Tour of Britain: Vermote wins stage 7

Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) won the seventh stage of the Tour of Britain out of a break group. He soloed in to the finish in Brighton, 23 seconds ahead of break companions Ignatas Konovalovas (MTN-Qhubeka) and Dylan van Baarle (Garmin-Sharp).

That was enough to move Van Baarle into the overall lead, as former leader Alex Dowsett (Movistar) was dropped on the penultimate climb and fell to 10th overall. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) moved up to second, at 19 seconds, with Edoardo Zardini third at 15 seconds.

This year’s longest stage, 226.5km from Camberley to Brighton, got off to an early start. A break group of five soon formed and took off. Kevin Ista (IAM), Van Baarle, Konovalovas, Marcin Bialablocki (Giordana) and Vermote had formed the group of the day, and 50km into the stage, had already ridden out a four-minute gap. And by 100km, it had jumped to nine minutes.

With 74km to go, the gap had dropped to just over eight minutes, and behind them, Bardiani and BMC had moved up to help Movistar in the chase. A large crowd greeted the riders at the first climb of the day, the Beachy Head, which the lead group took with a gap of 6:45.

The wind along the coast did its expected job, breaking up the peloton on the climb. Bialablocki was the first to drop from the lead group, at the 54km mark, but caught up with them again about 12km later.

The gap had dropped to under three minutes as they came to the second climb, the Ditchling Beacon. Vermote jumped as the break started up, and he flew up alone to the summit. The peloton splintered even more down to around 25 riders.

Yellow jersey Dowsett was dropped on the climb, losing 40 seconds at the top to a group, which included the dangerous Brad Wiggins (Sky), Michal Kwiatkowski (OPQS) and Nicolas Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo). He rode hard, bringing the gap down to 30 seconds, but suffered on the final climb, falling back again.

Vermote took two minutes with him as he hit the final ascent, with four km to go. His lead was never in danger, and he cruised in to the finish easily. The two remaining members of the break group came in 23 seconds later, with Konovalovas outsprinting Van Baarle for second.

But the the real action was taking place behind them. A high-powered group of maybe 15 riders sprinted in, with Kwiatkowski going over the line first.

Another similar sized group, led by Dowsett, came flying up as well. He no longer had any chance to retain his lead, losing about 1:13.  

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep5:12:34
2Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka0:00:23
3Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-SharpRow 2 - Cell 2
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:01:20
5Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM CyclingRow 5 - Cell 2
7Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 7 - Cell 2
9Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 8 - Cell 2
10Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 9 - Cell 2
11Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team RaleighRow 10 - Cell 2
12Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team SkyRow 13 - Cell 2
15Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 14 - Cell 2
16Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM CyclingRow 15 - Cell 2
17Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 16 - Cell 2
18David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team SkyRow 17 - Cell 2
19Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 18 - Cell 2
20Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 19 - Cell 2
21Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:01:35
22Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:02:03
23Mark Christian (GBr) Team RaleighRow 22 - Cell 2
24Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp0:02:15
25Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain0:01:20
26Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka0:02:34
27Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 27 - Cell 2
29Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-SharpRow 28 - Cell 2
30Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 30 - Cell 2
32Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 31 - Cell 2
33Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStepRow 32 - Cell 2
34Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 33 - Cell 2
35Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team SkyRow 34 - Cell 2
36Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTLRow 35 - Cell 2
37Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) Garmin-SharpRow 36 - Cell 2
38Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 37 - Cell 2
39Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-QhubekaRow 38 - Cell 2
40Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:02:40
41Alex Peters (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 40 - Cell 2
42Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:02:51
43Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction0:03:14
44Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:03:40
45Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:06:08
46Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh0:06:35
47Joshua Hunt (GBr) NFTORow 46 - Cell 2
48Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-ChainreactionRow 47 - Cell 2
49Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura0:07:18
50Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk0:07:30
51Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:11:25
53Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 52 - Cell 2
54Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStepRow 54 - Cell 2
56Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 56 - Cell 2
58Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 57 - Cell 2
59Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM CyclingRow 60 - Cell 2
62Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 63 - Cell 2
65Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-ChainreactionRow 64 - Cell 2
66Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 65 - Cell 2
67Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTORow 68 - Cell 2
70David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk0:16:53
71Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo NordiskRow 70 - Cell 2
72Songezo Jim (Rsa) MTN-QhubekaRow 71 - Cell 2
73Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:24:00
75Thomas Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JTLRow 74 - Cell 2
76James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTORow 75 - Cell 2
77Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-QhubekaRow 76 - Cell 2
78Germain Burton (GBr) Great BritainRow 77 - Cell 2
79Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 78 - Cell 2
80Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-ChainreactionRow 79 - Cell 2
81Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great BritainRow 80 - Cell 2
82Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTLRow 81 - Cell 2
83Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-SharpRow 82 - Cell 2
84Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86George Atkins (GBr) Team RaleighRow 85 - Cell 2
87Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo NordiskRow 86 - Cell 2
88Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 87 - Cell 2
89Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 88 - Cell 2
90Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post-ChainreactionRow 89 - Cell 2
91Daniel McLay (GBr) Great BritainRow 90 - Cell 2
92Chris Opie (GBr) Rapha Condor JTLRow 91 - Cell 2
93Christopher Latham (GBr) Great BritainRow 92 - Cell 2
94Yanto Barker (GBr) Team RaleighRow 93 - Cell 2
95Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison GenesisRow 94 - Cell 2
96Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 95 - Cell 2
97James Moss (GBr) Giordana Racing TeamRow 96 - Cell 2
98Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team RaleighRow 97 - Cell 2
99Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 98 - Cell 2
100Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTORow 99 - Cell 2
101Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 100 - Cell 2
102Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
103Bradley Morgan (GBr) Giordana Racing TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Giordana Racing TeamRow 103 - Cell 2
105Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 104 - Cell 2
106Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team SkyRow 105 - Cell 2
107Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison GenesisRow 106 - Cell 2
DNFJoonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo NordiskRow 107 - Cell 2
DNFGlen O'Shea (Aus) An Post-ChainreactionRow 108 - Cell 2
DNSCharles Planet (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 109 - Cell 2
DNSSam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 110 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep15pts
2Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka14Row 1 - Cell 3
3Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp13Row 2 - Cell 3
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep12Row 3 - Cell 3
5Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Horsham, km. 81.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp3pts
2Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Newick, km. 114.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp3pts
2Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Hailsham, km. 144.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp3pts
2Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Beachy Head, km. 162.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka6pts
2Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team4Row 2 - Cell 3
4Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Ditchling Beacon, km. 208.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep10pts
2Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp9Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Bear Road, km. 219.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep10pts
2Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp9Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma-QuickStep15:41:36
2IAM Cycling0:00:06
3Tinkoff-SaxoRow 2 - Cell 2
4Team Sky0:00:49
5Garmin-Sharp0:01:18
6Bardiani CSF0:01:20
7MTN - Qhubeka0:01:37
8Movistar Team0:02:40
9Team Raleigh0:06:04
10Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:11:25
11Team NetApp-Endura0:16:09
12BMC Racing Team0:16:21
13An Post - Chainreaction0:17:20
14Team Giant-Shimano0:21:30
15Giordana Racing Team0:23:01
16Madison Genesis0:25:20
17Team Novo Nordisk0:37:22
18NFTO0:38:06
19Great Britain0:45:26
20Rapha Condor JLT0:46:40
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp30:22:02
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:19
3Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:25
4Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:35
5Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:36
6Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team0:00:45
7Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky0:00:47
8David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky0:00:49
9Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling0:00:51
10Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:00:59
11Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-QhubekaRow 10 - Cell 2
12Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:01:07
13Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura0:01:22
14Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:25
15Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great BritainRow 14 - Cell 2
16Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:27
17Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:32
18Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:01:35
19Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh0:01:48
20Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp0:02:11
21Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:13
22Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:02:22
23Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka0:02:50
24Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL0:03:04
25Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:03:07
26Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:03:31
27Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis0:03:38
28Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky0:04:06
29Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis0:04:18
30Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling0:04:27
31Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka0:04:53
32Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:05:05
33Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team0:05:15
34Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:06:14
35Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura0:06:49
36Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh0:08:21
37Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:10:57
38Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:11:18
39Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction0:11:31
40Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:12:08
41Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team0:12:50
42Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:13:22
43Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:13:43
44Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling0:14:17
45Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:15:37
46Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:15:40
47Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:15:43
48Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:17:52
49Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:18:09
50Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh0:18:45
51Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team0:19:03
52Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:20:24
53Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp0:20:25
54Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:20:29
55Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:21:07
56Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO0:21:13
57Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction0:23:09
58Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:23:19
59Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) Garmin-Sharp0:23:51
60David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk0:23:54
61Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:25:40
62Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:26:27
63Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:27:51
64Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:28:22
65Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis0:29:44
66Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka0:31:23
67Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team0:35:22
68Thomas Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JTLRow 67 - Cell 2
69Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis0:36:39
70Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:38:31
71Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:38:33
72Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain0:40:31
73Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura0:40:40
74Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:40:49
75Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk0:42:09
76Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction0:42:11
77Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:42:26
78Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL0:43:04
79Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:43:52
80Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis0:44:49
81George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh0:45:34
82Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:46:48
83Songezo Jim (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka0:47:56
84Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp0:48:15
85Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO0:48:45
86Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:49:36
87Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:50:21
88Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction0:51:09
89Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain0:54:18
90Joshua Hunt (GBr) NFTO0:55:15
91Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:55:55
92Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team0:56:05
93Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:57:39
94Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis0:59:00
95Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh1:01:35
96Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1:03:52
97Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano1:03:58
98Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:05:51
99Chris Opie (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL1:07:54
100Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky1:08:42
101Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh1:09:52
102Bradley Morgan (GBr) Giordana Racing Team1:11:34
103James Moss (GBr) Giordana Racing Team1:12:59
104James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO1:18:40
105Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain1:19:13
106Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction1:24:44
107Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain1:25:18
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep60pts
2Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky55Row 1 - Cell 3
3Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team38Row 2 - Cell 3
4Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team34Row 3 - Cell 3
5Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF32Row 4 - Cell 3
6Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF31Row 5 - Cell 3
7Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling30Row 6 - Cell 3
8Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo30Row 7 - Cell 3
9Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp24Row 8 - Cell 3
10Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF23Row 9 - Cell 3
11Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling23Row 10 - Cell 3
12Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team22Row 11 - Cell 3
13Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling22Row 12 - Cell 3
14Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp20Row 13 - Cell 3
15Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp20Row 14 - Cell 3
16Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano19Row 15 - Cell 3
17Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky18Row 16 - Cell 3
18Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling18Row 17 - Cell 3
19Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep15Row 18 - Cell 3
20Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep15Row 19 - Cell 3
21Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano15Row 20 - Cell 3
22David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky14Row 21 - Cell 3
23Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team14Row 22 - Cell 3
24Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka14Row 23 - Cell 3
25Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction14Row 24 - Cell 3
26Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep13Row 25 - Cell 3
27Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team13Row 26 - Cell 3
28Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis13Row 27 - Cell 3
29Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh12Row 28 - Cell 3
30Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team11Row 29 - Cell 3
31Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo11Row 30 - Cell 3
32Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team10Row 31 - Cell 3
33Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10Row 32 - Cell 3
34Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling9Row 33 - Cell 3
35Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team9Row 34 - Cell 3
36Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain9Row 35 - Cell 3
37Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling8Row 36 - Cell 3
38Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis8Row 37 - Cell 3
39Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura8Row 38 - Cell 3
40Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep8Row 39 - Cell 3
41Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF7Row 40 - Cell 3
42Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura7Row 41 - Cell 3
43Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano6Row 42 - Cell 3
44Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team6Row 43 - Cell 3
45Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF4Row 44 - Cell 3
46Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction4Row 45 - Cell 3
47Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team3Row 46 - Cell 3
48Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team3Row 47 - Cell 3
49Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team3Row 48 - Cell 3
50Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka2Row 49 - Cell 3
51Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka2Row 50 - Cell 3
52Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura1Row 51 - Cell 3
53Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team1Row 52 - Cell 3
54Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO1Row 53 - Cell 3
55Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh1Row 54 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction51pts
2Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling30Row 1 - Cell 3
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep25Row 2 - Cell 3
4Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp24Row 3 - Cell 3
5Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep23Row 4 - Cell 3
6Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka22Row 5 - Cell 3
7Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis20Row 6 - Cell 3
8Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team19Row 7 - Cell 3
9Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction19Row 8 - Cell 3
10Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team16Row 9 - Cell 3
11Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling16Row 10 - Cell 3
12Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team16Row 11 - Cell 3
13Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka15Row 12 - Cell 3
14Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo15Row 13 - Cell 3
15Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano14Row 14 - Cell 3
16Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo14Row 15 - Cell 3
17Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling13Row 16 - Cell 3
18Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team12Row 17 - Cell 3
19Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF10Row 18 - Cell 3
20Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky10Row 19 - Cell 3
21Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp10Row 20 - Cell 3
22Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp10Row 21 - Cell 3
23Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis10Row 22 - Cell 3
24Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL9Row 23 - Cell 3
25Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team8Row 24 - Cell 3
26Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team8Row 25 - Cell 3
27Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling6Row 26 - Cell 3
28Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team5Row 27 - Cell 3
29Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team5Row 28 - Cell 3
30Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team5Row 29 - Cell 3
31Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF5Row 30 - Cell 3
32Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain5Row 31 - Cell 3
33David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky4Row 32 - Cell 3
34Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF4Row 33 - Cell 3
35Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura4Row 34 - Cell 3
36Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh4Row 35 - Cell 3
37Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep4Row 36 - Cell 3
38Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team4Row 37 - Cell 3
39Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep4Row 38 - Cell 3
40Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL4Row 39 - Cell 3
41Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo3Row 40 - Cell 3
42Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team3Row 41 - Cell 3
43Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp2Row 42 - Cell 3
44Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep1Row 43 - Cell 3
45Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh1Row 44 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team16pts
2Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team14Row 1 - Cell 3
3Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp9Row 2 - Cell 3
4Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF9Row 3 - Cell 3
5Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling9Row 4 - Cell 3
6Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp7Row 5 - Cell 3
7Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo7Row 6 - Cell 3
8Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team6Row 7 - Cell 3
9Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka4Row 8 - Cell 3
10Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis4Row 9 - Cell 3
11Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep4Row 10 - Cell 3
12Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL3Row 13 - Cell 3
15Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis3Row 14 - Cell