Philipsen sprints to victory in UAE Tour opener

Jasper Philipsen won stage one of the UAE Tour in a hotly contested bunch sprint. Riding his first race of the season, the Alpecin-Fenix rider took the win ahead of Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) in second and Elia Viviani (Ineos Grenadiers) in third.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 4:42:34
2Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
4Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) BikeExchange-Jayco
5Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
7Max Kanter (Ger) Movistar Team
8Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
9Tom Devriendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
10Pascal Ackermann (Ger) UAE Team Emirates
11Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel-Premier Tech
12Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
13Marijn van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost
14Danny van Poppel (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
15Marc Sarreau (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
16Mark Cavendish (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
17Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Lotto Soudal
18Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
19Johnatan Cañaveral Vargas (Col) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
20Marc Brustenga Masague (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
21Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-EasyPost
22Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-EasyPost
23Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
24Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
25Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
26Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
27Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
28Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
29Luka Mezgec (Slo) BikeExchange-Jayco
30Paul Lapeira (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
31Jai Hindley (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
32Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team
33Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
34Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
35Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech
36Robert Stannard (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix
37Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team
38Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
39Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Hansgrohe
40Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM
41Dario Cataldo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
42Merhawi Kudus (Eri) EF Education-EasyPost
43Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
44Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
45Mathias Vacek (Cze) Gazprom-Rusvelo
46Xandres Vervloesem (Bel) Lotto Soudal
47Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
48Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
49Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
50Sean Quinn (USA) EF Education-EasyPost
51Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-EasyPost
52Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
53João Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates
54Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
55David de la Cruz (Spa) Astana Qazaqstan Team
56Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
57Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
58Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma
59Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
60Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM
61Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
62Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM
63Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
64Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe
65Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana Qazaqstan Team
66Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
67Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
68Clément Berthet (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
69William Barta (USA) Movistar Team
70Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team
71Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
72Simon Pellaud (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
73Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
74Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team
75George Bennett (NZl) UAE Team Emirates
76Fausto Masnada (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
77Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
78Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
79Filip Maciejuk (Pol) Bahrain Victorious
80Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
81Campbell Stewart (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco
82Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team
83Michael Kukrle (Cze) Gazprom-Rusvelo
84Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech
85Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
86Kelland O’Brien (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
87Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
88Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
89Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
90Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
91Ethan Vernon (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
92Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Bahrain Victorious
93Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
94Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team
95Jakob Egholm (Den) Trek-Segafredo
96Ryan Mullen (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe
97Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team
98Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
99Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
100Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel-Premier Tech
101Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
102Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
103Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
104Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
105Stan Van Tricht (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
106Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
107Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost
108Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
109Niklas Märkl (Ger) Team DSM
110Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
111Jarrad Drizners (Aus) Lotto Soudal
112Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
113Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
114Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
115Taj Jones (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech
116Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:18
117Lucas Plapp (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:19
118Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM
119Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
120Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel-Premier Tech 0:00:39
121Stijn Steels (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:52
122Damien Howson (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:01:22
123Johan Price Pejtersen (Den) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:24
124Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
125Sam Bewley (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:02:03
DNSDenis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Moreeb Dune, km. 95.1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 8
2Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 5
3Xandres Vervloesem (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
4Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Liwa, km. 124.3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 8
2Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 5
3Xandres Vervloesem (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
4Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora-Hansgrohe 14:07:42
2EF Education-EasyPost
3AG2R Citroen Team
4Alpecin-Fenix
5Trek-Segafredo
6Bardiani CSF Faizane'
7Ineos Grenadiers
8UAE Team Emirates
9Jumbo-Visma
10Astana Qazaqstan Team
11Movistar Team
12BikeExchange-Jayco
13Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
14QuickStep-AlphaVinyl
15Lotto Soudal
16Israel-Premier Tech
17Bahrain Victorious
18Team DSM
19Gazprom-Rusvelo
20Groupama-FDJ Continental
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 4:42:24
2Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:04
3Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:06
5Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
6Xandres Vervloesem (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:08
7Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:10
8Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
9Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
10Max Kanter (Ger) Movistar Team
11Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
12Tom Devriendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
13Pascal Ackermann (Ger) UAE Team Emirates
14Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel-Premier Tech
15Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
16Marijn van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost
17Danny van Poppel (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
18Marc Sarreau (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
19Mark Cavendish (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
20Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Lotto Soudal
21Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
22Johnatan Cañaveral Vargas (Col) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
23Marc Brustenga Masague (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
24Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-EasyPost
25Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-EasyPost
26Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
27Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
28Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
29Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
30Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
31Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
32Luka Mezgec (Slo) BikeExchange-Jayco
33Paul Lapeira (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
34Jai Hindley (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
35Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team
36Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
37Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
38Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech
39Robert Stannard (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix
40Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team
41Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
42Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Hansgrohe
43Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM
44Dario Cataldo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
45Merhawi Kudus (Eri) EF Education-EasyPost
46Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
47Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
48Mathias Vacek (Cze) Gazprom-Rusvelo
49Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
50Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
51Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
52Sean Quinn (USA) EF Education-EasyPost
53Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-EasyPost
54Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
55João Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates
56Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
57David de la Cruz (Spa) Astana Qazaqstan Team
58Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
59Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
60Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma
61Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
62Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM
63Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
64Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM
65Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
66Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe
67Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana Qazaqstan Team
68Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
69Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
70Clément Berthet (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
71William Barta (USA) Movistar Team
72Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team
73Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
74Simon Pellaud (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
75Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
76Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team
77George Bennett (NZl) UAE Team Emirates
78Fausto Masnada (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
79Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
80Filip Maciejuk (Pol) Bahrain Victorious
81Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
82Campbell Stewart (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco
83Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team
84Michael Kukrle (Cze) Gazprom-Rusvelo
85Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech
86Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
87Kelland O’Brien (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
88Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
89Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
90Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
91Ethan Vernon (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
92Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Bahrain Victorious
93Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
94Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team
95Jakob Egholm (Den) Trek-Segafredo
96Ryan Mullen (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe
97Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team
98Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
99Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
100Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel-Premier Tech
101Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
102Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
103Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
104Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
105Stan Van Tricht (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
106Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
107Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost
108Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
109Niklas Märkl (Ger) Team DSM
110Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
111Jarrad Drizners (Aus) Lotto Soudal
112Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
113Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
114Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
115Taj Jones (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech
116Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:28
117Lucas Plapp (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:29
118Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM
119Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
120Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel-Premier Tech
121Stijn Steels (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:01:02
122Damien Howson (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:01:32
123Johan Price Pejtersen (Den) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:34
124Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
125Sam Bewley (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:02:13
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 20
2Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 16
3Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 16
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 12
5Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 10
6Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) BikeExchange-Jayco 9
7Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 7
8Xandres Vervloesem (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6
9Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 5
10Max Kanter (Ger) Movistar Team 4
11Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 3
12Tom Devriendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2
13Pascal Ackermann (Ger) UAE Team Emirates 1
14Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 1
15Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 4:42:24
2Xandres Vervloesem (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:08
3Max Kanter (Ger) Movistar Team 0:00:10
4Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
5Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
6Marijn van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost
7Marc Brustenga Masague (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
8Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-EasyPost
9Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
10Paul Lapeira (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
11Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
12Robert Stannard (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix
13Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM
14Mathias Vacek (Cze) Gazprom-Rusvelo
15Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
16Sean Quinn (USA) EF Education-EasyPost
17João Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates
18Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
19Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
20Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
21Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
22Clément Berthet (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
23Filip Maciejuk (Pol) Bahrain Victorious
24Campbell Stewart (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco
25Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech
26Kelland O’Brien (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
27Ethan Vernon (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
28Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Bahrain Victorious
29Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team
30Jakob Egholm (Den) Trek-Segafredo
31Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
32Stan Van Tricht (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
33Niklas Märkl (Ger) Team DSM
34Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
35Jarrad Drizners (Aus) Lotto Soudal
36Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
37Taj Jones (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech
38Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:28
39Lucas Plapp (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:29
40Johan Price Pejtersen (Den) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:34
41Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 16
2Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 10
3Xandres Vervloesem (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6
4Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 1
5Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora-Hansgrohe 14:07:42
2EF Education-EasyPost
3AG2R Citroen Team
4Alpecin-Fenix
5Trek-Segafredo
6Bardiani CSF Faizane'
7Ineos Grenadiers
8UAE Team Emirates
9Jumbo-Visma
10Astana Qazaqstan Team
11Movistar Team
12BikeExchange-Jayco
13Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
14QuickStep-AlphaVinyl
15Lotto Soudal
16Israel-Premier Tech
17Bahrain Victorious
18Team DSM
19Gazprom-Rusvelo
20Groupama-FDJ

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1