Skip to main content

Tour of Britain: Wiggins wins penultimate time trial

Image 1 of 9

British champion Bradley Wiggins

British champion Bradley Wiggins
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 2 of 9

Stephen Cummings rounded out the top three places

Stephen Cummings rounded out the top three places
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 3 of 9

Michal Kwiatkowski closed the gap, but it wasn't enough

Michal Kwiatkowski closed the gap, but it wasn't enough
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 4 of 9

Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling)

Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling)
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 5 of 9

Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura)

Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura)
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 6 of 9

Race leader Dylan van Baarle (Garmin-Sharp)

Race leader Dylan van Baarle (Garmin-Sharp)
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 7 of 9

Dylan van Baarle held onto his race lead

Dylan van Baarle held onto his race lead
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 8 of 9

Bradley Wiggins (Sky) won the stage

Bradley Wiggins (Sky) won the stage
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 9 of 9

French champion Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) finished second

French champion Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) finished second
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) stormed to victory in the in the penultimate time trial of the Tour of Britain. Wiggins completed the short 8.8-kilometre course in an average speed of 53.6kph to beat Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) by eight seconds. Stephen Cummings rounded out the top three, finishing just a second behind Chavanel.

"I'm pleased to have won the time trial in London," Wiggins said on the Team Sky website. "That was obviously the goal at the start of the week as well as the GC. I'm up to third now so it's not a bad defence of the title. I'm just pleased to be back in London racing and winning."

Cummings set the early pace, becoming the first rider to post a time of 9:59 with just under half the field finished. The British rider had more than an hour on the hot seat, or the rocking chair that had been placed on the stage, before Chavanel knocked him off.

After losing time earlier in the week, Wiggins went into the time trial with a mountain to climb in terms of the general classification. The British time trial champion was unable to make up the 47 seconds needed to take the race lead and defend his 2013 title, but his performance was enough to move him onto the podium in third.

"I'm feeling good ahead of the worlds," Wiggins added. "All my training has been towards that so it's good to confirm my form with a win in a time trial, even though it was only a short one."

The real GC battle was between Dylan van Baarle (Garmin-Sharp) and Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-QuickStep). After making it into yesterday’s break, Van Baarle held a slim 19-second margin over Kwiatkowski. The Polish rider laid down the gauntlet with a time of 10:06, with Van Baarle the only rider remaining out on course. The Garmin rider was more than up for the challenge and lost only 10 seconds to Kwiatkowski.

Van Baarle will have to prevent Kwiatkowski from taking bonus seconds during this afternoon’s stage, but is now almost assured of taking the yellow jersey at the end of the day.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky0:09:51
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:00:08
3Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:00:09
4Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:14
5Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:00:15
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:16
7Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction0:00:20
8Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
9Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:24
10Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:00:25
11Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
12Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:26
13Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team
14Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp0:00:28
15Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
16Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:29
17Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:30
18Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp
19Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:00:31
20Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
21Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:00:32
22Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo
23Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:34
24Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:35
25Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky
26Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:37
27Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
28Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis0:00:39
29Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:40
30Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:42
31Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling0:00:45
32Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka
33Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:46
34David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky0:00:47
35Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
36Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:49
37Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
38Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:50
39Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh
40Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis
41Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain0:00:52
42Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction
43Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis0:00:53
44Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:00:54
45Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team0:00:55
46Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
47Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:56
48Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team
49Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:57
50Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:59
51Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
52Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky0:01:01
53Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
54Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano
55Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:03
56Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain
57Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain
58Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL
59Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis0:01:04
60Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) Garmin-Sharp0:01:06
61Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp
62Bradley Morgan (GBr) Giordana Racing Team
63Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:07
64Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:01:08
65Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:10
66Chris Opie (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL0:01:12
67Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO
68Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh0:01:13
69Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka
70Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction0:01:15
71Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:16
72Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka
73Thomas Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL
74Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
75Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh0:01:19
76George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh0:01:20
77Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:21
78Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction0:01:23
79Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain0:01:25
80Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
81Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis0:01:26
82Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:01:27
83Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain
84Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:29
85David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:31
86Songezo Jim (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka0:01:33
87James Moss (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:01:35
88Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team0:01:37
89Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team0:01:38
90Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team
91Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky0:01:39
92James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO0:01:43
93Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:01:45
94Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team0:01:47
95Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
96Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh0:01:48
97Joshua Hunt (GBr) NFTO0:01:49
98Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO0:01:52
99Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL0:01:54
100Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh0:02:00
101Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka0:02:06
102Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling0:02:08
103Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction0:02:25
104Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling0:02:36
105Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis0:07:33
DNSSonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNSAndrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky15pts
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling14
3Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team13
4Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura12
5Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling11
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep10
7Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction9
8Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team8
9Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo7
10Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team6
11Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp5
12Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo4
13Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team3
14Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp2
15Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1IAM Cycling30:25:00
2BMC Racing Team0:00:10
3Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:24
4Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:27
5Team Sky
6Garmin-Sharp0:00:28
7Movistar Team0:00:38
8Team NetApp-Endura0:00:39
9Team Giant-Shimano0:00:57
10Madison Genesis0:01:27
11An Post - Chainreaction0:01:32
12Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:44
13Giordana Racing Team0:02:02
14Great Britain0:02:03
15Bardiani CSF0:02:04
16MTN - Qhubeka0:02:19
17Team Raleigh0:02:27
18Rapha Condor JLT0:02:36
19Team Novo Nordisk0:03:11
20NFTO0:03:49

General classification after stage 8a
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp30:32:17
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:10
3Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky0:00:22
4Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:37
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:42
6Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team0:00:46
7Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:00:50
8Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:00:54
9Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:10
10David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky0:01:11
11Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura
12Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling
13Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka0:01:19
14Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:24
15Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain0:01:52
16Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:53
17Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:59
18Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:02:06
19Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh0:02:13
20Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp0:02:16
21Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:02:44
22Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:55
23Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:03:31
24Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka0:03:41
25Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky
26Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL0:03:42
27Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky0:04:42
28Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis0:05:19
29Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:05:39
30Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka0:05:41
31Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team0:05:45
32Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling0:06:10
33Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura0:06:54
34Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:14
35Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh0:09:15
36Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis0:10:46
37Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:10:47
38Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction0:11:58
39Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:12:37
40Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:13:29
41Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:13:46
42Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team0:14:03
43Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:15:50
44Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:16:13
45Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:16:21
46Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling0:16:28
47Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:18:09
48Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:18:39
49Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh0:19:33
50Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team0:20:25
51Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp0:20:31
52Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:20:33
53Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:20:35
54Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:20:51
55Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO0:22:00
56Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:24:00
57Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction0:24:07
58Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) Garmin-Sharp0:24:32
59David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk0:25:00
60Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:26:04
61Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:26:27
62Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:28:47
63Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:29:05
64Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis0:30:09
65Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka0:33:04
66Thomas Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL0:36:13
67Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team0:36:34
68Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis0:37:18
69Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:39:18
70Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:39:33
71Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura0:41:05
72Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:41:20
73Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain0:41:31
74Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:42:38
75Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk0:43:00
76Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction0:43:01
77Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:44:07
78Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL0:44:33
79Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis0:45:03
80George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh0:46:29
81Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:46:52
82Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp0:48:18
83Songezo Jim (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka0:49:04
84Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:49:37
85Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO0:50:12
86Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction0:51:04
87Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:51:41
88Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain0:54:56
89Joshua Hunt (GBr) NFTO0:56:39
90Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:57:17
91Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team0:57:18
92Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:58:43
93Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis0:59:28
94Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh1:03:10
95Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano1:04:34
96Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1:04:43
97Chris Opie (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL1:08:41
98Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky1:09:56
99Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh1:11:15
100Bradley Morgan (GBr) Giordana Racing Team1:12:15
101James Moss (GBr) Giordana Racing Team1:14:09
102Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain1:19:51
103James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO1:19:58
104Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain1:26:20
105Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction1:26:44

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep70pts
2Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky55
3Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling41
4Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team38
5Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling37
6Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team34
7Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky33
8Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF32
9Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo30
10Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp25
11Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team25
12Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp24
13Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF23
14Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team22
15Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling22
16Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp20
17Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano19
18Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling18
19Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep15
20Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep15
21Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano15
22Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team15
23David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky14
24Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka14
25Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep14
26Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction14
27Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura13
28Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team13
29Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team13
30Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis13
31Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh12
32Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team11
33Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo11
34Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team10
35Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10
36Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling9
37Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction9
38Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain9
39Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling8
40Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura8
41Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis8
42Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep8
43Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo7
44Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF7
45Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura7
46Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano6
47Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team6
48Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF4
49Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction4
50Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo4
51Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team3
52Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team3
53Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team3
54Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka2
55Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka2
56Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp2
57Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team1
58Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO1
59Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction51pts
2Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling30
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep25
4Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp24
5Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep23
6Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka22
7Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis20
8Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team19
9Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction19
10Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team16
11Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team16
12Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling16
13Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka15
14Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo15
15Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano14
16Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo14
17Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling13
18Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team12
19Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF10
20Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky10
21Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp10
22Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp10
23Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis10
24Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL9
25Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team8
26Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team8
27Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling6
28Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team5
29Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team5
30Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team5
31Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain5
32David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky4
33Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF4
34Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura4
35Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh4
36Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep4
37Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team4
38Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep4
39Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL4
40Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo3
41Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team3
42Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp2
43Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep1
44Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh1

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team16pts
2Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team14
3Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp9
4Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling9
5Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp7
6Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo7
7Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team6
8Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka4
9Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis4
10Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep4
11Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain4
12Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep3
13Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL3
14Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis3
15Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction3
16Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky2
17Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team2
18Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling2
19Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk2
20Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL2
21Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo1
22Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka1
23Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction1
24Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis1

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1IAM Cycling91:38:08
2Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:27
3Movistar Team0:03:25
4Team Sky0:03:31
5Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:05:48
6Bardiani CSF0:07:58
7Garmin-Sharp0:08:11
8MTN - Qhubeka0:09:05
9Team NetApp-Endura0:20:12
10Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:21:03
11Team Raleigh0:21:21
12BMC Racing Team0:22:23
13Madison Genesis0:33:17
14Giordana Racing Team0:40:12
15An Post - Chainreaction0:48:22
16Team Giant-Shimano0:59:51
17Rapha Condor JLT1:20:17
18Great Britain1:27:57
19Team Novo Nordisk1:28:03
20NFTO1:49:38

 

Latest on Cyclingnews