Skip to main content

Giro Rosa: Elisa Longo Borghini wins stage 8 at San Marco la Catola

Image 1 of 25

Elisa Longo Borghini wins stage 8 at the Giro Rosa

Elisa Longo Borghini wins stage 8 at the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 25

SANMARCOLACATOLA ITALY SEPTEMBER 18 Jolien Dhoore of Belgium and Boels Dolmans Cycling Team Anna Van Der Breggen of The Netherlands and Boels Dolmans Cycling Team Amy Pieters of The Netherlands and Boels Dolmans Cycling Team Ellen Van Dijk of The Netherlands and Team Trek Segafredo Peloton during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 8 a 915km stage from Castelnuovo della Daunia to San Marco la Catola 640m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 18 2020 in San Marco la Catola Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Boels Dolmans leads the field stage 8 at the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 25

SANMARCOLACATOLA ITALY SEPTEMBER 18 Chantal Van Den Broek Blaak of The Netherlands and Boels Dolmans Cycling Team during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 8 a 915km stage from Castelnuovo della Daunia to San Marco la Catola 640m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 18 2020 in San Marco la Catola Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Chantal van den Broek-Blaak stage 8 at the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 25

SANMARCOLACATOLA ITALY SEPTEMBER 18 Marianne Vos of The Netherlands and Team CCC Liv Purple Points Jersey Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig of Denmark and Team FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope Green Mountain Jersey Leah Kirchmann of Canada and Team Sunweb during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 8 a 915km stage from Castelnuovo della Daunia to San Marco la Catola 640m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 18 2020 in San Marco la Catola Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (FDJ) in the mountain leader's jersey stage 8 at the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 25

SANMARCOLACATOLA ITALY SEPTEMBER 18 Mikayla Harvey of New Zealand and Team Paule Ka White Best Young Jersey Katarzyna Niewiadoma of Poland and Team Canyon SRAM Racing Pink Leader Jersey Marianne Vos of The Netherlands and Team CCC Liv Purple Points Jersey Elisabeth DeignanArmitstead of The United Kingdom and Team Trek Segafredo UCI Leader Jersey during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 8 a 915km stage from Castelnuovo della Daunia to San Marco la Catola 640m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 18 2020 in San Marco la Catola Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Kasia Niewiadoma moved into the overall race lead after Annemiek van Vleuten was forced to abandon after stage 7 crash (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 25

SANMARCOLACATOLA ITALY SEPTEMBER 18 Start Mikayla Harvey of New Zealand and Team Paule Ka White Best Young Jersey Katarzyna Niewiadoma of Poland and Team Canyon SRAM Racing Pink Leader Jersey Marianne Vos of The Netherlands and Team CCC Liv Purple Points Jersey Elisabeth DeignanArmitstead of The United Kingdom and Team Trek Segafredo UCI Leader Jersey Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig of Denmark and Team FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope Green Mountain Jersey Leah Kirchmann of Canada and Team Sunweb Peloton Castelnuovo City Public Fans Security Distance Landscape during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 8 a 915km stage from Castelnuovo della Daunia to San Marco la Catola 640m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 18 2020 in San Marco la Catola Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

The peloton stage 8 at the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 25

Elisa Longo Borghini wins stage 8 at the Giro Rosa

Elisa Longo Borghini wins stage 8 at the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 8 of 25

Mikayla Harvey best your rider at the Giro Rosa

Mikayla Harvey best your rider at the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 9 of 25

Kasia Niewiadoma in the pink jersey on stage 8 after Annemiek van Vleuten crashed at the end of stage 7

Kasia Niewiadoma in the pink jersey on stage 8 after Annemiek van Vleuten crashed at the end of stage 7 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 10 of 25

Lizzie Deignan wearing the Women's WorldTour leader's jersey stage 8 at the Giro Rosa

Lizzie Deignan wearing the Women's WorldTour leader's jersey stage 8 at the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 11 of 25

Anna van der Breggen (Dutch champion) and Elisa Longo Borghini in a breakaway stage 8 at the Giro Rosa

Anna van der Breggen (Dutch champion) and Elisa Longo Borghini in a breakaway stage 8 at the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 12 of 25

Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig leads the mountain classification green jersey

Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig leads the mountain classification green jersey (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 13 of 25

Lizzie Deignan working for Longo Borghini stage 8 at the Giro Rosa

Lizzie Deignan working for Longo Borghini stage 8 at the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 14 of 25

Elisa Longo Borghini wins stage 8 at the Giro Rosa

Elisa Longo Borghini wins stage 8 at the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 15 of 25

Mikayla Harvey best young rider at the Giro Rosa

Mikayla Harvey best young rider at the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 16 of 25

Elisa Longo Borghini beats Anna van der Breggen at stage 8 at the Giro Rosa

Elisa Longo Borghini beats Anna van der Breggen at stage 8 at the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 17 of 25

Elisa Longo Borghini and Anna van der Breggen stage 8 at the Giro Rosa

Elisa Longo Borghini and Anna van der Breggen stage 8 at the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 18 of 25

Lizzie Deignan stage 8 at the Giro Rosa

Lizzie Deignan stage 8 at the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 19 of 25

Longo Borghini and van der Breggen sprint stage 8 at the Giro Rosa

Longo Borghini and van der Breggen sprint stage 8 at the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 20 of 25

SANMARCOLACATOLA ITALY SEPTEMBER 18 Podium Marianne Vos of The Netherlands and Team CCC Liv Purple Points Jersey Celebration Mask Covid safety measures Flowers during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 8 a 915km stage from Castelnuovo della Daunia to San Marco la Catola 640m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 18 2020 in San Marco la Catola Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Marianne Vos in the points jersey after stage 8 at the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 21 of 25

SANMARCOLACATOLA ITALY SEPTEMBER 18 Start Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig of Denmark and Team FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope Green Mountain Jersey Celebration Mask Flowers Covid safety measures during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 8 a 915km stage from Castelnuovo della Daunia to San Marco la Catola 640m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 18 2020 in San Marco la Catola Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig in the green mountain jersey stage 8 at the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 22 of 25

SANMARCOLACATOLA ITALY SEPTEMBER 18 Podium Anna Van Der Breggen of The Netherlands and Boels Dolmans Cycling Team Pink Leader Jersey Celebration Champagne during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 8 a 915km stage from Castelnuovo della Daunia to San Marco la Catola 640m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 18 2020 in San Marco la Catola Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Anna van der Breggen takes the overall race lead stage 8 at the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 23 of 25

SANMARCOLACATOLA ITALY SEPTEMBER 18 Podium Anna Van Der Breggen of The Netherlands and Boels Dolmans Cycling Team Pink Leader Jersey Celebration Flowers during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 8 a 915km stage from Castelnuovo della Daunia to San Marco la Catola 640m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 18 2020 in San Marco la Catola Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Anna van der Breggen takes the overall race lead stage 8 at the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 24 of 25

SANMARCOLACATOLA ITALY SEPTEMBER 18 Arrival Elisa Longo Borghini of Italy and Team Trek Segafredo Celebration Elisabeth DeignanArmitstead of The United Kingdom and Team Trek Segafredo UCI Leader Jersey during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 8 a 915km stage from Castelnuovo della Daunia to San Marco la Catola 640m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 18 2020 in San Marco la Catola Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lizzie Deignan congratulates teammate Elisa Longo Borghini after stage 8 win (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 25 of 25

SANMARCOLACATOLA ITALY SEPTEMBER 18 Arrival Elisa Longo Borghini of Italy and Team Trek Segafredo Celebration Elisabeth DeignanArmitstead of The United Kingdom and Team Trek Segafredo UCI Leader Jersey during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 8 a 915km stage from Castelnuovo della Daunia to San Marco la Catola 640m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 18 2020 in San Marco la Catola Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Trek-Segafredo celebrate stage 8 win (Image credit: Getty Images)

Elisa Longo Borghini (Trek-Segafredo) won stage 8 of the Giro Rosa, her first stage win in her ninth participation in the Italian Grand Tour. The 28-year-old allrounder attacked with Anna van der Breggen (Boels-Dolmans) on the steep slopes of the final climb, and the two held a sizable advantage when the climb flattened out 2km from the line before it steepened again for the final kilometre.

On the uphill finish, Longo Borghini beat Van der Breggen to the line in a close sprint. The Dutch champion gained enough time on overnight race leader Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Canyon-SRAM) to take over the pink jersey with only one stage to come.

“It’s very emotional," Longo Borghini said. "I knew that I was strong when I came here, and first of all I found myself in pink which was incredible. And in the second stage I lost a lot of time, so we decided to go for stages, and I tried for the win many times this week and it never worked out. This win for me is really special especially after this very tough period and after the lockdown when I was thinking about my country a lot. I just really want to give emotions to people here. And it’s also the first victory of the season for me! I am very happy.

“On the last climb Lizzie (Deignan) led me out and after one kilometre, Anna (van der Breggen) attacked and I just followed her. I knew that she was going for the GC and it would be a good opportunity for a stage win and it worked out.

“I want to thank my team Trek-Segafredo, the Italian police, my family - all my beloved ones. If I am here and able to perform so well it’s because my family, friends, and the ones I love made it possible so thank you very much!”

Annemiek van Vleuten (Mitchelton-Scott), who had led the overall classification after winning stage 2, was forced to abandon the race due to a fractured wrist sustained in a crash on the previous day.

Van der Breggen said that gaining the pink jersey after Van Vleuten's crash the previous day is not how she would have wanted it.

"This is not how you hope to get the pink and I hope everyone who was in the crash yesterday will be fine," van der Breggen said. "But you could feel that the fighting spirit was back in the race, today, and that was a good thing. Today was a hard stage, echelons, long downhills and the final climb was really steep and really long.

"I'm happy to be in pink."

How it unfolded

The stage was a short one, measuring only 91.5km from Castelnuovo della Daunia to San Marco la Catola, but the final was one of the hardest of the whole race. Starting 5.6km from the finish, the climb averaged 12.5 per cent for over three kilometres before a short downhill gave a bit of respite, followed by an irregularly climbing final kilometre.

After a short climb, the first part of the stage was largely downhill, leading to high speeds. Strong crosswinds split the peloton into three groups. White jersey Mikayla Harvey (Équipe Paule Ka) dropped out of the front group with a mechanical, but a strong chasing effort from her team brought her and the second group back to the front just before the second-category climb to Volturino started halfway through the stage.

On the climb, nine riders broke away from the peloton. Lucy Kennedy (Mitchelton-Scott), Katia Ragusa (Astana Women’s Team), Amy Pieters (Boels Dolmans), Pauliena Rooijakkers (CCC-Liv), Jelena Eric (Movistar), Coryn Rivera (Team Sunweb), Ruth Winder (Trek-Segafredo), and Lisa Brennauer (Ceratizit-WNT) led by as much as 42 seconds. They were joined by Maria Novolodskaya (Cogeas Mettler Look) who bridged to the group only to then crash out of it on the descent and Ilaria Sanguineti (Valcar-Travel & Service), but the break was caught at the base of the final climb.

After the first kilometre of climbing, only nine riders were left at the front of the race: Lizzie Deignan (Trek-Segafredo) set the pace for Longo Borghini, and they were followed by Niewiadoma, Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine), Harvey, Van der Breggen, Liane Lippert (Team Sunweb), Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (CCC-Liv), and Niamh Fisher-Black (Équipe Paule Ka).

Moolman-Pasio and Fisher-Black were the first who had to let go due to Deignan’s pace. Lippert was the next to be dropped, managed to close the gap again. Halfway up the climb, Van der Breggen attacked. Longo Borghini and Harvey jumped on her wheel, but after 300 metres, Harvey could not keep up anymore.

When the climb flattened out, Longo Borghini and Van der Breggen were 20 seconds ahead of Harvey and 48 seconds ahead of Niewiadoma and Uttrup Ludwig who had been joined by Katrine Aalerud (Movistar Team) and Rooijakkers.

After unsuccessfully trying to shake of Van der Breggen on a steep section just before the flamme rouge, Longo Borghini led all the way to the finish, outsprinting the Dutch champion to win the stage. Harvey finished in third place 31 seconds later. Katrine Aalerud (Movistar Team) finished fourth, 1:06 minutes behind, with Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine), Niewiadoma and Rooijakkers a further 13 seconds down.

Going into the final stage, four laps on a mountainous 27.3km circuit around Motta Montecorvino, Van der Breggen leads the general classification 1:10 minutes ahead of Niewiadoma. Due to her stage win, Longo Borghini moves onto the podium, 2:23 minutes down, but Uttrup Ludwig is only two seconds behind.

Visit Cyclingnews' dedicated women's page for full reports, results, news, features and galleries from the 2020 Giro Rosa.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women 2:33:57
2Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
3Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 0:00:31
4Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women 0:01:06
5Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:01:19
6Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-Sram Racing
7Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-Liv
8Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women 0:01:31
9Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:01:52
10Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) CCC-Liv 0:01:58
11Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 0:02:02
12Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv 0:02:11
13Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:02:16
14Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:02:20
15Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:02:53
16Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women 0:02:56
17Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team 0:03:00
18Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:03:17
19Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women
20Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:03:20
21Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 0:03:41
22Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Equipe Paule Ka 0:03:50
23Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 0:03:56
24Aigul Gareeva (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:04:07
25Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women
26Stine Borgli (Nor) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:04:24
27Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women
28Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
29Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women
30Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv
31Soraya Paladin (Ita) CCC-Liv
32Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:04:33
33Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Bizkaia-Durango 0:04:38
34Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team 0:05:00
35Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:05:23
36Chantal Van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
37Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:05:37
38Sandra Alonso Dominquez (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada 0:05:48
39Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:06:06
40Olena Sharga (Ukr) LVIV 0:06:35
41Silvia Zanardi (Ita) Bepink 0:07:06
42Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo Women
43Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:07:13
44Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women
45Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:07:40
46Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:08:12
47Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-Sram Racing
48Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
49Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:08:29
50Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
51Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women 0:09:00
52Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
53Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-Sram Racing
54Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:09:27
55Elise Chabbey (Swi) Equipe Paule Ka 0:09:36
56Elena Franchi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 0:09:55
57Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:11:10
58Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
59Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) CCC-Liv 0:11:12
60Markéta Hájková (Cze) Bepink 0:11:26
61Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:11:42
62Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:11:43
63Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
64Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:11:45
65Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:11:56
66Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon-Sram Racing
67Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
68Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink
69Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:12:06
70Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:12:29
71Urska Zigart (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
72Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
73Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
74Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-Sram Racing
75Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
76Simona Frapporti (Ita) Bepink
77Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
78Ainara Elbusto Arteaga (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada
79Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango 0:12:37
80Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:13:00
81Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:13:23
82Francesca Baroni (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 0:13:28
83Rachel Neylan (Aus) Cronos-Casa Dorada 0:14:03
84Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 0:14:07
85Nadine Michaela Gill (GBR) Bizkaia-Durango 0:16:23
86Spela Kern (Slo) LVIV 0:16:49
87Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:17:01
88Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Cronos-Casa Dorada 0:17:05
89Alison Jackson (Can) Team Sunweb Women 0:17:17
90Kirsten Wild (Ned) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:17:31
91Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
92Arianna Sessi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 0:18:29
93Olga Shekel (Ukr) Astana Women's Team 0:19:10
94Diana Klimova (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:19:23
DNFMoniek Tenniglo (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women
DNFOlga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro
DNFEmma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Equipe Paule Ka
DNFMarlen Reusser (Swi) Equipe Paule Ka
DNFLotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNFAnna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
DNSAnnemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women
DNSAmanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
DNSMalgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cronos-Casa Dorada
DNSEvgenia Vysotska (Ukr) LVIV

Mountain 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team 7
2Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-Liv 5
3Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 3
4Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 2
5Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women 1

Mountain 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women 7
2Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 5
3Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 3
4Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women 2
5Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 1

Finish
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women 15
2Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 12
3Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 10
4Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women 8
5Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 6
6Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-Sram Racing 5
7Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-Liv 4
8Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women 3
9Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 2
10Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) CCC-Liv 1

General classification after stage 8
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 23:05:37
2Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:01:10
3Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:02:23
4Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:02:25
5Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 0:02:51
6Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv 0:04:48
7Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:05:58
8Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:06:17
9Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv 0:07:29
10Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Equipe Paule Ka 0:07:49
11Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women 0:08:26
12Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:08:40
13Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women 0:09:48
14Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women 0:10:04
15Soraya Paladin (Ita) CCC-Liv 0:11:18
16Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:11:33
17Chantal Van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:11:36
18Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team 0:13:15
19Elise Chabbey (Swi) Equipe Paule Ka 0:14:30
20Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:15:46
21Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 0:16:32
22Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:17:05
23Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:18:05
24Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:18:33
25Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 0:19:43
26Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:20:00
27Elena Franchi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 0:20:01
28Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:20:12
29Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women 0:20:34
30Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:21:37
31Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:23:09
32Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:25:01
33Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) CCC-Liv 0:25:29
34Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
35Aigul Gareeva (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:26:13
36Nadine Michaela Gill (GBR) Bizkaia-Durango 0:26:23
37Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:26:30
38Stine Borgli (Nor) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:27:01
39Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 0:28:07
40Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:29:59
41Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:32:09
42Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:33:23
43Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:34:42
44Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:35:02
45Spela Kern (Slo) LVIV 0:35:35
46Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:36:30
47Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women 0:36:43
48Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:37:59
49Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team 0:38:57
50Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-Liv 0:39:12
51Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Bizkaia-Durango 0:40:14
52Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:41:01
53Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:41:19
54Silvia Zanardi (Ita) Bepink 0:44:17
55Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:44:32
56Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:45:01
57Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:45:38
58Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women 0:46:33
59Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women 0:48:37
60Alison Jackson (Can) Team Sunweb Women 0:49:12
61Markéta Hájková (Cze) Bepink 0:49:54
62Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:52:05
63Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 0:53:15
64Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) CCC-Liv 0:53:26
65Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:53:46
66Rachel Neylan (Aus) Cronos-Casa Dorada 0:54:18
67Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink 0:54:27
68Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:55:04
69Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:55:51
70Sandra Alonso Dominquez (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada 0:57:22
71Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:59:54
72Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:00:00
73Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-Sram Racing 1:00:03
74Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Cronos-Casa Dorada 1:00:06
75Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 1:00:48
76Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies 1:03:22
77Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 1:04:26
78Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 1:04:50
79Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 1:05:06
80Urska Zigart (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 1:08:00
81Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 1:08:25
82Francesca Baroni (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 1:08:47
83Diana Klimova (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 1:09:08
84Simona Frapporti (Ita) Bepink 1:09:22
85Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women 1:09:41
86Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango 1:11:09
87Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 1:12:29
88Olena Sharga (Ukr) LVIV 1:14:20
89Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 1:17:14
90Kirsten Wild (Ned) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 1:19:04
91Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 1:20:31
92Ainara Elbusto Arteaga (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada 1:28:40
93Olga Shekel (Ukr) Astana Women's Team 1:40:11
94Arianna Sessi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 1:51:57

Point classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv 46
2Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 34
3Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-Sram Racing 34
4Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women 33
5Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 30
6Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women 22
7Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women 19
8Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women 16
9Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Equipe Paule Ka 15
10Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 14
11Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv 13
12Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-Sram Racing 12
13Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 12
14Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 10
15Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 9
16Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 9
17Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women 8
18Soraya Paladin (Ita) CCC-Liv 8
19Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 6
20Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team 5
21Alison Jackson (Can) Team Sunweb Women 5
22Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 4
23Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 4
24Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-Liv 4
25Sandra Alonso Dominquez (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada 4
26Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 3
27Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 2
28Stine Borgli (Nor) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 2
29Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women 2
30Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 1
31Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) CCC-Liv 1

Mountain classsification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 40
2Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women 28
3Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv 17
4Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team 17
5Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 12
6Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women 7
7Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 5
8Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 5
9Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-Liv 5
10Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-Sram Racing 4
11Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women 4
12Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-Sram Racing 4
13Alison Jackson (Can) Team Sunweb Women 4
14Soraya Paladin (Ita) CCC-Liv 3
15Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 3
16Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 3
17Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Equipe Paule Ka 2
18Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women 2
19Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 2
20Silvia Zanardi (Ita) Bepink 2
21Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv 1
22Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women 1

Young rider classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 23:08:28
2Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women 0:05:35
3Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:05:49
4Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:08:42
5Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:14:14
6Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:15:14
7Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 0:16:52
8Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women 0:17:43
9Aigul Gareeva (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:23:22
10Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 0:25:16
11Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:35:08
12Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:38:28
13Silvia Zanardi (Ita) Bepink 0:41:26
14Markéta Hájková (Cze) Bepink 0:47:03
15Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:49:14
16Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:53:00
17Sandra Alonso Dominquez (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada 0:54:31
18Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:57:09
19Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 1:02:15
20Francesca Baroni (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 1:05:56
21Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 1:09:38
22Arianna Sessi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 1:49:06

Team classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1CCC-Liv 68:53:03
2Equipe Paule Ka 0:00:56
3FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:13:49
4Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:15:15
5Team Sunweb Women 0:24:35
6Canyon-Sram Racing 0:26:12
7Trek-Segafredo Women 0:27:07
8Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:27:27
9Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:28:21
10Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:33:12
11Movistar Team Women 0:44:58
12Valcar-Travel & Service 0:55:23
13Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 1:32:14
14Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:36:19
15Bizkaia-Durango 1:51:51
16Astana Women's Team 1:56:30
17Bepink 2:05:49
18Cronos-Casa Doradaa 2:15:03
19Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 2:32:57
20Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 2:43:41

Latest on Cyclingnews