Skip to main content

Cerny takes Tour Poitou-Charentes race lead with stage 4 win

JAUNAYMARIGNY FRANCE AUGUST 29 Podium Josef Cerny of Czech Republic and CCC Team Celebration Trophy Flowers Hostess Miss Mask Covid safety measures during the 33rd Tour PoitouCharentes en Nouvelle Aquitaine 2020 Stage 3b a 225km Individual Time Trial from Futuroscope to JaunayMarigny ITT TourPoitouChtes on August 29 2020 in JaunayMarigny France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images
Josef Cerny (CCC Team) took the race lead with the time trial win (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 0:26:01
2Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:00:17
3Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:21
4Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 0:00:25
5Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:26
6Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:00:27
7William Barta (USA) CCC Team 0:00:37
8Elmar Reinders (Ned) Riwal Readynez 0:00:38
9Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:40
10Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale
11Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:00:44
12Julius Johansen (Den) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:00:51
13Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team 0:00:55
14Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:58
15Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:59
16Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Lotto Soudal 0:01:03
17Samuel Leroux (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:01:04
18Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R la Mondiale 0:01:05
19Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
20Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:07
21Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:01:13
22Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:01:15
23Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Riwal Readynez 0:01:18
24Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team 0:01:20
25Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
26Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis 0:01:23
27Damien Gaudin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:01:30
28Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:33
29Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic
30Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team 0:01:39
31Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:42
32Baptiste Bleier (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
33Rasmus Byriel Iversen (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:01:46
34Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:49
35Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:01:52
36Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:01:55
37Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:01:59
38Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:01
39Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
40Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:02:02
41Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
42Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
43Emil Nygaard Vinjebo (Den) Riwal Readynez 0:02:03
44Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 0:02:05
45José Gonçalves (Por) Nippo Delko Provence
46Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:08
47Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence 0:02:09
48Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren 0:02:10
49Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Cofidis
50Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:11
51Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain McLaren 0:02:16
52Julien Morice (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
53Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 0:02:19
54Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:21
55Hugo Page (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:22
56Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:02:23
57Ivan Centrone (Lux) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:02:24
58Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:25
59Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:27
60Florian Maitre (Fra) Total Direct Energie
61Thomas Degand (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:02:28
62Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
63Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
64Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel-Auber 93 0:02:29
65Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix 0:02:31
66Syver Wærsted (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:02:33
67Frederik Rodenberg Madsen (Den) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:02:35
68Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:02:37
69Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
70Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
71Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:02:39
72Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:02:40
73Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) CCC Team 0:02:42
74Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep
75Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:45
76Frederik Backaert (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:02:50
77Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:02:53
78Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:57
79Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
80Riccardo Minali (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 0:02:59
81Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Nippo Delko Provence
82Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 0:03:00
83Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:01
84Tobias Mørch Kongstad (Den) Riwal Readynez 0:03:02
85Jordan Levasseur (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:03:03
86Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:03:04
87Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:10
88Justin Mottier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
89Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
90François Bidard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:03:12
91Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:14
92Dzmitry Zhyhunou (Blr) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:15
93Pierre Barbier (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 0:03:16
94Lars Saugstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:03:20
95Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:03:21
96Christoffer Lisson (Den) Riwal Readynez 0:03:22
97Alessandro Pessot (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:03:23
98Atsushi Oka (Jpn) Nippo Delko Provence 0:03:25
99Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:29
100Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:03:34
101Romain Le Roux (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:03:38
102Simon Sellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
103Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic
104Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:03:45
105Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:46
106Marlon Gaillard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:03:47
107Jon Irisarri Ricon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:51
108Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:03:52
109Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:03:54
110Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:03:57
111Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:04:00
112Bert De Backer (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:04:05
113Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:04:08
114Alfdan De Decker (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:04:11
115Tony Hurel (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:04:14
116Marco Benfatto (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:04:17
117Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 0:04:25
118James Shaw (GBr) Riwal Readynez 0:04:27
119Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:04:30
120Nicolas Dalla Valle (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:04:35
121Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
122Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:04:40
123Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:04:45
124Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:04:54
125Enrico Zanoncello (Ita) Cofidis 0:05:14
126Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis 0:05:47
127Iuri Filosi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:06:04
128Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:06:42

General classification after stage 4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 11:44:58
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:01
3Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 0:00:20
4Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:00:27
5Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:00:33
6Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
7Elmar Reinders (Ned) Riwal Readynez 0:00:47
8Julius Johansen (Den) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:00:51
9Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:00:58
10Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R la Mondiale 0:01:00
11William Barta (USA) CCC Team
12Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:03
13Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:07
14Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Lotto Soudal 0:01:12
15Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:01:15
16Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team 0:01:20
17Samuel Leroux (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:01:27
18Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team 0:01:39
19Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:41
20Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis 0:01:46
21Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:01:59
22Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
23Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:02:00
24Emil Nygaard Vinjebo (Den) Riwal Readynez 0:02:03
25Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:02:05
26Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:02:15
27Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence 0:02:18
28Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:20
29Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:21
30Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:02:28
31Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix 0:02:31
32Florian Maitre (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:02:36
33Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:02:37
34Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:39
35Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:02:40
36Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:02:42
37Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 0:02:46
38Ivan Centrone (Lux) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:02:47
39Thomas Degand (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:02:51
40Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:52
41Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:03:02
42Syver Wærsted (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:03:06
43Tobias Mørch Kongstad (Den) Riwal Readynez 0:03:11
44Frederik Backaert (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:03:13
45Pierre Barbier (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 0:03:16
46Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:03:18
47Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain McLaren 0:03:19
48Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:20
49Jordan Levasseur (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:03:26
50Christoffer Lisson (Den) Riwal Readynez 0:03:31
51Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:33
52Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:03:34
53Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:37
54Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:03:40
55Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:03:45
56Julien Morice (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:03:49
57Riccardo Minali (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 0:03:51
58Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:52
59Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:03:53
60Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:03:54
61Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:04:00
62Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:04:06
63Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:04:09
64François Bidard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:04:28
65Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 0:04:34
66Romain Le Roux (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:04:36
67Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:04:43
68Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren
69Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:04:46
70Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:04:54
71Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:05:08
72James Shaw (GBr) Riwal Readynez 0:05:10
73Bert De Backer (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:05:26
74Enrico Zanoncello (Ita) Cofidis 0:05:47
75Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:05:59
76Tony Hurel (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:06:00
77Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 0:06:02
78Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:06:21
79Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:38
80Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:06:41
81Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:06:42
82Frederik Rodenberg Madsen (Den) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:06:45
83Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:06:53
84Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 0:06:59
85Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team 0:07:19
86Damien Gaudin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:07:20
87Jon Irisarri Ricon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:07:35
88Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:07:37
89Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 0:07:39
90Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Cofidis 0:07:57
91Lars Saugstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:08:21
92Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
93Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:08:27
94Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Nippo Delko Provence 0:08:46
95Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:08:47
96Marco Benfatto (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:08:54
97Dzmitry Zhyhunou (Blr) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:09:13
98Alfdan De Decker (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:09:32
99Simon Sellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:09:45
100Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:10:17
101Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:10:46
102Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:10:55
103Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:11:57
104Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 0:11:59
105Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:12:03
106José Gonçalves (Por) Nippo Delko Provence 0:12:20
107Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:12:28
108Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) CCC Team 0:12:57
109Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:13:16
110Marlon Gaillard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:14:54
111Alessandro Pessot (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:15:42
112Iuri Filosi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:16:18
113Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:16:30
114Atsushi Oka (Jpn) Nippo Delko Provence 0:16:56
115Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:17:24
116Baptiste Bleier (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:17:40
117Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:17:48
118Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis 0:18:22
119Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel-Auber 93 0:20:04
120Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Riwal Readynez 0:20:22
121Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale 0:22:21
122Hugo Page (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:22:35
123Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:26:32
124Justin Mottier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:27:08
125Rasmus Byriel Iversen (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:28:23
126Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:32:24
127Nicolas Dalla Valle (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:37:07

Latest on Cyclingnews