Skip to main content

Paris-Nice: Nizzolo wins stage 2

Image 1 of 20

Giacomo Nizzolo wins stage 2 of Paris-Nice

Giacomo Nizzolo wins stage 2 of Paris-Nice (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 20

World champion Mads Pedersen ahead of stage 2 of Paris-Nice.

World champion Mads Pedersen ahead of stage 2 of Paris-Nice. (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 20

Sep Vanmarcke leads the peloton on stage 2 of Paris-Nice.

Sep Vanmarcke leads the peloton on stage 2 of Paris-Nice. (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 20

Sergio Higuita.

Sergio Higuita. (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 20

The peloton on stage 2 of Paris-Nice.

The peloton on stage 2 of Paris-Nice. (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 20

Another day of grim conditions on Paris-Nice.

Another day of grim conditions on Paris-Nice. (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 20

(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 8 of 20

Sep Vanmarcke leads the peloton.

Sep Vanmarcke leads the peloton. (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 9 of 20

Escapees Jonathan Hivert and Jose Manuel Diaz

Escapees Jonathan Hivert and Jose Manuel Diaz (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 10 of 20

Escapees Jonathan Hivert and Jose Manuel Diaz

Escapees Jonathan Hivert and Jose Manuel Diaz (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 11 of 20

Sunweb move up in the peloton

Sunweb move up in the peloton (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 12 of 20

Bob Jungels.

Bob Jungels. (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 13 of 20

World champion Mads Pedersen impressed on stage 2 of Paris-Nice.

World champion Mads Pedersen impressed on stage 2 of Paris-Nice. (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 14 of 20

Sergio Higuita.

Sergio Higuita. (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 15 of 20

Ryan Mullen supported Vincenzo Nibali on stage 2 of Paris-Nice.

Ryan Mullen supported Vincenzo Nibali on stage 2 of Paris-Nice. (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 16 of 20

Juraj Sagan leads the peloton.

Juraj Sagan leads the peloton. (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 17 of 20

Giaomo Nizzolo (NTT) wins stage 2 of Paris-Nice.

Giaomo Nizzolo (NTT) wins stage 2 of Paris-Nice. (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 18 of 20

Oliver Naesen (AG2R La Mondiale)

Oliver Naesen (AG2R La Mondiale) (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 19 of 20

Mads Pedersen and Alex Kirsch drive the pace for Trek-Segafredo.

Mads Pedersen and Alex Kirsch drive the pace for Trek-Segafredo. (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 20 of 20

Peter Sagan leads overall leader Max Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and world champion Mads Pedersen on stage 2 of Paris-Nice.

Peter Sagan leads overall leader Max Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and world champion Mads Pedersen on stage 2 of Paris-Nice. (Image credit: Getty Images)

Giacomo Nizzolo (NTT Pro Cycling) won stage 2 of Paris-Nice to Châlette-sur-Loing, as the exposed roads of northern France sparked another day of attacks, echelons and significant time gaps.

Nizzolo timed his sprint effort perfectly into a headwind, coming past Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and holding off Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo).

Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) finished in the front group to retain the race leader's yellow jersey. Nizzolo is second overall at 15 seconds, with Stuyven third at 21 seconds. Vincenzo Nibali (Trek-Segafredo) and Sergio Higuita (EF Pro Cycling) were also both in the front echelon after a superb team support and gained time on the other overall contenders.

The crosswinds sparked the first shakeout with 32km to go and then further splits whenever they blew strongly from the right. Nairo Quintana (Arkea Samsic) crashed with 25km to and was soon joined by Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-QuickStep) in a chase group after the Frenchman appeared to take a bike change.

Trek-Segafredo and Bora-Hansgrohe then forced another selection with 10km to go, distancing Thibaut Pinot and his Groupama-FDJ teammates with a show of force. Pinot lost 18 seconds, while Alaphilippe and Quintana lost a far more significant 1:25.

New stringent orders from the French government, designed to limit the spread of the coronavirus, forced race organiser ASO to stop spectators from gathering at the finish, meaning the race was held on the open road but virtually behind closed doors. The podium ceremony went ahead but with little celebration and no contact between the riders and local dignitaries.

Nizzolo was pleased to win his second WorldTour race of 2020 after winning stage 5 of the Tour Down Under in January.

"I've been feeling good since the beginning of the season and it's a really good result. I'm really happy," Nizzolo said, explaining his tactics for the finish.

"For sure it was a stressful day with the wind and the rain. Actually, we didn't expect the rain today so it was even harder to get it.

"I knew they (Bora-Hansgrohe) had to pull for the GC, so I just tried to save as much as I could. In the end, of course, Ackermann was the main sprinter, so I took his wheel and I could pass him in the line."

Schachmann was disappointed Bora-Hansgrohe's hard work didn’t lead to the stage victory but was happy to stay in the leader's yellow jersey.

"I was quite lucky and I also have to thank my team because I didn’t expect the rain and it was cold at the beginning," he revealed.

"They brought me up to the front several times, then in the big action, Peter [Sagan] made such a huge, big effort to split it up again. In the last kilometres we had a good chance and so me and Felix (Großschartner) tried to make the lead-out and it was close I think. I think it shows how well we work together.

"It's even better for me in GC now but I also saw that EF did a good job and Sergio (Higuita) was also in the group, so on the climbs, he will be a big competitor."

How it unfolded

The riders gathered for another stage with no contact with the public and clear rules imposed to limit any possible spread of the coronavirus, but despite the forecast for rain and crosswinds, the riders were largely happy still to be racing.

The 165.5km stage from Chevreuse to Châlette-sur-Loing took the peloton south on often exposed country roads. The key points were expected in the final hour and so the peloton was happy to let Jonathan Hivert (Total Direct Energie) and Jose Manuel Días (Nippo Delko One Provence) attack from the start. They soon opened a two-minute gap as Hivert swept up the mountain points on three category 3 climbs to keep his polka-dot jersey.

The race changed as the intermediate sprint of the stage neared. Bora-Hansgrohe worked to catch the break with 62km to go and then Sagan led out Schachmann to take the three-second time bonus.

For a while, the pace eased as a forest protected the riders from the wind and a cold rain soaked them yet again. The exposed roads and crosswinds returned with 32km to go and immediately caused havoc.

Niki Terpstra (Total Direct Energie), Yves Lampaert and Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Richie Porte (Trek-Segafredo) and others were on the wrong side of the first split, while Lotto Soudal said Caleb Ewan was stuck behind after another rider damaged his derailleur.

The peloton was divided into at least three groups, with the time gaps increasing as the strongest emerged at the front and drove the pace, while the weakest slipped backwards. It was the essence of bike racing.

Quintana was in the front echelon with several Arkea-Samsic teammates but suddenly crashed with 25km to go after what seemed like a ripple in the line of riders. He took a bike from his brother Dayer and had the support of a Diego Rosa but was soon a minute behind as the others accelerated away. He was soon joined by Alaphilippe, who seemed to have changed bikes. They fought to limit their losses but finished 1:25 down.

There were only 30 or so riders in the front group as the sun dried the roads, and with 10km to race, Peter Sagan forced another split with help from world champion Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo).

Stefan Kung tried to keep Pinot in contact but it was too late and a dozen riders powered clear. Bora-Hansgrohe had Sagan, Schachmann, Ackermann and Großschartner, while Trek-Segafredo had Pedersen, Stuyven and Nibali. Israel Start-Up Nation were also strong in the move with Nils Politt, Mads Würtz Schmidt and Krists Neilands, while Higuita and Nizzolo were there alone and logically took advantage of the hard work of the other teams.

Bora-Hansgrohe led out the sprint on the long straight run-in to Chalette-sur-Loing but Nizzolo was waiting on Ackermann's wheel and ready to pounce. He then kicked hard in the final 100 metres when the German began to fade.

Higuita, Nibali and Schachmann were happy to follow the sprinters home but for everyone else, it had been another hard and hurtful day in the wind and rain.

Results

Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 3:49:57
2Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
3Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
4Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
5Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling
6Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:03
8Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
9Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
10Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation
11Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
12Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling 0:00:18
13Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
14Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
15Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale
16Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence
17Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
18Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
19Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
20Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
21Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
22Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
23Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling
24Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
25Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
26Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
27Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
28Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
29Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:00:36
30Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence
31John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal
32Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
33Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
34Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb
35Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
36Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis
37Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
38Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
39Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
40Fabien Doubey (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert
41Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling
42Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain McLaren
43Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling
44Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis
45Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling
46Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren
47Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
48Tom Scully (NZl) EF Pro Cycling 0:00:47
49Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:17
50Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:01:22
51Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:01:25
52Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling
53Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
54Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
55Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
56Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
57Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
58Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
59Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
60Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
61Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
62Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep
63Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:01:31
64Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:01:44
65Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:02:21
66Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
67Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep
68Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:03:05
69Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo
70Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert
71Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
72Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
73Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis
74Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
75Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
76Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
77Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
78Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
79Aime De Gendt (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
80Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
81Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb
82Michael Hundahl (Den) NTT Pro Cycling
83Frederik Backaert (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
84Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe
85Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie
86Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep
87Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
88Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
89José Gonçalves (Por) Nippo Delko Provence 0:03:37
90Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence
91Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence
92Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
93Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkea-Samsic
94Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
95Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren
96Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
97Julien El Fares (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence
98Julien Trarieux (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence
99Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
100Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling
101Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
102Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
103Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
104Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
105Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
106Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie
107Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie
108Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
109Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
110Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
111Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling
112Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:05:29
113Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:05:35
114Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
115Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis
116Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
117Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
118Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie
119Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
120Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
121Tom Devriendt (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
122Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
123Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
124Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
125Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 0:09:11
126Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
127Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
128Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:09:33
129Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
130Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
131Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
132Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:11:21
133Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie

Sprint 1 - Marchais km. 27.5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 3
2Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2
3Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 1

Sprint 2 - Puiselet km. 116
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
2Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 2
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 1

Sprint 3 - Chalette-Sur-Loing km. 166.5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 15
2Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 12
3Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 9
4Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 7
5Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 6
6Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation 5
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4
8Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
9Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 2
10Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 1

Mountain 1 - Côte Des Loges km. 22.5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4
2Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 2
3Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 1

Mountain 2 - Côte De Bouville km. 65.5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4
2Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 2
3Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 1

Mountain 3 - Côte Du Pressoir km. 74
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4
2Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 2
3Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 1

Young riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 3:49:57
2Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:18
3Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
4Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence 0:00:36
5Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis
6Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
7Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:01:22
8Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:01:25
9Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:01:31
10Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:01:44
11Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:03:05
12Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
13Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
14Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 0:03:37
15Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
16Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:05:35
17Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
18Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:09:33

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Israel Start-Up Nation 11:29:54
2Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:03
3Trek-Segafredo 0:00:18
4NTT Pro Cycling 0:00:33
5AG2R la Mondiale 0:00:51
6Groupama-FDJ
7EF Pro Cycling
8Cofidis 0:01:27
9Team Sunweb 0:01:45
10Bahrain McLaren
11Lotto Soudal 0:02:34
12Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:04:12
13Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:04:14
14Team Arkea-Samsic 0:04:18
15Nippo Delko Provence 0:04:28
16B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:07:32
17Total Direct Energie 0:09:00

General Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 7:22:06
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 0:00:15
3Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:21
4Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 0:00:23
5Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00:25
6Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation
7Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:28
8Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation
9Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
10Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:00:38
11Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain McLaren 0:00:40
12Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:42
13Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
14Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale 0:00:43
15Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
16John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:01:01
17Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
18Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
19Fabien Doubey (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert
20Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
21Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling
22Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling
23Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:16
24Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:01:32
25Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:01:50
26Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep
27Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
28Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
29Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:02:09
30Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 0:02:14
31Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis 0:02:22
32Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 0:02:29
33Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:03:10
34Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence
35Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
36Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:19
37Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:03:25
38Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:03:28
39Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 0:03:29
40Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:03:51
41Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence 0:03:52
42Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
43Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:04:02
44Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:04:09
45Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
46Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren 0:04:12
47Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:04:15
48Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 0:04:27
49Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
50Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling
51Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:04:31
52Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis 0:04:33
53Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:44
54Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 0:04:59
55Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:05:13
56Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie
57Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:05:16
58Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:05:22
59Michael Hundahl (Den) NTT Pro Cycling 0:05:57
60Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:06:04
61Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis 0:06:12
62Frederik Backaert (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
63Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling 0:06:29
64Julien El Fares (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence
65Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
66Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
67Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
68Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling
69Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie 0:06:31
70Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:06:44
71Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
72Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
73Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren 0:06:53
74Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:06:56
75Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe
76Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
77Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 0:07:00
78Aime De Gendt (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:07:02
79Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:07:03
80Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 0:07:25
81Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep
82Julien Trarieux (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 0:07:28
83Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie
84Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:07:34
85Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 0:08:51
86Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:08:55
87Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:09:01
88Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:09:11
89Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:09:26
90Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 0:09:32
91Tom Scully (NZl) EF Pro Cycling 0:09:48
92Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:10:01
93Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:10:38
94Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:11:05
95Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:12:25
96Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
97Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 0:12:48
98Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
99Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:13:20
100Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:13:24
101Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 0:13:31
102Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:13:38
103Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:13:49
104Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:14:06
105Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 0:14:38
106Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:14:42
107Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:14:51
108José Gonçalves (Por) Nippo Delko Provence 0:15:14
109Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling 0:15:15
110Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling
111Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
112Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
113Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
114Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:15:18
115Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
116Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
117Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
118Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:16:14
119Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo 0:18:02
120Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
121Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert
122Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 0:18:34
123Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkea-Samsic
124Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
125Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie
126Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:20:12
127Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 0:20:32
128Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie
129Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
130Tom Devriendt (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
131Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:21:24
132Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:26:16
133Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:26:18

Points Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 21
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 19
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 13
4Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 13
5Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 12
6Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain McLaren 12
7Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 12
8Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 11
9Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 9
10Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 6
11Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation 5
12Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4
14Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 3
15Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2
16Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 1
17Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1
18Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
19Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 1
20Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 1
21Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1

Mountains Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 20
2Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 6
3Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 4
4Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie 3
5Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2
6Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 2
7Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 2
8Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain McLaren 1
9Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 1

Young Riders Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 7:22:29
2Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:01:27
3Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:01:46
4Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 0:02:06
5Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:03:02
6Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence 0:03:29
7Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:03:52
8Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis 0:04:10
9Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 0:06:37
10Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 0:07:02
11Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:10:15
12Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:10:42
13Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:12:02
14Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 0:14:15
15Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:14:52
16Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:14:55
17Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:17:39
18Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 0:20:09

Teams Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Israel Start-Up Nation 22:07:36
2Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:03
3EF Pro Cycling 0:00:51
4Team Sunweb 0:01:30
5Trek-Segafredo 0:02:45
6Groupama-FDJ 0:02:52
7Bahrain McLaren 0:02:59
8NTT Pro Cycling 0:03:24
9Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:04:00
10Lotto Soudal 0:04:03
11AG2R la Mondiale 0:06:50
12Cofidis 0:07:57
13Team Arkea-Samsic 0:08:29
14Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:09:42
15Nippo Delko Provence 0:12:13
16B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:15:08
17Total Direct Energie 0:17:54

Latest on Cyclingnews