Skip to main content

Three-peat for sprint sensation Shpilevski

Image 1 of 2

Race leader Muradjan Halmuratov (Giant Kenda Cycling Team)

Race leader Muradjan Halmuratov (Giant Kenda Cycling Team)
(Image credit: John Pierce / Tour of China)
Image 2 of 2

Boris Shpilevski (Tabriz Petrochemical Team) sprints to his third straight stage win at the Tour of China.

Boris Shpilevski (Tabriz Petrochemical Team) sprints to his third straight stage win at the Tour of China.
(Image credit: John Pierce / Tour of China)

Full Results
1Boris Shpilevski (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team2:08:11
2Alexander Serov (Rus) Russian Federation
3Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse
4Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Russian Federation
5Alexey Markov (Rus) Russian Federation
6Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
7Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong, China
8Troels Roenning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
9Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Korea
10Laurent Beuret (Swi) Atlas Personal
11Justin Michel Pascal Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
12Maarten Constantijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
13Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Netherlands
14Charlie Avis (USA) United States of America
15Jacob Oernsvig Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
16Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Sports
17Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) V Australia
18Daniel Holm Foder (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
19Sun Jae Jang (Kor) Korea
20Christer Jensen (Nor) Joker Merida
21Wei Li (Chn) Max Success Sports
22Jianren Man (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
23Steffen Radochla (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse
24Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
25Yulong Xu (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
26Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
27Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
28Sebastian Forke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse
29Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports
30Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
31Peng Da Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports
32Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Giant Kenda Cycling Team
33Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas Personal
34Yannick Janssen (Ned) Netherlands
35Haijun Ma (Chn) People's Republic of China
36Jose Luis Cano Losa (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
37Rico Rogers (NZl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team
38Marius Bernatonis (Ltu) Atlas Personal
39Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
40Dirk Muller (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse
41Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China
42Christer Rake (Nor) Joker Merida
43Matej Mugerli (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
44Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
45Pirmin Lang (Swi) Atlas Personal
46Kin San Wu (HKg) Champion System
47Vegard Breen (Nor) Joker Merida
48Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China
49Meiyin Wang (Chn) People's Republic of China
50Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong, China
51Jai Crawford (Aus) Giant Kenda Cycling Team
52Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
53Christopher Williams (Aus) Champion System
54Arian Oosthoek (Ned) Netherlands
55Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
56Joseph Robert Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
57Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Russian Federation
58Waiman Chau (HKg) Champion System
59Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
60Behnam Khalili Khosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
61Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team
62Jurc Golcer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
63Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong, China
64Jonggyun Choi (Kor) Korea
65Baoxin Wei (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
66Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
67Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
68Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
69Stian Remme (Nor) Joker Merida
70Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
71Deon Locke (Aus) Champion System
72King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China
73Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
74Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
75Peter Kusztor (Hun) Atlas Personal
76Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team
77Fengnian Wang (Chn) People's Republic of China
78Evan Huffman (USA) United States of America
79Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports
80Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System
81Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) People's Republic of China
82Ben Ma (Chn) People's Republic of China
83Mathieu Florent Marie Delaroziere (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
84Stanley Stain Namanyana (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
85Seungwoo Choi (Kor) Korea
86Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
87Xitao Ji (Chn) People's Republic of China
88Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
89Luka Rakuša (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
90Xiaohang Wang (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
91Chris Stastny (USA) United States of America
92Adrian Gjølberg (Nor) Joker Merida
93Peter Erdin (Swi) Atlas Personal
94Lars Horring (Ned) Netherlands
95Kasper Linde Joergensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
96Sebastian Korber (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse
97Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
98Sondre Gjerdevik Sørtveit (Nor) Joker Merida
99Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia
100Loto Shipandeni Petrus (Nam) MTN Qhubeka
101Eamon Franck (USA) United States of America
102Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse
103Sungbaek Park (Kor) Korea0:00:37
104Dejan Bajt (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj0:00:45
105Anthony Jeremy Perez (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:00:52
106Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:56
107Sean Sullivan (Aus) V Australia0:00:59
108Valery Valynin (Rus) Russian Federation
109Hao Yue (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:01:06
110Charles Joseph Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:01:13
111Wesemann Martin (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
112Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) V Australia
113Darren Rolfe (Aus) V Australia
114Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
115Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
116Michael Freiberg (Aus) V Australia
DNFTanner Putt (USA) United States of America
DNFJames Robert Tennent (RSA) MTN Qhubeka

Points
1Boris Shpilevski (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team14pts
2Alexander Serov (Rus) Russian Federation12
3Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse10
4Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Russian Federation8
5Alexey Markov (Rus) Russian Federation6
6Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO5
7Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong, China4
8Troels Roenning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO3
9Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Korea2
10Laurent Beuret (Swi) Atlas Personal1

Sprint 1
1Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Russian Federation5pts
2Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) V Australia3
3Dirk Muller (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse1

Sprint 2
1Sun Jae Jang (Kor) Korea5pts
2Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Russian Federation3
3Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China1

Mountain 1
1Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System5pts
2Adrian Gjølberg (Nor) Joker Merida3
3Stanley Stain Namanyana (RSA) MTN Qhubeka1

Teams
1Russian Federation6:24:33
2Glud & Marstrand - LRO
3Nutrixxion Sparkasse
4Tabriz Petrochemical Team
5Max Success Sports
6Atlas Personal
7Korea
8Hong Kong, China
9Netherlands
10Andalucia Caja Granada
11Joker Merida
12Holy Brother Cycling Team
13Giant Kenda Cycling Team
14Team Type 1 - Sanofi
15Champion System
16People's Republic of China
17MTN Qhubeka
18Perutnina Ptuj
19Aisan Racing Team
20United States of America
21Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:00:52
22V Australia0:00:59

General classification after stage 6
1Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Giant Kenda Cycling Team19:11:19
2Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Russian Federation0:03:20
3Alexander Serov (Rus) Russian Federation0:03:22
4Sun Jae Jang (Kor) Korea0:03:23
5Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:03:31
6Matej Mugerli (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj0:03:33
7Christer Rake (Nor) Joker Merida
8Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) V Australia0:03:34
9Pirmin Lang (Swi) Atlas Personal0:03:35
10Dirk Muller (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse
11Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:03:36
12Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
13Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:03:37
14Jose Luis Cano Losa (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
15Daniel Holm Foder (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
16Peng Da Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports
17Haijun Ma (Chn) People's Republic of China
18Joseph Robert Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
19Wesemann Martin (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
20Stian Remme (Nor) Joker Merida
21Meiyin Wang (Chn) People's Republic of China0:03:41
22Seungwoo Choi (Kor) Korea0:03:42
23Vegard Breen (Nor) Joker Merida
24Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka0:03:43
25Alexey Markov (Rus) Russian Federation
26Jacob Oernsvig Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
27Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
28Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
29Jai Crawford (Aus) Giant Kenda Cycling Team
30Kin San Wu (HKg) Champion System
31Arian Oosthoek (Ned) Netherlands
32Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong, China
33Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong, China
34Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
35Evan Huffman (USA) United States of America
36Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:03:47
37Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:03:49
38Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
39Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas Personal
40Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China
41Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
42Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
43Wei Li (Chn) Max Success Sports0:03:55
44Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:04:01
45Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:04:05
46Luka Rakuša (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
47Adrian Gjølberg (Nor) Joker Merida0:04:06
48King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:04:26
49Darren Rolfe (Aus) V Australia0:05:02
50Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) V Australia0:07:52
51Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:07:54
52Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:07:56
53Marius Bernatonis (Ltu) Atlas Personal0:07:57
54Steffen Radochla (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:07:58
55Justin Michel Pascal Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:08:00
56Maarten Constantijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
57Lars Horring (Ned) Netherlands
58Sebastian Forke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse
59Mathieu Florent Marie Delaroziere (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
60Christer Jensen (Nor) Joker Merida
61Peter Kusztor (Hun) Atlas Personal
62Jianren Man (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
63Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) People's Republic of China
64Peter Erdin (Swi) Atlas Personal
65Laurent Beuret (Swi) Atlas Personal
66Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
67Deon Locke (Aus) Champion System
68Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System
69Christopher Williams (Aus) Champion System
70Chris Stastny (USA) United States of America
71Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia
72Yannick Janssen (Ned) Netherlands
73Sondre Gjerdevik Sørtveit (Nor) Joker Merida
74Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
75Charlie Avis (USA) United States of America
76Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team
77Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
78Yulong Xu (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
79Waiman Chau (HKg) Champion System
80Ben Ma (Chn) People's Republic of China
81Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
82Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports
83Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Russian Federation
84Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports
85Valery Valynin (Rus) Russian Federation
86Jurc Golcer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj0:08:12
87Xitao Ji (Chn) People's Republic of China0:08:15
88Fengnian Wang (Chn) People's Republic of China
89Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
90Troels Roenning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:08:40
91Kasper Linde Joergensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
92Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:08:42
93Anthony Jeremy Perez (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:08:52
94Dejan Bajt (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj0:08:57
95Hao Yue (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:09:21
96Sungbaek Park (Kor) Korea0:09:24
97Stanley Stain Namanyana (RSA) MTN Qhubeka0:10:24
98Sean Sullivan (Aus) V Australia0:10:29
99Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:10:39
100Michael Freiberg (Aus) V Australia0:11:26
101Boris Shpilevski (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:19:33
102Rico Rogers (NZl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team0:20:08
103Baoxin Wei (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:20:24
104Sebastian Korber (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse
105Eamon Franck (USA) United States of America
106Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team
107Xiaohang Wang (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
108Behnam Khalili Khosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:21:47
109Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Russian Federation0:24:32
110Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Sports0:25:43
111Jonggyun Choi (Kor) Korea0:25:58
112Loto Shipandeni Petrus (Nam) MTN Qhubeka0:26:03
113Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:26:23
114Charles Joseph Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:28:29
115Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Korea0:38:07
116Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Netherlands0:41:05

Points classification
1Boris Shpilevski (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team82pts
2Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Russian Federation43
3Rico Rogers (NZl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team41
4Alexander Serov (Rus) Russian Federation29
5Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse29
6Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) V Australia26
7Sun Jae Jang (Kor) Korea23
8Steffen Radochla (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse21
9Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong, China16
10Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Giant Kenda Cycling Team16
11Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada15
12Justin Michel Pascal Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille15
13Adrian Gjølberg (Nor) Joker Merida14
14Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team14
15Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi11
16Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) V Australia11
17Christer Rake (Nor) Joker Merida10
18Pirmin Lang (Swi) Atlas Personal9
19Matej Mugerli (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj6
20Sebastian Forke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse6
21Alexey Markov (Rus) Russian Federation6
22Marius Bernatonis (Ltu) Atlas Personal5
23Maarten Constantijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi5
24Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO5
25Dirk Muller (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse5
26Daniel Holm Foder (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO4
27King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China3
28Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China3
29Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team3
30Meiyin Wang (Chn) People's Republic of China3
31Troels Roenning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO3
32Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Korea2
33Laurent Beuret (Swi) Atlas Personal1
34Jose Luis Cano Losa (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1
35Seungwoo Choi (Kor) Korea1
36Sebastian Korber (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse1
37Vegard Breen (Nor) Joker Merida1
38Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia1

Mountains classification
1Deon Locke (Aus) Champion System14pts
2Pirmin Lang (Swi) Atlas Personal14
3Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team10
4Alexander Serov (Rus) Russian Federation8
5Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi8
6Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada6
7Darren Rolfe (Aus) V Australia6
8Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System5
9Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) V Australia5
10Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong, China4
11Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse3
12Adrian Gjølberg (Nor) Joker Merida3
13Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong, China3
14Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka2
15Stanley Stain Namanyana (RSA) MTN Qhubeka1
16Justin Michel Pascal Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille1

Greater China riders classification
1Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China19:14:55
2Peng Da Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports0:00:01
3Haijun Ma (Chn) People's Republic of China
4Meiyin Wang (Chn) People's Republic of China0:00:05
5Kin San Wu (HKg) Champion System0:00:07
6Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong, China
7Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong, China
8Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:00:11
9Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:00:13
10Wei Li (Chn) Max Success Sports0:00:19
11King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:00:50
12Jianren Man (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:04:24
13Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) People's Republic of China
14Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team
15Yulong Xu (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
16Waiman Chau (HKg) Champion System
17Ben Ma (Chn) People's Republic of China
18Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports
19Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports
20Xitao Ji (Chn) People's Republic of China0:04:39
21Fengnian Wang (Chn) People's Republic of China
22Hao Yue (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:05:45
23Baoxin Wei (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:16:48
24Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team
25Xiaohang Wang (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
26Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Sports0:22:07

Teams classification
1Joker Merida57:41:10
2Andalucia Caja Granada0:03:38
3Russian Federation0:03:44
4Hong Kong, China0:03:50
5MTN Qhubeka0:03:56
6Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:04:02
7Perutnina Ptuj0:04:12
8Giant Kenda Cycling Team0:04:39
9Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:08:07
10People's Republic of China
11United States of America
12Atlas Personal0:08:13
13Max Success Sports0:08:19
14Korea0:08:22
15Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:08:47
16V Australia0:09:12
17Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:12:24
18Netherlands0:12:30
19Champion System
20Aisan Racing Team0:12:36
21Holy Brother Cycling Team0:17:02
22Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:17:39

Latest on Cyclingnews