Tour de Suisse: Juul-Jensen wins stage 4

Chris Juul-Jensen (Mitchelton–Scott) attacked from the break of the day and held off the peloton to win stage 4 of the Tour de Suisse on a rain-soaked Gstaad airfield, taking his first win since the 2015 Tour of Denmark. The Danish rider recently completed the Giro d’Italia but had the courage to go in the break and the strength to attack alone after accelerating with Nans Peters (AG2R La Mondiale) on the late climb of the stage.

Michael Matthews (Team Sunweb) won the sprint, beating Yves Lampaert (Quick-Step Floors) and Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) but it was for second place, as Juul-Jensen celebrated his solo win. Peters was cruelly caught 150 metres out. Stefan Kung (BMC Racing) finished in the reduced peloton and so retained the overall race lead before Wednesday’s 155.7km stage to Leukerbad and the first mountain finish of this year’s Tour de Suisse.

Juul-Jensen initially seemed to struggle when Peters attacked on the final climb but he explained he rode a clever finale to take his third career victory and the 27th win of the season for the Mitchelton-Scott team.

“When we had two minutes at the bottom of the climb, then suddenly the break started to believe that it was actually possible, and, yeah, I'm over the moon,” he said.

“Coming out of a great Giro with Mitchelton-Scott, I felt that I had good form. When [Peters] attacked I just kept him at a relatively close distance, and I could see that he was maybe taking the corners slightly slower than I was, so I was closing the gap, and then I decided to make the most of it before it was too late.

“It was a long three kilometres on the airfield but it was a fantastic feeling, and especially being here in Switzerland with the king of Switzerland, Michael Albasini, on the team. I'm happy for that good result.”

A wet day in the saddle

The 189km stage from Gansingen to Gstaad was a transfer stage south from the German border to the exclusive Swiss ski resort near Lake Geneva, with the Saanenmöser climb shaking up the finale, worrying the overall contenders and testing the climbing skills of the sprinters.

With another rain-soaked stage expected, the peloton was happy to let a break go away and when Chris Juul-Jensen (Mitchelton-Scott), Silvan Dillier, Nans Peters (AG2R La Mondiale), Nathan Brown (EF Education First-Drapac), Mark Christian (Aqua Blue Sport) and Paul Ourselin (Direct Energie) shortly after the flag dropped, they were quickly granted their freedom.

Sho Hatsuyama (Nippo-Vini Fantini) was also part of the move but was soon dropped and swept up by the BMC-led peloton. The gap rose rapidly, touching five minutes after just 13km, putting Dillier in the virtual race lead. Ourselin led the break over the top of the Staffelegg climb before the stage profile flattened and the stage settled. BMC was obliged to do much of the chasing to defend Kung’s yellow jersey but Quick-Step Floors stepped up to help with 75km to go and Bora-Hansgrohe did so a little while later. Iljo Keisse and Juraj Sagan did much of the hard work for the two teams and their sprinters, perhaps happy to be at the front and away from the continuous wheel spray.

The gap to the break gradual came down as the kilometres ticked away and the afternoon wore on, with even a few spills at the numerous level crossings failing to slow the chase.

The second category Saanenmöser climb began 18km from the finish and it was the pivotal point in the stage. The six breakaways initially stayed together and the peloton seemed likely to sweep them up on the climb or on the way down to the Gstaad aerodrome.

However, the attacks changed the pieces on the chessboard, ultimately giving Juul-Jensen his chance. The USA’s Nate Brown was the first to attack with 14km to go. When he was pulled back, Peters jumped away and made a huge effort. Only Juul-Jensen could match his pace and went deep to keep the young Frenchman within reach. It was the worth the effort, as was a second longer effort when Peters attacked again over the top.

The Dane eventually caught Peters on the descent and noticed that he was struggling on the wet corners. He waited for a particularly nasty turn with four kilometres to go and cruelly opened a gap. Peters, after his huge efforts, was unable to close it and was forced to desperately chase the Dane around the exposed airfield.

Juul-Jensen could sense victory and had the endurance to keep going solo and the strength to stay away. He rightly celebrated a well-executed and long-time-coming victory.

Cyclingnews Films' second production CRESCENDO is available to buy or rent on Vimeo.

CRESCENDO from Cyclingnews Films on Vimeo.

 

 

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott4:35:56
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:00:08
3Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 2 - Cell 2
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 3 - Cell 2
5Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 4 - Cell 2
6Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-JumboRow 6 - Cell 2
8Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-ScottRow 7 - Cell 2
9Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 8 - Cell 2
10José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-AlpecinRow 9 - Cell 2
11Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 11 - Cell 2
13Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team SkyRow 12 - Cell 2
14Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team SunwebRow 13 - Cell 2
15Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 14 - Cell 2
16José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 16 - Cell 2
18Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 17 - Cell 2
19Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 19 - Cell 2
21Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 20 - Cell 2
22Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue SportRow 23 - Cell 2
25Sam Oomen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 24 - Cell 2
26Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-SegafredoRow 25 - Cell 2
27Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 26 - Cell 2
28Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 27 - Cell 2
29Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team EmiratesRow 28 - Cell 2
30Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step FloorsRow 29 - Cell 2
31Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 30 - Cell 2
32Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension DataRow 32 - Cell 2
34Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team SunwebRow 33 - Cell 2
35Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 35 - Cell 2
37Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 36 - Cell 2
38Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La MondialeRow 37 - Cell 2
39Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-AlpecinRow 39 - Cell 2
41Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 42 - Cell 2
44Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 44 - Cell 2
46Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 45 - Cell 2
47Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 46 - Cell 2
48Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 47 - Cell 2
49Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 48 - Cell 2
50Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 50 - Cell 2
52Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 51 - Cell 2
53Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-MeridaRow 52 - Cell 2
54Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La MondialeRow 53 - Cell 2
55Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 54 - Cell 2
56Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 55 - Cell 2
57Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-AlpecinRow 56 - Cell 2
58Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-MeridaRow 57 - Cell 2
59Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension DataRow 58 - Cell 2
60Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension DataRow 59 - Cell 2
61Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 60 - Cell 2
62Sebastian Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 61 - Cell 2
63Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 64 - Cell 2
66Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:01:41
67Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:55
68Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:57
69Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:02:03
70Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:07
71Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 70 - Cell 2
72Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team SunwebRow 71 - Cell 2
73Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 72 - Cell 2
74Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-AlpecinRow 73 - Cell 2
75Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension DataRow 74 - Cell 2
76Michal Golas (Pol) Team SkyRow 75 - Cell 2
77Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 76 - Cell 2
78Davide Cimolai (Ita) Groupama-FDJRow 77 - Cell 2
79Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 78 - Cell 2
80John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-SegafredoRow 79 - Cell 2
81Edward Theuns (Bel) Team SunwebRow 80 - Cell 2
82Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step FloorsRow 81 - Cell 2
83Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-SegafredoRow 82 - Cell 2
84Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates0:02:14
85Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:03:16
86Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-ScottRow 85 - Cell 2
87Ian Stannard (GBr) Team SkyRow 86 - Cell 2
88Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 87 - Cell 2
89Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 88 - Cell 2
90Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:03:34
91Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:56
92Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:05:22
93Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Simon Geschke (Ger) Team SunwebRow 93 - Cell 2
95Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-SegafredoRow 94 - Cell 2
96Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 95 - Cell 2
97Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto SoudalRow 96 - Cell 2
98Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 97 - Cell 2
99Diego Rosa (Ita) Team SkyRow 98 - Cell 2
100Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 99 - Cell 2
101Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 100 - Cell 2
102Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
103Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:05:29
104Edward Dunbar (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport0:06:14
105Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie0:06:15
106Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:41
107Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin0:07:25
108André Greipel (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 107 - Cell 2
109Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team SkyRow 108 - Cell 2
110Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue SportRow 109 - Cell 2
111Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 110 - Cell 2
112Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 111 - Cell 2
113Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 112 - Cell 2
114Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJRow 113 - Cell 2
115Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJRow 114 - Cell 2
116Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-JumboRow 115 - Cell 2
117Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 116 - Cell 2
118Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 117 - Cell 2
119Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 118 - Cell 2
120Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 119 - Cell 2
121Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 120 - Cell 2
122Bram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 121 - Cell 2
123Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 122 - Cell 2
124Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:09:59
125Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 124 - Cell 2
126Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 125 - Cell 2
127Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-ScottRow 126 - Cell 2
128Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue SportRow 127 - Cell 2
129Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 128 - Cell 2
130Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 129 - Cell 2
131Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension DataRow 130 - Cell 2
132Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension DataRow 131 - Cell 2
133Owain Doull (GBr) Team SkyRow 132 - Cell 2
134Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 133 - Cell 2
135Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 134 - Cell 2
136Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 135 - Cell 2
137Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 136 - Cell 2
138Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 137 - Cell 2
139Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 138 - Cell 2
140Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue SportRow 139 - Cell 2
141Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue SportRow 140 - Cell 2
142Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 141 - Cell 2
143Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 142 - Cell 2
144Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:12:46
145Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 144 - Cell 2
146Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:19:35
147William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 146 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Steghaltenstrasse, 131.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6pts
2Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Thunstrasse, 171.9km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport6pts
2Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Finish - Gstaad, 189.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott12pts
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Staffelegg, 23.6km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie3pts
2Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Saanenmoserstrasse, 179.4km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8pts
2Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4Row 2 - Cell 3
4Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal4:36:04
2Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team SkyRow 1 - Cell 2
3Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 2 - Cell 2
4Sam Oomen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 3 - Cell 2
5Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step FloorsRow 4 - Cell 2
6Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension DataRow 5 - Cell 2
7Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team SunwebRow 6 - Cell 2
8Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 7 - Cell 2
9Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 8 - Cell 2
10Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-MeridaRow 9 - Cell 2
11Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-AlpecinRow 10 - Cell 2
12Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension DataRow 11 - Cell 2
13Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:59
14Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 13 - Cell 2
15Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step FloorsRow 14 - Cell 2
16Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:05:14
17Edward Dunbar (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport0:06:06
18Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky0:07:17
19Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 18 - Cell 2
20Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 19 - Cell 2
21Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:09:51
22Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:19:27
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team13:26:19
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:03
3Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:16
6Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:00:17
7Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:23
8Sam Oomen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 7 - Cell 2
9Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:30
10Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step FloorsRow 9 - Cell 2
11Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 10 - Cell 2
12Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:32
13Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:00:33
14Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:36
15Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:39
18Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-MeridaRow 17 - Cell 2
19Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 18 - Cell 2
20Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:48
21Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:49
22Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-AlpecinRow 21 - Cell 2
23José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:52
24Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:53
25Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:56
26Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 25 - Cell 2
27Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 26 - Cell 2
28Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:01
29Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 28 - Cell 2
30Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 29 - Cell 2
31Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 30 - Cell 2
32Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 31 - Cell 2
33Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky0:01:05
34Sebastian Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 33 - Cell 2
35Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:08
36Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 35 - Cell 2
37Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:10
38Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La MondialeRow 37 - Cell 2
39François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 38 - Cell 2
40Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:01:13
41Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:19
42Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:01:21
43Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:23
45Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data0:01:40
46José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:22
47Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:02:32
48Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:02:34
49Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:44
50Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:02:52
51Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:02:55
52Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida0:03:08
53Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:03:18
54Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:03:23
55Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:03:24
56Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:03:30
57Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:03:32
58Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:03:36
59Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:39
60Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport0:03:48
61Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:04:11
62Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:04:35
63Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:40
64Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:05:21
65Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott0:05:24
66Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:05:28
67Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:05:43
68Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott0:05:47
69Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:06:11
70Davide Cimolai (Ita) Groupama-FDJ0:06:22
71Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:23
72Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:26
73Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:06:46
74Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:06:53
75Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:07:19
76Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data0:07:21
77Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:07:57
78Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:07:59
79Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:00
80Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:01
81John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:08:12
82Edward Dunbar (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport0:08:20
83Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:27
84Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:29
85Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 84 - Cell 2
86Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:08:32
87Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:08:42
88Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:09:30
89Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:09:49
90Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:10:10
91Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb0:10:19
92Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott0:10:33
93Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:10:40
94Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:11:23
95Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:11:31
96Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:11:49
97Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:12:38
98Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct EnergieRow 97 - Cell 2
99Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates0:12:44
100Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:13:04
101Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:05
102Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:13:15
103Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:13:25
104Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:13:44
105Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:13:58
106Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:15:05
107Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:15:08
108Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:15:17
109Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ0:15:58
110Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:16:38
111Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:16:53
112Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:17:07
113Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:17:20
114Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:17:36
115Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:17:55
116Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:18:13
117Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky0:18:59
118André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:19:07
119Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:19:31
120Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:19:46
121Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:19:48
122Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:20:09
123Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie0:20:57
124Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:21:10
125<