Skip to main content

Tour of Britain: Renshaw wins stage 2 in Llandudno

Image 1 of 23

Mark Renshaw (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) took the race lead in Wales

Mark Renshaw (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) took the race lead in Wales (Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 2 of 23

Mark Renshaw will join forces with Mark Cavendish once again

Mark Renshaw will join forces with Mark Cavendish once again (Image credit: OPQS/Tim de Waele)
Image 3 of 23

The bunch race through Shropshire

The bunch race through Shropshire (Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 4 of 23

The early break of 6 riders

The early break of 6 riders (Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 5 of 23

Mark Cavendish rides to the start

Mark Cavendish rides to the start (Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 6 of 23

(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 7 of 23

Marcel Kittel rides to the start

Marcel Kittel rides to the start (Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 8 of 23

Marcel Kittel (Giant Shimano) in the yellow jersey at Tour of Britain

Marcel Kittel (Giant Shimano) in the yellow jersey at Tour of Britain (Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 9 of 23

Marcel Kittel leads out from Knowsley Safari Park

Marcel Kittel leads out from Knowsley Safari Park (Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 10 of 23

Kristian House (Rapha Condor JLT) polishes his shoes before stage start

Kristian House (Rapha Condor JLT) polishes his shoes before stage start (Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 11 of 23

Garmin-Sharp DS Charly Wegelius at the start

Garmin-Sharp DS Charly Wegelius at the start (Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 12 of 23

The bunch heads out from Knowsley Safari park

The bunch heads out from Knowsley Safari park (Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 13 of 23

Giant Shimano controls the race for Kittel

Giant Shimano controls the race for Kittel (Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 14 of 23

Ben Swift (Sky) takes Points jersey after stage 2

Ben Swift (Sky) takes Points jersey after stage 2 (Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 15 of 23

Charles Planet (Team Novo Nordisk) finishes stage 2 despite a bad crash

Charles Planet (Team Novo Nordisk) finishes stage 2 despite a bad crash (Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 16 of 23

Mark Renshaw (OPQS) with team mate after win

Mark Renshaw (OPQS) with team mate after win (Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 17 of 23

Renshaw in press conference

Renshaw in press conference (Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 18 of 23

Thomas Dekker (Garmin Sharp) greets the crowd at sign in

Thomas Dekker (Garmin Sharp) greets the crowd at sign in (Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 19 of 23

Mark Cavendish rides to the start2

Mark Cavendish rides to the start2 (Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 20 of 23

The race heads towards Wales

The race heads towards Wales (Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 21 of 23

Mark Renshaw (OPQS) studies his route map before the start

Mark Renshaw (OPQS) studies his route map before the start (Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 22 of 23

Germain Burton (Great Britain) leads the bunch

Germain Burton (Great Britain) leads the bunch (Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 23 of 23

Mark Renshaw (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) wins stage 2 of the Tour of Britain

Mark Renshaw (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) wins stage 2 of the Tour of Britain (Image credit: Rob Lampard)

Mark Renshaw (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) won the field sprint into Llandudno during stage 2 at the Tour of Britain on Monday. The Australian rider was given the green light to go for the sprint while his team's primary sprinter, Mark Cavendish, recovers from a crash that happened during stage 1. Ben Swift (Team Sky) sprinted in for second and Sam Bennett (Team NetApp-Endura) was third.

"It was a great stage and a great victory, the first one of the year," Renshaw said. "We came here to work for Mark Cavendish and he had a bad crash yesterday, so he was recovering a little today."

Renshaw has taken over the overall race lead from stage 1 winner Marcel Kittel (Giant Shimano). Swift is sitting in second place, four seconds back, and Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani-CSF) is in third, six seconds back.

With the category 2 climb soaring on the Welsh coastline at Great Orme just shy of 6km from the finish, it was surprising to see a bunch sprint finish in Llandudno. The day's breakaway with mountains leader Mark McNally (An Post-Chainreaction), who won the first two climbs, had been caught by the top, and attacks flew on the breathtaking plummet to the finish line.

Pablo Lastras (Movistar) was the last rider caught out of the group that also included Lasse Norman Hansen (Garmin-Sharp), Ian Bibby (Madison Genesis), Robert Partridge (Giordana) and Christopher Lawless (Great Britain), and at the top he was counter-attacked by Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) and Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quickstep).

When Kwiatkowski was caught inside 3km to go, his team rallied together to set up Renshaw, using Niki Terpstra for the final acceleration.

They were nearly foiled by a late attack by Alex Dowsett (Movistar), but he was caught only a few hundred meters from the line, and while Swift hit out first, it was Renshaw who had the right timing to win the stage.

"It was quite a fast final 30 kilometers," Renshaw said. "Especially the last 5 kilometers with that kind of a descent. It was quite exciting for the public, I'm sure it was really spectacular to watch. I had good legs after the Tour de France, so with a bit of good timing in the sprint it worked out quite well."

It was Renshaw's first win of the year, and his first for the Omega Pharma-Quickstep team, which has now racked up 59 wins this road season.

"It's great to reward the team with my first win in an OPQS jersey this year. I'm also proud of the fact that we had three riders in the top 10 today, with Michal Kwiatkowski and Niki Terpstra doing well in the final kilometers with me. Kwiatkowski came onto my wheel in the final. That shows what kind of class rider he is. He knows if he's on my wheel it's one more bike length for whoever is trying to come behind. He's a class rider and those kinds of tactics help teams win races. It's great to win, it's a fantastic feeling."

Renshaw dedicated the victory especially to Cavendish, who sat out the sprint due to an injury to his leg caused by his stage 1 crash.

"If Cav is not feeling great, he'll tell us. Today he let us know and it was an opportunity for me. I'd like to dedicate this to him as he's one of the biggest champions of the sport. I came to this team to help him, and even when he's not 100 percent I'd still dedicate my effort to help him. I'm glad I could step up and execute the sprint in his place, and I'll continue to support him and my other OPQS teammates in the next days."

The day's breakaway escaped early in the 200.8km stage, after Dowsett had claimed the first intermediate sprint at kilometer 9.7. McNally extended his lead in the mountains classification with two summit sprints in the latter half of the stage, while Bibby and Hansen shared the sprint bonuses.

Their efforts were no threat to the sprint classification lead of Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani CSF), who holds a three point lead in the standings, while Swift's second place earned him the points classification lead.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep4:38:54
2Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky
3Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura
4Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp
5Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
7Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling
8Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
9Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
10Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
11Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky
12Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
13Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis
14Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura
15Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp
16Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO
17Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team
18Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh
19Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
20Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain
21Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
22Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
23Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo
24Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
25Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling
26Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura
27Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura
28Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
29Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
30Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
31Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL
32Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
33Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
34Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
35Chris Opie (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL
36Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis
37Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL
38Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh
39Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF
40Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction
41Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
42Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
43Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
44Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
45Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh
46Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team
47Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
48Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction
49Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
50Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura
51David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky
52Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh
53Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
54Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling
55Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
56Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis
57Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
58Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka0:00:10
59Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team
60Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk0:00:10
61Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
62Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
63Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:13
64Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky
65Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) Garmin-Sharp0:00:16
66Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
67Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain
68Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis0:00:16
69Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
70Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka
71George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh0:00:24
72Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka0:00:26
73Michael Cumings (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL
74Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team0:00:33
75Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction0:00:44
76Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
77Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
78Thomas Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL
79Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
80Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp
81Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
82David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
83Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team
84Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction
85Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:00:54
86Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
87Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:01:05
88Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh0:01:31
89Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO
90Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team
91Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:02:37
92Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:12
93Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain
94Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis
95Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
96Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
97Bradley Morgan (GBr) Giordana Racing Team
98James Moss (GBr) Giordana Racing Team
99Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
100Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling
101Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:04:46
102Glen O'Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction0:04:58
103Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano0:05:07
104Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:05:09
105Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:05:13
106Joshua Hunt (GBr) NFTO0:06:01
107Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO
108Songezo Jim (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka0:06:12
109Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis0:06:25
110James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO0:09:55
111Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky
112Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
113Samuel Harrison (GBr) NFTO0:10:17
114Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:10:41
115Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain0:11:55
116Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain
117Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction
DNFHugh Carthy (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL
DNFDaniel Pearson (GBr) Great Britain
DNSIan Stannard (GBr) Team Sky

Sprint 1 - Widnes, km. 9.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team3pts
2Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk2
3Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis1

Sprint 2 - Marchwiel, km. 79.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis3pts
2Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain2
3Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp1

Sprint 3 - Mold, km. 100.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp3pts
2Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain2
3Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis1

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep15pts
2Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky14
3Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura13
4Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp12
5Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team11
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep10
7Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling9
8Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep8
9Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF7
10Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling6
11Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky5
12Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo4
13Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis3
14Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura2
15Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp1

Mountain 1 - Glascoed, km. 138.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction6pts
2Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis5
3Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp4
4Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain3
5Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team2
6Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team1

Mountain 2 - Ty Gwyn, km. 161.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction6pts
2Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis5
3Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp4
4Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team3
5Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain2
6Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team1

Mountain 3 - Great Orme, km. 195
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling6pts
2Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp5
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep4
4Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura3
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo2
6Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma-QuickStep13:56:42
2IAM Cycling
3Team NetApp-Endura
4Garmin-Sharp
5Tinkoff-Saxo
6Team Sky
7BMC Racing Team
8Bardiani CSF
9Team Raleigh
10Rapha Condor JLT
11Madison Genesis
12Belkin Pro Cycling Team
13Movistar Team0:00:13
14MTN - Qhubeka0:00:26
15An Post - Chainreaction0:00:44
16Team Giant-Shimano
17Team Novo Nordisk0:01:38
18Giordana Racing Team0:01:48
19Great Britain0:03:28
20NFTO0:07:32

General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep6:55:19
2Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:00:04
3Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
4Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:06
5Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
6Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:00:07
7Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL
8Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:10
9Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
10Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team
11Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
12Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis
13Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain
14Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling
15Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO
16Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
17Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
18Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh
19Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
20Chris Opie (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL
21Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team
22Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
23Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh
24Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
25Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team
26Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling
27Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction
28Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis
29Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
30Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL
31Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh
32Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
33Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
34Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
35Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
36Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky
37Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura
38Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura
39Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF
40Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
41Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
42Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
43Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
44Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
45Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
46Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
47Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling
48Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura
49Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo
50Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp
51Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh
52David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky
53Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura
54Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
55Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction
56Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team
57Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis
58Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain
59Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka0:00:20
60Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
61Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
62Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
63Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky0:00:23
64Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
65Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:00:26
66Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka
67Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
68Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) Garmin-Sharp
69Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis
70Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:30
71George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh0:00:34
72Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka0:00:36
73Michael Cumings (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL
74Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team0:00:43
75Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp0:00:50
76Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:00:52
77Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:54
78Thomas Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL
79Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
80Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction
81David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
82Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction
83Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
84Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team
85Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:04
86Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Giordana Racing Team
87Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:01:15
88Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team0:01:41
89Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh
90Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO
91Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:02:47
92Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:03:12
93Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:13
94Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis0:03:21
95Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain0:03:22
96Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
97Bradley Morgan (GBr) Giordana Racing Team
98Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling
99James Moss (GBr) Giordana Racing Team
100Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
101Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:04:56
102Glen O'Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction0:05:08
103Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano0:05:17
104Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:05:19
105Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:05:23
106Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO0:06:05
107Joshua Hunt (GBr) NFTO0:06:11
108Songezo Jim (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka0:06:22
109Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis0:06:31
110James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO0:10:05
111Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky
112Samuel Harrison (GBr) NFTO0:10:27
113Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:10:51
114Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain0:12:01
115Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain0:12:05
116Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction
117Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:15:06

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky25pts
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp24
3Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF21
4Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura17
5Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep15
6Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano15
7Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling14
8Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep13
9Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team13
10Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo11
11Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep10
12Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10
13Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain9
14Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling9
15Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis8
16Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep8
17Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team6
18Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky5
19Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team3
20Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura2
21Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp1
22Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction24pts
2Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis10
3Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL9
4Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp8
5Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling6
6Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp5
7Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF5
8Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain5
9Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep4
10Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team4
11Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO4
12Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura3
13Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team3
14Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo2
15Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky1

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF9pts
2Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO6
3Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp4
4Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis4
5Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain4
6Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team3
7Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL3
8Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk2
9Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis1

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma-QuickStep20:46:27
2Belkin Pro Cycling Team
3IAM Cycling
4Team Raleigh
5Team NetApp-Endura
6Garmin-Sharp
7Tinkoff-Saxo
8BMC Racing Team
9Team Sky
10Bardiani CSF
11Rapha Condor JLT
12Madison Genesis
13Movistar Team0:00:13
14MTN - Qhubeka0:00:26
15Team Giant-Shimano0:00:44
16An Post - Chainreaction
17Team Novo Nordisk0:01:38
18Giordana Racing Team0:01:48
19Great Britain0:03:28
20NFTO0:07:32

 

Latest on Cyclingnews