Skip to main content

Paris-Nice: Benoot wins stage 6

Image 1 of 24

APT FRANCE MARCH 13 Arrival Tiesj Benoot of Belgium and Team Sunweb Celebration during the 78th Paris Nice 2020 Stage 6 a 1615km stage from Sorgues to Apt 234m ParisNice parisnicecourse PN on March 13 2020 in Apt France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

APT FRANCE MARCH 13 Arrival Tiesj Benoot of Belgium and Team Sunweb Celebration during the 78th Paris Nice 2020 Stage 6 a 1615km stage from Sorgues to Apt 234m ParisNice parisnicecourse PN on March 13 2020 in Apt France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 24

Tiesj Benoot (Sunweb) on the attack in Paris-Nice

Tiesj Benoot (Sunweb) on the attack in Paris-Nice (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 24

Tiesj Benoot (Team Sunweb)

Tiesj Benoot (Team Sunweb) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 24

Paris Nice 2020 - 78th Edition - 6th stage Sorgues - Apt 161,5 km - 13/03/2020 - Thibaut Pinot (FRA - Groupama - FDJ) - photo Nico Vereecken/PN/BettiniPhoto©2020

Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) looking tense at the start of stage 6 of Paris-Nice (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 24

Paris Nice 2020 - 78th Edition - 6th stage Sorgues - Apt 161,5 km - 13/03/2020 - Sergio Higuita (COL- EF Pro Cycling) - photo Nico Vereecken/PN/BettiniPhoto©2020

Sergio Higuita (EF) at sign on (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 24

Paris Nice 2020 - 78th Edition - 6th stage Sorgues - Apt 161,5 km - 13/03/2020 - Michael Schwarzmann (GER - Bora - Hansgrohe) - photo Nico Vereecken/PN/BettiniPhoto©2020

Max Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) in the Paris-Nice leader's jersey (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 24

Paris Nice 2020 - 78th Edition - 6th stage Sorgues - Apt 161,5 km - 13/03/2020 - Peter Sagan (SVK - Bora - Hansgrohe) - photo Nico Vereecken/PN/BettiniPhoto©2020

Peter Sagan heads away from signing on at Paris-Nice (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 24

Paris Nice 2020 - 78th Edition - 6th stage Sorgues - Apt 161,5 km - 13/03/2020 - Vincenzo Nibali (ITA - Trek - Segafredo) - photo Nico Vereecken/PN/BettiniPhoto©2020

Vincenzo Nibali (Trek-Segafredo) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 24

Paris Nice 2020 - 78th Edition - 6th stage Sorgues - Apt 161,5 km - 13/03/2020 - Michael Schwarzmann (GER - Bora - Hansgrohe) - photo Nico Vereecken/PN/BettiniPhoto©2020

Max Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 24

Paris Nice 2020 - 78th Edition - 6th stage Sorgues - Apt 161,5 km - 13/03/2020 - Stefan Kung (SUI - Groupama - FDJ) - photo Nico Vereecken/PN/BettiniPhoto©2020

Stefan Küng (Groupama-FDJ) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 24

Paris Nice 2020 - 78th Edition - 6th stage Sorgues - Apt 161,5 km - 13/03/2020 - Mads Pedersen (DEN - Trek - Segafredo) - photo Nico Vereecken/PN/BettiniPhoto©2020

The breakaway included world champion Mads Pedersen on stage 6 of Paris-Nice (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 24

APT FRANCE MARCH 13 Michael Mrkv of Denmark and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Yves Lampaert of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Kasper Asgreen of Denmark and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Zdenek Stybar of Czech Republic and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Maximilian Schachmann of Germany and Team Bora Hansgrohe Yellow Leader Jersey during the 78th Paris Nice 2020 Stage 6 a 1615km stage from Sorgues to Apt 234m ParisNice parisnicecourse PN on March 13 2020 in Apt France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

APT FRANCE MARCH 13 Michael Mrkv of Denmark and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Yves Lampaert of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Kasper Asgreen of Denmark and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Zdenek Stybar of Czech Republic and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Maximilian Schachmann of Germany and Team Bora Hansgrohe Yellow Leader Jersey during the 78th Paris Nice 2020 Stage 6 a 1615km stage from Sorgues to Apt 234m ParisNice parisnicecourse PN on March 13 2020 in Apt France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 24

APT FRANCE MARCH 13 Yves Lampaert of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep during the 78th Paris Nice 2020 Stage 6 a 1615km stage from Sorgues to Apt 234m ParisNice parisnicecourse PN on March 13 2020 in Apt France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

APT FRANCE MARCH 13 Yves Lampaert of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep during the 78th Paris Nice 2020 Stage 6 a 1615km stage from Sorgues to Apt 234m ParisNice parisnicecourse PN on March 13 2020 in Apt France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 24

APT FRANCE MARCH 13 Peloton Village Landscape during the 78th Paris Nice 2020 Stage 6 a 1615km stage from Sorgues to Apt 234m ParisNice parisnicecourse PN on March 13 2020 in Apt France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

APT FRANCE MARCH 13 Peloton Village Landscape during the 78th Paris Nice 2020 Stage 6 a 1615km stage from Sorgues to Apt 234m ParisNice parisnicecourse PN on March 13 2020 in Apt France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 15 of 24

APT FRANCE MARCH 13 Alexis Gougeard of France and Team AG2R La Mondiale Romain Bardet of France and Team AG2R La Mondiale Anthony Perez of France and Team Cofidis Solution Credits Mads Pedersen of Denmark and Team Trek Segafredo World Champion Jersey during the 78th Paris Nice 2020 Stage 6 a 1615km stage from Sorgues to Apt 234m ParisNice parisnicecourse PN on March 13 2020 in Apt France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

APT FRANCE MARCH 13 Alexis Gougeard of France and Team AG2R La Mondiale Romain Bardet of France and Team AG2R La Mondiale Anthony Perez of France and Team Cofidis Solution Credits Mads Pedersen of Denmark and Team Trek Segafredo World Champion Jersey during the 78th Paris Nice 2020 Stage 6 a 1615km stage from Sorgues to Apt 234m ParisNice parisnicecourse PN on March 13 2020 in Apt France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 16 of 24

APT FRANCE MARCH 13 Anthony Perez of France and Team Cofidis Solution Credits Mads Pedersen of Denmark and Team Trek Segafredo World Champion Jersey Nicolas Edet of France and Team Cofidis Solution Credits during the 78th Paris Nice 2020 Stage 6 a 1615km stage from Sorgues to Apt 234m ParisNice parisnicecourse PN on March 13 2020 in Apt France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

APT FRANCE MARCH 13 Anthony Perez of France and Team Cofidis Solution Credits Mads Pedersen of Denmark and Team Trek Segafredo World Champion Jersey Nicolas Edet of France and Team Cofidis Solution Credits during the 78th Paris Nice 2020 Stage 6 a 1615km stage from Sorgues to Apt 234m ParisNice parisnicecourse PN on March 13 2020 in Apt France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 17 of 24

APT FRANCE MARCH 13 Thomas De Gendt of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal during the 78th Paris Nice 2020 Stage 6 a 1615km stage from Sorgues to Apt 234m ParisNice parisnicecourse PN on March 13 2020 in Apt France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

APT FRANCE MARCH 13 Thomas De Gendt of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal during the 78th Paris Nice 2020 Stage 6 a 1615km stage from Sorgues to Apt 234m ParisNice parisnicecourse PN on March 13 2020 in Apt France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 18 of 24

APT FRANCE MARCH 13 Mikal Cherel of France and Team AG2R La Mondiale Romain Combaud of France and Team Nippo Delko Provence during the 78th Paris Nice 2020 Stage 6 a 1615km stage from Sorgues to Apt 234m ParisNice parisnicecourse PN on March 13 2020 in Apt France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

APT FRANCE MARCH 13 Mikal Cherel of France and Team AG2R La Mondiale Romain Combaud of France and Team Nippo Delko Provence during the 78th Paris Nice 2020 Stage 6 a 1615km stage from Sorgues to Apt 234m ParisNice parisnicecourse PN on March 13 2020 in Apt France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 19 of 24

APT FRANCE MARCH 13 Start Sergio Andres Higuita of Colombia and Team Ef Education First White Best Young Jersey Tanel Kangert of Estonia and Team Ef Education First Thomas Scully of New Zealand and Team Ef Education First Sep Vanmarcke of Belgium and Team Ef Education First Security distance between spectators and the podium presentation Landscape during the 78th Paris Nice 2020 Stage 6 a 1615km stage from Sorgues to Apt 234m ParisNice parisnicecourse PN on March 13 2020 in Apt France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

APT FRANCE MARCH 13 Start Sergio Andres Higuita of Colombia and Team Ef Education First White Best Young Jersey Tanel Kangert of Estonia and Team Ef Education First Thomas Scully of New Zealand and Team Ef Education First Sep Vanmarcke of Belgium and Team Ef Education First Security distance between spectators and the podium presentation Landscape during the 78th Paris Nice 2020 Stage 6 a 1615km stage from Sorgues to Apt 234m ParisNice parisnicecourse PN on March 13 2020 in Apt France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 20 of 24

 From R L Cofidis France rider Anthony Perez AG2R La Mondiale French rider Alexis Gougeard Cofidis France rider Nicolas Edet Team Arkea Samsic Colombian rider Winner Anacona AG2R La Mondiale French rider Romain Bardet Groupama FDJ Switzerland rider Stefan Kung and TrekSegafredos Denmark rider Mads Pedersen rides during the break away in the 1615 km 6th stage of the 78th Paris Nice cycling race stage between Sorgues and Apt on March 13 2020 The organizers of the 78th ParisNice cycling race announced on March 13 2020 the cancellation of the last stage scheduled for Sunday due to the coronavirus pandemic Photo by Alain JOCARD AFP Photo by ALAIN JOCARDAFP via Getty Images

From R L Cofidis France rider Anthony Perez AG2R La Mondiale French rider Alexis Gougeard Cofidis France rider Nicolas Edet Team Arkea Samsic Colombian rider Winner Anacona AG2R La Mondiale French rider Romain Bardet Groupama FDJ Switzerland rider Stefan Kung and TrekSegafredos Denmark rider Mads Pedersen rides during the break away in the 1615 km 6th stage of the 78th Paris Nice cycling race stage between Sorgues and Apt on March 13 2020 The organizers of the 78th ParisNice cycling race announced on March 13 2020 the cancellation of the last stage scheduled for Sunday due to the coronavirus pandemic Photo by Alain JOCARD AFP Photo by ALAIN JOCARDAFP via Getty Images (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 21 of 24

Deceuninck Quick Step French rider Julian Alaphilippe 2nd L rides ahead of BORA hansgrohe Austrian rider Felix Grosschartner C and BORA hansgrohe German rider Maximilian Schachmann R overall leader yellow jersey during the 1615 km 6th stage of the 78th Paris Nice cycling race stage between Sorgues and Apt on March 13 2020 The organizers of the 78th ParisNice cycling race announced on March 13 2020 the cancellation of the last stage scheduled for Sunday due to the coronavirus pandemic Photo by Alain JOCARD AFP Photo by ALAIN JOCARDAFP via Getty Images

Deceuninck Quick Step French rider Julian Alaphilippe 2nd L rides ahead of BORA hansgrohe Austrian rider Felix Grosschartner C and BORA hansgrohe German rider Maximilian Schachmann R overall leader yellow jersey during the 1615 km 6th stage of the 78th Paris Nice cycling race stage between Sorgues and Apt on March 13 2020 The organizers of the 78th ParisNice cycling race announced on March 13 2020 the cancellation of the last stage scheduled for Sunday due to the coronavirus pandemic Photo by Alain JOCARD AFP Photo by ALAIN JOCARDAFP via Getty Images (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 22 of 24

APT FRANCE MARCH 13 Start Philippe Gilbert of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Sander Armee of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Jasper De Buyst of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Thomas De Gendt of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal John Degenkolb of Germany and Team Lotto Soudal Caleb Ewan of Australia and Team Lotto Soudal Frederik Frison of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Roger Kluge of Germany and Team Lotto Soudal Security distance between press Media and the podium presentation Detail view during the 78th Paris Nice 2020 Stage 6 a 1615km stage from Sorgues to Apt 234m ParisNice parisnicecourse PN on March 13 2020 in Apt France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

APT FRANCE MARCH 13 Start Philippe Gilbert of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Sander Armee of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Jasper De Buyst of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Thomas De Gendt of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal John Degenkolb of Germany and Team Lotto Soudal Caleb Ewan of Australia and Team Lotto Soudal Frederik Frison of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Roger Kluge of Germany and Team Lotto Soudal Security distance between press Media and the podium presentation Detail view during the 78th Paris Nice 2020 Stage 6 a 1615km stage from Sorgues to Apt 234m ParisNice parisnicecourse PN on March 13 2020 in Apt France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 23 of 24

Team Sunweb Belgium rider Tiesj Benoot celebrates as he crosses the finish line at the end of the 1615 km 6th stage of the 78th Paris Nice cycling race stage between Sorgues and Apt on March 13 2020 Photo by Alain JOCARD AFP Photo by ALAIN JOCARDAFP via Getty Images

Team Sunweb Belgium rider Tiesj Benoot celebrates as he crosses the finish line at the end of the 1615 km 6th stage of the 78th Paris Nice cycling race stage between Sorgues and Apt on March 13 2020 Photo by Alain JOCARD AFP Photo by ALAIN JOCARDAFP via Getty Images (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 24 of 24

APT FRANCE MARCH 13 Arrival Tiesj Benoot of Belgium and Team Sunweb Celebration during the 78th Paris Nice 2020 Stage 6 a 1615km stage from Sorgues to Apt 234m ParisNice parisnicecourse PN on March 13 2020 in Apt France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

APT FRANCE MARCH 13 Arrival Tiesj Benoot of Belgium and Team Sunweb Celebration during the 78th Paris Nice 2020 Stage 6 a 1615km stage from Sorgues to Apt 234m ParisNice parisnicecourse PN on March 13 2020 in Apt France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images)

While much of the world went into lockdown to limit the spread of the coronavirus covid-19, Paris-Nice continued for another day, with Tiesj Benoot (Team Sunweb) winning the hilly sixth stage to Apt in the south of France.

The Belgian jumped across and then past an earlier attack by teammate Søren Kragh Andersen over the top of the 4.2km Côte d’Auribeau climb with 13km to go and held off the big-name overall contenders with a superb solo performance.

Michael Matthews won the sprint some 22 seconds behind Benoot to give Team Sunweb a one-two on the stage and take the six-second time bonus.

Max Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) responded to a number of attacks on the late climbs but then crashed into the barriers on the final decent. It was inside the final three kilometres and so he was given the same time as the other riders and so kept the overall race lead.

Benoot moved up to second overall at 18 seconds, with Sergio Higuita (EF Pro Cycling) third at 43 seconds.

"I'm really happy to give a victory to the team now. We did a really good preparation with some really nice team camps. We put a lot of effort into the Classics team. Unfortunately we cannot ride the Classics this year but I’m sure in the future we can still achieve some nice things," Benoot said reflecting on the impact of the coronavirus on the spring racing season.

"It was a really hard day, full gas from the start. QuickStep immediately started to pull behind the break. I knew that was a good situation for me, I had really good legs, and I like the days where you have to push all day and today was a day like this. I came in a really situation. I went in the counter attack with Nibali and there I felt I still had something left, so I went full with him and then alone when there was 10-15k to the finish.

Schachmann was happy to have survived the day in yellow after his late spill.

"I crashed at 800 metres to go. The race was full on and the guys where going full gas down," the German explained post-race.

"We didn’t see the descent before and it was really crazy. I had a little gap and I came back fast but I made a mistake. It was crazy."

How it unfolded

Riders lined-up for the start in a deserted Sorgues but Paris-Nice rolled on. Teams reportedly voted 11-5 to continue racing despite the coronavirus crisis but Bahrain McLaren decided to head home and put the safety and health of their rider, staff and the wider public in France first. At the finish in Apt, Israel Start-up Nation also decided to quit the race and head home.

Race organiser ASO confirmed Paris-Nice would end after Saturday's mountain stage from Nice to Valdeblore La Colmiane but there was growing frustration amongst teams and riders.

However when the flag dropped, the racing began.

Bryan Coquard (B&B Hotels-Vital Concept), Stefan Kung (Groupama-FDJ), Anthony Perez (Cofidis) and Niccolo Bonifazio (Total Direct Energie) formed the first break but rolling terrain left the race in flux.

With 110km to race, world champion Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo), Winner Anacona (Arkea-Samsic), Alexis Gougeard (AG2r La Mondiale) and Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) bridged across to Anthony Perez (Cofidis) and Stefan Küng (Groupama-FDJ) on the upper reaches of the Col de Murs. However the Deceuninck-QuickStep team lead the peloton, to keep them in reach.

Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) jumped across to the attack and then left the break of seven over the top of the Col de Murs. He was soon joined by Edet and they worked together in a long-range attempt to win the day. 

Edet lead the attack through the intermediate sprint with 50km to go but the peloton refused to let them go and then gap never rose above 1:30. Søren Kragh Andersen moved to set-up Team Sunweb strategy at this point. He was second on GC, only 58 seconds down on Schachmann, and attacked from the bunch on the Cote de Caseneuve, knowing the German would not have the climbing ability to chase him down.

Andersen soon joined Bardet and Edet and became the virtual overall leader but it looked difficult for him to stay away as Deceuninck-QuickStep lined-up on the front of the peloton as the one classified climb left on the agenda, the category 2, 4.5km Cote d' Auribeau began.

Andersen soon dropped Edet and Bardet but the peloton closed rapidly. Before the summit Vincenzo Nibali (Trek-Segafredo) attacked and Benoot jumped on his wheel, knowing it was a fee ride up the road.

Benoot then kicked clear insight of the summit, caught and passed Andersen and began his lone escape to victory. Behind Alaphilippe struggled and other attacks by Higuita and Jungles were closed down, slowing the pace of the chase. Benoot did not hesitate, taking risks on the twisting descent but managed to open a 30-second lead. It was enough, giving him time to celebrate a well-earned stage victory, which lifted him second place overall.

Results

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 3:57:02
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:00:22
3Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling
4Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep
5Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
7Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
8Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
9Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
10Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
11Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
12Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
13Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:00:43
14Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
15Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling
16Fabien Doubey (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert
17Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:53
18Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:01:01
19Michael Hundahl (Den) NTT Pro Cycling
20Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
21Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
22Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 0:02:48
23Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling 0:03:18
24Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence
25Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
26Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep
27Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
28Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence
29Aime De Gendt (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
30Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
31Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
32John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:05:54
33Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
34Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
35Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
36Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
37Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis 0:08:23
38Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
39Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:08:25
40Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 0:11:01
41Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
42Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling
43Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
44Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling
45Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
46Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:11:45
47Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:12:16
48Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis
49Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
50Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert
51Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
52Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
53Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
54Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 0:14:20
55Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:17:08
56Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
57Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
58Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 0:20:19
59Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
60Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
61Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
62Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
63Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:20:58
64Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie
65Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
66Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
67Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis
68Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
69Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb
70Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
71Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
72Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
73Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence
74Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
75Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
76Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
77Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
78Julien Trarieux (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence
79Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
80Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
81Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
82Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
83Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
84Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
85Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
86Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
87Tom Scully (NZl) EF Pro Cycling
88Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
89Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:21:06
90Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie
91Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling
92Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:22:42
93Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence 0:26:39
94Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
95Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
96Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert
97Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
98José Gonçalves (Por) Nippo Delko Provence
DNFRyan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo
DNFJean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNSJasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNSCaleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
DNSElia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
DNSDylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain McLaren
DNSPello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
DNSDamiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
DNSIvan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
DNSHeinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren
DNSDomen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
DNSHermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren
DNSJan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
DNFNils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb
DNFNiccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie
DNFJulien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie
DNFGiacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
DNSRudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
DNFHugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
DNSKrists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation
DNFMads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation
DNFTom Devriendt (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
DNFCyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
DNFKevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

Sprint 1 - Apt km. 114.5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 3
2Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 2
3Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 1

Sprint 2 - Apt km. 158.5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 3
2Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2
3Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 1

Sprint 3 - Apt km. 161.5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 15
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 12
3Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 9
4Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep 7
5Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 6
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 5
7Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4
8Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 3
9Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2
10Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 1

Mountain 1 - Côte De Saumane-De-Vaucluse km. 28.5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 7
2Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 5
3Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3
4Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling 2
5Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1

Mountain 2 - Col De Murs km. 47.5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 7
2Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 5
3Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 3
4Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 2
5Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 1

Mountain 3 - Côte De Gordes km. 69
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 4
2Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 2
3Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1

Mountain 4 - Col Du Pointu km. 100.5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 4
2Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 2
3Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 1

Mountain 5 - Côte De Caseneuve km. 124.5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 7
2Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 5
3Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 3
4Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2
5Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1

Mountain 6 - Côte D'Auribeau km. 148.5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 7
2Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 5
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3
4Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2
5Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 1

Young riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 3:57:24
2Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:00:39
3Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 0:02:56
4Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis 0:08:01
5Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:10:39
6Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
7Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:16:46
8Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:19:57
9Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
10Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:20:36
11Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
12Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
13Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
14Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
15Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence 0:26:17

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sunweb 11:54:16
2Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:00:52
3Groupama-FDJ
4Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:01:34
5Trek-Segafredo 0:03:48
6Lotto Soudal 0:04:38
7AG2R la Mondiale 0:07:15
8Bora-Hansgrohe 0:08:35
9EF Pro Cycling 0:08:56
10NTT Pro Cycling 0:12:10
11Team Arkea-Samsic 0:15:22
12Cofidis 0:16:36
13Nippo Delko Provence 0:24:24
14Total Direct Energie 0:29:37
15B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:32:08
16Israel Start-Up Nation 0:42:04

General classification after stage 6
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 22:46:24
2Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:00:36
3Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 0:01:01
4Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
5Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:01:10
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:18
7Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:29
8Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:30
9Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 0:01:52
10Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:02:04
11Fabien Doubey (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:02:36
12Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:02:38
13Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:49
14Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 0:03:24
15Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:04:01
16Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:24
17Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:04:59
18Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:06:02
19Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:06:16
20John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:07:50
21Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:08:15
22Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:08:36
23Michael Hundahl (Den) NTT Pro Cycling 0:08:52
24Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:10:35
25Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling 0:11:08
26Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:11:21
27Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:12:12
28Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:12:45
29Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:12:55
30Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis 0:13:32
31Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:14:16
32Aime De Gendt (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:14:38
33Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:15:27
34Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:16:32
35Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:16:43
36Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:17:31
37Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:18:22
38Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
39Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:18:38
40Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:18:57
41Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 0:19:15
42Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 0:20:31
43Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:22:12
44Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis 0:24:32
45Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis 0:24:35
46Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:25:09
47Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 0:25:17
48Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence 0:25:33
49Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:25:46
50Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:25:59
51Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:26:18
52Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 0:26:45
53Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:27:04
54Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:27:07
55Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:27:20
56Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 0:27:29
57Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 0:27:30
58Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:28:14
59Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 0:29:11
60Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:29:19
61Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:29:55
62Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:30:01
63Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 0:30:57
64Julien Trarieux (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 0:31:55
65Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 0:33:05
66Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 0:33:18
67Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:33:23
68Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:34:31
69Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:37:21
70Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Pro Cycling 0:38:06
71Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
72Tom Scully (NZl) EF Pro Cycling 0:38:07
73Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence 0:38:12
74Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:38:35
75Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 0:38:38
76Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:39:02
77Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling 0:40:13
78Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:41:05
79Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:42:07
80Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:42:18
81Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie 0:42:54
82Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
83Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:43:09
84Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:43:11
85Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:43:16
86Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:44:35
87Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:45:08
88Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:45:56
89Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:46:17
90Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:47:02
91Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:52:44
92Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:53:59
93Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:54:58
94Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 0:55:19
95Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:56:08
96Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:56:32
97José Gonçalves (Por) Nippo Delko Provence 1:01:46
98Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:02:03

Points Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 33
2Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 31
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 22
4Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 21
5Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 20
6Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 16
7Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 15
8Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert 14
9Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 13
10Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 13
11Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 12
12Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 11
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 9
14Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 9
15Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep 9
16Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 7
17Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7
18Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 5
19Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 4
20Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
21Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4
22John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 4
23Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 3
24Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 3
25Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3
26Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 3
27Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 3
28Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 2
29Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 2
30Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 2
31Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 2
32Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2
33Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 1
34Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 1
35Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1
36Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1

Mountains Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 29
2Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 26
3Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 19
4Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 11
5Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 9
6Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 8
7Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 7
8Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 7
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 5
10Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 5
11Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 4
12Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3
13Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 3
14Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 3
15Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie 3
16Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 2
17Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling 2
18Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 2
19Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 1
20Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
21Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 1
22Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 1
23Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 1

Young Riders Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 22:47:25
2Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:10:20
3Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:11:54
4Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis 0:12:31
5Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 0:18:14
6Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:24:08
7Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:24:45
8Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 0:29:56
9Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:36:20
10Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence 0:37:11
11Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:38:01
12Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:40:04
13Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:46:01
14Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:53:57
15Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 0:54:18

Teams Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sunweb 68:24:46
2Groupama-FDJ 0:03:03
3Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:03:52
4Trek-Segafredo 0:06:49
5Bora-Hansgrohe 0:07:46
6Lotto Soudal 0:08:43
7EF Pro Cycling 0:09:30
8Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:14:50
9NTT Pro Cycling 0:15:38
10AG2R la Mondiale 0:15:52
11Team Arkea-Samsic 0:24:58
12Cofidis 0:25:20
13Israel Start-Up Nation 0:42:19
14Nippo Delko Provence 0:43:48
15Total Direct Energie 0:55:26
16B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1:04:59

Latest on Cyclingnews