (Irl) Dublin Dundrum Town Centre    
121 Michael Barry (Irl) Louth Cuchulainn Crystal    
122 Christopher Reilly (Irl) Meath Stamullen M.Donnelly    
123 Lars Vierbergen (Ned) Netherlands Koga Cycling 0:00:36  
124 David Brennan (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Western Edge 0:03:00  
125 John Mason (Irl) Meath East Spin 11 0:10:20  
126 Patrick O’Brien (Irl) Dublin Dundrum Town Centre 0:11:42  
127 Ciaran O’Conluain (Irl) Dublin South UCD    
128 Robert Martin Looby (Irl) Kildare Newbridge Pfizer 0:12:02  
129 Aidan Collins (Irl) Dublin Dundrum Town Centre 0:13:50  
130 Hugh McMahon (Irl) Meath Stamullen M.Donnelly 0:13:54  
131 Daragh Mortimer (Irl) Louth Cuchulainn Crystal 0:13:57  
132 Donncha O’Brien (Irl) Cork First Finance Apex    
133 Aidan Crowley (Irl) Meath East Spin 11    
134 Alan Loftus (Irl) Galway Black Rose    
135 John James Flaherty (Irl) Mayo Centra    
136 Daniel Whiting (Irl) Dublin Dundrum Town Centre    
137 Declan Byrne (Irl) Meath Stamullen M.Donnelly    
138 Michael O’Reilly (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrissey Speedy    
139 John Lynch (Irl) Cork First Finance Apex    
140 Timo Schafer (Ger) Germany Bike Aid 0:19:25  
141 Michael Flanagan (Irl) Mayo Centra 0:26:40  
142 Michael Brady (Irl) Mayo Centra 0:31:03  
143 David McLoughlin (Irl) Donegal LK Bikes 0:35:16  
144 Noel McGlynn (Irl) Dublin South UCD 0:35:22  
145 Martin Mizgayski (Pol) Tipperary Carrick IverkProduce    
146 Edward Barry (Irl) Galway Black Rose 0:35:48  
147 Ciaran Clarke (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Western Edge 0:37:07  
148 Shaun Stewart (Irl) Donegal LK Bikes    
149 Rory Devlin (Irl) Donegal LK Bikes    
150 Damian Lagan (Irl) Donegal LK Bikes    
151 John Gargan (Irl) Cork First Finance Apex    
152 Conor McAllister (Irl) Antrim Chain Reaction Cycles    
153 Stephen Looby (Irl) Kildare Newbridge Pfizer    
154 Colm Quinn (Irl) Louth Cuchulainn Crystal    
155 Donal Harrington (Irl) Mayo Centra    
156 Stephen O’Sullivan (Irl) Meath East Spin 11    
157 Greg Swinand (Irl) Tipperary Carrick IverkProduce    
158 Bryan McKinney (Irl) Antrim Chain Reaction Cycles    
159 Peter Tuohy (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Western Edge    
160 Enda Connolly (Irl) Kildare Newbridge Pfizer    
161 Kristian Forbord (Nor Norway Oneco- Mesterhus    
#VALUE!
Under 23 classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Philip Lavery (Irl) Britain Node4 Giordana Racing 3:09:07  
3 Mark S Pedersen (Den) Denmark Blue Water Cycling    
4 Ben Grenda (Aus) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp    
5 Marcel Aregger (Swi) Switzerland Atlas Jakroo    
6 Pieter Bulling (NZl) New Zealand National Team    
7 Aaron Buggle (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrissey Speedy    
8 Rapheal Tapella (Fra) France AVC Aix En Provence    
9 Simon Ryan (Irl) Tipperary DMG Visit Nenagh    
10 James Lowsley-Williams (GBr) Britain UK Youth Cycling    
11 Felix English (Irl) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp    
12 Andreas Miessen (Ger) Germany Bike Aid    
13 Richard Handley (GBr) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp    
14 Julien Ammendola (Fra) France AVC Aix En Provence    
15 Dion Smith (NZl) New Zealand National Team    
16 Chris Nicholson (GBr) Isle Of Man Bikeline P/B Micro    
17 Taylor Gunman (NZl) New Zealand National Team    
18 Jelle Lugten (Ned) France AVC Aix En Provence    
19 Kai Exner (Ger) Germany Bike Aid    
20 Sean Downey (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly    
21 Tom Black (GBr) Isle Of Man Bikeline P/B Micro    
22 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark Blue Water Cycling    
23 Christian Jerslid Jensen (Den) Denmark Blue Water Cycling    
24 Michael Vingerling (Ned) Netherlands Koga Cycling    
25 Scott Creighton (NZl) New Zealand National Team    
26 Christopher Jennings (Rsa) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp    
27 Charles Prendergast (Irl) Dublin South UCD    
28 Sam Bennett (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly    
29 Richard Hooton (Irl) Tipperary DMG Visit Nenagh    
County rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Aaron Buggle (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrissey Speedy 3:09:10  
2 Simon Ryan (Irl) Tipperary DMG Visit Nenagh    
3 Daniel Clifford (Irl) Meath Dunboyne DID Electrical    
4 Adam Armstrong (Irl) Dublin West Eurocycles    
5 Tim Barry (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrissey Speedy    
6 Padraig Marrey (Irl) Mayo Centra    
7 Sean Lacey (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrissey Speedy    
8 Colm Cassidy (Irl) Dublin South UCD    
9 Brian Ahern (Irl) Dublin Dundrum Town Centre    
10 Javan Nulty (Irl) Meath Dunboyne DID Electrical    
11 Sean McFadden (Irl) Antrim Chain Reaction Cycles    
12 Ryan Sherlock (Irl) Tipperary Carrick IverkProduce    
13 Thomas Martin (Irl) Dublin West Eurocycles    
14 Christopher Coyle (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Western Edge    
15 Patrick Clarke (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Western Edge    
16 Robin Kelly (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrissey Speedy    
17 Keith Fox (Irl) Galway Black Rose    
18 Conor Murphy (Irl) Dublin West Eurocycles    
19 David Kenneally (Irl) Cork First Finance Apex    
20 Eoghan Considine (Irl) Galway Black Rose    
21 Timothy O’Regan (Irl) Meath Dunboyne DID Electrical    
22 Keith Walls (Irl) Meath Stamullen M.Donnelly    
23 Matt Slattery (Irl) Tipperary DMG Visit Nenagh    
24 Art MacManusa (Irl) Dublin South UCD    
25 Michael Lucey (Irl) Tipperary Carrick IverkProduce    
26 Mark Dowling (Irl) Meath Dunboyne DID Electrical    
27 Michael Butler (Irl) Tipperary DMG Visit Nenagh    
28 Fiachra O’Muire (Irl) Meath Dunboyne DID Electrical    
29 Charles Prendergast (Irl) Dublin South UCD    
30 William McCabe (Irl) Dublin West Eurocycles    
31 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) Meath East Spin 11    
32 Myles McCorry (Irl) Louth Cuchulainn Crystal    
33 Fraser Duncan (Irl) Dublin West Eurocycles    
34 Andrew Meehan (Irl) Meath East Spin 11    
35 Mark Buchanan (Irl) Donegal LK Bikes    
36 John O’Shea (Irl) Tipperary Carrick IverkProduce    
37 Michael Storan (Irl) Kildare Newbridge Pfizer    
38 Ciaran O’Sullivan (Irl) Antrim Chain Reaction Cycles    
39 Richard Hooton (Irl) Tipperary DMG Visit Nenagh    
40 Colin Robinson (Irl) Meath Stamullen M.Donnelly    
41 Ray O’Shaughnessy (Irl) Louth Cuchulainn Crystal    
42 Kyle Houston (Irl) Antrim Chain Reaction Cycles    
43 Stuart Cox (Irl) Galway Black Rose    
44 David Peelo (Irl) Cork First Finance Apex    
45 Odhran Connors (Irl) Dublin Dundrum Town Centre    
46 Michael Barry (Irl) Louth Cuchulainn Crystal    
47 Christopher Reilly (Irl) Meath Stamullen M.Donnelly    
48 David Brennan (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Western Edge 0:02:44  
49 John Mason (Irl) Meath East Spin 11 0:10:04  
50 Patrick O’Brien (Irl) Dublin Dundrum Town Centre 0:11:26  
51 Ciaran O’Conluain (Irl) Dublin South UCD    
52 Robert Martin Looby (Irl) Kildare Newbridge Pfizer 0:11:46  
53 Aidan Collins (Irl) Dublin Dundrum Town Centre 0:13:34  
54 Hugh McMahon (Irl) Meath Stamullen M.Donnelly 0:13:38  
55 Daragh Mortimer (Irl) Louth Cuchulainn Crystal 0:13:41  
56 Donncha O’Brien (Irl) Cork First Finance Apex    
57 Aidan Crowley (Irl) Meath East Spin 11    
58 Alan Loftus (Irl) Galway Black Rose    
59 John James Flaherty (Irl) Mayo Centra    
60 Daniel Whiting (Irl) Dublin Dundrum Town Centre    
61 Declan Byrne (Irl) Meath Stamullen M.Donnelly    
62 Michael O’Reilly (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrissey Speedy    
63 John Lynch (Irl) Cork First Finance Apex    
64 Michael Flanagan (Irl) Mayo Centra 0:26:24  
65 Michael Brady (Irl) Mayo Centra 0:30:47  
66 David McLoughlin (Irl) Donegal LK Bikes 0:35:00  
67 Noel McGlynn (Irl) Dublin South UCD 0:35:06  
68 Edward Barry (Irl) Galway Black Rose 0:35:32  
69 Ciaran Clarke (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Western Edge 0:36:51  
70 Shaun Stewart (Irl) Donegal LK Bikes    
71 Rory Devlin (Irl) Donegal LK Bikes    
72 Damian Lagan (Irl) Donegal LK Bikes    
73 John Gargan (Irl) Cork First Finance Apex    
74 Conor McAllister (Irl) Antrim Chain Reaction Cycles    
75 Stephen Looby (Irl) Kildare Newbridge Pfizer    
76 Colm Quinn (Irl) Louth Cuchulainn Crystal    
77 Donal Harrington (Irl) Mayo Centra    
78 Stephen O’Sullivan (Irl) Meath East Spin 11    
79 Greg Swinand (Irl) Tipperary Carrick IverkProduce    
80 Bryan McKinney (Irl) Antrim Chain Reaction Cycles    
81 Peter Tuohy (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Western Edge    
82 Enda Connolly (Irl) Kildare Newbridge Pfizer    
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Britain Node4 Giordana Racing 15  pts
2 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Denmark Blue Water Cycling 14  
3 Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Switzerland Atlas Jakroo 13  
4 Simon Richardson (GBr) Britain Team IG - Sigma Sport 12  
5 Roy Eefting (Ned) Netherlands Koga Cycling 11  
6 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly 10  
7 Peter Hawkins (Irl) Britain Team IG - Sigma Sport 9  
8 Cameron Karwowski (NZl) New Zealand National Team 8  
9 Mark S Pedersen (Den) Denmark Blue Water Cycling 7  
10 Ben Grenda (Aus) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp 6  
11 Remi Sarreboubee (Fra) France AVC Aix En Provence 5  
12 Marcel Aregger (Swi) Switzerland Atlas Jakroo 4  
13 Pieter Bulling (NZl) New Zealand National Team 3  
14 Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Britain Team IG - Sigma Sport 2  
15 Pirmin Lang (Swi) Switzerland Atlas Jakroo 1  
King of the mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 David Clarke (GBr) Britain Node4 Giordana Racing 13  pts
2 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly 10  
3 Christopher Stevenson (Swe) Britain UK Youth Cycling 7  
4 Martin Hunal (Cze) Czech Republic AC Sparta 6  
5 Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Switzerland Atlas Jakroo 5  
6 Dan Craven (Nam) Britain Team IG - Sigma Sport 5  
County team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carlow Dan Morrissey Speedy 9:27:30  
2 Meath Dunboyne DID Electrical    
3 Dublin West Eurocycles    
4 Tipperary DMG Visit Nenagh    
5 Dublin South UCD    
6 Tipperary Carrick IverkProduce    
7 Galway Black Rose    
8 Antrim Chain Reaction Cycles    
9 Meath Stamullen M.Donnelly    
10 Louth Cuchulainn Crystal    
11 Mayo Castlebar Western Edge 0:02:24  
12 Meath East Spin 11 0:10:04  
13 Dublin Dundrum Town Centre 0:11:26  
14 Cork First Finance Apex 0:13:41  
15 Mayo Centra 0:40:05  
16 Kildare Newbridge Pfizer 0:48:17  
17 Donegal LK Bikes 1:11:51  
#VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE!
International team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Denmark Blue Water Cycling 9:27:24  
4 Switzerland Atlas Jakroo    
6 New Zealand National Team    
7 France AVC Aix En Provence    
8 Britain Rapha Condor Sharp    
9 Norway Oneco- Mesterhus    
10 Netherlands Koga Cycling    
11 Belgium An Post Sean Kelly    
12 Britain UK Youth Cycling    
13 Germany Bike Aid    
14 Isle Of Man Bikeline P/B Micro    
15 Taiwan RTS Racing    
16 Britain East Midlands Metaltek