Skip to main content

Rogers claims first Tour of China stage

Image 1 of 6

Rogers looks back at what he luckily avoided.

Rogers looks back at what he luckily avoided.
(Image credit: John Pierce / Tour of China)
Image 2 of 6

The lucky ones avoided the wreck and could contest the stage

The lucky ones avoided the wreck and could contest the stage
(Image credit: John Pierce / Tour of China)
Image 3 of 6

Rogers sprints away from the mayhem to claim the stage

Rogers sprints away from the mayhem to claim the stage
(Image credit: John Pierce / Tour of China)
Image 4 of 6

Heavy rains made the sprint a crash-fest

Heavy rains made the sprint a crash-fest
(Image credit: John Pierce / Tour of China)
Image 5 of 6

A massive crash marred the finale of stage 1

A massive crash marred the finale of stage 1
(Image credit: John Pierce / Tour of China)
Image 6 of 6

Dene Rogers (Giant Kenda) takes stage 1 of the Tour of China

Dene Rogers (Giant Kenda) takes stage 1 of the Tour of China
(Image credit: John Pierce / Tour of China)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dene Rogers (NZl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team2:27:45
2Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
3Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) V Australia
4Steffen Radochla (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse
5Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse
6Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong, China
7Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Russian Federation
8Sun Jae Jang (Kor) Korea
9Sebastian Forke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse
10Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
11Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
12Meiyin Wang (Chn) People's Republic of China
13Lars Horring (Ned) Netherlands
14Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse
15Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
16Tyler Magner (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
17Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System
18Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia
19Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
20Seung Woo Choi (Kor) Korea
21Pirmin Lang (Swi) Atlas Personal
22Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China
23Jai Crawford (Aus) Giant Kenda Cycling Team
24Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
25Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
26Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) V Australia
27Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
28Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
29Tanner Putt (USA) United States Of America
30Peter Kusztor (Hun) Atlas Personal
31Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
32Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
33Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
34Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
35Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
36Steven Wong (HKg) Champion System
37Sung Baek Park (Kor) Korea
38Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
39Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team
40Christer Jensen (Nor) Joker Merida
41Christer Rake (Nor) Joker Merida
42Alexei Markov (Rus) Russian Federation
43Chris Stastny (USA) United States Of America
44Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
45Eamon Lucas Franck (USA) United States Of America
46Matej Mugerli (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
47Michael Freiberg (Aus) V Australia
48Sondre Gjerdevik Sörtveit (Nor) Joker Merida
49Pengda Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports
50Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team
51Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
52Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
53Deon Locke (Aus) Champion System
54Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
55Baoxin Wei (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
56Xitao Ji (Chn) People's Republic of China
57Laurent Beuret (Swi) Atlas Personal
58Darren Rolfe (Aus) V Australia
59Marius Bernatonis (Ltu) Atlas Personal
60Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
61Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
62Daniel Foder (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
63Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
64Stian Remme (Nor) Joker Merida
65Dirk Müller (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse
66Xu Yu Long (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
67Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
68Vegard Breen (Nor) Joker Merida
69Peter Erdin (Swi) Atlas Personal
70Christopher Williams (Aus) Champion System
71Kin San Wu (HKg) Champion System
72Yannick Janssen (Ned) Netherlands
73Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
74Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong, China
75Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
76Jure Golcer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
77Anthony Perez (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
78Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Russian Federation
79Haijun Ma (Chn) People's Republic of China
80Mike Stone (USA) United States Of America
81Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
82Arian Oosthoek (Ned) Netherlands
83Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) People's Republic of China
84Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong, China
85Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China
86Ben Ma (Chn) People's Republic of China
87Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
88Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
89Valery Valynin (Rus) Russian Federation
90Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports
91Charles Avis (USA) United States Of America
92Stanley Namanyana (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
93Dex Groen (Ned) Netherlands
94Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
95Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
96Man Chau Wai (HKg) Champion System
97Jianren Man (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
98Alexander Serov (Rus) Russian Federation
99Wei Li (Chn) Max Success Sports
100Adrian Gjolberg (Nor) Joker Merida
101Fengnian Wang (Chn) People's Republic of China
102Dejan Bajt (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
103Gu Hyeon Kim (Kor) Korea
104Evan Huffman (USA) United States Of America
105Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas Personal
106James Tennent (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
107Elmar Reinders (Ned) Netherlands
108Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse
109Xiaohang Wang (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
110Hao Yue (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
111Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
112Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports
113Sean Sullivan (Aus) V Australia
114Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team
115Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Giant Kenda Cycling Team
116Luka Rakusa (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
117Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Russian Federation
118Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
119King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:00:45
120Jong Gyun Choi (Kor) Korea0:17:43
121Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Sports
122Chenglu Qin (Chn) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
123Lotto Petrus (Nam) MTN Qhubeka
124Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
125Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Korea
126Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Netherlands0:20:41
DNFZiga Slak (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
DNFMing Xing Xue (Chn) Max Success Sports
DNFZhangan Liu (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dene Rogers (NZl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team2:27:35
2Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:00:01
3Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis0:00:05
4Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) V Australia0:00:06
5Matej Mugerli (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
6Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Giant Kenda Cycling Team0:00:07
7Steffen Radochla (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:00:08
8Seung Woo Choi (Kor) Korea0:00:09
9Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:00:10
10Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong, China
11Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Russian Federation
12Sun Jae Jang (Kor) Korea
13Sebastian Forke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse
14Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
15Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
16Meiyin Wang (Chn) People's Republic of China
17Lars Horring (Ned) Netherlands
18Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse
19Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
20Tyler Magner (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
21Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System
22Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia
23Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
24Pirmin Lang (Swi) Atlas Personal
25Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China
26Jai Crawford (Aus) Giant Kenda Cycling Team
27Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
28Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
29Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) V Australia
30Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
31Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
32Tanner Putt (USA) United States Of America
33Peter Kusztor (Hun) Atlas Personal
34Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
35Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
36Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
37Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
38Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
39Steven Wong (HKg) Champion System
40Sung Baek Park (Kor) Korea
41Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
42Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team
43Christer Jensen (Nor) Joker Merida
44Christer Rake (Nor) Joker Merida
45Alexei Markov (Rus) Russian Federation
46Chris Stastny (USA) United States Of America
47Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
48Eamon Lucas Franck (USA) United States Of America
49Michael Freiberg (Aus) V Australia
50Sondre Gjerdevik Sörtveit (Nor) Joker Merida
51Pengda Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports
52Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team
53Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
54Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
55Deon Locke (Aus) Champion System
56Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
57Baoxin Wei (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
58Xitao Ji (Chn) People's Republic of China
59Laurent Beuret (Swi) Atlas Personal
60Darren Rolfe (Aus) V Australia
61Marius Bernatonis (Ltu) Atlas Personal
62Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
63Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
64Daniel Foder (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
65Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
66Stian Remme (Nor) Joker Merida
67Dirk Müller (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse
68Xu Yu Long (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
69Vegard Breen (Nor) Joker Merida
70Peter Erdin (Swi) Atlas Personal
71Christopher Williams (Aus) Champion System
72Kin San Wu (HKg) Champion System
73Yannick Janssen (Ned) Netherlands
74Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
75Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong, China
76Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
77Jure Golcer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
78Anthony Perez (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
79Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Russian Federation
80Haijun Ma (Chn) People's Republic of China
81Mike Stone (USA) United States Of America
82Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
83Arian Oosthoek (Ned) Netherlands
84Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) People's Republic of China
85Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong, China
86Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China
87Ben Ma (Chn) People's Republic of China
88Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
89Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
90Valery Valynin (Rus) Russian Federation
91Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports
92Charles Avis (USA) United States Of America
93Stanley Namanyana (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
94Dex Groen (Ned) Netherlands
95Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
96Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
97Man Chau Wai (HKg) Champion System
98Jianren Man (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
99Alexander Serov (Rus) Russian Federation
100Wei Li (Chn) Max Success Sports
101Adrian Gjolberg (Nor) Joker Merida
102Fengnian Wang (Chn) People's Republic of China
103Dejan Bajt (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
104Gu Hyeon Kim (Kor) Korea
105Evan Huffman (USA) United States Of America
106Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas Personal
107James Tennent (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
108Elmar Reinders (Ned) Netherlands
109Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse
110Xiaohang Wang (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
111Hao Yue (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
112Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
113Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports
114Sean Sullivan (Aus) V Australia
115Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team
116Luka Rakusa (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
117Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Russian Federation
118Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
119King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:00:55
120Jong Gyun Choi (Kor) Korea0:17:53
121Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Sports
122Chenglu Qin (Chn) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
123Lotto Petrus (Nam) MTN Qhubeka
124Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
125Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Korea
126Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Netherlands0:20:51

Latest on Cyclingnews