Skip to main content

Anna van der Breggen wins 2021 Giro d'Italia Donne

Image 1 of 25

Coryn Rivera

Coryn Rivera wins stage 10 at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Team DSM)
Image 2 of 25

COLICO, ITALY - JULY 07: Anna Van Der Breggen of Netherlands and Team SD Worx Pink Leader Jersey celebrates at podium during the 32nd Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile 2021, Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico / Champagne / #GiroDonne / #UCIWWT / on July 07, 2021 in Colico, Italy. (Photo by Luc Claessen/Getty Images)

Anna van der Breggen (SD Worx) wins maglia rosa at Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 25

CORMONS ITALY JULY 11 Niamh FisherBlack of New Zealand and Team SD Worx white best young jersey at start during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 10 a 113km stage from Capriva del Friuli to Cormons GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 11 2021 in Cormons Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Naimh FIsher Black in the best young rider jersey at the Giro (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 25

CORMONS ITALY JULY 11 Anna Van Der Breggen of Netherlands and Team SD Worx Pink Leader Jersey Elisabeth DeignanArmitstead of United Kingdom and Team Trek Segafredo Coryn Rivera of United States and Team DSM Elise Chabbey of Switzerland and Canyon SRAM Racing Team Lucinda Brand of Netherlands and Team Trek Segafredo Green Mountain Jersey in breakaway during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 10 a 113km stage from Capriva del Friuli to Cormons GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 11 2021 in Cormons Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

A breakaway of five includes maglia rosa Anna van der Breggen (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 25

CORMONS ITALY JULY 11 Lucinda Brand of Netherlands and Team Trek Segafredo Green Mountain Jersey in breakaway during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 10 a 113km stage from Capriva del Friuli to Cormons GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 11 2021 in Cormons Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lucinda Brand leads the breakaway of five on stage 10 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 25

CORMONS ITALY JULY 11 Elisabeth DeignanArmitstead of United Kingdom and Team Trek Segafredo in breakaway during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 10 a 113km stage from Capriva del Friuli to Cormons GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 11 2021 in Cormons Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lizzie Deignan leads the breakaway of five on stage 10 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 25

CORMONS ITALY JULY 11 Lucinda Brand of Netherlands and Team Trek Segafredo Green Mountain Jersey in breakaway during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 10 a 113km stage from Capriva del Friuli to Cormons GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 11 2021 in Cormons Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lucinda Brand in the breakaway on stage 10 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 8 of 25

CORMONS ITALY JULY 11 Elisabeth DeignanArmitstead of United Kingdom Lucinda Brand of Netherlands and Team Trek Segafredo Green Mountain Jersey in breakaway during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 10 a 113km stage from Capriva del Friuli to Cormons GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 11 2021 in Cormons Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lizzie Deignan, Lucinda Brand, Elise Chabbey, Coryn Rivera, Anna van der Breggen in the breakaway on stage 10 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 9 of 25

CORMONS ITALY JULY 11 Anna Van Der Breggen of Netherlands and Team SD Worx Pink Leader Jersey Elisabeth DeignanArmitstead of United Kingdom and Team Trek Segafredo Coryn Rivera of United States and Team DSM Elise Chabbey of Switzerland and Canyon SRAM Racing Team Lucinda Brand of Netherlands and Team Trek Segafredo Green Mountain Jersey in breakaway during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 10 a 113km stage from Capriva del Friuli to Cormons GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 11 2021 in Cormons Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lizzie Deignan, Lucinda Brand, Elise Chabbey, Coryn Rivera, Anna van der Breggen in the breakaway on stage 10 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 10 of 25

CORMONS ITALY JULY 11 The peloton passing through vineyard landscape during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 10 a 113km stage from Capriva del Friuli to Cormons GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 11 2021 in Cormons Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

The peloton on stage 10 at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 11 of 25

CORMONS ITALY JULY 11 Anna Van Der Breggen of Netherlands and Team SD Worx Pink Leader Jersey Elisabeth DeignanArmitstead of United Kingdom and Team Trek Segafredo Coryn Rivera of United States and Team DSM Elise Chabbey of Switzerland and Canyon SRAM Racing Team Lucinda Brand of Netherlands and Team Trek Segafredo Green Mountain Jersey in breakaway during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 10 a 113km stage from Capriva del Friuli to Cormons GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 11 2021 in Cormons Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lizzie Deignan, Lucinda Brand, Elise Chabbey, Coryn Rivera, Anna van der Breggen in the breakaway on stage 10 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 12 of 25

CORMONS ITALY JULY 11 Elise Chabbey of Switzerland and Canyon SRAM Racing Team in breakaway during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 10 a 113km stage from Capriva del Friuli to Cormons GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 11 2021 in Cormons Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Elise Chabbey leads the five rider break at stage 10 of the Giro (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 13 of 25

CORMONS ITALY JULY 11 Elisabeth DeignanArmitstead of United Kingdom and Team Trek Segafredo in breakaway during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 10 a 113km stage from Capriva del Friuli to Cormons GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 11 2021 in Cormons Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lizzie Deignan leads the breakaway on stage 10 to Cormons (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 14 of 25

Giro d'Italia Donne Stage 10

Anna van der Breggen in the breakaway on stage 10 at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 15 of 25

Giro d'Italia Donne Stage 10

Emma Norsgaard wins the bunch sprint for 5th place on stage 10 at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 16 of 25

Giro d'Italia Donne Stage 10

Lizzie Deignan and Coryn Rivera sprint on stage 10 at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 17 of 25

Giro d'Italia Donne Stage 10

Lizzie Deignan and Coryn Rivera sprint on stage 10 at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 18 of 25

Giro d'Italia Donne Stage 10

Coryn Rivera leads the breakaway on stage 10 at the Giro (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 19 of 25

Giro d'Italia Donne Stage 10

Coryn Rivera celebrates stage 10 victory at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 20 of 25

Giro d'Italia Donne Stage 10

Coryn Rivera celebrates stage 10 victory at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 21 of 25

CORMONS ITALY JULY 11 Ashleigh Moolman Pasio of South Africa and Team SD Worx 2nd place Anna Van Der Breggen of Netherlands and Team SD Worx Pink Leader Jersey Demi Vollering of Netherlands and Team SD Worx 3rd place celebrates at podium during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 10 a 113km stage from Capriva del Friuli to Cormons GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 11 2021 in Cormons Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Anna van der Breggen (SD Worx) celebrates winning the 2021 Giro d'Italia Donne with Ashleigh Moolman Pasio and Demi Vollering (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 22 of 25

CORMONS ITALY JULY 11 Ashleigh Moolman Pasio of South Africa and Team SD Worx 2nd place Anna Van Der Breggen of Netherlands and Team SD Worx Pink Leader Jersey Demi Vollering of Netherlands and Team SD Worx 3rd place celebrates at podium during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 10 a 113km stage from Capriva del Friuli to Cormons GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 11 2021 in Cormons Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Anna van der Breggen (SD Worx) celebrates winning the 2021 Giro d'Italia Donne with Ashleigh Moolman Pasio and Demi Vollering (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 23 of 25

CORMONS ITALY JULY 11 Anna Van Der Breggen of Netherlands and Team SD Worx Pink Leader Jersey celebrates at podium during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 10 a 113km stage from Capriva del Friuli to Cormons Champagne GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 11 2021 in Cormons Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Anna van der Breggen (SD Worx) celebrates winning the 2021 Giro d'Italia Donne with Ashleigh Moolman Pasio and Demi Vollering (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 24 of 25

CORMONS ITALY JULY 11 Ashleigh Moolman Pasio of South Africa and Team SD Worx 2nd place Anna Van Der Breggen of Netherlands and Team SD Worx Pink Leader Jersey Demi Vollering of Netherlands and Team SD Worx 3rd place celebrates at podium during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 10 a 113km stage from Capriva del Friuli to Cormons GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 11 2021 in Cormons Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Anna van der Breggen (SD Worx) celebrates winning the 2021 Giro d'Italia Donne with Ashleigh Moolman Pasio and Demi Vollering (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 25 of 25

CORMONS ITALY JULY 11 Anna Van Der Breggen of Netherlands and Team SD Worx Pink Leader Jersey and teammates celebrates at podium during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 10 a 113km stage from Capriva del Friuli to Cormons Trophy Super Team Champagne GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 11 2021 in Cormons Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Anna van der Breggen (SD Worx) celebrates winning the 2021 Giro d'Italia Donne with Ashleigh Moolman Pasio and Demi Vollering (Image credit: Getty Images)

Anna van der Breggen (Team SD Worx) has won her fourth Giro d'Italia Donne. On the final stage of the 2021 edition, the maglia rosa made her way into a strong breakaway that held off the peloton by 23 seconds to the finish line in Cormons.

Coryn Rivera (Team DSM) beat Lizzie Deignan (Trek-Segafredo) in the sprint to win the stage 10, while Elise Chabbey (Canyon-SRAM) finished third, and Van der Breggen crossed the line in fourth place with her arms aloft to celebrate the overall victory.

Rivera pointed to the sky after crossing the line and dedicated the victory to her father, a healthcare worker who passed away from Covid-19 a few months ago.

“My dad was watching me from above, and that was for my dad. Also, it is my fiancé’s birthday today, and I am not home, so this is for my two guys. I feel really strong, I have a lot of motivation, and I had an angel on my shoulder today,” Rivera said after the stage.

Van der Breggen also wins the points classification while her teammate Niamh Fisher-Black is the best young rider. Lucinda Brand (Trek-Segafredo), who initiated the breakaway but lost contact on the final climb, wins the mountain classification. Marta Cavalli (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope) wins the blue jersey as the best Italian rider.

How it undfolded

The final stage covered 113 kilometres between Capriva del Friuli and Cormòns and included four third-category climbs: The climb to Sovenza and three ascents of a climb to the village of Ruttars, the last one cresting 9km from the finish.

With four climbs on the stage, Brand’s green mountain jersey was still in danger, and the Dutch rider decided that attack was the best defence. She made her move on the Sovenza climb to take maximum points, and in the descent, a front group of five formed, also including Van der Breggen, Deignan, Chabbey, and Rivera.

The peloton split on the second climb, and a strong group of eleven riders was briefly in between the front group and the bunch before being reeled in again. In the peloton, the chase was led by Movistar Team and Liv Racing while in the breakaway, Van der Breggen was content to sit on the other four riders’ wheels and not take any turns to drive the group. Their advantage fluctuated, maxing out at 2:08 minutes halfway through the stage.

15 kilometres from the finish, this was down to about a minute. Brand did a lot of work to keep that advantage, and as a result she was dropped when Rivera increased the pace on a short hill before the Ruttars climb.

On the climb, Sofia Bertizzolo (Liv Racing) attacked from the peloton in a last bid to bridge to the front and contest the stage, but the versatile Italian was caught again on the descent. Brand was also back in the peloton with six kilometres to go when the front group of four still had a 30-second lead.

Wanting to tire out the stronger sprinter Rivera before the finish, Deignan skipped her turns for a while, leaving only Rivera and Chabbey to do the work before joining the pace-line again on the final three kilometres.

On the finishing straight, Rivera and Deignan were head-to-head, Chabbey being without a chance and Van der Breggen not contesting the sprint. In the end, Rivera’s bike throw on the line meant that she could celebrate her first Giro Donne stage victory. Emma Norsgaard (Movistar Team) brought home the peloton 23 seconds later.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Coryn Rivera (USA) Team DSM 2:56:40
2Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
3Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:00:03
4Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Team SD Worx
5Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 0:00:23
6Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM
7Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
8Anouska Koster (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
9Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing
10Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing
11Soraya Paladin (Ita) Liv Racing
12Silke Smulders (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
13Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx
14Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
15Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
16Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
17Mavi Garcia (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
18Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
19Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
20Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
21Riejanne Markus (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
22Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
23Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange
24Léa Curinier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
25Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
26Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
27Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Lotto Soudal Ladies
28Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
29Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx
30Gaia Realini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria
31Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
32Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM
33Leah Thomas (USA) Movistar Team Women
34Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Team SD Worx
35Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
36Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
37Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange
38Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:32
39Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Liv Racing 0:01:28
40Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) BePink
41Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
42Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
43Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
44Marta Lach (Pol) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:02:14
45Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 0:02:16
46Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
47Eider Merino Cortazar (Spa) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
48Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:02:27
49Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team DSM
50Silvia Zanardi (Ita) BePink
51Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
52Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing
53Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
54Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
55Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing
56Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx
57Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
58Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 0:02:38
59Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women
60Alice Gasparini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:04:51
61Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Liv Racing 0:11:46
62Inga Cesuliene (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
63Pauline Allin (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
64Greta Richioud (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
65Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
66Noemi Lucrezia Eremita (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria
67Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
68Sara Martin Martin (Spa) Movistar Team Women
69Anastasia Carbonari (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo
70Lara Krähemann (Swi) Born to Win G20 Ambedo
71Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA
72Matilde Vitillo (Ita) BePink
73Camilla Alessio (Ita) BePink 0:13:44
74Amandine Fouquenet (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:16:02
75Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange
76Giorgia Vettorello (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
77Mariia Novolodskaia (Rus) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:20:18
78Marta Jaskulska (Pol) Liv Racing 0:20:36
79Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
80Typhaine Laurance (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
81Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
82Federica Piergiovanni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
83Carlotta Borello (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA
84Lucie Jounier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
85Laura Tomasi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
86Alice Palazzi (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo
87Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
88Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
89Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria
90Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 0:31:21
91Asia Zontone (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 0:32:43
92Lina Svarinska (Lat) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 0:33:32
DNFSilvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink
DNFMichaela Drummond (NZl) BePink
DNFNatalia Studenikina (Rus) Born to Win G20 Ambedo
DNFBrodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
DNFLeah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM
DNFRuth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo
DNSHeidi Franz (USA) Rally Cycling
DNSSara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling
DNSKatie Clouse (USA) Rally Cycling
DNSAmanda Spratt (Aus) Team BikeExchange

Final general classification after stage 10
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Team SD Worx 27:00:55
2Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Team SD Worx 0:01:43
3Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx 0:03:25
4Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:39
5Mavi Garcia (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:08:26
6Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:08:29
7Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM 0:08:40
8Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:09:12
9Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx 0:09:44
10Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:10:42
11Gaia Realini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:10:53
12Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:11:39
13Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:11:59
14Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:15:05
15Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:15:12
16Leah Thomas (USA) Movistar Team Women 0:15:16
17Eider Merino Cortazar (Spa) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:16:17
18Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM 0:16:41
19Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:19:16
20Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women 0:20:31
21Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:24:48
22Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:25:28
23Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team DSM 0:26:20
24Marta Lach (Pol) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:27:11
25Coryn Rivera (USA) Team DSM 0:27:29
26Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:28:58
27Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:29:23
28Soraya Paladin (Ita) Liv Racing 0:30:33
29Silke Smulders (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:30:51
30Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) BePink 0:30:53
31Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:31:20
32Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange 0:32:12
33Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:33:00
34Riejanne Markus (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:33:32
35Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:33:46
36Léa Curinier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:34:46
37Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:34:48
38Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:34:52
39Anouska Koster (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:36:38
40Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:37:42
41Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:37:48
42Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Liv Racing 0:38:07
43Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Liv Racing 0:39:58
44Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 0:40:59
45Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:41:05
46Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:43:08
47Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:45:46
48Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 0:47:05
49Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 0:50:15
50Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:50:21
51Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:50:42
52Camilla Alessio (Ita) BePink 0:52:08
53Mariia Novolodskaia (Rus) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:53:07
54Inga Cesuliene (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 0:54:54
55Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 0:56:15
56Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx 0:56:50
57Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 0:57:07
58Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:59:25
59Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 1:03:05
60Greta Richioud (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 1:04:54
61Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 1:06:00
62Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 1:08:05
63Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange 1:08:15
64Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 1:11:49
65Federica Piergiovanni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 1:12:27
66Laura Tomasi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 1:15:07
67Pauline Allin (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 1:16:38
68Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 1:17:31
69Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 1:18:57
70Noemi Lucrezia Eremita (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 1:19:22
71Sara Martin Martin (Spa) Movistar Team Women 1:19:29
72Silvia Zanardi (Ita) BePink 1:21:17
73Alice Gasparini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 1:23:31
74Giorgia Vettorello (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:25:55
75Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 1:28:22
76Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:31:36
77Matilde Vitillo (Ita) BePink 1:36:26
78Anastasia Carbonari (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 1:40:50
79Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 1:42:33
80Alice Palazzi (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 1:43:46
81Marta Jaskulska (Pol) Liv Racing 1:48:03
82Amandine Fouquenet (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 1:52:15
83Lucie Jounier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 1:54:12
84Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:56:27
85Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 1:58:17
86Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 2:01:57
87Asia Zontone (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 2:11:02
88Carlotta Borello (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 2:11:50
89Lara Krähemann (Swi) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 2:18:42
90Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 2:22:43
91Lina Svarinska (Lat) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 2:30:18
92Typhaine Laurance (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 2:37:30

Point classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Team SD Worx 58
2Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 49
3Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx 42
4Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Team SD Worx 38
5Coryn Rivera (USA) Team DSM 33
6Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 30
7Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 26
8Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 26
9Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 22
10Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 21
11Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 20
12Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 18
13Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM 15
14Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM 15
15Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 14
16Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 14
17Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 13
18Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 12
19Mavi Garcia (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 10
20Gaia Realini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 7
21Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 6
22Soraya Paladin (Ita) Liv Racing 6
23Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 5
24Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx 5
25Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 5
26Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women 4
27Anouska Koster (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 3
28Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 3
29Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx 2
30Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 1
31Marta Lach (Pol) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 1
32Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing 1

Mountain classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 47
2Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Team SD Worx 31
3Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Team SD Worx 29
4Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 29
5Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 26
6Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx 25
7Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM 18
8Coryn Rivera (USA) Team DSM 16
9Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 16
10Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 12
11Riejanne Markus (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 5
12Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 5
13Asia Zontone (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 5
14Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 5
15Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 4
16Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 4
17Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 4
18Matilde Vitillo (Ita) BePink 4
19Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing 3
20Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Liv Racing 3
21Giorgia Vettorello (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 3
22Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx 2
23Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 2
24Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 1
25Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange 1

Young rider classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx 27:10:39
2Gaia Realini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:01:09
3Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:01:55
4Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:15:04
5Silke Smulders (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:21:07
6Léa Curinier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:25:02
7Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 0:37:21
8Camilla Alessio (Ita) BePink 0:42:24
9Mariia Novolodskaia (Rus) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:43:23
10Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 0:47:23
11Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 1:02:05
12Federica Piergiovanni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 1:02:43
13Laura Tomasi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 1:05:23
14Noemi Lucrezia Eremita (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 1:09:38
15Sara Martin Martin (Spa) Movistar Team Women 1:09:45
16Silvia Zanardi (Ita) BePink 1:11:33
17Giorgia Vettorello (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:16:11
18Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:21:52
19Matilde Vitillo (Ita) BePink 1:26:42
20Anastasia Carbonari (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 1:31:06
21Alice Palazzi (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 1:34:02
22Marta Jaskulska (Pol) Liv Racing 1:38:19
23Amandine Fouquenet (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 1:42:31
24Asia Zontone (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 2:01:18
25Carlotta Borello (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 2:02:06
26Lara Krähemann (Swi) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 2:08:58
27Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 2:12:59
28Lina Svarinska (Lat) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 2:20:34

Italian rider classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 27:09:24
2Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:00:43
3Gaia Realini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:02:24
4Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:03:30
5Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:36
6Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:16:19
7Soraya Paladin (Ita) Liv Racing 0:22:04
8Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) BePink 0:22:24
9Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:24:31
10Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:26:19
11Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:26:23
12Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 0:32:30
13Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:32:36
14Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 0:41:46
15Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:42:13
16Camilla Alessio (Ita) BePink 0:43:39
17Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx 0:48:21
18Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:54:36
19Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 1:03:20
20Federica Piergiovanni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 1:03:58
21Laura Tomasi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 1:06:38
22Noemi Lucrezia Eremita (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 1:10:53
23Silvia Zanardi (Ita) BePink 1:12:48
24Alice Gasparini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 1:15:02
25Giorgia Vettorello (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:17:26
26Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 1:19:53
27Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:23:07
28Matilde Vitillo (Ita) BePink 1:27:57
29Anastasia Carbonari (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 1:32:21
30Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 1:34:04
31Alice Palazzi (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 1:35:17
32Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:47:58
33Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 1:49:48
34Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 1:53:28
35Asia Zontone (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 2:02:33
36Carlotta Borello (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 2:03:21
37Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 2:14:14

Team classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team SD Worx 80:01:01
2FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:24:32
3Trek-Segafredo 0:32:03
4Team DSM 0:36:55
5Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:38:46
6Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:47:36
7Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:48:34
8Liv Racing 0:56:11
9Team BikeExchange 1:09:49
10Valcar-Travel & Service 1:22:20
11Movistar Team Women 1:22:47
12Jumbo-Visma Women Team 1:28:24
13Lotto Soudal Ladies 1:40:55
14BePink 2:06:09
15Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 2:11:46
16A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 2:26:50
17Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 2:26:59
18Arkea Pro Cycling Team 2:28:36
19Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 2:30:42
20Born to Win G20 Ambedo 4:38:52
21Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 4:52:36

Latest on Cyclingnews