Skip to main content

Giro Rosa: Marianne Vos wins stage 5 sprint into Terracina

Image 1 of 26

(Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Malgorzta Jasinska of Poland and Team Casa Dorada Women Cycling Marketa Hajkova of Czech Republic and Team Bepink Breakaway during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Malgorzta Jasinska of Poland and Team Casa Dorada Women Cycling and Marketa Hajkova of Czech Republic and Team Bepink in the breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Audrey CordonRagot of France and Team Trek Segafredo during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Audrey Cordon Ragot (Trek-Segafredo) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Ursa Zigart of Slovenia and Team Ale BTC Ljubljana during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Urska Zigart (Ale BTC Ljubjana) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Katarzyna Niewiadoma of Poland and Team Canyon SRAM Racing Purple Points Jersey Annemiek Van Vleuten of The Netherlands and Team Mitchelton Scott Pink Leader Jersey Peloton during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Katarzyna Niewiadoma of Poland and Team Canyon SRAM Racing Purple Points Jersey Annemiek Van Vleuten of The Netherlands and Team Mitchelton Scott Pink Leader Jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Liane Lippert of Germany and Team Sunweb UCI Blue Best Young Rider Jersey Katarzyna Niewiadoma of Poland and Team Canyon SRAM Racing Purple Points Jersey Annemiek Van Vleuten of The Netherlands and Team Mitchelton Scott Pink Leader Jersey Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen of Denmark and Team Paule Ka White Best Young Jersey Peloton during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Stage 5 of the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Elizabeth Holden of The United Kingdom and Team Bizkaia Durango during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Elizabeth Holden (Bizkaia Durango) attacks (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Arlenis Sierra Canadilla of Cuba and Astana Womens Team Ruth Winder of The United States and Team Trek Segafredo Katia Ragusa of Italy and Astana Womens Team Moniek Tenniglo of The Netherlands and Team Mitchelton Scott Amy Pieters of The Netherlands and Boels Dolmans Cycling Team Hannah Barnes of United Kingdom and Team Canyon SRAM Racing Lisa Brennauer of Germany and Ceratizit WNT Pro Cycling Team Peloton tunnel during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Stage 5 of the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Lucy Kennedy of Australia and Team Mitchelton Scott Elisabeth DeignanArmitstead of The United Kingdom and Team Trek Segafredo Pink UCI leader Jersey Amanda Spratt of Australia and Team Mitchelton Scott Peloton Landscape Mountains during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Stage 5 of the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Hannah Barnes of United Kingdom and Team Canyon SRAM Racing during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Hannah Barnes (Canyon-SRAM) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Liane Lippert of Germany and Team Sunweb UCI Blue Best Young Rider Jersey Katarzyna Niewiadoma of Poland and Team Canyon SRAM Racing Purple Points Jersey Annemiek Van Vleuten of The Netherlands and Team Mitchelton Scott Pink Leader Jersey Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen of Denmark and Team Paule Ka White Best Young Jersey Peloton during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Stage 5 of the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Elisa Longo Borghini of Italy and Team Trek Segafredo during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Elisa Longo Borghini (Trek-Segafredo) goes on the attack (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Elisa Longo Borghini of Italy and Team Trek Segafredo Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig of Denmark and Team FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope Green Mountain Jersey during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Elisa Longo Borghini attacks (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Soraya Paladin of Italy and Team CCC Liv Peloton during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Stage 5 of the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 15 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Soraya Paladin of Italy and Team CCC Liv Amanda Spratt of Australia and Team Mitchelton Scott during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Soraya Paladin (CCC Team) overtakes Amanda Spratt (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 16 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Arrival Marianne Vos of The Netherlands and Team CCC Liv Celebration during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Marianne Vos (CCC-Liv) takes the win (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 17 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Elisa Longo Borghini of Italy and Team Trek Segafredo during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Elisa Longo Borghini on the attack (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 18 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Amanda Spratt of Australia and Team Mitchelton Scott during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Amanda Spratt (Mitchelton-Scott) attacks (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 19 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Annemiek Van Vleuten of The Netherlands and Team Mitchelton Scott Pink Leader Jersey during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Race leader Annemiek van Vleuten (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 20 of 26

Marianne Vos wins stage 5 at the 2020 Giro Rosa

Marianne Vos wins stage 5 at the 2020 Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 21 of 26

Lizzie Deignan third on stage 5 at the 2020 Giro Rosa

Lizzie Deignan third on stage 5 at the 2020 Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 22 of 26

Marianne Vos winner of stage 5 at the 2020 Giro Rosa

Marianne Vos winner of stage 5 at the 2020 Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 23 of 26

Marianne Vos winner of stage 5 at the 2020 Giro Rosa

Marianne Vos winner of stage 5 at the 2020 Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 24 of 26

Annemiek van Vleuten leads the overall classification after stage 5 at the 2020 Giro Rosa

Annemiek van Vleuten leads the overall classification after stage 5 at the 2020 Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 25 of 26

Lizzie Deignan

Lizzie Deignan (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 26 of 26

Marianne Vos and Lotte Kopecky sprinting to the line at stage 5 at the 2020 Giro Rosa

Marianne Vos and Lotte Kopecky sprinting to the line at stage 5 at the 2020 Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)

Marianne Vos (CCC-Liv) artfully negotiated a tricky run into the line on stage 5 to take her second win of the 2020 Giro Rosa from a reduced bunch sprint in the coastal city of Terracina.

The victory on the 110-kilometre stage, ahead of Lotte Kopecky (Lotto Soudal Ladies) in second and Lizzie Deignan (Trek-Segafredo) in third, was the Dutch riders’ 27th Giro Rosa stage win. It came after her team, CCC-Liv, worked hard on the front to thin out the group on the climbs and leave some of the sprinters behind.

For a while though, it looked like even the reduced bunch may have let its opportunity to contest the sprint slip away. Elisa Longo Borghini (Trek-Segafredo) made a valiant attempt to trump those riders with an explosive turn of finishing speed by using the final climb to launch a solo break. While the gap never got too large Longo Borghini drew out the suspense, holding off the furious chase till the final kilometres.

Once she was caught it was up to the reduced bunch of about 50 to jostle for position ahead of a sharp corner about 300 metres before the line with Vos, of course, being the master of the challenging finish.

It wasn’t the first time Vos has won in Terracina as she also took victory in the city, which is about 50 kilometres south of Rome, back in 2012 as she headed toward the second of her three Giro Rosa victories.

“I had good memories already here and I have to say it was not an easy stage with the climb and we tried to make it hard,” said Vos. “My teammates did a really hard pace on the climb to split the field … and I am very happy to finish it off.”

Looking at the overall rankings, there was no threat to the strong lead of two-time defending champion Annemiek van Vleuten (Mitchelton-Scott) who rolled in safely in the lead bunch. New Zealander, Mikayla Harvey (Equipe Paule Ka), also held firm in the youth classification, retaining fifth on the GC.

How it unfolded

The 110.3-kilometre stage 5 of the nine-day Giro Rosa was flagged early as potentially a day for the opportunity starved sprinters, with a flat final 30 kilometres. However, that was only if they could  make it over the category 2 Madonna della Civita and category 3 Monte San Biagio without ceding too much time.

The return route to Terracina started out along the coast, treating the heat fatigued riders to calming water views and a coastal breeze, as they faced up to another warm day.

Once the flag had fallen there was no going easy on the flat early kilometres. The breakaway attempts started almost straight away, none staying away for long until Marketa Hajkova (BePink) and Malgorzata Jasinska (Cronos Casa Dorado) stretched out the gap beyond 40 seconds. 

However, the peloton reeled them back in on the 15-kilometre-long category 2 climb that marked the halfway point of the 110-kilometre stage. With CCC Liv driving the pace, the race split into two groups on the climb, with mountain classification leader Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope) scooping up points at the top.

The gap between the groups was about 45 seconds, but with 45km still to go it seemed they had plenty of time to rejoin.  However, with the pace kept high on the CCC Liv led front group the gap continued to increase.

Elisa Longo Borghini (Trek-Segafredo) then took advantage of the second ascent of the day, a shorter category 3 climb, taking off out to the front of the race alone in search of her first individual stage victory at the Giro Rosa. With 20 kilometres to go she had carved a small gap, but the chasers were hot on her.

By 10 kilometres to go the gap had inched up to 18 seconds though a fierce chase kept hunting her down second by second as she entered those final kilometres. Longo Borghini was caught within three kilometres of the line and then the reduced bunch was left to negotiate the final turns before contesting the sprint.

After her win, Vos moved up to the top of the points classification ahead of van Vleuten, while Uttrup Ludwig took more points in the mountains classification during the stage and extended her lead.

Looking ahead to tomorrow’s 97.5-kilometre stage from Torre del Greco to Nola there is a category 3 climb in Sarno at 31km into the race, followed by a slight but steady climb towards Monteforte Irpino. The peloton will then contest a downhill and flat to the finish.

Watch the Giro Rosa stage 5 highlights video below.

Visit Cyclingnews' dedicated women's page for full reports, results, news, features and galleries from the 2020 Giro Rosa.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv 2:47:27
2Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
3Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women
4Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women
5Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
6Alison Jackson (Can) Team Sunweb Women
7Sandra Alonso Dominquez (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada
8Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
9Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women
10Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
11Stine Borgli (Nor) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
12Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-Sram Racing
13Aigul Gareeva (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro
14Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team
15Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro
16Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
17Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
18Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
19Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women
20Elise Chabbey (Swi) Equipe Paule Ka
21Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka
22Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women
23Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
24Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv
25Spela Kern (Slo) LVIV
26Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women
27Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
28Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women
29Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
30Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-Sram Racing
31Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
32Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women
33Elena Franchi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
34Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women
35Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Equipe Paule Ka
36Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
37Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
38Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) CCC-Liv
39Chantal Van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
40Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka
41Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
42Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team
43Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
44Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
45Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Bizkaia-Durango
46Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo Women
47Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
48Nadine Michaela Gill (GBR) Bizkaia-Durango
49Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women
50Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon-Sram Racing
51Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
52Soraya Paladin (Ita) CCC-Liv
53Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
54Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:00:13
55Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 0:00:18
56Marlen Reusser (Swi) Equipe Paule Ka
57Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-Liv 0:00:21
58Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-Sram Racing
59Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:00:33
60Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 0:03:52
61Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Cronos-Casa Dorada
62Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:04:21
63Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
64Urska Zigart (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
65Diana Klimova (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:06:51
66Julia Biryukova (Ukr) LVIV 0:10:32
67Silvia Zanardi (Ita) Bepink
68Markéta Hájková (Cze) Bepink 0:10:34
69Evgenia Vysotska (Ukr) LVIV 0:10:36
70Giorgia Catarzi (Ita) Bepink
71Olena Sharga (Ukr) LVIV
72Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
73Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro
74Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
75Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies
76Simona Frapporti (Ita) Bepink
77Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
78Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
79Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
80Francesca Baroni (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
81Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
82Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
83Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink
84Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women
85Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
86Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Equipe Paule Ka
87Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango
88Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women
89Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
90Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
91Kirsten Wild (Ned) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
92Olga Shekel (Ukr) Astana Women's Team
93Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-Sram Racing
94Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
95Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
96Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo Women
97Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
98Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
99Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
100Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
101Rachel Neylan (Aus) Cronos-Casa Dorada
102Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
103Teniel Campbell (Tto) Valcar-Travel & Service
104Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) CCC-Liv
105Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women
106Arianna Sessi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 0:14:19
107Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
108Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
109Ariana Gilabert Vilaplana (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
110Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women
111Ainara Elbusto Arteaga (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada
112Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cronos-Casa Dorada
113Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
114Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women
NAVania Canvelli (Ita) Bepink
NAJulie Van de Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
NSEmilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv 15
2Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 12
3Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women 10
4Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women 8
5Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 6
6Alison Jackson (Can) Team Sunweb Women 5
7Sandra Alonso Dominquez (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada 4
8Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 3
9Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women 2
10Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 1

Young riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sandra Alonso Dominquez (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada 2:47:27
2Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
3Aigul Gareeva (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro
4Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro
5Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
6Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women
7Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka
8Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
9Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
10Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka
11Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
12Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
13Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women
14Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:04:21
15Julia Biryukova (Ukr) LVIV 0:10:32
16Silvia Zanardi (Ita) Bepink
17Markéta Hájková (Cze) Bepink 0:10:34
18Giorgia Catarzi (Ita) Bepink 0:10:36
19Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
20Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
21Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
22Francesca Baroni (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
23Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
24Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
25Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Equipe Paule Ka
26Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
27Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
28Arianna Sessi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 0:14:19
29Ariana Gilabert Vilaplana (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sunweb Women 8:22:21
2Trek-Segafredo Women
3CCC-Liv
4Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
5Valcar-Travel & Service
6Movistar Team Women
7FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
8Equipe Paule Ka
9Ceratizit-WNT Pro
10Canyon-Sram Racing
11Mitchelton-Scott Women
12Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:04:21
13Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:06:51
14Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:10:36
15Astana Women's Team
16Bizkaia-Durango
17Chronos-Casa Dorada 0:14:28
18LVIV 0:21:08
19Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:21:12
20Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
21Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 0:24:55
22Bepink 0:31:42
23Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:31:48

General classification after stage 5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women 15:23:00
2Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:01:56
3Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:02:03
4Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:03:03
5Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 0:04:21
6Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:04:32
7Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv 0:04:34
8Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:04:38
9Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv 0:05:19
10Elise Chabbey (Swi) Equipe Paule Ka 0:05:36
11Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Equipe Paule Ka 0:05:56
12Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:05:58
13Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
14Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:06:07
15Chantal Van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:06:46
16Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:08:45
17Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women 0:08:49
18Soraya Paladin (Ita) CCC-Liv 0:08:51
19Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women 0:08:52
20Nadine Michaela Gill (GBR) Bizkaia-Durango 0:10:32
21Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women 0:10:50
22Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women 0:10:55
23Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo Women
24Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:11:10
25Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:11:30
26Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team 0:11:46
27Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:11:59
28Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:12:01
29Elena Franchi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 0:12:03
30Aigul Gareeva (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:12:27
31Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:13:06
32Spela Kern (Slo) LVIV 0:13:33
33Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 0:14:02
34Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:14:26
35Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 0:14:48
36Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:14:58
37Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:15:40
38Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:16:37
39Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
40Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:16:42
41Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:17:00
42Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:17:09
43Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:17:19
44Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) CCC-Liv 0:17:35
45Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:19:02
46Stine Borgli (Nor) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:20:10
47Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 0:20:12
48Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:20:39
49Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:22:24
50Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women 0:22:56
51Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:24:43
52Alison Jackson (Can) Team Sunweb Women 0:25:21
53Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Equipe Paule Ka 0:25:32
54Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women 0:25:54
55Evgenia Vysotska (Ukr) LVIV 0:26:26
56Rachel Neylan (Aus) Cronos-Casa Dorada 0:27:16
57Silvia Zanardi (Ita) Bepink 0:27:42
58Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:28:48
59Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:29:04
60Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:29:11
61Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) CCC-Liv 0:29:15
62Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:29:26
63Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:29:28
64Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink 0:29:32
65Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:29:51
66Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:30:36
67Urska Zigart (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:30:54
68Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:31:04
69Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-Liv 0:31:21
70Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:31:34
71Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:31:59
72Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 0:32:00
73Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Bizkaia-Durango 0:32:04
74Marlen Reusser (Swi) Equipe Paule Ka 0:32:41
75Markéta Hájková (Cze) Bepink 0:33:15
76Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team 0:34:20
77Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 0:34:52
78Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Cronos-Casa Dorada 0:35:26
79Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:35:38
80Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women 0:38:35
81Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:38:41
82Diana Klimova (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:39:46
83Giorgia Catarzi (Ita) Bepink 0:41:29
84Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:41:44
85Teniel Campbell (Tto) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:42:46
86Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:43:05
87Simona Frapporti (Ita) Bepink 0:43:54
88Francesca Baroni (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 0:44:18
89Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:44:38
90Sandra Alonso Dominquez (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada 0:44:56
91Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:45:04
92Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:45:20
93Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango 0:45:33
94Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:45:39
95Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:46:13
96Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:46:35
97Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:46:40
98Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:47:02
99Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 0:48:11
100Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cronos-Casa Dorada 0:48:23
101Kirsten Wild (Ned) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:48:25
102Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women 0:48:52
103Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:49:22
104Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:50:07
105Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:51:24
106Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:51:46
107Ainara Elbusto Arteaga (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada 0:54:24
108Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:54:32
109Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:54:39
110Olena Sharga (Ukr) LVIV 0:57:46
111Julia Biryukova (Ukr) LVIV 1:05:00
112Olga Shekel (Ukr) Astana Women's Team 1:09:22
113Arianna Sessi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 1:15:09
114Ariana Gilabert Vilaplana (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 1:31:27

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv 31
2Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women 31
3Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 24
4Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-Sram Racing 18
5Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women 18
6Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 17
7Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 16
8Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Equipe Paule Ka 15
9Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women 13
10Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 12
11Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv 11
12Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women 10
13Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 9
14Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women 8
15Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 6
16Alison Jackson (Can) Team Sunweb Women 5
17Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 4
18Sandra Alonso Dominquez (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada 4
19Soraya Paladin (Ita) CCC-Liv 3
20Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 3
21Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 2
22Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women 2
23Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 1
24Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 1

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 29
2Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women 17
3Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv 15
4Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women 12
5Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women 7
6Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 5
7Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team 5
8Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-Sram Racing 4
9Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-Sram Racing 4
10Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women 4
11Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 3
12Soraya Paladin (Ita) CCC-Liv 3
13Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Equipe Paule Ka 2
14Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv 1

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 15:27:21
2Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:04:24
3Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women 0:04:31
4Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women 0:06:29
5Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:06:49
6Aigul Gareeva (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:08:06
7Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:08:45
8Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 0:09:41
9Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:12:21
10Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 0:15:51
11Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:16:18
12Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Equipe Paule Ka 0:21:11
13Silvia Zanardi (Ita) Bepink 0:23:21
14Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:24:50
15Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:25:30
16Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:26:15
17Markéta Hájková (Cze) Bepink 0:28:54
18Giorgia Catarzi (Ita) Bepink 0:37:08
19Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:38:44
20Francesca Baroni (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 0:39:57
21Sandra Alonso Dominquez (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada 0:40:35
22Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:40:59
23Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:41:18
24Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:42:14
25Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:42:19
26Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:42:41
27Julia Biryukova (Ukr) LVIV 1:00:39
28Arianna Sessi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 1:10:48
29Ariana Gilabert Vilaplana (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 1:27:06

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Equipe Paule Ka 45:44:21
2CCC-Liv 0:01:18
3FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:08:04
4Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:08:16
5Canyon-Sram Racing 0:09:10
6Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:10:01
7Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:11:38
8Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:14:01
9Team Sunweb Women 0:14:39
10Trek-Segafredo Women 0:17:23
11Valcar-Travel & Service 0:27:11
12Movistar Team Women 0:35:46
13Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:45:56
14Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:56:31
15Bizkaia-Durango 1:06:28
16Bepink 1:08:28
17Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:13:11
18LVIV 1:13:25
19Chronos-Casa Dorada 1:16:22
20Astana Women's Team 1:20:24
21Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 1:27:20
22Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 1:31:00
23Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 1:36:53

Latest on Cyclingnews