Tour de Suisse: Ulissi wins stage 5

Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates) claimed stage 5 of the Tour de Suisse with a well-timed sprint effort at the summit finish at Leukerbad, while Richie Porte (BMC Racing Team) finished in the front group to move into the yellow jersey of race leader.

The first mountain stage of the Tour de Suisse was animated by an ambitious attack from Mikel Landa (Movistar), who accelerated forcefully out of the group of favourites with a little over six kilometres to race. Landa's offensive put paid to Stefan Küng's hopes of retaining the yellow jersey, and when the Swiss rider was dropped from the group, his teammate Tejay van Garderen took up the reins of pursuit at the front.

Despite van Garderen's efforts, Landa was able to open an advantage of 15 seconds over the principal contenders as he bounded across in the big ring to earlier escapees Hugh Carthy (EF Education First-Drapac) and François Bidard (AG2R La Mondiale). Carthy was able to resist Landa's forcing at first, but eventually had to yield as the Basque kept turning over his mammoth gear.

Landa's hopes of stage victory were initially aided by a distinct lack of collaboration in the chasing group, which spread across the road after a speculative acceleration from Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo), and it took a fine intervention from Astana's Jesper Hansen, who worked diligently on behalf of Jakob Fuglsang, to bring some order to the pursuit. Even so, Landa still had the bulk of his buffer intact as he entered the final two kilometres, where he showed few signs of relenting.

The situation changed, however, on the exposed road to the summit. The wind was such that the flamme rouge arch had not been inflated, and instead two volunteers held signs on the roadside to denote the final kilometre. Landa looked to have a winning margin at that point, but he visibly began to struggle as the last kilometre wore on and the chasers drew closer.

Landa's fate was sealed by an acceleration from Mathias Frank (AG2R La Mondiale) with 400 metres to go, and all of a sudden, the chasing group was upon him. The final kick to the line lent itself perfectly to Ulissi's talents as a finisseur, and his winning effort here was a near replica of his sprint atop Montecopiolo on the 2014 Giro d'Italia.

"This win means a lot, the Tour de Suisse is a very important race," Ulissi said. "I came out of the Giro in good form and I stayed focused because I knew there were stages here suited to me. Today was one of them and I'm really very happy to have won."

Only Enric Mas (Quick-Step Floors) could come close to getting on terms with Ulissi in the final metres, but he had to settle for second place, while Tom-Jelte Slagter (Dimension Data) took third ahead of Wilco Kelderman (Sunweb) and Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo).

Porte finished in eighth place, just behind Nairo Quintana (Movistar) and in the same time as Ulissi, enough to put him into the yellow jersey of race leader as his teammate Küng came in more than three minutes down, while van Garderen was dislodged from the front group in the final kilometre.

Porte carries a lead of 20 seconds over the Sunweb pair of Kelderman and Sam Oomen into stage 6, while Mas lies a further second back in fourth. Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott) is now fifth at 29 seconds, while Quintana is sixth at 33 seconds.

Landa, meanwhile, paid a price for his onslaught and was unable to hold the wheels after he was engulfed on the final approach to the line. The Basque came home 12 seconds down, and now lies 10th overall, 47 seconds behind Porte.

How it unfolded

The first mountain stage of the Tour de Suisse began abruptly with the category 1 ascent of the Col du Pillon, and the pace was brisk amid the opening flurry of attacks on its slopes. No move gained any traction in those breathless opening kilometres as Romain Sicard (Direct Energie) led the bunch over the summit, but a break worthy of the name eventually formed in the valley that followed.

Daniel Oss (Bora-Hansgrohe), Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo) and Sylvan Dillier (AG2R La Mondiale) went clear with a little under 100 kilometres remaining, and they were joined soon afterwards by Larry Warbasse (Aqua Blue Sport), Willie Smit (Katusha-Alpecin) and Paul Ourselin (Direct Energie).

That sextet covered the first two hours at a stinging 48kph and had a three-minute buffer over the BMC-led peloton as they approached the day's second climb to Montana Village. Crans-Montana was the site of a stylish stage win by Laurent Fignon on the 1984 Tour de France, and two French riders went on the offensive from the peloton on the climb's slopes, with the Direct Energie duo of Lilian Calmejane and Sicard setting out in pursuit of the break, later to be joined by Omar Fraile (Astana).

Up ahead, meanwhile, Warbasse had opted to press alone from the break, and the US champion crested the summit with a lead of a minute over his erstwhile companions and a little over two in hand on the BMC-led peloton.

After working his way up to the remnants of the break, Calmejane proceeded to set out in lone pursuit of Warbasse on the false flat that preceded the final haul to Leukerbad, catching the American as the climb began and then dropping him with a little over 12 kilometres to go.

By that point, however, the yellow jersey group was already closing in on the leaders, with Greg Van Avermaet and Alessandro De Marchi prominent for BMC, and Calmejane was caught with seven kilometres remaining. Shortly afterwards, Carthy and Bidard availed of some steeper slopes to go on the attack, before Landa delivered his show of strength. It initially looked like a winning attack, only to peter out within sight of the line.

Cyclingnews Films' second production CRESCENDO is available to buy or rent on Vimeo.

CRESCENDO from Cyclingnews Films on Vimeo.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3:37:31
2Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step FloorsRow 1 - Cell 2
3Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension DataRow 2 - Cell 2
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team SunwebRow 3 - Cell 2
5Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 4 - Cell 2
6Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-AlpecinRow 5 - Cell 2
7Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Sam Oomen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 8 - Cell 2
10Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 9 - Cell 2
11Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 10 - Cell 2
12Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 11 - Cell 2
13Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 13 - Cell 2
15Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La MondialeRow 14 - Cell 2
16Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky0:00:07
17Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 16 - Cell 2
18Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:12
19Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:14
20Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida0:00:47
23François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:20
24Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida0:01:24
25Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 24 - Cell 2
26Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 25 - Cell 2
27Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 27 - Cell 2
29Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:01:33
31Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team EmiratesRow 30 - Cell 2
32Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 31 - Cell 2
33Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 32 - Cell 2
34Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 33 - Cell 2
35Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:39
36Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:02
37Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:03:20
38Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:23
39Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:04:01
40Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:29
41Simon Geschke (Ger) Team SunwebRow 40 - Cell 2
42Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:06:20
43Sebastian Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 42 - Cell 2
44Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-AlpecinRow 43 - Cell 2
45Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-AlpecinRow 44 - Cell 2
46Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 46 - Cell 2
48José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 48 - Cell 2
50Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 49 - Cell 2
51Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct EnergieRow 50 - Cell 2
52Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport0:08:24
53Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:35
54Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team SunwebRow 53 - Cell 2
55Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:09:28
56Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:10:11
57Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:13:37
58Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-AlpecinRow 57 - Cell 2
59Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:14:48
60Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 59 - Cell 2
61Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto SoudalRow 62 - Cell 2
64Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 63 - Cell 2
65Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-JumboRow 64 - Cell 2
66Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 65 - Cell 2
67Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-JumboRow 66 - Cell 2
68Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 67 - Cell 2
69José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-AlpecinRow 68 - Cell 2
70Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:15:30
71Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:36
72Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 71 - Cell 2
73Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension DataRow 72 - Cell 2
74Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 73 - Cell 2
75Ian Stannard (GBr) Team SkyRow 74 - Cell 2
76Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 75 - Cell 2
77Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team SunwebRow 78 - Cell 2
80Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott0:18:42
81Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:19:27
82Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-ScottRow 81 - Cell 2
83Diego Rosa (Ita) Team SkyRow 82 - Cell 2
84Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 83 - Cell 2
85Owain Doull (GBr) Team SkyRow 84 - Cell 2
86Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-ScottRow 85 - Cell 2
87Michal Golas (Pol) Team SkyRow 86 - Cell 2
88Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:21:21
89Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:23:07
90Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:24:19
91Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 90 - Cell 2
92Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 91 - Cell 2
93Davide Cimolai (Ita) Groupama-FDJRow 92 - Cell 2
94Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 93 - Cell 2
95Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 94 - Cell 2
96Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 95 - Cell 2
97Edward Theuns (Bel) Team SunwebRow 96 - Cell 2
98Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 97 - Cell 2
99Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-SegafredoRow 98 - Cell 2
100Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 99 - Cell 2
101Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJRow 100 - Cell 2
102Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 101 - Cell 2
103Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team EmiratesRow 103 - Cell 2
105Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue SportRow 104 - Cell 2
106Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 105 - Cell 2
107Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 106 - Cell 2
108Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 107 - Cell 2
109Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team SkyRow 108 - Cell 2
110Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 109 - Cell 2
111Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 110 - Cell 2
112Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 111 - Cell 2
113Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension DataRow 112 - Cell 2
114Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 113 - Cell 2
115Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension DataRow 114 - Cell 2
116Edward Dunbar (Irl) Aqua Blue SportRow 115 - Cell 2
117Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension DataRow 116 - Cell 2
118Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 117 - Cell 2
119Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue SportRow 118 - Cell 2
120Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 119 - Cell 2
121Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue SportRow 120 - Cell 2
122Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 121 - Cell 2
123Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 122 - Cell 2
124Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 123 - Cell 2
125Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJRow 124 - Cell 2
126Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 125 - Cell 2
127Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 126 - Cell 2
128Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
129Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step FloorsRow 128 - Cell 2
130Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 129 - Cell 2
131Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue SportRow 130 - Cell 2
132Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 131 - Cell 2
133Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step FloorsRow 132 - Cell 2
134Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 133 - Cell 2
135Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 134 - Cell 2
136Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 135 - Cell 2
137André Greipel (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 136 - Cell 2
138John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-SegafredoRow 137 - Cell 2
139Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue SportRow 138 - Cell 2
140Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 139 - Cell 2
141Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 140 - Cell 2
142Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 141 - Cell 2
143Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-ScottRow 142 - Cell 2
144Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 143 - Cell 2
DNFWilliam Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 144 - Cell 2
DNFBram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 145 - Cell 2
DNSFilippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 146 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Route d'Italie - km 101.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo6pts
2Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Gemmistrasse - km 134.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport6pts
2Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Finish - Leukerbad - km 155.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates12pts
2Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo2Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Col du Pillon - km 15.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie12pts
2Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data2Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Route de Chermoran - km 120
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport20pts
2Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin15Row 1 - Cell 3
3Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe6Row 3 - Cell 3
5Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team4Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Leukerbad - km 155.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates12pts
2Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo2Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors3:37:31
2Sam Oomen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 1 - Cell 2
3Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 2 - Cell 2
4Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky0:00:07
5Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:12
6Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida0:00:47
7Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:01:33
8Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 7 - Cell 2
9Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:39
10Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:02
11Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:18:36
12Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 11 - Cell 2
13Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team SunwebRow 12 - Cell 2
14Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:24:19
15Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 14 - Cell 2
16Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 15 - Cell 2
17Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team SkyRow 16 - Cell 2
18Edward Dunbar (Irl) Aqua Blue SportRow 17 - Cell 2
19Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue SportRow 18 - Cell 2
20Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step FloorsRow 19 - Cell 2
21Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 20 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team10:53:01
2Astana Pro Team0:01:10
3Bahrain-Merida0:01:43
4AG2R La Mondiale0:02:25
5Team Sunweb0:04:01
6BMC Racing Team0:04:19
7Katusha-Alpecin0:07:54
8Trek-Segafredo0:13:03
9Bora-Hansgrohe0:13:45
10LottoNl-Jumbo0:15:44
11Lotto - Soudal0:15:53
12Dimension Data0:19:41
13Quick-Step Floors0:24:28
14Mitchelton-Scott0:24:34
15Team Sky0:24:35
16Direct Energie0:25:09
17UAE Team Emirates0:25:24
18Groupama-FDJ0:38:46
19EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:43:30
20Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:49:34
21Aqua Blue Sport0:56:34
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team17:03:53
2Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:20
3Sam Oomen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 2 - Cell 2
4Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:00:21
5Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:29
6Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:33
7Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:00:36
8Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:40
9Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:46
10Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:47
11Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:52
13Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:53
14Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:58
15Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 14 - Cell 2
16Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:07
17Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky0:01:09
18Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:17
19Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:18
20Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida0:01:23
21Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:24
22Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:01:32
23Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data0:01:33
24Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:00
25Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:17
26François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:27
27Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:31
28Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:40
29Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:02:43
30Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:48
31Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:20
32Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:03:55
33Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:04:25
34Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida0:04:29
35Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:04:39
36Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:04:53
37Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:05:44
38Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:16
39Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:06:20
40Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:47
41Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-SegafredoRow 40 - Cell 2
42José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:09
43Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:07:21
44Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:07:22
45Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:08:49
46Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:10:04
47Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport0:12:06
48Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:11
49Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:12:43
50Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:12:58
51Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:14:17
52Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:14:18
53Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:14:43
54Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:15:02
55Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo0:15:41
56Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:15:43
57José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:17:07
58Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:17:14
59Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie0:18:55
60Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:19:06
61Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale