Goss prevails in Indicatore

Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) claimed stage 2 of the Tirreno-Adriatico in a frantic sprint into Indicatore. The Orica-GreenEdge sprinter edged out Manuel Belletti (AG2R La Mondiale) and Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) for his first win since stage 3 of last year’s Giro d’Italia.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge5:48:41
2Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 1 - Cell 2
3Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-QhubekaRow 2 - Cell 2
4Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 3 - Cell 2
5Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 4 - Cell 2
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJRow 5 - Cell 2
7André Greipel (Ger) Lotto BelisolRow 6 - Cell 2
8Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-QhubekaRow 7 - Cell 2
9Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 8 - Cell 2
10Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 9 - Cell 2
11Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack LeopardRow 10 - Cell 2
12Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 12 - Cell 2
14John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 13 - Cell 2
15Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 14 - Cell 2
16Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 17 - Cell 2
19Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto BelisolRow 18 - Cell 2
20Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 20 - Cell 2
22Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 21 - Cell 2
23Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack LeopardRow 22 - Cell 2
24Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 23 - Cell 2
25Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJRow 24 - Cell 2
26Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 25 - Cell 2
27Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-SharpRow 26 - Cell 2
28Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 28 - Cell 2
30Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-SharpRow 29 - Cell 2
31Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 30 - Cell 2
32Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-QhubekaRow 31 - Cell 2
33Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 32 - Cell 2
34Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 33 - Cell 2
35Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 34 - Cell 2
36Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 35 - Cell 2
37Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 38 - Cell 2
40Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 39 - Cell 2
41Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 40 - Cell 2
42Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky ProcyclingRow 41 - Cell 2
43Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 42 - Cell 2
44Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack LeopardRow 43 - Cell 2
45Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 44 - Cell 2
46Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 45 - Cell 2
47Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Christian Knees (Ger) Sky ProcyclingRow 49 - Cell 2
51Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 50 - Cell 2
52Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 52 - Cell 2
54Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJRow 54 - Cell 2
56Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 55 - Cell 2
57