Schachmann holds on to win Paris-Nice

Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) secured overall victory at the 2020 Paris-Nice on Saturday despite a late attack from Tiesj Benoot (Team Sunweb) on the closing climb to Valdeblore La Colmiane that pushed the German to the limit.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 4:27:01
2Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:00:46
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:56
4Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
6Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:58
7Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:01:19
8Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 0:01:22
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:01:32
10Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
11Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:48
12Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 0:02:10
13Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:36
14Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:40
15Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:03:54
16Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
17Fabien Doubey (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:03:58
18John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:04:44
19Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
20Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
21Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:40
22Aurelien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:06:04
23Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:06:35
24Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:07:06
25Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 0:07:31
26Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:07:50
27Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling 0:08:10
28Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep
29Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:09:19
30Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
31Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
32Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:09:56
33Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
34Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
35Stefan Kung (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:12:27
36Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:13:07
37Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 0:13:40
38Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 0:14:19
39Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:14:59
40Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
41Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis
42Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
43Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
44Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
45Sebastian Schoenberger (Aut) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
46Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert
47Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie
48Michael Hundahl (Den) NTT Pro Cycling
49Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
50Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:17:03
51Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:17:34
52Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence 0:18:49
53Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
54Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:19:08
55Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
56Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 0:19:10
57Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:19:27
58Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 0:21:56
59Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
60Julien Trarieux (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence
61Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence
DNSMads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
DNFAlex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
DNFNacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNFDaniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNFTobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
DNFMarc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
DNFPeter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFJuraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFMichael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFYves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
DNFBenoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
DNFAlexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
DNFPierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
DNFNans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
DNFFrederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNSRoger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
DNFCyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis
DNFDamien Touze (Fra) Cofidis
DNFTom Scully (NZl) EF Pro Cycling
DNFSep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
DNFLilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie
DNFJonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie
DNFAdrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie
DNFAnthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
DNFVictor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling
DNFMichael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling
DNSBen O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
DNSNils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
DNSJenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
DNSTom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
DNFJose Goncalves (Por) Nippo Delko Provence
DNFRamunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence
DNFAime De Gendt (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
DNFBoy Van Poppel (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert
DNFPieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
DNFBryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
DNFJens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Tournefort km. 133.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 3
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2
3Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - La Roche km. 161
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
2Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 2
3Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Valdeblore La Colmiane km. 166.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 15
2Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 12
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 9
4Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 7
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 6
6Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
7Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 4
8Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 3
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 2
10Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Col De Vence km. 34.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 10
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 6
4Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 4
5Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 3
6Aurelien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 2
7Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Col De La Sigale km. 79.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 7
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 3
4Aurelien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 2
5Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Cote De Saint Antonin km. 92
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 7
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 3
4Aurelien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 2
5Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 4 - Valdeblore La Colmiane km. 166.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 10
2Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 8
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 6
4Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 4
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3
6Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 2
7Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 4:27:57
2Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:02:58
3Aurelien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:05:08
4Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:06:54
5Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:08:23
6Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:14:03
7Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
8Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 0:21:00
9Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sunweb 13:27:53
2Groupama-FDJ 0:00:22
3Trek-Segafredo 0:02:30
4Lotto Soudal 0:06:48
5EF Pro Cycling 0:09:47
6Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:16:01
7Bora-Hansgrohe 0:16:52
8Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:17:14
9AG2R la Mondiale 0:17:49
10Team Arkea-Samsic 0:18:05
11Cofidis 0:23:08
12B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:26:47
13NTT Pro Cycling 0:31:18
14Nippo Delko Provence 0:41:26
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 27:14:23
2Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:00:18
3Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 0:00:59
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:16
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:24
6Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:01:30
7Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:03
8Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 0:02:16
9Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:39
10Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 0:04:36
11Fabien Doubey (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:05:36
12Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:06:37
13Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:08:10
14Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:08:57
15Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:10:36
16Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:11:00
17John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:11:36
18Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:12:01
19Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:12:44
20Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:13:14
21Aurelien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:16:27
22Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:17:12
23Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:17:34
24Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling 0:18:20
25Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:19:09
26Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:19:20
27Michael Hundahl (Den) NTT Pro Cycling 0:22:53
28Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:26:40
29Stefan Kung (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:26:56
30Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
31Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:26:59
32Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:27:55
33Sebastian Schoenberger (Aut) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:30:44
34Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:30:55
35Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:31:00
36Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:31:32
37Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 0:31:50
38Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:32:01
39Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:34:58
40Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:35:25
41Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:36:04
42Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis 0:38:36
43Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:39:47
44Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 0:40:03
45Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 0:40:13
46Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 0:41:30
47Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 0:41:31
48Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 0:41:52
49Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence 0:43:24
50Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:44:01
51Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:44:02
52Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:45:11
53Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:45:36
54Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 0:51:55
55Julien Trarieux (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 0:52:53
56Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 0:54:16
57Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:55:23
58Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 0:56:50
59Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie 0:56:55
60Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:57:12
61Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:57:17
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 43
2Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 38
3Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 28
4Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 22
5Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 16
6Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 16
7Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 15
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 15
9Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert 14
10Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 13
11Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 13
12Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 11
13Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 10
14Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 9
15Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep 9
16Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 7
17Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 6
18Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 4
19Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4
20Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
21John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 4
22Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 3
23Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 3
24Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 3
25Stefan Kung (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 3
26Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 1
27Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 53
2Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 19
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 18
4Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 16
5Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 15
6Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 10
7Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 8
8Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 7
9Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 6
10Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 6
11Aurelien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 6
12Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 5
13Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 5
14Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 3
15Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 3
16Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie 3
17Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 2
18Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 2
19Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 1
20Stefan Kung (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 1
21Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 1
22Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
23Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young Riders Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 27:15:22
2Aurelien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:15:28
3Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:25:57
4Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:31:02
5Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:38:48
6Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 0:39:14
7Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:43:02
8Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 0:50:56
9Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:54:24
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sunweb 81:52:39
2Groupama-FDJ 0:03:25
3Trek-Segafredo 0:09:19
4Lotto Soudal 0:15:31
5EF Pro Cycling 0:19:17
6Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:21:06
7Bora-Hansgrohe 0:24:38
8Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:30:51
9AG2R la Mondiale 0:33:41
10Team Arkea-Samsic 0:43:03
11NTT Pro Cycling 0:46:56
12Cofidis 0:48:28
13Nippo Delko Provence 1:25:14
14B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1:31:46

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1