Tour de Romandie: Kittel wins stage 1 in Moudon

Marcel Kittel (Etixx-QuickStep) surprised himself with a victory at the Tour de Romandie when he won the stage 1 bunch sprint in Moudon. The German sprinter partially attributed his victory to the shortened stage, which cut out the first big climb of the day due to snowfall at the top.

Kittel won the dash to the line ahead of Niccolo Bonifazio (Trek-Segafredo) and Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge).

“This is a special win because it [Tour of Romandie] is not a good one for me as a sprinter,” Kittel said at the finish line. “I came here to work on my condition and to try on the difficult days like today. It was in my favour that the first climb at the beginning was not in the race, but anyway, I just tried to hang on and fight, and got good support from the team. In the end, it was a very nice victory.”

With no changes to the top three in GC, Ion Izagirre (Movistar) kept his lead for another day ahead of Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) by six seconds and Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) by seven seconds.

Stage 1 at the Tour de Romandie was expected to be the first test for the peloton. The day was originally intended to start with climbing straight out of the gates, but race organisers were forced to shorten the route because of snow fall on the Col d’Etroits, the day’s first and most significant ascent planned for the parcours.

The stage instead started in Mathod, reducing the length from 167km to 109km and leaving the day with only three Cat. 3 climbs: Arrissoules, Surpierre and between Vauderrens and Romont. After the last climb, the field raced predominantly downhill for the final 10km toward the finish where there was a short uphill drag to the line.

With 30km to go, solo breakaway rider Sander Armee (Lotto Soudal) held a lead of two minutes over a pair of chasers: Nico Brüngger (Team Roth), Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Wanty-Groupe Gobert).

The peloton, mainly led by a combination of Movistar and Orica-GreenEdge over the final ascents, remained some four minutes back.

Movistar picked up the two chasers Brungger and Minnaard on the final climb, but Armee powered on holding a two-minute lead as he crested the top and began the technical, narrow descent.

The lead wasn't enough and the peloton reeled in Armee on the fast descent toward the finish, where Etixx-QuickStep took over at the front of the field to set up for the bunch kick.

One rider set the sprint off early but he faded as Kittel and Bonifazio were just beginning to wind up their sprints with 150 metres to go. It was a close sprint but Kittel took the win.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step2:27:46
2Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 1 - Cell 2
3Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 2 - Cell 2
4Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 3 - Cell 2
5Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 4 - Cell 2
6Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 6 - Cell 2
8Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 7 - Cell 2
9Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension DataRow 8 - Cell 2
10Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team KatushaRow 9 - Cell 2
11Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 10 - Cell 2
12Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 11 - Cell 2
13Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Team RothRow 12 - Cell 2
14Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 13 - Cell 2
15Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 14 - Cell 2
16Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre - MeridaRow 15 - Cell 2
17Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18William Bonnet (Fra) FDJRow 17 - Cell 2
19Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM CyclingRow 18 - Cell 2
20Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension DataRow 19 - Cell 2
21Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 20 - Cell 2
22Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team SkyRow 21 - Cell 2
23Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJRow 22 - Cell 2
24Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 23 - Cell 2
25Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 25 - Cell 2
27Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 26 - Cell 2
28Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Movistar TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Mario Jorge Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre - MeridaRow 28 - Cell 2
30Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - MeridaRow 29 - Cell 2
31Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 30 - Cell 2
32Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 32 - Cell 2
34Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension DataRow 34 - Cell 2
36Christopher Froome (GBr) Team SkyRow 35 - Cell 2
37Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Jos van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 39 - Cell 2
41Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJRow 41 - Cell 2
43Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 42 - Cell 2
44Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 43 - Cell 2
45Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 44 - Cell 2
46Bruno Pires (Por) Team RothRow 45 - Cell 2
47Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lotto SoudalRow 48 - Cell 2
50Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 49 - Cell 2
51Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 50 - Cell 2
52Oliver Zaugg (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 51 - Cell 2
53Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 52 - Cell 2
54Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 53 - Cell 2
55Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 56 - Cell 2
58Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 57 - Cell 2
59Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team SkyRow 58 - Cell 2
60Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 60 - Cell 2
62Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 61 - Cell 2
63Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 62 - Cell 2
64Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 63 - Cell 2
65Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 64 - Cell 2
66Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Rigoberto Urán (Col) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 67 - Cell 2
69Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 69 - Cell 2
71Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - MeridaRow 71 - Cell 2
73Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - MeridaRow 73 - Cell 2
75Jérôme Coppel (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 74 - Cell 2
76Sander Armée (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 75 - Cell 2
77Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 76 - Cell 2
78Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 77 - Cell 2
79Miguel Ángel López (Col) Astana Pro TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 80 - Cell 2
82Simon _pilak (Slo) Team KatushaRow 81 - Cell 2
83Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM CyclingRow 82 - Cell 2
84Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 84 - Cell 2
86Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 85 - Cell 2
87Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 86 - Cell 2
88Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 88 - Cell 2
90Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 89 - Cell 2
91Rein Taaramäe (Est) Team KatushaRow 90 - Cell 2
92Davide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 91 - Cell 2
93Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 92 - Cell 2
94Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension DataRow 94 - Cell 2
96Egor Silin (Rus) Team KatushaRow 95 - Cell 2
97Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Team RothRow 96 - Cell 2
98Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 97 - Cell 2
99Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-SegafredoRow 98 - Cell 2
100Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team SkyRow 99 - Cell 2
101Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 100 - Cell 2
102Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 101 - Cell 2
103Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto SoudalRow 103 - Cell 2
105Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension DataRow 104 - Cell 2
106Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 105 - Cell 2
107Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJRow 106 - Cell 2
108Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 107 - Cell 2
109Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJRow 108 - Cell 2
110Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - MeridaRow 109 - Cell 2
111Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 110 - Cell 2
112Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJRow 111 - Cell 2
113Jacobus Venter (RSA) Dimension DataRow 112 - Cell 2
114Julián Arredondo (Col) Trek-SegafredoRow 113 - Cell 2
115Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La MondialeRow 114 - Cell 2
116Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro TeamRow 115 - Cell 2
117Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 116 - Cell 2
118Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM CyclingRow 117 - Cell 2
119Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 118 - Cell 2
120Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 119 - Cell 2
121Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek-SegafredoRow 120 - Cell 2
122Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-SegafredoRow 121 - Cell 2
123Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJRow 122 - Cell 2
124Dylan Page (Swi) Team RothRow 123 - Cell 2
125Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-SegafredoRow 124 - Cell 2
126Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 125 - Cell 2
127Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 126 - Cell 2
128Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 127 - Cell 2
129Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 128 - Cell 2
130Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 129 - Cell 2
131Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing TeamRow 130 - Cell 2
132Roland Thalman (Swi) Team RothRow 131 - Cell 2
133Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 132 - Cell 2
134Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 133 - Cell 2
135Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 134 - Cell 2
136Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro TeamRow 135 - Cell 2
137Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team RothRow 136 - Cell 2
138Nico Brüngger (Swi) Team RothRow 137 - Cell 2
139Ben Swift (GBr) Team SkyRow 138 - Cell 2
140Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 139 - Cell 2
141Alex Peters (GBr) Team SkyRow 140 - Cell 2
142Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension DataRow 141 - Cell 2
143Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension DataRow 142 - Cell 2
144Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJRow 143 - Cell 2
145Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team SkyRow 144 - Cell 2
146Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Team KatushaRow 145 - Cell 2
147Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 146 - Cell 2
148Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 147 - Cell 2
149Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 148 - Cell 2
150Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 149 - Cell 2
151Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff TeamRow 150 - Cell 2
152Adam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff TeamRow 151 - Cell 2
153Martin Kohler (Swi) Team RothRow 152 - Cell 2
154Dennis van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 153 - Cell 2
155Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 154 - Cell 2
156Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 155 - Cell 2
157Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 156 - Cell 2
DNFIan Stannard (GBr) Team SkyRow 157 - Cell 2
DNFAlexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 158 - Cell 2
DNSVictor Campenaerts (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 159 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Lecens, 54.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal15pts
2Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert10Row 1 - Cell 3
3Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert6Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Sivinex, 86.9km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal15pts
2Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team10Row 1 - Cell 3
3Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team6Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step50pts
2Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo30Row 1 - Cell 3
3Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge20Row 2 - Cell 3
4Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal18Row 3 - Cell 3
5Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling16Row 4 - Cell 3
6Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida14Row 5 - Cell 3
7Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12