Skip to main content

Giro d'Italia Donne: Trek-Segafredo win opening team time trial

Image 1 of 16

CUNEO ITALY JULY 02 Elisabeth DeignanArmitstead of United Kingdom Ruth Winder of United States and Team Trek Segafredo during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 1 a 267 Team Time Trial stage from Fossano to Cuneo 540m TTT GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 02 2021 in Cuneo Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Trek-Segafredo's Ruth Winder rides with teammate Lizzie Deignan (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 16

CUNEO ITALY JULY 02 Lucinda Brand of Netherlands Elisabeth DeignanArmitstead of United Kingdom Elisa Longo Borghini of Italy Ellen Van Dijk of Netherlands Tayler Wiles of United States Ruth Winder of United States and Team Trek Segafredo during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 1 a 267 Team Time Trial stage from Fossano to Cuneo 540m TTT GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 02 2021 in Cuneo Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Trek-Segafredo takes the win in the Giro Donne 2021 TTT (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 16

CUNEO ITALY JULY 02 Margarita Victoria Garcia Caellas of Spain Marta Bastianelli of Italy Laura Tomasi of Italy Marlen Reusser of Switzerland Tatiana Guderzo of Italy Anna Trevisi of Italy and Team Ale Btc Ljubljana during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 1 a 267 Team Time Trial stage from Fossano to Cuneo 540m TTT GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 02 2021 in Cuneo Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Ale BTC-Ljubljana on the TTT course and would finish third (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 16

CUNEO ITALY JULY 02 Elisa Longo Borghini of Italy and Team Trek Segafredo during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 1 a 267 Team Time Trial stage from Fossano to Cuneo 540m TTT GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 02 2021 in Cuneo Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Elisa Longo Borghini of Italy and Team Trek-Segafredo (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 16

CUNEO ITALY JULY 02 Anna Van Der Breggen of Netherlands Ashleigh Moolman Pasio of South Africa Niamh FisherBlack of New Zealand Demi Vollering of Netherlands Elena Cecchini of Italy Chantal Van Den Broek Blaak of Netherlands and Team SD Worx during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 1 a 267 Team Time Trial stage from Fossano to Cuneo 540m TTT GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 02 2021 in Cuneo Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

SD Worx on the course and would finish second (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 16

CUNEO ITALY JULY 02 Alena Amialiusik of Belarus Hannah Barnes of United Kingdom Elise Chabbey of Switzerland Tiffany Cromwell of Australia Alexis Ryan of United States Mikayla Harvey of New Zealand and Canyon SRAM Racing Team during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 1 a 267 Team Time Trial stage from Fossano to Cuneo 540m TTT GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 02 2021 in Cuneo Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Canyon-SRAM team finished fourth in the TTT (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 16

CUNEO ITALY JULY 02 Katrine Aalerud of Norway Aude Biannic of France Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz of Spain Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen of Denmark Sara Martin Martin of Spain Leah Thomas of United States and Movistar Team during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 1 a 267 Team Time Trial stage from Fossano to Cuneo 540m TTT GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 02 2021 in Cuneo Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Team Movistar finished fifth in the TTT (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 16

CUNEO ITALY JULY 02 Pink umbellas decoration at start during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 1 a 267 Individual Time Trial stage from Fossano to Cuneo 540m GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 02 2021 in Cuneo Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Giro d'Italia Donne stage 1 begins with Team Time Trial from Fossano to Cuneo (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 16

CUNEO ITALY JULY 02 UCI bikes size and weight control at start during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 1 a 267 Individual Time Trial stage from Fossano to Cuneo 540m Bianchi Bike GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 02 2021 in Cuneo Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

TTT begins for opening of 10-day Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 16

CUNEO ITALY JULY 02 Demi Vollering of Netherlands and Team SD Worx at arrival during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 1 a 267 Team Time Trial stage from Fossano to Cuneo 540m TTT GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 02 2021 in Cuneo Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Demi Vollering of Netherlands and Team SD Worx at the finish of the TTT (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 16

CUNEO ITALY JULY 02 Lucinda Brand of Netherlands Elisabeth DeignanArmitstead of United Kingdom Elisa Longo Borghini of Italy Ellen Van Dijk of Netherlands Tayler Wiles of United States Ruth Winder of United States and Team Trek Segafredo stage winners celebrate at arrival during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 1 a 267 Team Time Trial stage from Fossano to Cuneo 540m TTT GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 02 2021 in Cuneo Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Trek-Segafredo takes TTT on stage 1 of Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 16

CUNEO ITALY JULY 02 Lucinda Brand of Netherlands Elisabeth DeignanArmitstead of United Kingdom Elisa Longo Borghini of Italy Ellen Van Dijk of Netherlands Tayler Wiles of United States Ruth Winder of United States and Team Trek Segafredo stage winners celebrates at podium during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 1 a 267 Team Time Trial stage from Fossano to Cuneo 540m Champagne TTT GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 02 2021 in Cuneo Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Trek-Segafredo celebrates TTT win (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 16

CUNEO ITALY JULY 02 Ruth Winder of United States and Team Trek Segafredo Pink Leader Jersey celebrates at arrival during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 1 a 267 Team Time Trial stage from Fossano to Cuneo 540m TTT GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 02 2021 in Cuneo Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Ruth Winder takes first giro rosa (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 16

CUNEO ITALY JULY 02 Tatiana Guderzo of Italy and Team Ale Btc Ljubljana Green Mountain Jersey celebrates at podium during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 1 a 267 Team Time Trial stage from Fossano to Cuneo 540m TTT GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 02 2021 in Cuneo Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Tatiana Guderzo of Italy and Team Ale' Btc Ljubljana in the Green Mountain Jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 15 of 16

CUNEO ITALY JULY 02 Elisa Longo Borghini of Italy and Team Trek Segafredo Blue best Italian rider jersey celebrates at podium during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 1 a 267 Team Time Trial stage from Fossano to Cuneo 540m TTT GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 02 2021 in Cuneo Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Elisa Longo Borghini of Italy and Team Trek - Segafredo takes the Blue best Italian rider jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 16 of 16

CUNEO ITALY JULY 02 Anna Van Der Breggen of Netherlands Ashleigh Moolman Pasio of South Africa Niamh FisherBlack of New Zealand Demi Vollering of Netherlands Elena Cecchini of Italy Chantal Van Den Broek Blaak of Netherlands and Team SD Worx 2nd place Lucinda Brand of Netherlands Elisabeth DeignanArmitstead of United Kingdom Elisa Longo Borghini of Italy Ellen Van Dijk of Netherlands Tayler Wiles of United States Ruth Winder of United States and Team Trek Segafredo stage winners Margarita Victoria Garcia Caellas of Spain Marta Bastianelli of Italy Laura Tomasi of Italy Marlen Reusser of Switzerland Tatiana Guderzo of Italy Anna Trevisi of Italy and Team Ale Btc Ljubljana 3rd place celebrates at podium during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 1 a 267 Team Time Trial stage from Fossano to Cuneo 540m TTT GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 02 2021 in Cuneo Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Top 3 teams on the podium after TTT: Team SD Worx in second, winners Trek-Segafredom, and Ale' BTC Ljubljana in third (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Trek-Segafredo won the opening team time trial of the Giro d'Italia Donne, putting their GC leaders Elisa Longo Borghini and Lucinda Brand into the driving seat of the GC battle. Ruth Winder was the team's first rider across the finish line after 26.7 kilometres and will be the first pink jersey of the 2021 Giro Donne.

Third-last to start, the US-registered team was fastest at the intermediate timing point and kept up the pace on the final uphill kilometres to Cuneo to stop the clock at 33:40.82 minutes, beating the previous best time of 34:20.63 minutes set by Alé BTC Ljubljana. 

The last team to start, Team SD Worx of defending champion Anna van der Breggen, were 17 seconds behind at the intermediate time, and although they could take back some time, it wasn't enough to topple Trek-Segafredo as SD Worx finished eight seconds slower, taking second place and pushing Alé BTC Ljubljana into third.

It was a hard-earned victory for Trek-Segafredo, though, as Lizzie Deignan said: "We won the race, but we did not have the best technical performance. The most important thing in a TTT is to be smooth. In the end, the main thing is that we had a really strong performance, and we won, so I am happy."

How it unfolded

Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria were the first off the start ramp, and the Italian team set a decent time of 36:29 minutes. The first time to improve on this was BePink who finished in 35:51 minutes, a time that stood until Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank came across the line after 35:00.22 minutes – a time that would be good enough for eighth place in the end.

Ceratizit-WNT were the first to finish in under 35 minutes, stopping the clock at 34:59.02 minutes. Led by Swiss ITT champion Marlen Reusser, Alé BTC Ljubljana improved on that by more than half a minute.

Of the next five teams, Jumbo-Visma and Canyon-SRAM stayed below 35 minutes, but neither could endanger the Italian team's lead. Canyon-SRAM came closest with 34:26 minutes, six seconds slower than Alé BTC Ljubljana.

Trek-Segafredo had only the minimum four riders together across the line, but they broke another barrier by finishing in under 34 minutes, setting the best time of the day. Movistar fell short of a winning time, stopping the clock at 34:36 minutes, and when Team SD Worx had crossed the finish line in 33:49 minutes, it was clear that Trek-Segafredo were the winners.

Ruth Winder will line up for stage 2 on Saturday, 99.3 kilometres with a mountaintop finish at Prato Nevoso, in the pink leader's jersey. Although no points were awarded in the points or mountain classifications, the cyclamen points jersey will be worn on stage 2 by Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (Team SD Worx) while the green mountain jersey is on the shoulders of Mavi García (Alé BTC Ljubljana). Niamh Fisher-Black (Team SD Worx) leads the under-23 classification and will wear the white jersey and Elisa Longo Borghini (Trek-Segafredo) wears the blue jersey as the best Italian rider.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:33:41
1Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
1Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
1Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
1Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:38:22
1Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:39:20
2Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Team SD Worx 0:33:49
2Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx
2Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Team SD Worx
2Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx
2Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx
2Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Team SD Worx 0:34:56
3Mavi Garcia (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:34:20
3Marlen Reusser (Swi) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
3Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
3Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
3Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:37:34
3Laura Tomasi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:38:53
4Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:34:26
4Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing
4Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
4Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
4Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:37:33
4Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:39:12
5Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 0:34:36
5Sara Martin Martin (Spa) Movistar Team Women
5Leah Thomas (USA) Movistar Team Women
5Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women
5Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 0:37:45
5Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:38:54
6Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:34:56
6Marianne Vos (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
6Anouska Koster (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
6Riejanne Markus (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
6Nancy van der Berg (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:38:58
6Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:39:03
7Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:34:59
7Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
7Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
7Marta Lach (Pol) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
7Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:35:28
7Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:39:51
8Kristen Faulkner (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:35:00
8Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
8Clara Honsinger (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
8Emily Newsom (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
8Diana Carolina Peñuela Martinez (Col) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:37:46
8Leah Dixon (GBr) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:37:46
9Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM 0:35:04
9Coryn Rivera (USA) Team DSM
9Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM
9Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team DSM
9Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM 0:35:14
9Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 0:36:25
10Grace Brown (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:35:12
10Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange
10Georgia Williams (NZl) Team BikeExchange
10Amanda Spratt (Aus) Team BikeExchange
10Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange 0:39:20
10Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange 0:39:29
11Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 0:35:26
11Soraya Paladin (Ita) Liv Racing
11Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Liv Racing
11Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Liv Racing
11Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Liv Racing 0:38:12
11Marta Jaskulska (Pol) Liv Racing 0:39:19
12Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:35:27
12Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
12Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
12Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
12Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:37:38
12Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:41:40
13Arlenis Sierra Canadilla (Cub) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:35:38
13Mariia Novolodskaia (Rus) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
13Andrea Ramírez Fregoso (Mex) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
13Eider Merino Cortazar (Spa) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
13Ariadna Gutierrez Arzaluz (Mex) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
13Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:36:56
14Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 0:35:51
14Matilde Vitillo (Ita) BePink
14Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) BePink
14Camilla Alessio (Ita) BePink
14Silvia Zanardi (Ita) BePink
14Michaela Drummond (NZl) BePink 0:40:51
15Gaia Realini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:36:30
15Francesca Baroni (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria
15Noemi Lucrezia Eremita (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria
15Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria
15Alice Gasparini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria
15Emanuela Zanetti (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:37:31
16Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:37:26
16Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
16Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
16Giorgia Vettorello (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
16Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:38:14
16Michela Balducci (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:40:57
17Pauline Allin (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:37:29
17Léa Curinier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
17Typhaine Laurance (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
17Lucie Jounier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
17Greta Richioud (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:38:54
17Amandine Fouquenet (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:44:06
18Heidi Franz (USA) Rally Cycling 0:37:34
18Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Rally Cycling
18Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Rally Cycling
18Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling
18Holly Breck (USA) Rally Cycling 0:39:21
18Katie Clouse (USA) Rally Cycling 0:41:03
19Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:37:42
19Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
19Federica Piergiovanni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
19Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
19Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:41:12
19Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:43:04
20Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:37:57
20Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
20Silke Smulders (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
20Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
20Danique Braam (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:38:34
20Elise Vander Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:38:34
21Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 0:38:07
21Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
21Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
21Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
21Inga Cesuliene (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
22Alice Palazzi (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 0:38:07
22Anastasia Carbonari (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo
22Caris Cosentino (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo
22Natalia Studenikina (Rus) Born to Win G20 Ambedo
22Lara Krähemann (Swi) Born to Win G20 Ambedo
22Francesca Balducci (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 0:46:02
23Lina Svarinska (Lat) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 0:38:10
23Carlotta Borello (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA
23Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA
23Asia Zontone (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA
23Nadja Heigl (Aut) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA
23Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 0:38:16
24Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango 0:38:29
24Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
24Iurani Blanco Calbet (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
24Emilie Fortin (Can) Bizkaia-Durango
24Ariana Gilabert Vilaplana (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:38:31
24Sandra Alonso Dominguez (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:39:15
Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano

General classification after stage 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:33:40
2Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
3Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
4Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
5Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Team SD Worx 0:33:48
6Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx
7Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Team SD Worx
8Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx
9Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx
10Mavi Garcia (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:34:20
11Marlen Reusser (Swi) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
12Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
13Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
14Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:34:26
15Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing
16Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
17Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
18Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 0:34:35
19Sara Martin Martin (Spa) Movistar Team Women
20Leah Thomas (USA) Movistar Team Women
21Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women
22Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:34:56
23Marianne Vos (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
24Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Team SD Worx
25Anouska Koster (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
26Riejanne Markus (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
27Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:34:58
28Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
29Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
30Marta Lach (Pol) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
31Kristen Faulkner (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:34:59
32Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
33Clara Honsinger (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
34Emily Newsom (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
35Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM 0:35:03
36Coryn Rivera (USA) Team DSM
37Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM
38Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team DSM
39Grace Brown (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:35:11
40Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange
41Georgia Williams (NZl) Team BikeExchange
42Amanda Spratt (Aus) Team BikeExchange
43Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM 0:35:14
44Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 0:35:26
45Soraya Paladin (Ita) Liv Racing
46Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Liv Racing
47Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
48Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Liv Racing
49Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
50Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
51Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
52Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:35:28
53Arlenis Sierra Canadilla (Cub) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:35:38
54Mariia Novolodskaia (Rus) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
55Andrea Ramírez Fregoso (Mex) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
56Eider Merino Cortazar (Spa) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
57Ariadna Gutierrez Arzaluz (Mex) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
58Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 0:35:50
59Matilde Vitillo (Ita) BePink
60Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) BePink
61Camilla Alessio (Ita) BePink
62Silvia Zanardi (Ita) BePink
63Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 0:36:24
64Gaia Realini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:36:29
65Francesca Baroni (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria
66Noemi Lucrezia Eremita (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria
67Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria
68Alice Gasparini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria
69Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:36:55
70Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:37:25
71Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
72Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
73Giorgia Vettorello (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
74Pauline Allin (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:37:28
75Léa Curinier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
76Typhaine Laurance (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
77Lucie Jounier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
78Emanuela Zanetti (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:37:31
79Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:37:32
80Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:37:33
81Heidi Franz (USA) Rally Cycling 0:37:34
82Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Rally Cycling
83Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Rally Cycling
84Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling
85Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:37:38
86Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:37:41
87Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
88Federica Piergiovanni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
89Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
90Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 0:37:44
91Diana Carolina Peñuela Martinez (Col) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:37:46
92Leah Dixon (GBr) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
93Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:37:57
94Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
95Silke Smulders (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
96Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
97Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 0:38:06
98Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
99Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
100Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
101Inga Cesuliene (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
102Alice Palazzi (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 0:38:07
103Anastasia Carbonari (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo
104Caris Cosentino (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo
105Natalia Studenikina (Rus) Born to Win G20 Ambedo
106Lara Krähemann (Swi) Born to Win G20 Ambedo
107Lina Svarinska (Lat) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 0:38:10
108Carlotta Borello (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA
109Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA
110Asia Zontone (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA
111Nadja Heigl (Aut) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA
112Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Liv Racing 0:38:12
113Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:38:14
114Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 0:38:16
115Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:38:21
116Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango 0:38:28
117Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
118Iurani Blanco Calbet (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
119Emilie Fortin (Can) Bizkaia-Durango
120Ariana Gilabert Vilaplana (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:38:31
121Danique Braam (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:38:33
122Elise Vander Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
123Laura Tomasi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:38:53
124Greta Richioud (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
125Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:38:54
126Nancy van der Berg (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:38:57
127Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:39:02
128Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:39:11
129Sandra Alonso Dominguez (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:39:15
130Marta Jaskulska (Pol) Liv Racing 0:39:19
131Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo
132Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange 0:39:20
133Holly Breck (USA) Rally Cycling 0:39:21
134Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange 0:39:29
135Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:39:51
136Michaela Drummond (NZl) BePink 0:40:51
137Michela Balducci (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:40:56
138Katie Clouse (USA) Rally Cycling 0:41:03
139Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:41:12
140Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:41:39
141Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:43:03
142Amandine Fouquenet (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:44:05
143Francesca Balducci (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 0:46:02

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx 0:33:48
2Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 0:34:35
3Sara Martin Martin (Spa) Movistar Team Women
4Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:35:26
5Mariia Novolodskaia (Rus) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:35:38
6Andrea Ramírez Fregoso (Mex) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
7Matilde Vitillo (Ita) BePink 0:35:50
8Camilla Alessio (Ita) BePink
9Silvia Zanardi (Ita) BePink
10Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 0:36:24
11Gaia Realini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:36:29
12Francesca Baroni (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria
13Noemi Lucrezia Eremita (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria
14Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:37:25
15Giorgia Vettorello (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
16Léa Curinier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:37:28
17Emanuela Zanetti (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:37:31
18Federica Piergiovanni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:37:41
19Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
20Silke Smulders (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:37:57
21Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 0:38:06
22Alice Palazzi (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 0:38:07
23Anastasia Carbonari (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo
24Caris Cosentino (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo
25Lara Krähemann (Swi) Born to Win G20 Ambedo
26Lina Svarinska (Lat) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 0:38:10
27Carlotta Borello (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA
28Asia Zontone (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA
29Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 0:38:16
30Emilie Fortin (Can) Bizkaia-Durango 0:38:28
31Ariana Gilabert Vilaplana (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:38:31
32Laura Tomasi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:38:53
33Marta Jaskulska (Pol) Liv Racing 0:39:19
34Katie Clouse (USA) Rally Cycling 0:41:03
35Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:41:12
36Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:43:03
37Amandine Fouquenet (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:44:05

Latest on Cyclingnews