Tour of Britain: Viviani holds off Cavendish to win opening stage

Elia Viviani (Team Sky) edged out Mark Cavendish (Etixx-QuickStep) after a photo finish sprint on the opening stage of the Tour of Britain. The Italian stormed up the inside of Cavendish in the final 50 metres to beat him by nothing more than the width of a tyre. André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) held on to claim third place.

The gap was so small that even the directeur sportives of the respective teams were unsure who the victor was. Cavendish’s lead-out man Mark Renshaw even allowed himself a little celebration. Viviani himself wasn’t sure until he heard the displeasure of his rival that it was he who had taken the victory, as he did on the opening day two years ago.

“Greipel, in the last corner, came between me and Cav and I thought that I was in a good position. When I saw 200 metres to go and he didn’t start and then 150, I thought it was too late and maybe it was the wrong decision but I want to try.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky4:26:29
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 1 - Cell 2
3André Greipel (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 2 - Cell 2
4Owain Doull (GBr) Team WigginsRow 3 - Cell 2
5Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto SoudalRow 5 - Cell 2
7Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 6 - Cell 2
8Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - QhubekaRow 7 - Cell 2
9Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT CondorRow 9 - Cell 2
11Floris Gerfs (Ned) BMC Racing TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Wouter Poels (Ned) Team SkyRow 11 - Cell 2
13Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team SkyRow 13 - Cell 2
15Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 14 - Cell 2
16Ben Swift (GBr) Team SkyRow 15 - Cell 2
17Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - QhubekaRow 16 - Cell 2
18Chris Opie (GBr) One Pro CyclingRow 17 - Cell 2
19Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo NordiskRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM CyclingRow 19 - Cell 2
21Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 20 - Cell 2
22Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro CyclingRow 21 - Cell 2
23Michael Cuming (GBr) JLT CondorRow 22 - Cell 2
24Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) NFTORow 23 - Cell 2
25Yanto Barker (GBr) One Pro CyclingRow 24 - Cell 2
26Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 25 - Cell 2
27Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 27 - Cell 2
29Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Cult Energy Pro CyclingRow 28 - Cell 2
30Mark Mcnally (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 29 - Cell 2
31Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:00:08
32Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 31 - Cell 2
33Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Oliver Wood (GBr) GBRRow 33 - Cell 2
35Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 37 - Cell 2
39Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 38 - Cell 2
40Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 39 - Cell 2
41Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro CyclingRow 40 - Cell 2
42Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 41 - Cell 2
43Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 42 - Cell 2
44Ian Stannard (GBr) Team SkyRow 43 - Cell 2
45Alex Peters (GBr) GBRRow 44 - Cell 2
46Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 45 - Cell 2
47Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Scott Davies (GBr) GBRRow 47 - Cell 2
49Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) GBRRow 48 - Cell 2
50Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh GACRow 49 - Cell 2
51Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 50 - Cell 2
52Russell Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro CyclingRow 51 - Cell 2
53Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 52 - Cell 2
54Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) GBRRow 53 - Cell 2
55Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 54 - Cell 2
56Karol Domagalski (Pol) Team Raleigh GACRow 55 - Cell 2
57Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro CyclingRow 56 - Cell 2
58Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTORow 58 - Cell 2
60Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 59 - Cell 2
61Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro CyclingRow 60 - Cell 2
62David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 61 - Cell 2
63Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 62 - Cell 2
64Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison GenesisRow 63 - Cell 2
65Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - QhubekaRow 66 - Cell 2
68Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 67 - Cell 2
69Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM CyclingRow 69 - Cell 2
71Kristian House (GBr) JLT CondorRow 70 - Cell 2
72Stefan Kueng (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WigginsRow 72 - Cell 2
74Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 73 - Cell 2
75Xandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - ChainreactionRow 74 - Cell 2
76Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT CondorRow 75 - Cell 2
77Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - QhubekaRow 76 - Cell 2
78Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM CyclingRow 77 - Cell 2
79Martin Mortensen (Den) Cult Energy Pro CyclingRow 78 - Cell 2
80Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 79 - Cell 2
81Alistair Slater (GBr) An Post - ChainreactionRow 80 - Cell 2
82Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team WigginsRow 82 - Cell 2
84Richard Handley (GBr) JLT CondorRow 83 - Cell 2
85Stef Clement (Ned) IAM CyclingRow 84 - Cell 2
86James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTORow 85 - Cell 2
87Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - QhubekaRow 86 - Cell 2
88Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTORow 87 - Cell 2
89Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 88 - Cell 2
90George Harper (GBr) One Pro CyclingRow 89 - Cell 2
91Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro CyclingRow 90 - Cell 2
92Paulius Siskevicius (Ltu) An Post - ChainreactionRow 91 - Cell 2
93Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Steven Lampier (GBr) Team Raleigh GACRow 93 - Cell 2
95Joshua Hunt (GBr) One Pro CyclingRow 94 - Cell 2
96Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 95 - Cell 2
97Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 96 - Cell 2
98Andrew Hawdon (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC0:00:20
99George Pym (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC0:00:22
100Hugh Carthy (GBr) GBR0:00:23
101Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh GACRow 100 - Cell 2
102Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - ChainreactionRow 101 - Cell 2
103Michael Thompson (GBr) Team Wiggins0:00:27
104Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post - ChainreactionRow 103 - Cell 2
105Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Wiggins0:00:29
106Eddie Dunbar (Irl) NFTO0:00:32
107Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team WigginsRow 106 - Cell 2
108Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO0:00:39
109Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 108 - Cell 2
110Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:22
111Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:39
112Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling0:01:40
113Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction0:01:52
114Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:59
115Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:38
116Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team SkyRow 115 - Cell 2
117Edward Clancy (GBr) JLT CondorRow 116 - Cell 2
118Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo NordiskRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFRick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFMichael James Northey (NZl) Madison GenesisRow 119 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Llanberis
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction3pts
2Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Pentre Llanrhaeadr
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling3pts
2Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Mold
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor3pts
2Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points - Finish Line
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky15pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick Step14Row 1 - Cell 3
3André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Soudal13Row 2 - Cell 3
4Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS12Row 3 - Cell 3
5Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick Step9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains 1 - Llanberis Pass - 66.5 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor10pts
2Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis9Row 1 - Cell 3
3Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Eddie Dunbar (Irl) NFTO5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step4Row 6 - Cell 3
8James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto - Soudal2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Soudal1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains 2 - Nant-Y-Glyn - 93.3 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling6pts
2Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor4Row 2 - Cell 3
4Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Eddie Dunbar (Irl) NFTO1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains 3 - Bwlch - 143.6 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor6pts
2Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction4Row 2 - Cell 3
4Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling3Row 3 - Cell 3
Row 4 - Cell 0 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale - Garmin1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Most aggressive
Rider Name (Country) Team
Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling
Swipe to scroll horizontally