Paris-Nice: Bonifazio wins stage 5

While multiple races were being called off due to the coronavirus pandemic, the Paris-Nice peloton continued to make its way down France to La Cote-Saint-Andre, where Niccolo Bonifazio (Total Direct Energie) broke the heart of breakaway rider Jan Tratnik (Bahrain McLaren) in a thrilling finale.

Having toiled out front for the best part of 227km on the longest stage of the race, and having dropped his three breakaway companions, Tratnik looked set to rob the peloton as he entered the home straight alone.

However, the bunch came charging up at the very last moment, and Bonifazio sprang past him with just 60 metres to go.

The Italian’s turn of speed in the frantic finale was emphatic, and he won by some distance ahead of Tratnik’s teammate, Ivan Garcia Cortina and Bora-Hansgrohe’s Peter Sagan.

“Things are difficult in Italy at the moment, my family have to stay inside, they can’t go out,” Bonifazio said, referring to the coronavirus pandemic.

“For the team, it's an important day because Paris-Nice is a big race and goal for the season. I've worked well this winter but I've only done eight races and so I was lacking race rhythm in the opening stages. Today I felt good and made sure I was well placed in the final kilometres and then did my sprint and won. This is a little gift for the people at home."

Max Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) retained his overall lead as the general classification contenders finished safely in the bunch, but the German was forced onto the defensive when Julian Alaphilippe and his Deceuninck-QuickStep team launched attacks in the final 15km.

The stage had looked like a straightforward chase of a breakaway ahead of a bunch sprint, but the intermediate sprint with 17km to go briefly changed all that. By that point, Tratnik had just Alexis Gougeard (AG2R La Mondiale) for company, Ryan Mullen (Trek-Segafredo) and Anthony Turgis (Total Direct Energie) having been dropped, thus leaving one bonus second for the first rider from the peloton. Dylan Teuns (Bahrain McLaren) hit out and was challenged by Sergio Higuita. The Belgian just edged the Colombian to move to three seconds behind him in the overall standings, and to 1:09 from Schachmann.

Alaphilippe showed no interest in the intermediate sprint but, just after Teuns and Higuita settled back into the bunch, the Frenchman launched a stinging acceleration. He was joined by Cortina before Schachmann, looking around to see a peloton lined out at breaking point, decided he had to take matters into his own hands and surged to close the gap. Almost immediately, QuickStep, in offensive mood given their sprinter Sam Bennett is no longer in the race, sent Bob Jungels and Kasper Asgreen up the road. They were joined by Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo), Pello Bilbao (Bahrain McLaren) and Nikias Arndt (Sunweb), but were caught with 9km to go.

A couple of kilometres later, Tratnik dropped Gougeard and went it alone, taking 25 seconds into the final 5km and holding it admirably. Lotto Soudal stopped chasing when Caleb Ewan punctured with 2km to go but Sunweb took it up and the gap fell to 10 seconds with 1000 metres to go.

Tratnik made his way to the line and looked set for a memorable victory but took a look around with 100 metres to go and saw Bonifazio springing from the pack. One last plea to his legs to produce one final acceleration fell on deaf ears and he bowed his head as the sprinters piled past.

Tratnik, Gougeard, Turgis, and Mullen had broken free of the bunch after 8km and built up a lead of seven minutes before the chase began in earnest with just over 100km to go. With his teammate Jonathan Hivert in the polka dot jersey as leader of the mountains classification, Turgis made a point of going after the four minor categorised climbs – two in the first 40km, two in the last 60km.

It was a bruising day for the bunch as seven riders abandoned: Oliver Naesen (AG2R), Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe), Julien El Fares (Nippo Delko), Diego Rosa (Areak-Samsic), Fredrik Backaert (B&B Hotels Vital Concept), and the EF Pro Cycling dup of Michael Woods and Lawson Craddock. While most retired due to illness, Woods crashed heavily with 50km to go and lay on the ground in distress before receiving medial attention. To make matters worse for EF, Tejay van Garderen did no start the stage, reportedly to beat the travel ban about to be imposed by US president Donald Trump.

The stage continued and Mullen and Turgis fell away on the false flat up towards the late intermediate sprint. The GC contenders came to the fore briefly but it was Tratnik who ensured drama to the last and Bonifazio who collected his second win of the season.

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Niccola Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 5:18:02
2Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
5Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
6Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert
7John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal
8Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
9Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
10Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
11Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
12Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
13Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
14Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep
15Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence
16Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
17Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
18Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence
19Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling
20Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
21Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
22Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
23Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
24Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
25Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
26Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
27Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
28Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation
29Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
30Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
31Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling
32Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
33Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain McLaren
34Julien Trarieux (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence
35Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
36Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
37Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
38Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
39Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
40Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
41Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb
42Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
43Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
44Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
45Fabien Doubey (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert
46Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation
47Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence
48Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
49Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
50Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
51Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
52Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
53Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
54Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
55Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
56Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
57Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
58Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep
59Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
60Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
61Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
62Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
63Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren
64Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis
65Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
66Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert
67Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
68Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling
69Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:15
70Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 0:00:19
71Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Pro Cycling 0:00:20
72Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb
73Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
74Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
75Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
76Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
77Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:00:25
78Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:00:30
79Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
80Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren 0:00:44
81Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:49
82Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
83Michael Hundahl (Den) NTT Pro Cycling 0:00:54
84Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
85Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
86Tom Scully (NZl) EF Pro Cycling
87Aime De Gendt (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:01:10
88Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:14
89Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:01:19
90Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:22
91Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:01:45
92Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:02:53
93Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
94Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 0:02:59
95Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
96Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
97Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis 0:03:08
98Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:04:09
99Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
100Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling
101Tom Devriendt (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
102Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie
103Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie
104Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie
105Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo
106Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling
107Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
108Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:08:03
109Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
110Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
111Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
112Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling
113Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie
114Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
115Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:08:05
116Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:12:29
117Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
118José Gonçalves (Por) Nippo Delko Provence
119Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
120Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe
121Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
122Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie
DNFDiego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNFPascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFOliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale
DNFLawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling
DNSTejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
DNFMichael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling
DNFJulien El Fares (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence
DNFFrederik Backaert (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Col Du Beau Louis km. 51
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3
2Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 2
3Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Saint-Julien-De-L'Herms km. 210
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 3
2Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 2
3Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain McLaren 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - D71 La Côte-Saint-André km. 227
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 15
2Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 12
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 9
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 7
5Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 6
6Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert 5
7John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 4
8Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 3
9Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 2
10Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Côte De Busset km. 23.5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 7
2Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 5
3Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo 3
4Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 2
5Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Cheval Rigon km. 39
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4
2Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 2
3Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Côte De Trèves km. 167
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4
2Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 2
3Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 4 - Côte De Saint-Prim km. 183
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4
2Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 2
3Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 5:18:02
2Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence
3Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
4Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling
5Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
6Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
7Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
8Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis
9Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
10Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 0:00:19
11Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:00:20
12Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
13Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 0:00:30
14Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:22
15Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 0:08:03
16Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
17Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 0:12:29
18Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora-Hansgrohe 15:54:06
2Bahrain McLaren
3Team Arkea-Samsic
4Israel Start-Up Nation
5Groupama-FDJ
6Nippo Delko Provence
7Team Sunweb
8Circus-Wanty Gobert
9Deceuninck-Quick-Step
10Trek-Segafredo
11NTT Pro Cycling
12Cofidis
13Lotto Soudal
14AG2R la Mondiale
15EF Pro Cycling 0:00:20
16B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:00:40
17Total Direct Energie 0:04:39
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 18:49:00
2Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 0:00:58
3Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:01
4Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:01:05
5Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 0:01:06
6Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain McLaren 0:01:09
7Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:01:11
8Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation
9Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 0:01:15
10Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:01:16
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:18
12Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:28
13Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:29
14Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:30
15Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 0:01:31
16Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:01:32
17Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:36
18Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:02:04
19Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:06
20Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:10
21Fabien Doubey (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:02:15
22Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:02:16
23John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:02:18
24Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:02:38
25Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:03:04
26Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:03:06
27Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:03:33
28Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 0:03:41
29Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis 0:03:56
30Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:04:11
31Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:04:33
32Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:04:40
33Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 0:04:47
34Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence 0:04:57
35Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:05:01
36Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:05:10
37Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:05:19
38Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis 0:05:31
39Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:05:37
40Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:06:16
41Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:06:28
42Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:31
43Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:06:38
44Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren 0:06:52
45Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 0:06:53
46Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 0:06:54
47Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:07:23
48Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:07:38
49Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling 0:08:12
50Michael Hundahl (Den) NTT Pro Cycling 0:08:13
51Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:08:35
52Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 0:08:37
53Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:09:13
54Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:09:56
55Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren
56Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 0:10:21
57Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:10:42
58Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 0:10:47
59Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:11:11
60Julien Trarieux (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 0:11:19
61Aime De Gendt (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:11:42
62Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence 0:11:55
63Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:12:01
64Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:12:10
65Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 0:12:21
66Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis 0:12:41
67Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:12:47
68Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:13:06
69Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:13:26
70Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:13:55
71Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
72Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:15:10
73Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 0:15:57
74Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 0:16:06
75Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:16:11
76Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 0:16:19
77Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale