Tour of Britain: Greipel wins stage 7 in Ipswich

André Greipel (Lotto Soudal) edged out Elia Viviani (Sky) in a thrilling sprint finish on stage 7 of the Tour of Britain in Ipswich, while Edvald Boasson Hagen (MTN-Qhubeka) retained his overall lead with one day of racing to come.

For Greipel, the victory was his 16th of the season, and his first success of this Tour of Britain following a brace of near misses earlier in the week. The German hit the front early in the finishing sprint, but he had to hold off a determined fight back from the in-form Viviani, just shading the decision in a photo finish.

"It was a close victory, but the photo finish was clear I think. We took control of the race from the beginning, no other team wanted to help us. When the gap was nine minutes, one rider of IAM also started to pull. Frederik Frison and Sean De Bie kept the peace high so nobody could attack. Pim, Sibi, Jens and I did the preparation and the sprint. I think we deserved the victory, Sky won already three stages", said Greipel

IAM Cycling’s Sondre Holst Enger took third on the stage ahead of Mark Renshaw, who was performing sprint duties for Etixx-QuickStep in the absence of both Fernando Gaviria and Mark Renshaw.

Boasson Hagen, meanwhile, had to settle for fifth, and while he was never in contention for the stage win he so craves at this race, he inched ever closer to final overall victory. With just Sunday’s criterium in London to come, the Norwegian is 13 seconds clear of Wouter Poels (Sky), with Rasmus Guldhammer (Cult Energy) a further 30 seconds back in third.

The stage was animated by an escape featuring Alex Dowsett (Movistar), Graham Briggs (JLT Condor) and Gabriel Cullaigh (Great Britain).The three Britons were initially joined in the move by LottoNL-Jumbo’s Bram Tankink, though he later dropped back.

Powered by Dowsett’s generous efforts early on, the trio established a maximum lead of seven minutes, but the combined work of Lotto Soudal and Madison-Genesis steadily managed to peg them back.

Dowsett was the first of the trio to yield and Brigg and Cullaigh were swallowed up soon afterwards. Zdenek Stybar (Etixx-QuickStep) enjoyed a brief cameo off the front over the top of the final climb, though perhaps more in preparation for the Richmond Worlds than in expectation of a stage win in Ipswich.

Once the Czech was caught, Lotto Soudal and Sky took over the reins at the head of the peloton as they strung things out to set up the inevitable bunch sprint, and their star men were duly to the fore in the finishing straight.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Soudal5:14:42
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Team SkyRow 1 - Cell 2
3Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM CyclingRow 2 - Cell 2
4Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick StepRow 3 - Cell 2
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - QhubekaRow 4 - Cell 2
6Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINSRow 5 - Cell 2
7Rasmus Guldhammer Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Pro CyclingRow 6 - Cell 2
8Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM CyclingRow 7 - Cell 2
9Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - GarminRow 8 - Cell 2
10Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - SoudalRow 9 - Cell 2
11Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale - GarminRow 10 - Cell 2
12Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Rubén Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Movistar TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Zdenek _tybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick StepRow 13 - Cell 2
15Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 14 - Cell 2
16Wouter Poels (Ned) Team SkyRow 15 - Cell 2
17Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick StepRow 16 - Cell 2
18Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff - SaxoRow 17 - Cell 2
19Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) MTN - QhubekaRow 18 - Cell 2
20Alex Peters (GBr) Great BritainRow 19 - Cell 2
21Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo NordiskRow 20 - Cell 2
22Russel Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:00:08
23Oliver Wood (GBr) Great BritainRow 22 - Cell 2
24Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff - SaxoRow 23 - Cell 2
25Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro CyclingRow 24 - Cell 2
26Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Team Cannondale - GarminRow 25 - Cell 2
27Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 26 - Cell 2
28Ben Swift (GBr) Team SkyRow 27 - Cell 2
29Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff - SaxoRow 28 - Cell 2
30Xandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction0:00:11
31Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - SoudalRow 30 - Cell 2
32Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team SkyRow 31 - Cell 2
33Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:00:17
34Stef Clement (Ned) IAM CyclingRow 33 - Cell 2
35David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo NordiskRow 34 - Cell 2
36Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Tinkoff - SaxoRow 35 - Cell 2
37Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh GACRow 36 - Cell 2
38Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:21
39Ryan Mullen (Irl) Team Cannondale - GarminRow 38 - Cell 2
40Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo NordiskRow 39 - Cell 2
41Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Team Cannondale - GarminRow 40 - Cell 2
42Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 42 - Cell 2
44Daniel Teklehaymanot (Ert) MTN - QhubekaRow 43 - Cell 2
45Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 44 - Cell 2
46George Harper (GBr) One Pro CyclingRow 45 - Cell 2
47Edward Clancy (GBr) JLT CondorRow 46 - Cell 2
48Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh GACRow 47 - Cell 2
49Alistair Slater (GBr) An Post - ChainreactionRow 48 - Cell 2
50Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro CyclingRow 49 - Cell 2
51Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain0:00:26
52Scott Davies (GBr) Great BritainRow 51 - Cell 2
53Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro CyclingRow 52 - Cell 2
54Kevin Demesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo NordiskRow 53 - Cell 2
55Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team SkyRow 54 - Cell 2
56Yanto Barker (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:00:34
57Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTORow 56 - Cell 2
58Karol Domagalski (Pol) Team Raleigh GACRow 57 - Cell 2
59Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:00:41
60Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Movistar TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Stefan Keung (Sui) BMC Racing TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Kristian House (GBr) JLT CondorRow 62 - Cell 2
64Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:00:52
65Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff - Saxo0:00:54
66Juraj Sagan (Slo) Tinkoff - SaxoRow 65 - Cell 2
67Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM CyclingRow 66 - Cell 2
68Joshua Hunt (GBr) One Pro CyclingRow 67 - Cell 2
69Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - QhubekaRow 68 - Cell 2
70Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT CondorRow 69 - Cell 2
71Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great BritainRow 70 - Cell 2
72Ian Stannard (GBr) Team SkyRow 71 - Cell 2
73Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal0:01:13
74Eddie Dunbar (Irl) NFTORow 73 - Cell 2
75Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTORow 74 - Cell 2
76Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTORow 75 - Cell 2
77Alan Marangoni (Ita) Team Cannondale - GarminRow 76 - Cell 2
78Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:24
79Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - QhubekaRow 78 - Cell 2
80Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:01:38
81Martin Mortensen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:01:45
82Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:01:49
83Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis0:01:57
84Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINSRow 83 - Cell 2
85Richard Handley (GBr) JLT Condor0:01:58
86Michael Cuming (GBr) JLT CondorRow 85 - Cell 2
87Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team0:00:21
88Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:02:32
89Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTORow 88 - Cell 2
90Chris Opie (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:03:27
91George Pym (GBr) Team Raleigh GACRow 90 - Cell 2
92Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor0:03:29
93Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:04:24
94Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis0:05:41
95Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison GenesisRow 94 - Cell 2
96Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis0:06:58
97Paulius Siskevicius (Ltu) An Post - ChainreactionRow 96 - Cell 2
98Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:07:00
99Javier Mejias Leal (Esp) Team Novo NordiskRow 98 - Cell 2
100Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - ChainreactionRow 99 - Cell 2
101Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post - ChainreactionRow 100 - Cell 2
102Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis0:11:09

Sprint 1, Fornham St. Martin

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team3pts
2Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain1Row 2 - Cell 3

Sprint 2, Needham Market

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor3pts
2Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain1Row 2 - Cell 3

Sprint 3, Wattisham Airfield

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team3pts
2Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain1Row 2 - Cell 3

Finish

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Soudal15pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky14Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling13Row 2 - Cell 3
4Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick Step12Row 3 - Cell 3
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Rasmus Guldhammer Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Soudal6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale - Garmin5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Rubén Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Movistar Team3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Zdenek _tybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1Row 14 - Cell 3

KOM 1, Hevingham

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Chris Opie (GBr) One Pro Cycling4pts
2Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTO2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alistair Slater (GBr) An Post - Chainreaction1Row 3 - Cell 3

KOM 2, Barking Tye

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team4pts
2Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Chris Opie (GBr) One Pro Cycling1Row 3 - Cell 3

KOM 3, Branthan Hill

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling4pts
2George Harper (GBr) One Pro Cycling3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro Cycling1Row 3 - Cell 3

Teams Classification

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Etixx - Quick-Step15:44:06
2Team Sky0:00:08
3Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Lotto Soudal0:00:11
5Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:00:16
6Tinkoff-SaxoRow 5 - Cell 2
7IAM Cycling0:00:17
8Movistar Team0:00:21
9MTN - QhubekaRow 8 - Cell 2
10Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:29
11GBR0:00:34
12Team Novo Nordisk0:00:38
13Team Raleigh GAC0:01:12
14One Pro Cycling0:01:16
15JLT Condor0:01:56
16Team Wiggins0:02:19
17NFTO0:03:00
18An Post - Chainreaction0:07:30
19Madison Genesis0:13:19

General Classification after stage 7

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka33:02:36
2Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:00:13
3Rasmus Guldhammer Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:00:43
4Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:00:44
5Zdenek _tybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step0:00:51
6Rubén Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Movistar TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 6 - Cell 2
8Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:00:59
9Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff - SaxoRow 8 - Cell 2
10Xandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction0:01:02
11Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff - Saxo0:01:14
12Alex Peters (GBr) Great Britain0:01:19
13Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:01:21
15Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:01:33
16Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:00
17Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:02:07
18Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:02:11
19Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:02:15
20Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling0:02:58
21Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:04:57
22Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain0:05:56
23Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:07:34
24Stefan Keung (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:08:24
25Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step0:08:39
26Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:15:27
27Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Tinkoff - Saxo0:15:31
28Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:37:56
29Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team0:46:50
30Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:47:22
31David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk0:47:39
32Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:48:14
33Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:48:34
34Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor0:50:01
35Alistair Slater (GBr) An Post - Chainreaction0:51:18
36Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling0:51:56
37Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor0:52:46
38Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal0:53:10
39Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO0:53:26
40Richard Handley (GBr) JLT Condor0:54:50
41Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team0:56:14
42Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain0:56:17
43Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo0:56:39
44André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Soudal0:58:03
45Joshua Hunt (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:59:02
46Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Soudal0:59:18
47Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:59:22
48Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling1:00:45
49Javier Mejias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk1:03:36
50Alan Marangoni (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin1:04:01
51Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis1:05:51
52Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO1:07:11
53Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Movistar Team1:07:42
54Karol Domagalski (Pol) Team Raleigh GAC1:09:32
55Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTO1:11:14
56Ryan Mullen (Irl) Team Cannondale - Garmin1:12:21
57Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling1:12:29
58Eddie Dunbar (Irl) NFTO1:12:49
59Daniel Teklehaymanot (Ert) MTN - Qhubeka1:13:10
60Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk1:13:18
61Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto - Soudal1:14:52
62Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC1:15:15
63Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro Cycling1:18:02
64Martin Mortensen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling1:19:05
65Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain1:19:11
66George Harper (GBr) One Pro Cycling1:19:28
67Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick Step1:19:32
68Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka1:19:44
69Juraj Sagan (Slo) Tinkoff - Saxo1:19:51
70Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff - SaxoRow 69 - Cell 2
71Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS1:20:01
72Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling1:22:00
73Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk1:22:45
74Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling1:22:50
75Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis1:23:07
76Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky1:23:30
77Michael Cuming (GBr) JLT Condor1:24:46
78Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk1:25:30
79Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor1:25:41
80Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain1:25:46
81Russel Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling1:25:54
82Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS1:25:57
83Yanto Barker (GBr) One Pro Cycling1:26:03
84Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis1:26:40
85Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka1:28:07
86Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis1:28:43
87Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS1:29:28
88Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling1:29:30
89Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis1:29:46
90Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team WIGGINS1:31:46
91Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky1:31:48
92Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO1:31:50
93Paulius Siskevicius (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction1:31:51
94Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh GAC1:31:53
95Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka1:32:51
96Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction1:35:53
97George Pym (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC1:37:10
98Chris Opie (GBr) One Pro Cycling1:37:45
99Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction1:39:53
100Kevin Demesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk1:42:02
101Edward Clancy (GBr) JLT Condor1:46:14
102Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team1:47:51

Sprint Classification

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling18pts
2Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction11Row 1 - Cell 3
3Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team8