Paris-Nice: Molard surprises on stage 6 in Vence

Rudy Molard (Groupama-FDJ) surprised with a hard-fought solo victory during stage 6 of Paris-Nice on the climb in Vence. Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal) finished second in the chase ahead of Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors).

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ4:40:05
2Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:02
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step FloorsRow 2 - Cell 2
4Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Sam Oomen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 4 - Cell 2
6Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 6 - Cell 2
8Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-ScottRow 7 - Cell 2
9Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 8 - Cell 2
10Sergio Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 9 - Cell 2
11Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 10 - Cell 2
12Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 11 - Cell 2
13David De La Cruz (Spa) Team SkyRow 12 - Cell 2
14Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-ScottRow 13 - Cell 2
15Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-ScottRow 14 - Cell 2
16Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:44
18Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 17 - Cell 2
19Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 18 - Cell 2
20Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 19 - Cell 2
21Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:11
23Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 22 - Cell 2
24Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 23 - Cell 2
25Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 24 - Cell 2
26Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-SegafredoRow 25 - Cell 2
27Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:20
29Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 28 - Cell 2
30Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 29 - Cell 2
31Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 30 - Cell 2
32Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 31 - Cell 2
33Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:03:36
34Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 33 - Cell 2
35Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida0:03:40
37Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 36 - Cell 2
38Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:16
40Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:15
41Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 40 - Cell 2
42Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 41 - Cell 2
43Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-SegafredoRow 42 - Cell 2
44Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 43 - Cell 2
45Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 44 - Cell 2
46Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 45 - Cell 2
47Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 47 - Cell 2
49Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-AlpecinRow 48 - Cell 2
50Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:06:28
52Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:48
53Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 52 - Cell 2
54Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 53 - Cell 2
55Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 54 - Cell 2
56Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 56 - Cell 2
58Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 57 - Cell 2
59Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:09:36
60Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-ScottRow 59 - Cell 2
61Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 60 - Cell 2
62Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team SunwebRow 62 - Cell 2
64Roy Curvers (Ned) Team SunwebRow 63 - Cell 2
65Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 64 - Cell 2
66Benjamin King (USA) Dimension DataRow 65 - Cell 2
67Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension DataRow 66 - Cell 2
68Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-SegafredoRow 67 - Cell 2
69Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 69 - Cell 2
71Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 70 - Cell 2
72Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 71 - Cell 2
73Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 72 - Cell 2
74Dan Martin (Irl) UAE Team EmiratesRow 73 - Cell 2
75Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 75 - Cell 2
77Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 76 - Cell 2
78Ian Stannard (GBr) Team SkyRow 77 - Cell 2
79David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team SkyRow 78 - Cell 2
80Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:11:27
81Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 80 - Cell 2
81Diego Rosa (Ita) Team SkyRow 81 - Cell 2
83Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 82 - Cell 2
84Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 83 - Cell 2
85André Greipel (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 84 - Cell 2
86Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 86 - Cell 2
88Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 87 - Cell 2
89Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 88 - Cell 2
90Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 89 - Cell 2
91Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 90 - Cell 2
92Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 92 - Cell 2
94Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 93 - Cell 2
95Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 94 - Cell 2
96Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 95 - Cell 2
97Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-ScottRow 96 - Cell 2
98Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:12:59
99Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:13:04
100Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team SkyRow 99 - Cell 2
101Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 100 - Cell 2
102Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 101 - Cell 2
103Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 102 - Cell 2
104Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:14:11
105Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-JumboRow 104 - Cell 2
106Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 105 - Cell 2
107Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 106 - Cell 2
108Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team EmiratesRow 107 - Cell 2
109Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-AlpecinRow 108 - Cell 2
110Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:15:29
111Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
113Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:18:01
114Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension DataRow 113 - Cell 2
115Lars Bak (Den) Lotto SoudalRow 114 - Cell 2
116Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step FloorsRow 115 - Cell 2
117Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJRow 116 - Cell 2
118Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 117 - Cell 2
119Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 118 - Cell 2
120Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 119 - Cell 2
121Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 120 - Cell 2
122Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 121 - Cell 2
123Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 122 - Cell 2
124Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:18:32
125Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:20:13
126Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 125 - Cell 2
127Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 126 - Cell 2
128Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
129Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 128 - Cell 2
130Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ0:22:22
131Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 130 - Cell 2
132Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:26:30
DNFWout Poels (Ned) Team SkyRow 132 - Cell 2
DNFBen Swift (GBr) UAE Team EmiratesRow 133 - Cell 2
DNSMaurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-AlpecinRow 134 - Cell 2
DNSJohn Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-SegafredoRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFIgnatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJRow 136 - Cell 2
DNSKevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 137 - Cell 2
DNSThomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 138 - Cell 2
DNSChristopher Hamilton (Aus) Team SunwebRow 139 - Cell 2
DNSNacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 140 - Cell 2
DNSTom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension DataRow 141 - Cell 2
DNFAngelo Tulik (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 142 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - D17 Préfaissal, km. 36.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team3pts
2Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Vc Saint-Paul-De-Vence, km. 192.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott3pts
2Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ15pts
2Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors9Row 2 - Cell 3
4Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 (Cat. 2) Col de Luens, km. 101
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal7pts
2Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 (Cat. 2) Col Bas, km. 121
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal7pts
2Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 (Cat. 2) Côte de Cipières, km. 149
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal7pts
2Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 (Cat. 2) Côte de Gourdon, km. 159.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal7pts
2Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 (Cat. 1) Côte de la Colle sur Loup, km. 189.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott10pts
2Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky3Row 4 - Cell 3
6Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal1Row 6 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb4:40:07
2Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:09
4Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:18
6Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:06:26
7Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:09:34
8Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team SunwebRow 7 - Cell 2
9Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 8 - Cell 2
10Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:11:25
12Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 11 - Cell 2
13Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 12 - Cell 2
14Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:12:57
15Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:13:02
16Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:14:09
17Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:15:27
18Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:17:59
19Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 18 - Cell 2
20Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:20:11
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mitchelton-Scott14:00:21
2Bahrain-Merida0:03:38
3BMC Racing Team0:04:43
4Movistar Team0:04:47
5Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:22
6Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:07:04
7Trek-SegafredoRow 6 - Cell 2
8AG2R La Mondiale0:07:31
9Quick-Step Floors0:09:04
10EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:09:29
11Team Sky0:09:34
12Astana Pro Team0:12:07
13Katusha-Alpecin0:13:08
14Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:10
15Direct Energie0:14:30
16Team Sunweb0:16:20
17Lotto Soudal0:20:59
18Dimension Data0:22:42
19Fortuneo-Samsic0:22:46
20Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:23:13
21Groupama-FDJ0:27:31
22