Skip to main content

Giro Rosa: Marianne Vos wins stage 3 on steep uphill finish in Assisi

Image 1 of 37

Marianne Vos wins stage 3 at 2020 Giro Rosa on steep uphill finish in Assisi

Marianne Vos wins stage 3 at 2020 Giro Rosa on steep uphill finish in Assisi (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Start Annemiek Van Vleuten of The Netherlands and Team Mitchelton Scott Pink Leader Jersey during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Annemiek van Vleuten in the maglia rosa during stage 3 at Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Start Annemiek Van Vleuten of The Netherlands and Team Mitchelton Scott Pink Leader Jersey during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Annemiek van Vleuten in the maglia rosa during stage 3 at Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Elisabeth DeignanArmitstead of The United Kingdom and Team Trek Segafredo during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lizzie Deignan in the Women's WorldTour leader's jersey stage 3 at Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Annemiek Van Vleuten of The Netherlands and Team Mitchelton Scott Pink Leader Jersey during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Annemiek van Vleuten in the maglia rosa during stage 3 at Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Sabrina Stultiens of The Netherlands and Team CCC Liv during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Ruth Winder, American champion, during stage 3 at Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Annemiek Van Vleuten of The Netherlands and Team Mitchelton Scott Pink Leader Jersey during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Annemiek van Vleuten in the maglia rosa during stage 3 at Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 8 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Erica Magnaldi of Italy and Ceratizit WNT Pro Cycling Team during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Erica Magnaldi (Ceratizit-WNT) stage 3 Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 9 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Tatiana Guderzo of Italy and Team Ale BTC Ljubljana during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Tatiana Guderzo (Ale) stage 3 Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 10 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Start Annemiek Van Vleuten of The Netherlands and Team Mitchelton Scott Pink Leader Jersey during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Annemiek van Vleuten with rainbow stripes on her helmet (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Peloton Landscape Mountains during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Scenery on stage 3 of the Giro Rosa 2020 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Ruth Winder of The United States and Team Trek Segafredo during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Ruth Winder (Trek-Segafredo) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Lisa Brennauer of Germany and Ceratizit WNT Pro Cycling Team during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

German champion Lisa Brennauer (Ceratizit WNT) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Ellen Van Dijk of The Netherlands and Team Trek Segafredo during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Ellen van Dijk (Trek-Segafredo) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 15 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Elisabeth DeignanArmitstead of The United Kingdom and Team Trek Segafredo during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lizzie Deignan (Trek Segafredo) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 16 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez of Spain and Ceratizit WNT Pro Cycling Team Lara Vieceli of Italy and Ceratizit WNT Pro Cycling Team Kirsten Wild of The Netherlands and Ceratizit WNT Pro Cycling Team during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Ane Santesteban Gonzalez, Lara Vieceli and Kirsten Wild (Ceratizit WNT Pro Cycling Team) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 17 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Moniek Tenniglo of The Netherlands and Team Mitchelton Scott during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Moniek Tenniglo (Mitchelton-Scott) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 18 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Ellen Van Dijk of The Netherlands and Team Trek Segafredo Amy Pieters of The Netherlands and Boels Dolmans Cycling Team during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Ellen van Dijk (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 19 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Sara Casasola of Italy and Team Servetto Piumate Beltrami TSA Floortje Mackaij of The Netherlands and Team Sunweb Elisa Longo Borghini of Italy and Team Trek Segafredo Peloton during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Stage 3 of the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 20 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Annemiek Van Vleuten of The Netherlands and Team Mitchelton Scott Pink Leader Jersey Peloton Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig of Denmark and Team FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope Green Mountain Jersey Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen of Denmark and Team Paule Ka White Best Young Jersey Peloton Feed Zone Soigneur during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Stage 3 of the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 21 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Peloton Detail view during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Stage 3 of the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 22 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Sarah Roy of Australia and Team Mitchelton Scott during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Sarah Roy (Mitchelton-Scott) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 23 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Arrival Sprint Marianne Vos of The Netherlands and Team CCC Liv Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig of Denmark and Team FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope Green Mountain Jersey during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Marianne Vos (CCC-Liv) attacks (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 24 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Arrival Marianne Vos of The Netherlands and Team CCC Liv Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig of Denmark and Team FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope Green Mountain Jersey during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Marianne Vos (CCC Liv) takes the stage win ahead of Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 25 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Arrival Marianne Vos of The Netherlands and Team CCC Liv during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Marianne Vos (CCC-Liv) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 26 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Arrival Liane Lippert of Germany and Team Sunweb during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Liane Lippert (Sunweb) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 27 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Arrival Annemiek Van Vleuten of The Netherlands and Team Mitchelton Scott Pink Leader Jersey during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Annemiek van Vleuten (Mitchelton-Scott) kept the race lead (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 28 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Arrival Annemiek Van Vleuten of The Netherlands and Team Mitchelton Scott Pink Leader Jersey during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Annemiek van Vleuten (Mitchelton-Scott) kept the race lead (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 29 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Arrival Anna Van Der Breggen of The Netherlands and Boels Dolmans Cycling Team during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Anna van der Breggen (Boels-Dolmans) helped after the line (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 30 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Arrival Marianne Vos of The Netherlands and Team CCC Liv during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Marianne Vos (CCC-Liv) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 31 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Arrival Margarita Victoria Garcia Canellas of Spain and Team Ale BTC Ljubljana during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Mavi Garcia (Ale Cipollini) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 32 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Arrival Marianne Vos of The Netherlands and Team CCC Liv during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Marianne Vos wins stage 3 at Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 33 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Podium Marianne Vos of The Netherlands and Team CCC Liv Green Mountain Jersey Celebration during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Marianne Vos wins stage 3 at Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 34 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Podium Marianne Vos of The Netherlands and Team CCC Liv Elisa Longo Borghini of Italy and Team Trek Segafredo Celebration Social distancing during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Marianne Vos wins stage 3 at Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 35 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Arrival Marianne Vos of The Netherlands and Team CCC Liv during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Marianne Vos wins stage 3 at Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 36 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Podium Annemiek Van Vleuten of The Netherlands and Team Mitchelton Scott Pink Leader Jersey Celebration during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Annemiek van Vleuten in the overall lead at Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 37 of 37

ASSISI ITALY SEPTEMBER 13 Podium Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig of Denmark and Team FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope Marianne Vos of The Netherlands and Team CCC Liv Celebration Social distancing during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 3 a 1422km stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi 413m GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 13 2020 in Assisi Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Marianne Vos wins stage 3 at Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)

Marianne Vos (CCC-Liv) has won stage 3 of the Giro Rosa that finished with a short but punishingly steep climb into Assisi. After the peloton entered the final kilometre together, a group of six riders dropped the rest on the 15 per cent slopes. 

In the end, Vos was the strongest, beating Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope) and Elisa Longo Borghini (Trek-Segafredo) to the line and taking her 26th Giro Rosa stage win.

Annemiek van Vleuten (Mitchelton-Scott) did not follow the punchier riders’ moves but paced herself on the climb. She lost only a few seconds of her lead to finish in fifth place, defending the pink jersey of the overall leader.

“When I saw this finish, I knew it was one for Marianne Vos," Van Vleuten said after the stage. “For me, it was about not losing time. I was a little bit out of position [at the start of the climb], so I had to close some gaps, but I was not here for the win. I had a good day on the bike with my team, always in control. It was hot, but the heat is good for me. Everything that makes a race hard is good, no problem, just drink more.”

How it unfolded

Starting in Tuscany and finishing in Umbria, the hilly first half of the 139.9km stage was followed by a flatter section to Assisi where a steep 700-metre wall awaited the peloton on the final kilometre. 

Originally, the stage was to have included a third-category mountain sprint as well as an intermediate sprint in Perugia and a different finishing climb in Assisi, but the sprints were removed due to road issues, and the finish moved.

There was no early breakaway. Malgorzata Jasinska (Cronos-Casa Dorada) made a move with 80km to go, but the Polish rider only stayed ahead for a few kilometres before being caught again. 

After that, the peloton stayed together for a long time until Jasinska’s teammate Rachel Neylan attacked 38km from the finish. Neylan held a gap of up to 20 seconds but was reeled in by Van Vleuten herself before the 20km mark.

With a high pace and no further attacks on the fast run-in to Assisi, the stage came down to the punishing final climb. Longo Borghini attacked hard on the lower slopes, with only Vos, Uttrup Ludwig, Liane Lippert (Team Sunweb), Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Canyon-SRAM) and Lotte Kopecky (Lotto Soudal) able to follow.

There was a short lull in the action before Longo Borghini made another move 100m from the finish, but Vos and Uttrup Ludwig soon passed the Italian to take first and second place. Behind these three, Kopecky and Niewiadoma faltered and were passed by Van Vleuten and Anna van der Breggen (Boels Dolmans) on the final metres.

Watch the Giro Rosa stage 3 video highlights below.

Visit Cyclingnews' dedicated women's page for full reports, results, news, features and galleries from the 2020 Giro Rosa.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv 3:53:24
2Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:00:06
3Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:00:11
4Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women 0:00:18
5Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:00:22
6Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:00:23
7Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:00:26
8Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv
9Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-Sram Racing
10Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:00:29
11Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:00:31
12Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 0:00:36
13Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team 0:00:38
14Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women
15Elena Franchi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 0:00:44
16Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:00:47
17Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro
18Elise Chabbey (Swi) Equipe Paule Ka
19Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
20Aigul Gareeva (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:00:51
21Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women 0:00:53
22Rachel Neylan (Aus) Cronos-Casa Dorada
23Nadine Michaela Gill (GBR) Bizkaia-Durango
24Stine Borgli (Nor) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:00:57
25Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
26Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
27Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
28Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:01:01
29Spela Kern (Slo) LVIV
30Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
31Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 0:01:03
32Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:01:08
33Soraya Paladin (Ita) CCC-Liv 0:01:11
34Chantal Van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
35Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
36Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Equipe Paule Ka
37Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Equipe Paule Ka 0:01:15
38Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
39Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team 0:01:17
40Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Cronos-Casa Dorada
41Silvia Zanardi (Ita) Bepink
42Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:01:19
43Giorgia Catarzi (Ita) Bepink
44Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:01:23
45Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:01:26
46Julia Biryukova (Ukr) LVIV 0:01:28
47Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:01:32
48Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-Sram Racing
49Vania Canvelli (Ita) Bepink
50Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
51Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Bizkaia-Durango 0:01:37
52Markéta Hájková (Cze) Bepink 0:01:40
53Evgenia Vysotska (Ukr) LVIV
54Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:01:43
55Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:01:46
56Diana Klimova (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:01:48
57Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women 0:01:50
58Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) CCC-Liv 0:01:52
59Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:01:55
60Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 0:01:58
61Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies
62Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:02:00
63Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:02:02
64Francesca Baroni (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 0:02:08
65Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:02:10
66Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
67Marlen Reusser (Swi) Equipe Paule Ka 0:02:13
68Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink 0:02:15
69Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women 0:02:19
70Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:02:21
71Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
72Emilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:02:22
73Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:02:27
74Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women
75Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
76Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:02:29
77Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:02:30
78Simona Frapporti (Ita) Bepink 0:02:32
79Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:02:37
80Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) CCC-Liv 0:02:38
81Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:02:40
82Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango
83Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:02:49
84Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:03:00
85Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:03:07
86Urska Zigart (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:03:11
87Kirsten Wild (Ned) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:03:14
88Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:03:20
89Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:03:23
90Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
91Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
92Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
93Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:03:27
94Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-Liv 0:03:29
95Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 0:03:37
96Sandra Alonso Dominquez (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada 0:03:45
97Ainara Elbusto Arteaga (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada
98Olena Sharga (Ukr) LVIV 0:04:08
99Julie Van de Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:04:10
100Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 0:04:24
101Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women 0:04:27
102Teniel Campbell (Tto) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:04:30
103Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:04:37
104Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:04:39
105Alison Jackson (Can) Team Sunweb Women 0:04:44
106Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
107Arianna Sessi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 0:15:23
108Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:15:31

Young riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women 3:53:42
2Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 0:00:18
3Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:00:29
4Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
5Aigul Gareeva (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:00:33
6Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:00:39
7Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
8Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:00:43
9Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
10Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 0:00:45
11Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Equipe Paule Ka 0:00:57
12Silvia Zanardi (Ita) Bepink 0:00:59
13Giorgia Catarzi (Ita) Bepink 0:01:01
14Julia Biryukova (Ukr) LVIV 0:01:10
15Markéta Hájková (Cze) Bepink 0:01:22
16Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:01:28
17Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women 0:01:32
18Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:01:37
19Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:01:42
20Francesca Baroni (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 0:01:50
21Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:01:52
22Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:02:42
23Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:03:05
24Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
25Sandra Alonso Dominquez (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada 0:03:27
26Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 0:04:26
27Arianna Sessi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 0:15:05
28Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:15:13

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1CCC-Liv 11:41:59
2FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:00:23
3Equipe Paule Ka 0:00:39
4Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:00:42
5Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:01:11
6Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:01:22
7Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:01:23
8Canyon-Sram Racing 0:01:30
9Team Sunweb Women 0:01:36
10Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:01:39
11Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:01:53
12Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:01:56
13Trek-Segafredo Women 0:01:57
14Bepink 0:02:21
15Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:02:22
16LVIV
17Cronos-Casa Dorada 0:02:52
18Bizkaia-Durango 0:02:53
19Movistar Team Women 0:03:04
20Valcar-Travel & Service 0:03:27
21Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 0:05:39
22Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 0:05:42
23Astana Women's Team 0:23:52

General classification after stage 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women 8:07:06
2Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:01:22
3Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:01:37
4Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:02:38
5Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 0:03:40
6Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv 0:03:58
7Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:04:08
8Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:04:16
9Elise Chabbey (Swi) Equipe Paule Ka 0:04:40
10Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv 0:04:53
11Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:05:08
12Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
13Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:05:11
14Chantal Van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:05:19
15Soraya Paladin (Ita) CCC-Liv 0:05:28
16Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Equipe Paule Ka 0:07:14
17Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:07:49
18Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women 0:07:53
19Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women 0:08:01
20Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women 0:08:31
21Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:08:46
22Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:09:07
23Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 0:09:28
24Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:09:34
25Nadine Michaela Gill (GBR) Bizkaia-Durango 0:09:36
26Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women 0:10:14
27Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:10:20
28Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team 0:10:50
29Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:10:51
30Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:10:52
31Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:11:20
32Elena Franchi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 0:11:22
33Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) CCC-Liv 0:11:27
34Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:11:43
35Aigul Gareeva (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:11:46
36Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women 0:11:53
37Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:11:57
38Spela Kern (Slo) LVIV 0:12:08
39Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Equipe Paule Ka
40Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:12:22
41Rachel Neylan (Aus) Cronos-Casa Dorada 0:12:25
42Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:12:33
43Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:13:08
44Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 0:13:12
45Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:13:40
46Evgenia Vysotska (Ukr) LVIV 0:13:47
47Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:14:05
48Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink 0:14:25
49Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:14:30
50Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:14:47
51Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women 0:15:02
52Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) CCC-Liv 0:15:03
53Silvia Zanardi (Ita) Bepink 0:15:09
54Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:15:13
55Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:15:39
56Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:16:02
57Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:16:03
58Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:16:06
59Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:16:53
60Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:16:56
61Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:17:08
62Emilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:17:09
63Alison Jackson (Can) Team Sunweb Women 0:17:27
64Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 0:17:29
65Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:17:35
66Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:17:41
67Stine Borgli (Nor) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:18:30
68Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
69Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 0:18:48
70Teniel Campbell (Tto) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:18:50
71Urska Zigart (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:19:22
72Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:19:52
73Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:20:11
74Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:20:44
75Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:20:47
76Markéta Hájková (Cze) Bepink 0:20:52
77Julie Van de Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:23:10
78Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-Liv 0:23:55
79Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:28:30
80Giorgia Catarzi (Ita) Bepink 0:28:33
81Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:28:36
82Simona Frapporti (Ita) Bepink 0:28:46
83Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:29:10
84Marlen Reusser (Swi) Equipe Paule Ka 0:29:34
85Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women
86Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Cronos-Casa Dorada 0:29:46
87Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 0:29:50
88Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Bizkaia-Durango 0:29:54
89Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:30:00
90Kirsten Wild (Ned) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:30:02
91Vania Canvelli (Ita) Bepink 0:30:04
92Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:30:05
93Diana Klimova (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:30:16
94Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango 0:30:30
95Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cronos-Casa Dorada 0:30:43
96Francesca Baroni (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 0:31:04
97Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:31:21
98Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women 0:31:49
99Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women 0:31:57
100Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team 0:32:04
101Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:32:32
102Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro
103Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:32:37
104Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:32:42
105Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:32:47
106Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 0:32:54
107Julia Biryukova (Ukr) LVIV 0:32:57
108Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:33:01
109Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:33:16
110Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
111Ainara Elbusto Arteaga (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada 0:33:43
112Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:34:26
113Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:35:41
114Olena Sharga (Ukr) LVIV 0:35:42
115Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 0:36:38
116Sandra Alonso Dominquez (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada 0:39:27
117Blanca Liliana Moreno Canchon (Col) Astana Women's Team 0:43:18
118Arianna Sessi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 0:47:17
119Olga Shekel (Ukr) Astana Women's Team 0:54:31
120Ariana Gilabert Vilaplana (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 1:03:18
121Michela Balducci (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:03:35

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women 21
2Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 20
3Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 16
4Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv 15
5Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-Sram Racing 12
6Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women 10
7Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv 9
8Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women 8
9Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 6
10Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 5
11Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 4
12Soraya Paladin (Ita) CCC-Liv 3
13Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 2
14Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 1

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv 13
2Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 13
3Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women 12
4Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women 9
5Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women 7
6Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 5
7Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-Sram Racing 3
8Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv 1

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 8:10:46
2Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:04:09
3Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women 0:04:21
4Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women 0:04:51
5Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:06:40
6Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:08:03
7Aigul Gareeva (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:08:06
8Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Equipe Paule Ka 0:08:28
9Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 0:09:32
10Silvia Zanardi (Ita) Bepink 0:11:29
11Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:11:59
12Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:12:26
13Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 0:13:49
14Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:14:01
15Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:16:12
16Markéta Hájková (Cze) Bepink 0:17:12
17Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:24:50
18Giorgia Catarzi (Ita) Bepink 0:24:53
19Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:25:30
20Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:26:20
21Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:26:25
22Francesca Baroni (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 0:27:24
23Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:29:02
24Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:29:07
25Julia Biryukova (Ukr) LVIV 0:29:17
26Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:29:36
27Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 0:32:58
28Sandra Alonso Dominquez (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada 0:35:47
29Arianna Sessi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 0:43:37
30Ariana Gilabert Vilaplana (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:59:38

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1CCC-Liv 23:54:13
2Equipe Paule Ka 0:02:01
3Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:05:58
4Canyon-Sram Racing 0:07:25
5Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:07:33
6FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:07:35
7Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:09:31
8Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:10:32
9Team Sunweb Women 0:12:27
10Trek-Segafredo Women 0:13:30
11Valcar-Travel & Service 0:23:11
12Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:27:53
13Movistar Team Women 0:31:51
14Bepink 0:32:59
15Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:36:48
16LVIV 0:39:47
17Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 0:48:01
18Bizkaia-Durango 0:50:45
19Chronos-Casa Dorada 0:54:54
20Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:59:20
21Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 1:00:29
22Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 1:02:12
23Astana Women's Team 1:04:47

Latest on Cyclingnews