Skip to main content

Démare wins Tour Poitou-Charentes opener

WAVRE BELGIUM AUGUST 17 Arrival Arnaud Demare of France and Team Groupama FDJ Celebration Caleb Ewan of Australia and Team Lotto Soudal Yellow Leader Jersey during the 41st Tour de Wallonie 2020 Stage 2 a 1723km stage from Frasnes Lez Anvaing to Wavre TourdeWallonie TRW2020 on August 17 2020 in Wavre Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images
(Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4:59:58
2Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep
3Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix
4Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
5Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale
6Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
7Jordan Levasseur (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
8Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
9Tom Devriendt (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
10Riccardo Minali (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence
11Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
12Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
13Marco Benfatto (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
14Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team
15Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
16Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
17Tobias Mørch Kongstad (Den) Riwal Readynez
18Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
19Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R la Mondiale
20Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
21Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
22Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
23Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
24Florian Maitre (Fra) Total Direct Energie
25Tony Hurel (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
26Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team
27Christoffer Lisson (Den) Riwal Readynez
28Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team
29Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Alpecin-Fenix
30Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix
31Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
32Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
33Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert
34Pierre Barbier (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence
35Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
36Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
37Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
38Frederik Backaert (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
39Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
40Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team
41Emil Nygaard Vinjebo (Den) Riwal Readynez
42Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain McLaren
43François Bidard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
44Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Col) Astana Pro Team
45Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
46Elmar Reinders (Ned) Riwal Readynez
47Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep
48Iuri Filosi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
49Bert De Backer (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
50Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal
51Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
52Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
53Julius Johansen (Den) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
54Damien Gaudin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
55Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
56Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
57Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
58Thomas Degand (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
59Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
60Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
61Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
62Syver Wærsted (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
63Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence
64Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Lotto Soudal
65Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
66Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
67Ivan Centrone (Lux) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
68William Barta (USA) CCC Team
69Samuel Leroux (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
70Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren
71Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
72Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team
73Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
74Lars Saugstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
75Jon Irisarri Ricon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
76Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis
77Simon Sellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
78Alessandro Pessot (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
79Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
80Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal
81Enrico Zanoncello (Ita) Cofidis
82Romain Le Roux (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
83Julien Morice (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
84Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
85Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
86Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
87Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:12
88Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:00:22
89Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:28
90Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:00:34
91Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:36
92James Shaw (GBr) Riwal Readynez 0:00:43
93Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:00:47
94Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:00
95Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:16
96Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:37
97Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:04:10
98Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
99Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
100Frederik Rodenberg Madsen (Den) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
101Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:04:39
102Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
103Hugo Page (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:05:00
104Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis
105Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
DNF Jeremy Cabot (Fra) Total Direct Energie
DNS Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
DNS Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis

Sprint 1, km. 19.5, Gurat
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R la Mondiale 4
2Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 2
3Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1

Sprint 2, km. 28.8, Palluaud
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 4
2Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R la Mondiale 2
3Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel-Auber 93 1

Sprint 3, km. 188.5, Semussac
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4
2Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2
3Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1

Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 25
2Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 20
3Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 16
4Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 14
5Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 12
6Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 10
7Jordan Levasseur (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 9
8Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8
9Tom Devriendt (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 7
10Riccardo Minali (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 6
11Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 5
12Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4
13Marco Benfatto (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3
14Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team 2
15Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1

Mountain 1 - Villebois Lavalette, km. 13.2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 4
2Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R la Mondiale 2
3Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1

Mountain 2- Montignac le Coq, km. 32.6
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R la Mondiale 4
2Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 2
3Hugo Page (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1

Mountain 3 - Saint Quentin de Chalais, km. 58.8
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4
2Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2
3Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1

Mountain 4 - Saint Fort sur Gironde, km. 157.1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4
2Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2
3Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1

Mountain 5 - Mortagne sur Gironde, km. 161.1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4
2Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2
3Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1

Mountain 6 - Mortagne sur Gironde, km. 165.7
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4
2Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2
3Florian Maitre (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1AG2R la Mondiale 14:59:54
2Alpecin - Fenix
3CCC Team
4Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
5Deceuninck - Quick - Step
6Riwal Readynez
7Total Direct Energie
8B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
9Astana Pro Team
10Circus-Wanty Gobert
11Bardiani CSF Faizane'
12Nippo Delko Provence
13Bahrain - Mclaren
14Groupama-FDJ
15Lotto Soudal
16Team Arkea-Samsic
17Natura4ever - Roubaix - Lille Metropole
18Uno - X Norwegian Development Team
19Cofidis
20Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:36
21St Michel - Auber 93 0:04:39

General classification after stage 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4:59:48
2Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:00:04
3Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R la Mondiale 0:00:05
4Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team
5Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:06
6Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:09
7Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
8Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:00:10
9Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale
10Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
11Jordan Levasseur (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
12Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
13Tom Devriendt (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
14Riccardo Minali (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence
15Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
16Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
17Marco Benfatto (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
18Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team
19Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
20Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
21Tobias Mørch Kongstad (Den) Riwal Readynez
22Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
23Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
24Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
25Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
26Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
27Florian Maitre (Fra) Total Direct Energie
28Tony Hurel (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
29Christoffer Lisson (Den) Riwal Readynez
30Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team
31Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Alpecin-Fenix
32Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix
33Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
34Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
35Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert
36Pierre Barbier (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence
37Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
38Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
39Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
40Frederik Backaert (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
41Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
42Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team
43Emil Nygaard Vinjebo (Den) Riwal Readynez
44Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain McLaren
45François Bidard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
46Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Col) Astana Pro Team
47Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
48Elmar Reinders (Ned) Riwal Readynez
49Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep
50Iuri Filosi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
51Bert De Backer (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
52Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal
53Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
54Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
55Julius Johansen (Den) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
56Damien Gaudin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
57Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
58Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
59Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
60Thomas Degand (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
61Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
62Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
63Syver Wærsted (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
64Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence
65Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Lotto Soudal
66Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
67Ivan Centrone (Lux) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
68William Barta (USA) CCC Team
69Samuel Leroux (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
70Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren
71Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
72Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team
73Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
74Lars Saugstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
75Jon Irisarri Ricon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
76Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis
77Simon Sellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
78Alessandro Pessot (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
79Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
80Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal
81Enrico Zanoncello (Ita) Cofidis
82Romain Le Roux (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
83Julien Morice (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
84Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
85Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
86Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
87Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
88Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
89Frederik Rodenberg Madsen (Den) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
90Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
91Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:22
92Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:00:32
93Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:38
94Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:00:44
95Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:46
96James Shaw (GBr) Riwal Readynez 0:00:53
97Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:00:57
98Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:10
99Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:23
100Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:45
101Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:04:20
102Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:04:49
103Hugo Page (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:05:10
104Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis
105Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 25
2Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 20
3Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 16
4Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 14
5Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 12
6Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 10
7Jordan Levasseur (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 9
8Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8
9Tom Devriendt (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 7
10Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R la Mondiale 6
11Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 6
12Riccardo Minali (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 6
13Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 5
14Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4
15Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4
16Marco Benfatto (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3
17Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team 2
18Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2
19Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1
20Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1
21Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1
22Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel-Auber 93 1

Sprints classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R la Mondiale 6
2Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 6
3Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4
4Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2
5Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1
6Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1
7Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel-Auber 93 1

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 16
2Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8
3Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R la Mondiale 6
4Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 6
5Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
6Florian Maitre (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1
7Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1
8Hugo Page (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 4:59:58
2Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
3Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
4Tobias Mørch Kongstad (Den) Riwal Readynez
5Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
6Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
7Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
8Florian Maitre (Fra) Total Direct Energie
9Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
10Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
11Pierre Barbier (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence
12Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
13Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
14Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep
15Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal
16Julius Johansen (Den) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
17Syver Wærsted (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
18William Barta (USA) CCC Team
19Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
20Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team
21Lars Saugstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
22Enrico Zanoncello (Ita) Cofidis
23Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:00:33

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1AG2R la Mondiale 14:59:54
2Alpecin - Fenix
3CCC Team
4Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
5Deceuninck - Quick - Step
6Riwal Readynez
7Total Direct Energie
8B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
9Astana Pro Team
10Circus-Wanty Gobert
11Bardiani CSF Faizane'
12Nippo Delko Provence
13Bahrain - Mclaren
14Groupama-FDJ
15Lotto Soudal
16Team Arkea-Samsic
17Natura4ever - Roubaix - Lille Metropole
18Uno - X Norwegian Development Team
19Cofidis
20Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:36
21St Michel - Auber 93 0:04:39

Latest on Cyclingnews