Skip to main content

Giro Rosa: Trek-Segafredo win opening team time trial

Image 1 of 24

GROSSETO ITALY SEPTEMBER 11 Podium Elisa Longo Borghini of Italy and Team Trek Segafredo Pink Leader Jersey Celebration Flowers during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 1 a 168km Team Time Trial from Grosseto to Grosseto TTT GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 11 2020 in Grosseto Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Elisa Longo Borghini (Trek-Segafredo) in pink (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 24

GROSSETO ITALY SEPTEMBER 11 Podium Audrey CordonRagot of France Elisabeth DeignanArmitstead of The United Kingdom Elisa Longo Borghini of Italy Ellen Van Dijk of The Netherlands Tayler Wiles of The United States and Ruth Winder of The United States and Team Trek Segafredo Celebration Champagne Miss Hostess during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 1 a 168km Team Time Trial from Grosseto to Grosseto TTT GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 11 2020 in Grosseto Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Trek-Segafredo celebrate on the podium (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 24

GROSSETO ITALY SEPTEMBER 11 Audrey CordonRagot of France Elisabeth DeignanArmitstead of The United Kingdom Elisa Longo Borghini of Italy Ellen Van Dijk of The Netherlands Tayler Wiles of The United States and Ruth Winder of The United States and Team Trek Segafredo during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 1 a 168km Team Time Trial from Grosseto to Grosseto TTT GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 11 2020 in Grosseto Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Trek - Segafredo (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 24

GROSSETO ITALY SEPTEMBER 11 Anna Van Der Breggen of The Netherlands Chantal Van Den Broek Blaak of The Netherlands Eva Buurman of The Netherlands KarolAnn Canuel of Canada Amy Pieters of The Netherlands and Jolien Dhoore of Belgium and Boels Dolmans Cycling Team during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 1 a 168km Team Time Trial from Grosseto to Grosseto TTT GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 11 2020 in Grosseto Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Boels Dolmans (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 24

GROSSETO ITALY SEPTEMBER 11 Annemiek Van Vleuten of The Netherlands Amanda Spratt of Australia Lucy Kennedy of Australia Moniek Tenniglo of The Netherlands Sarah Roy of Australia and Grace Brown of Australia and Team Mitchelton Scott during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 1 a 168km Team Time Trial from Grosseto to Grosseto TTT GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 11 2020 in Grosseto Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Mitchelton - Scott (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 24

GROSSETO ITALY SEPTEMBER 11 Anna Potokina of Russia Kseniia Dobrynina of Russia Francesca Baroni of Italy Elis Simeoni of Italy Sara Casasola of Italy Nicole Fede of Italy and Rosalia Ortiz Hano of Spain and Team Servetto Piumate Beltrami TSA during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 1 a 168km Team Time Trial from Grosseto to Grosseto TTT GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 11 2020 in Grosseto Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 24

GROSSETO ITALY SEPTEMBER 11 Elena Franchi of Italy Alice Gasparini of Italy Beatrice Rossato of Italy Arianna Sessi of Italy Martina Fidanza of Italy and Francesca Pisciali of Italy and Team Eurotarget Bianchi Vittoria during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 1 a 168km Team Time Trial from Grosseto to Grosseto TTT GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 11 2020 in Grosseto Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 24

GROSSETO ITALY SEPTEMBER 11 Alice Maria Arzuffi of Italy Carla Oberholzer of South Africa Lucia Gonzalez Blanco of Spain Elizabeth Holden of The United Kingdom Nadine Gill of Germany and Ariana Gilabert Vilaplana of Spain and Team Bizkaia Durango during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 1 a 168km Team Time Trial from Grosseto to Grosseto TTT GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 11 2020 in Grosseto Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Bizkaia - Durango (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 24

GROSSETO ITALY SEPTEMBER 11 Michela Balducci of Italy Giorgia Bariani of Italy Elisa Dalla Valle of Italy Greta Marturano of Italy Debora Silvestri of Italy and Laura Tomasi of Italy and Team Top Girls Fassa Bortolo during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 1 a 168km Team Time Trial from Grosseto to Grosseto TTT GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 11 2020 in Grosseto Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Topgirls Fassa Bortolo (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 24

GROSSETO ITALY SEPTEMBER 11 Katrine Aalerud of Norway Aude Biannic of France Jelena Eric of Serbia Barbara Guarischi of Italy Paula Andrea Patino Bedoya of Colombia and Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez of Spain and Movistar Team Women during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 1 a 168km Team Time Trial from Grosseto to Grosseto TTT GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 11 2020 in Grosseto Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Movistar (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 24

GROSSETO ITALY SEPTEMBER 11 Arlenis Sierra Canadilla of Cuba Olivija Baleisyte of Lithuania Francesca Pattaro of Italy Katia Ragusa of Italy and Olga Shekel of Ukraine and Astana Womens Team during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 1 a 168km Team Time Trial from Grosseto to Grosseto TTT GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 11 2020 in Grosseto Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Astana (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 24

GROSSETO ITALY SEPTEMBER 11 Olga Zabelinskaya of Uzbekistan Amber Neben of The United States Mariia Novolodskaia of Russia Mariia Miliaeva of Russia Diana Klimova of Russia and Noemi Ruegg of Switzerland and Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 1 a 168km Team Time Trial from Grosseto to Grosseto TTT GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 11 2020 in Grosseto Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Cogeas - Mettler (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 24

GROSSETO ITALY SEPTEMBER 11 Niamh FisherBlack of New Zealand Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen of Denmark Elise Chabbey of Switzerland Elizabeth Banks of The United Kingdom Marlen Reusser of Switzerland and Mikayla Harvey of New Zealand and Team Paule Ka during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 1 a 168km Team Time Trial from Grosseto to Grosseto TTT GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 11 2020 in Grosseto Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Equipe Paule Ka (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 24

GROSSETO ITALY SEPTEMBER 11 Marta Cavalli of Italy Teniel Campbell of Trinidad And Tobago Vittoria Guazzini of Italy Ilaria Sanguineti of Italy Elena Pirrone of Italy and Barbara Malcotti of Italy and Team Valcar Travel Service during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 1 a 168km Team Time Trial from Grosseto to Grosseto TTT GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 11 2020 in Grosseto Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Valcar - Travel & Service (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 15 of 24

GROSSETO ITALY SEPTEMBER 11 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig of Denmark Stine Andersen Borgli of Norway Brodie Chapman of Australia Emilia Fahlin of Sweden Eugenie Duval of France and Evita Muzic of France and Team FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 1 a 168km Team Time Trial from Grosseto to Grosseto TTT GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 11 2020 in Grosseto Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 16 of 24

GROSSETO ITALY SEPTEMBER 11 Alena Amialiusik of Belarus Hannah Barnes of United Kingdom Elena Cecchini of Italy Lisa Klein of Germany Katarzyna Niewiadoma of Poland and Omer Shapira of Israel and Team Canyon SRAM Racing during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 1 a 168km Team Time Trial from Grosseto to Grosseto TTT GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 11 2020 in Grosseto Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Canyon - SRAM (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 17 of 24

GROSSETO ITALY SEPTEMBER 11 Erica Magnaldi of Italy Lara Vieceli of Italy Ane Santesteban Gonzalez of Spain Kirsten Wild of Netherlands Maria Giulia Confalonieri of Italy and Lisa Brennauer of Germany and Ceratizit WNT Pro Cycling Team during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 1 a 168km Team Time Trial from Grosseto to Grosseto TTT GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 11 2020 in Grosseto Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Ceratizit - WNT (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 18 of 24

GROSSETO ITALY SEPTEMBER 11 Leah Kirchmann of Canada Alison Jackson of Canada Juliette Labous of France Liane Lippert of Germany Floortje Mackaij of The Netherlands and Coryn Rivera of United States and Team Sunweb during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 1 a 168km Team Time Trial from Grosseto to Grosseto TTT GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 11 2020 in Grosseto Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Team Sunweb (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 19 of 24

GROSSETO ITALY SEPTEMBER 11 Ashleigh Moolman Pasio of South of Africa Sabrina Stultiens of The Netherlands Marianne Vos of The Netherlands Sofia Bertizzolo of Italy Soraya Paladin of Italy and Pauliena Rooijakkers of The Netherlands and Team CCC Liv during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 1 a 168km Team Time Trial from Grosseto to Grosseto TTT GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 11 2020 in Grosseto Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

CCC - Liv (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 20 of 24

GROSSETO ITALY SEPTEMBER 11 Margarita Victoria Garcia Canellas of Spain and Team Ale BTC Ljubljana during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 1 a 168km Team Time Trial from Grosseto to Grosseto TTT GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 11 2020 in Grosseto Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Alé - BTC - Ljubljana (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 21 of 24

GROSSETO ITALY SEPTEMBER 11 Julie Van De Velde of Belgium Teuntje Beekhuis of The Netherlands Arianna Fidanza of Italy AbbyMae Parkinson of The United Kingdom Lotte Kopecky of Belgium and Lone Meertens of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Ladies during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 1 a 168km Team Time Trial from Grosseto to Grosseto TTT GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 11 2020 in Grosseto Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lotto Soudal (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 22 of 24

GROSSETO ITALY SEPTEMBER 11 Rasa Leleivyte of Lithuania Letizia Borghesi of Italy Carmela Cipriani of Italy Sofia Collinelli of Italy Giulia Marchesini of Italy and Gemma Sernissi of Italy and Team Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 1 a 168km Team Time Trial from Grosseto to Grosseto TTT GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 11 2020 in Grosseto Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Aromitalia - Vaiano (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 23 of 24

GROSSETO ITALY SEPTEMBER 11 Julia Biryukova of Ukraine Olena Sharga of Ukraine Ievgeniia Vysotska of Ukraine Naomi de Roeck of Belgium Spela Kern of Slovenia and Fiona Turnbull of The United Kingdom and Lviv Cycling Team during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 1 a 168km Team Time Trial from Grosseto to Grosseto TTT GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 11 2020 in Grosseto Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lviv Cycling Team (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 24 of 24

GROSSETO ITALY SEPTEMBER 11 Vania Canvelli of Italy Silvia Valsecchi of Italy Simona Frapporti of Italy Marketa Hajkova of Czech Republic Silvia Zanardi of Italy and Giorgia Catarzi of Italy and Team Bepink during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 1 a 168km Team Time Trial from Grosseto to Grosseto TTT GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 11 2020 in Grosseto Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Bepink (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Trek-Segafredo have won the opening stage of the Giro Rosa, a team time trial in Grosseto. Elisa Longo Borghini led the squad across the line to take the overall race lead, the first Italian to do so since 2008.

They set a time of 20:05.99 over the 16.8km course to beat out Boels Dolmans by three seconds, while Mitchelton-Scott finished third, just under five seconds back.

“It is the first time I have the pink jersey, and it’s just nice”, said Longo Borghini after the finish. “It was a team victory; I think every one of these girls deserves a maglia rosa because it has been such a good and smooth ride. Thank you very much to the team.”

Like in the previous three years, the Giro Rosa started with a team time trial, this time hosted by the Tuscan city of Grosseto.

The first team to set a benchmark in the September sun was Italian outfit BePink, finishing in 21:28.66 minutes. This time stood for fifteen minutes until being broken by Movistar Team who stopped the clock at 21:27.37 minutes.

But the Spanish team’s time in the hotseat was short-lived as Équipe Paule Ka improved on their time by over a minute, reaching the finish in only 20:15.08 minutes.

Most of the teams that followed could not reach this benchmark; only Mitchelton-Scott with defending champion Annemiek van Vleuten, the fourth-last team on the road, set a new best time of 20:10.45 minutes.

This was further improved upon by Trek-Segafredo, and when the final team on the course, Boels Dolmans, stopped the clock at 20:08.75, the winners were found.

Watch the Giro Rosa stage 1 team time trial highlights video below.

Full results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trek-Segafredo Women 0:20:05
Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo Women
Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women
Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women
Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo Women
Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women
Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women
2Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:20:08
Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
Chantal Van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
3Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:20:10
Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women
Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women
Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
4Equipe Paule Ka 0:20:15
Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka
Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Equipe Paule Ka
Elise Chabbey (Swi) Equipe Paule Ka
Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Equipe Paule Ka
Marlen Reusser (Swi) Equipe Paule Ka
Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka
5Team Sunweb Women 0:20:19
Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women
Alison Jackson (Can) Team Sunweb Women
Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women
Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women
Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women
6Canyon-Sram Racing 0:20:21
Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-Sram Racing
Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-Sram Racing
Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-Sram Racing
Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-Sram Racing
Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-Sram Racing
Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon-Sram Racing
7CCC-Liv 0:20:47
Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv
Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) CCC-Liv
Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv
Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) CCC-Liv
Soraya Paladin (Ita) CCC-Liv
Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-Liv
8Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:20:48
Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
Kirsten Wild (Ned) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
9Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:20:54
Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
Urska Zigart (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
10Valcar-Travel & Service 0:20:56
Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
Teniel Campbell (Tto) Valcar-Travel & Service
Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
11FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:21:25
Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
Stine Borgli (Nor) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
Emilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
12Movistar Team Women 0:21:27
Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women
Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women
Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women
Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women
Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women
13Bepink 0:21:28
Vania Canvelli (Ita) Bepink
Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink
Simona Frapporti (Ita) Bepink
Markéta Hájková (Cze) Bepink
Silvia Zanardi (Ita) Bepink
Giorgia Catarzi (Ita) Bepink
14Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:21:43
Julie Van de Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies
Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies
Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
15Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:22:01
Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro
Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro
Mia Radotic (Cro) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro
Diana Klimova (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro
Aigul Gareeva (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro
16Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:22:18
Michela Balducci (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
17Astana Women's Team 0:22:18
Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team
Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu) Astana Women's Team
Blanca Liliana Moreno Canchon (Col) Astana Women's Team
Francesca Pattaro (Ita) Astana Women's Team
Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team
Olga Shekel (Ukr) Astana Women's Team
18Chronos-Casa Dorada 0:22:25
Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cronos-Casa Dorada
Asja Paladin (Ita) Cronos-Casa Dorada
Rachel Neylan (Aus) Cronos-Casa Dorada
Sandra Alonso Dominquez (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada
Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Cronos-Casa Dorada
Ainara Elbusto Arteaga (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada
19Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:22:37
Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
Sofia Collinelli (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
20Bizkaia-Durango 0:22:55
Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Bizkaia-Durango
Carla Oberholzer (RSA) Bizkaia-Durango
Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango
Nadine Michaela Gill (GBR) Bizkaia-Durango
Ariana Gilabert Vilaplana (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
21Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 0:22:56
Elena Franchi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
Alice Gasparini (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
Arianna Sessi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
Martina Fidanza (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
22LVIV 0:23:05
Julia Biryukova (Ukr) LVIV
Olena Sharga (Ukr) LVIV
Evgenia Vysotska (Ukr) LVIV
Naomi De Roeck (Bel) LVIV
Fiona Turnbull (GBr) LVIV
Spela Kern (Slo) LVIV
23Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 0:23:10
Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
Francesca Baroni (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
Nicole Fede (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
Elis Simeoni (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA

Genreal classification after stage 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:20:05
2Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women
3Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo Women
4Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women
5Chantal Van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:20:08
6Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
7Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
8Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
9Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
10Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
11Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:20:10
12Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
13Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
14Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
15Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Equipe Paule Ka 0:20:15
16Marlen Reusser (Swi) Equipe Paule Ka
17Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Equipe Paule Ka
18Elise Chabbey (Swi) Equipe Paule Ka
19Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka
20Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:20:18
21Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women 0:20:19
22Alison Jackson (Can) Team Sunweb Women
23Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women
24Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
25Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women
26Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women
27Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:20:21
28Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-Sram Racing
29Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-Sram Racing
30Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-Sram Racing
31Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-Sram Racing
32Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon-Sram Racing
33Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) CCC-Liv 0:20:47
34Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv
35Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv
36Soraya Paladin (Ita) CCC-Liv
37Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) CCC-Liv
38Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-Liv 0:20:48
39Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
40Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
41Kirsten Wild (Ned) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
42Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
43Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
44Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:20:54
45Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
46Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
47Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
48Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:20:56
49Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
50Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
51Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
52Teniel Campbell (Tto) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:20:58
53Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
54Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:21:12
55Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:21:25
56Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
57Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
58Emilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
59Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
60Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women 0:21:27
61Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
62Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women
63Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women
64Giorgia Catarzi (Ita) Bepink 0:21:28
65Silvia Zanardi (Ita) Bepink
66Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink
67Simona Frapporti (Ita) Bepink
68Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:21:43
69Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies
70Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
71Julie Van de Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
72Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:21:54
73Markéta Hájková (Cze) Bepink 0:22:00
74Aigul Gareeva (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:22:01
75Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro
76Diana Klimova (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro
77Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro
78Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:22:18
79Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
80Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
81Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
82Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team
83Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team
84Francesca Pattaro (Ita) Astana Women's Team
85Olga Shekel (Ukr) Astana Women's Team
86Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women 0:22:24
87Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
88Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cronos-Casa Dorada 0:22:25
89Sandra Alonso Dominquez (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada
90Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Cronos-Casa Dorada
91Asja Paladin (Ita) Cronos-Casa Dorada
92Rachel Neylan (Aus) Cronos-Casa Dorada
93Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women 0:22:35
94Sofia Collinelli (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:22:37
95Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
96Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
97Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
98Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
99Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
100Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Bizkaia-Durango 0:22:55
101Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango
102Carla Oberholzer (RSA) Bizkaia-Durango
103Nadine Michaela Gill (GBR) Bizkaia-Durango
104Martina Fidanza (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 0:22:56
105Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
106Alice Gasparini (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
107Elena Franchi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
108Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
109Arianna Sessi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
110Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:23:00
111Spela Kern (Slo) LVIV 0:23:05
112Olena Sharga (Ukr) LVIV
113Julia Biryukova (Ukr) LVIV
114Evgenia Vysotska (Ukr) LVIV
115Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu) Astana Women's Team 0:23:06
116Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 0:23:10
117Francesca Baroni (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
118Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
119Nicole Fede (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
120Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
121Elis Simeoni (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 0:23:12
122Naomi De Roeck (Bel) LVIV 0:23:31
123Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo Women
124Vania Canvelli (Ita) Bepink 0:23:37
125Urska Zigart (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:23:47
126Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:23:52
127Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
128Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:23:55
129Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 0:24:05
130Ainara Elbusto Arteaga (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada 0:24:09
131Stine Borgli (Nor) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:24:11
132Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:24:45
133Mia Radotic (Cro) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:25:32
134Fiona Turnbull (GBr) LVIV 0:25:33
135Blanca Liliana Moreno Canchon (Col) Astana Women's Team 0:25:46
136Michela Balducci (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:26:04
137Ariana Gilabert Vilaplana (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:26:34

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Equipe Paule Ka 0:20:15
2Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka
3Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women 0:20:19
4Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women
5Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:20:54
6Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:20:56
7Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
8Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
9Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:20:58
10Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:21:25
11Giorgia Catarzi (Ita) Bepink 0:21:28
12Silvia Zanardi (Ita) Bepink
13Markéta Hájková (Cze) Bepink 0:22:00
14Aigul Gareeva (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:22:01
15Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro
16Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:22:18
17Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
18Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
19Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
20Sandra Alonso Dominquez (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada 0:22:25
21Sofia Collinelli (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:22:37
22Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
23Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
24Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
25Martina Fidanza (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 0:22:56
26Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
27Arianna Sessi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
28Julia Biryukova (Ukr) LVIV 0:23:05
29Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu) Astana Women's Team 0:23:06
30Francesca Baroni (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 0:23:10
31Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
32Nicole Fede (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
33Elis Simeoni (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 0:23:12
34Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:23:52
35Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:23:55
36Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 0:24:05
37Fiona Turnbull (GBr) LVIV 0:25:33
38Ariana Gilabert Vilaplana (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:26:34

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trek-Segafredo Women 0:20:05
2Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:20:08
3Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:20:10
4Equipe Paule Ka 0:20:15
5Team Sunweb Women 0:20:19
6Canyon-Sram Racing 0:20:21
7CCC-Liv 0:20:47
8Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:20:48
9Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:20:54
10Valcar-Travel & Service 0:20:56
11FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:21:25
12Movistar Team Women 0:21:27
13Bepink 0:21:28
14Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:21:43
15Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:22:01
16Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:22:18
17Astana Women's Team
18Chronos-Casa Dorada 0:22:25
19Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:22:37
20Bizkaia-Durango 0:22:55
21Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 0:22:56
22LVIV 0:23:05
23Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 0:23:10

Latest on Cyclingnews