Skip to main content

UAE Tour: Bissegger beats Ganna to stage 3 time trial

Stefan Bissegger (EF Education-EasyPost) stormed to victory in the stage 3 time trial at the UAE Tour, dispatching world champion Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers)

Bissegger set a blistering time of 9:43 on the 9-kilometre out-and-back course in Ajman, beating Ganna, who has already won two time trials this season, by a full seven seconds.

Tom Dumoulin (Jumbo-Visma), making his debut in a season that will see him compete for the Giro d’Italia, clinched the final podium spot at 14 seconds.

Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates) placed fourth at 18 seconds, showing that he has recovered well from COVID-19 and setting himself up strongly for the defence of his overall title.

Dumoulin could be a threat as the climbing begins on Wednesday, while Aleksandr Vlasov (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Adam Yates (Ineos Grenadiers) were other general classification contenders to keep themselves in contention with strong rides. UAE Team Emirates, however, have two cards to play, with João Almeida placing fifth in the time trial, 22 seconds down on Bissegger and four seconds behind teammate Pogacar.

Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix) produced a spirited attempt to defend his overall lead, placing 10th, but the red jersey slips off his shoulders and passes over to Bissegger.

“I had a really good time trial today,” said Bissegger. “I was also pretty confident that I had good power and so could have a good time. It’s always nice to win and make it, because you never know in a time trial, it’s hard to say how good the others are and if someone has the best day of their lives. I knew at the finish that my time was really good.

“I was looking forward to this time trial for a long time. I had a rough winter with a broken scaphoid and it took a long time until it was fixed. I’m really happy to be back.”

The 9km course in the Ajman Emirate headed east on flat, wide, and largely non-technical roads, before turning back the same way at the half-way mark. A stiff wind was blowing in from the coast, making it roughly a tailwind trip out but a headwind slog on the way back.

Bissegger, with his compact build and low profile, has one of the most wind-efficient positions in the world, and thrived in the headwind on the push for home. However, he was also fastest at the intermediate checkpoint at the half-way mark, making his victory a comprehensive one.

Setting off well ahead of Ganna, he clocked 4:26 at the half-way mark and brought it home for 9:43, giving him an average speed of over 55.5km/h. Ganna, who claimed his second world title last September and has already won this year at Étoile de Bessèges and Tour de la Provence, was one second slower than Bissegger through the checkpoint, before losing another six seconds on the way back.

Dumoulin set off late but immediately stated his intentions with an aggressive run through the start barriers. He was four seconds down on Bissegger at the checkpoint and went on to lose a further 10. It was a similar story for Pogacar, who was five seconds down at the first split before losing another 13 on the run for home.

Almeida rounded out the top five while Mikel Bjerg, who’d started earlier, made it three UAE Team Emirates riders in the top six on the day. Stefan De Bod (Astana Qazaqstan) posted a strong ride for seventh place, while Vlasov - who was third fastest at the half-way mark - took eighth place. Johan Price-Pejtersen (Bahrain Victorious) was ninth, but the rider he beat to win the U23 world title last year, Luke Plapp (Ineos Grenadiers) was taken out of contention as problems with his bike meant he had to race on a normal road bike.

Philipsen then went all-in and produced an impressive ride to round out the top 10 at 28 seconds.

GC picture takes shape before mountain test

After two bunch sprints, the stage 3 time trial saw the overall complexion of the race take shape. Bissegger is in the red jersey, with Ganna second and Philipsen third, but none are part of the fight for the overall title, which is set to unfold on the slopes of Jebel Jais on stage 4 and Jebel Hafeet on the final stage.

Pogacar, while not at his blistering best, gave a good account of himself and appears to be in the sort of form needed to win the UAE Tour for a second time. For reference, he also placed fourth in last year’s early time trial of similar length.

UAE Team Emirates can afford to get creative after also putting Almeida into the top five, but they’ll have to combine to get the better of Dumoulin, who has stolen a march of four seconds on Pogacar. There is a slight question mark over the Dutchman’s climbing, simply because he has done so little of it in the past couple of years, but he has finished second in the past on the Jebel Jais climb coming up on stage 4.

Vlasov, who won the recent Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, is clearly in great form and, just 11 seconds down on Dumoulin, is right in the mix. Yates, winner in 2020 and runner-up last year, produced one of his best time trials to place 12th on the stage and set himself up 15 seconds behind Dumoulin. Fausto Masnada (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl) is still in the mix, 24 seconds down, while Romain Bardet (DSM) has given himself a tall order at 32 seconds.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-EasyPost 0:09:43
2Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:07
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:15
4Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:18
5João Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:23
6Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:24
7Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:00:25
8Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:25
9Johan Price Pejtersen (Den) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:27
10Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:28
11Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-EasyPost 0:00:29
12Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:29
13Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:31
14Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:32
15Marijn van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost 0:00:33
16Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:33
17Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:35
18David de la Cruz (Spa) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:00:37
19Fausto Masnada (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:39
20Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team 0:00:39
21Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel-Premier Tech 0:00:39
22Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 0:00:39
23Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:40
24Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:40
25Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:40
26Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost 0:00:41
27Dario Cataldo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:41
28Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team 0:00:41
29Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech 0:00:42
30Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:00:42
31Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:42
32Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 0:00:42
33Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:43
34Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:44
35Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:44
36Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:44
37Ethan Vernon (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:44
38Sean Quinn (USA) EF Education-EasyPost 0:00:44
39Damien Howson (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:45
40Ryan Mullen (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:45
41Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-EasyPost 0:00:46
42Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:46
43Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:00:46
44Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 0:00:46
45Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:00:46
46Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:47
47Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:00:48
48Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:49
49Mark Cavendish (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:49
50Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:51
51Mathias Vacek (Cze) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:00:51
52Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:51
53Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:53
54Jai Hindley (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:53
55Max Kanter (Ger) Movistar Team 0:00:53
56Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:00:53
57Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:54
58Pascal Ackermann (Ger) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:55
59Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:56
60Paul Lapeira (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:00:56
61Robert Stannard (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:56
62Kelland O’Brien (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:56
63Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:56
64Jarrad Drizners (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:00:57
65Stan Van Tricht (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:58
66William Barta (USA) Movistar Team 0:00:58
67Michael Kukrle (Cze) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:00:58
68Filip Maciejuk (Pol) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:59
69Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:00:59
70Campbell Stewart (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:59
71Danny van Poppel (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:59
72Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:00
73Stijn Steels (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:01:01
74Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 0:01:01
75Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:01
76George Bennett (NZl) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:01
77Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:02
78Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:02
79Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:01:03
80Elia Viviani (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:03
81Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:01:03
82Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:03
83Tom Devriendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:03
84Luka Mezgec (Slo) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:01:04
85Clément Berthet (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:01:04
86Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:05
86Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) EF Education-EasyPost
88Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:01:05
89Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:06
90Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:01:07
91Marc Sarreau (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:01:08
92Jakob Egholm (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:10
93Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:01:11
94Marc Brustenga (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:11
95Taj Jones (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech 0:01:12
96Simon Pellaud (Swi) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:12
97Niklas Märkl (Ger) Team DSM 0:01:12
98Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:14
99Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:14
100Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:15
101Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel-Premier Tech 0:01:16
102Lucas Plapp (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:16
103Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:17
104Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:18
105Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:19
106Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM 0:01:19
107Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:22
108Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:22
108Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
110Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:01:22
111Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:23
112Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech 0:01:24
113Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel-Premier Tech 0:01:26
114Xandres Vervloesem (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:27
115Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:30
116Sam Bewley (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:01:32
117Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:35
118Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:40
119Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:44
120Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:44
121Johnatan Cañaveral Vargas (Col) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:49
122Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:01:53
123Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:01:56
124Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:02:06
125Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:02:08

Finish
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-EasyPost 20
2Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 16
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 12
4Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 9
5João Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates 7
6Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 5
7Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana Qazaqstan Team 4
8Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
9Johan Price Pejtersen (Den) Bahrain Victorious 2
10Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1

Team
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1EF Education-EasyPost 00:30:09
2UAE Team Emirates 0:00:04
3Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:10
4Jumbo-Visma 0:00:25
5Bahrain Victorious 0:00:38
6Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:00:41
7Groupama-FDJ Continental 0:00:58
8Bora-Hansgrohe
9QuickStep-AlphaVinyl 0:01:04
10Team DSM 0:01:07
11Movistar Team 0:01:08
12Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:20
13AG2R Citroen Team 0:01:22
14BikeExchange-Jayco 0:01:23
15Israel-Premier Tech 0:01:31
16Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:35
17Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:01:47
18Trek-Segafredo 0:01:54
19Lotto Soudal 0:02:04
20Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:03:13

General classification after stage 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-EasyPost 9:13:02
2Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:07
3Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:12
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:14
5Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:18
6João Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:22
7Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:00:24
8Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:25
9Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-EasyPost 0:00:28
10Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:29
11Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:31
12Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:32
13Marijn van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost
14Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:33
15David de la Cruz (Spa) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:00:36
16Fausto Masnada (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:38
17Mark Cavendish (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:39
18Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team
19Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
20Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
21Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:40
22Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma
23Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost
24Dario Cataldo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:41
25Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team
26Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
27Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:42
28Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:43
29Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team
30Sean Quinn (USA) EF Education-EasyPost 0:00:44
31Ryan Mullen (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:45
32Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-EasyPost
33Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:00:46
34Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM
35Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
36Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
37Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team
38Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:00:47
39Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:48
40Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:50
41Pascal Ackermann (Ger) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:51
42Mathias Vacek (Cze) Gazprom-Rusvelo
43Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
44Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:52
45Jai Hindley (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
46Max Kanter (Ger) Movistar Team 0:00:53
47Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
48Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:54
49Michael Kukrle (Cze) Gazprom-Rusvelo
50Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:55
51Paul Lapeira (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
52Robert Stannard (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:56
53Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
54Jarrad Drizners (Aus) Lotto Soudal
55Stan Van Tricht (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:57
56William Barta (USA) Movistar Team
57Filip Maciejuk (Pol) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:58
58Elia Viviani (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
59Danny van Poppel (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:59
60Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
61Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:01:01
62Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM
63Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM
64Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
65George Bennett (NZl) UAE Team Emirates
66Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
67Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:02
68Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
69Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) BikeExchange-Jayco
70Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:03
71Tom Devriendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
72Luka Mezgec (Slo) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:01:04
73Clément Berthet (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
74Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
75Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) EF Education-EasyPost
76Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:01:05
77Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
78Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:01:06
79Marc Sarreau (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:01:07
80Jakob Egholm (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:10
81Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
82Marc Brustenga (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:11
83Taj Jones (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech
84Simon Pellaud (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
85Niklas Märkl (Ger) Team DSM 0:01:12
86Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe
87Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:13
88Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
89Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:14
90Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:15
91Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel-Premier Tech 0:01:16
92Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:17
93Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:21
94Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:22
95Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Lotto Soudal
96Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:23
97Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech
98Xandres Vervloesem (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:25
99Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel-Premier Tech 0:01:26
100Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:29
101Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech 0:01:33
102Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:35
103Lucas Plapp (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
104Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:40
105Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:41
106Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:43
107Johnatan Cañaveral Vargas (Col) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:49
108Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:01:52
109Stijn Steels (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
110Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:01:55
111Ethan Vernon (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:02:00
112Campbell Stewart (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:02:01
113Kelland O’Brien (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:02:05
114Damien Howson (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:02:06
115Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:02:07
116Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:26
117Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:27
118Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM 0:02:42
119Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel-Premier Tech 0:02:45
120Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 0:03:11
121Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:03:30
122Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:41
123Johan Price Pejtersen (Den) Bahrain Victorious 0:03:43
124Sam Bewley (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:05:02
125Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:05:49

Point classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 37
2Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 32
3Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-EasyPost 21
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 20
5Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 16
6Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 16
7Pascal Ackermann (Ger) UAE Team Emirates 13
8Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 12
9Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 12
10Elia Viviani (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 12
11Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 12
12Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 11
13Michael Kukrle (Cze) Gazprom-Rusvelo 10
14Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 10
15Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 9
16Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) BikeExchange-Jayco 9
17João Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates 7
18Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 7
19Xandres Vervloesem (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6
20Tom Devriendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 5
21Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 5
22Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 5
23Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana Qazaqstan Team 4
24Max Kanter (Ger) Movistar Team 4
25Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
26Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Lotto Soudal 2
27Johan Price Pejtersen (Den) Bahrain Victorious 2
28Marijn van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost 1
29Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 1
30Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1

Sprint classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 32
2Michael Kukrle (Cze) Gazprom-Rusvelo 10
3Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 10
4Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 7
5Xandres Vervloesem (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6
6Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-EasyPost 1
7Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 1
8Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1

Young rider classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-EasyPost 9:13:02
2Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:12
3Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:18
4João Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:22
5Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:32
6Marijn van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost
7Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team 0:00:39
8Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
9Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:43
10Sean Quinn (USA) EF Education-EasyPost 0:00:44
11Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:00:47
12Mathias Vacek (Cze) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:00:51
13Max Kanter (Ger) Movistar Team 0:00:53
14Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
15Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:55
16Paul Lapeira (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
17Robert Stannard (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:56
18Jarrad Drizners (Aus) Lotto Soudal
19Stan Van Tricht (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:57
20Filip Maciejuk (Pol) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:58
21Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:59
22Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:01:01
23Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM
24Clément Berthet (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:01:04
25Jakob Egholm (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:10
26Marc Brustenga (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:11
27Taj Jones (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech
28Niklas Märkl (Ger) Team DSM 0:01:12
29Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:14
30Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:21
31Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech 0:01:23
32Xandres Vervloesem (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:25
33Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:35
34Lucas Plapp (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
35Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:43
36Ethan Vernon (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:02:00
37Campbell Stewart (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:02:01
38Kelland O’Brien (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:02:05
39Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:41
40Johan Price Pejtersen (Den) Bahrain Victorious 0:03:43
41Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:05:49

Team classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1EF Education-EasyPost 27:40:06
2UAE Team Emirates 0:00:04
3Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:10
4Jumbo-Visma 0:00:25
5Bahrain Victorious 0:00:38
6Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:00:41
7Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:58
8Groupama-FDJ Continental
9QuickStep-AlphaVinyl 0:01:04
10Team DSM 0:01:07
11Movistar Team 0:01:08
12Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:20
13AG2R Citroen Team 0:01:22
14BikeExchange-Jayco 0:01:23
15Israel-Premier Tech 0:01:31
16Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:35
17Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:01:47
18Trek-Segafredo 0:01:54
19Lotto Soudal 0:02:04
20Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:03:13

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Patrick Fletcher
Patrick Fletcher

Deputy Editor - Europe. Patrick is an NCTJ-trained journalist who has seven years’ experience covering professional cycling. He has a modern languages degree from Durham University and has been able to put it to some use in what is a multi-lingual sport, with a particular focus on French and Spanish-speaking riders. After joining Cyclingnews as a staff writer on the back of work experience, Patrick became Features Editor in 2018 and oversaw significant growth in the site’s long-form and in-depth output. Since 2021 he has been Deputy Editor - Europe, taking more responsibility for the site’s content as a whole, while still writing and - despite a pandemic-induced hiatus - travelling to races around the world. Away from cycling, Patrick spends most of his time playing or watching other forms of sport - football, tennis, trail running, darts, to name a few, but he draws the line at rugby.


Latest on Cyclingnews