Giro d'Italia Donne: Lorena Wiebes wins stage 8

Lorena Wiebes (Team DSM) has won stage 8 of the Giro d'Italia Donne. The stage came down to a mass sprint after a breakaway of three riders was reeled in with just over six kilometres to go, and after a lead-out by teammate Coryn Rivera, Wiebes was faster than everyone else. Emma Norsgaard (Movistar Team) finished second, Maria Vittoria Sperotto (A.R. Monex) rounded out the podium.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 3:10:01
2Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women
3Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
4Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
5Marianne Vos (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
6Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
7Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx
8Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing
9Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
10Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
11Silvia Zanardi (Ita) BePink
12Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
13Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
14Coryn Rivera (USA) Team DSM
15Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Liv Racing
16Lucie Jounier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
17Marta Lach (Pol) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
18Silke Smulders (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
19Michaela Drummond (NZl) BePink
20Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing
21Marta Jaskulska (Pol) Liv Racing
22Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
23Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing
24Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
25Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange
26Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
27Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
28Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
29Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
30Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
31Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
32Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
33Inga Cesuliene (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
34Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing
35Mavi Garcia (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
36Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
37Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
38Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM
39Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Lotto Soudal Ladies
40Léa Curinier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
41Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
42Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
43Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
44Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM
45Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM
46Anouska Koster (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
47Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Rally Cycling
48Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
49Laura Tomasi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
50Soraya Paladin (Ita) Liv Racing
51Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
52Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Team SD Worx
53Riejanne Markus (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
54Nancy van der Berg (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
55Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Liv Racing
56Camilla Alessio (Ita) BePink
57Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Team SD Worx
58Amandine Fouquenet (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
59Mariia Novolodskaia (Rus) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
60Greta Richioud (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
61Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Team SD Worx
62Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
63Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
64Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx
65Eider Merino Cortazar (Spa) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
66Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
67Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx
68Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
69Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
70Leah Thomas (USA) Movistar Team Women
71Gaia Realini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria
72Federica Piergiovanni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
73Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
74Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women
75Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team DSM
76Matilde Vitillo (Ita) BePink
77Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
78Noemi Lucrezia Eremita (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:00:16
79Giorgia Vettorello (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
80Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
81Alice Gasparini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria
82Typhaine Laurance (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
83Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) BePink
84Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
85Pauline Allin (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
86Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
87Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA
88Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing
89Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Liv Racing
90Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
91Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo
92Katie Clouse (USA) Rally Cycling
93Carlotta Borello (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 0:00:22
94Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange 0:00:28
95Amanda Spratt (Aus) Team BikeExchange
96Asia Zontone (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 0:00:38
97Sara Martin Martin (Spa) Movistar Team Women
98Nadja Heigl (Aut) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 0:00:41
99Lara Krähemann (Swi) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 0:00:42
100Lina Svarinska (Lat) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA
101Alice Palazzi (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo
102Anastasia Carbonari (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo
103Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink
104Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange
105Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling 0:00:49
106Heidi Franz (USA) Rally Cycling
107Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:00:50
108Natalia Studenikina (Rus) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 0:03:22
109Grace Brown (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:03:50
110Georgia Williams (NZl) Team BikeExchange 0:06:13
DNSDiana Carolina Peñuela Martinez (Col) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
DNSClara Honsinger (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
DNSCecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
DNSEmily Newsom (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
DNSJulie Van De Velde (Bel) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
DNSKristen Faulkner (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
DNSLauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification stage 8
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Team SD Worx 20:10:15
2Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Team SD Worx 0:02:55
3Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx 0:03:07
4Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:56
5Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:06:27
6Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:06:39
7Mavi Garcia (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:07:01
8Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM 0:07:05
9Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:07:28
10Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx 0:07:50
11Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:07:52
12Gaia Realini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:08:27
13Amanda Spratt (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:08:43
14Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:09:16
15Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women 0:09:40
16Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Liv Racing 0:10:14
17Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:10:24
18Eider Merino Cortazar (Spa) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:10:55
19Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM 0:11:23
20Soraya Paladin (Ita) Liv Racing 0:11:46
21Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:12:17
22Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Rally Cycling 0:12:44
23Leah Thomas (USA) Movistar Team Women 0:12:47
24Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:13:58
25Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:16:01
26Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team DSM 0:16:34
27Marta Lach (Pol) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:16:35
28Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:17:18
29Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:17:20
30Marianne Vos (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:17:53
31Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:18:00
32Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:19:40
33Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:20:08
34Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:20:36
35Coryn Rivera (USA) Team DSM 0:21:02
36Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:21:37
37Silke Smulders (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:21:51
38Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Liv Racing 0:22:05
39Léa Curinier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:22:37
40Riejanne Markus (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:22:53
41Grace Brown (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:23:24
42Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) BePink 0:23:30
43Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:23:36
44Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:24:09
45Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange 0:24:27
46Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:24:41
47Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:24:50
48Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:25:54
49Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 0:26:11
50Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Liv Racing 0:26:14
51Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:26:32
52Camilla Alessio (Ita) BePink 0:26:48
53Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 0:27:17
54Nancy van der Berg (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:27:27
55Mariia Novolodskaia (Rus) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:28:01
56Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:28:26
57Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:28:29
58Anouska Koster (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:29:36
59Inga Cesuliene (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 0:31:20
60Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Team SD Worx 0:31:59
61Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 0:32:05
62Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 0:32:44
63Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 0:33:17
64Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:33:21
65Federica Piergiovanni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:33:27
66Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:33:46
67Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange 0:33:49
68Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM 0:35:33
69Heidi Franz (USA) Rally Cycling 0:35:56
70Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx 0:35:59
71Sara Martin Martin (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:37:10
72Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:37:13
73Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:37:16
74Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:37:55
75Pauline Allin (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:38:47
76Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:39:00
77Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 0:39:03
78Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:39:08
79Giorgia Vettorello (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:39:20
80Laura Tomasi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:39:22
81Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 0:39:48
82Georgia Williams (NZl) Team BikeExchange 0:42:31
83Greta Richioud (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:44:17
84Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 0:44:20
85Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:45:57
86Alice Gasparini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:48:07
87Silvia Zanardi (Ita) BePink 0:48:11
88Noemi Lucrezia Eremita (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:49:12
89Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:49:17
90Michaela Drummond (NZl) BePink 0:50:47
91Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:51:24
92Marta Jaskulska (Pol) Liv Racing 0:56:54
93Katie Clouse (USA) Rally Cycling 0:58:10
94Anastasia Carbonari (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 0:58:31
95Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling 1:02:23
96Lucie Jounier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 1:03:03
97Alice Palazzi (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 1:04:46
98Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:05:18
99Matilde Vitillo (Ita) BePink 1:06:16
100Asia Zontone (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 1:07:24
101Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 1:09:31
102Natalia Studenikina (Rus) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 1:10:39
103Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 1:10:48
104Nadja Heigl (Aut) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 1:17:37
105Amandine Fouquenet (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 1:17:49
106Carlotta Borello (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 1:20:41
107Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 1:20:49
108Lina Svarinska (Lat) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 1:26:13
109Lara Krähemann (Swi) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 1:36:23
110Typhaine Laurance (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 1:46:21
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Point classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 56
2Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 43
3Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Team SD Worx 40
4Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 30
5Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx 30
6Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 26
7Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Team SD Worx 23
8Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 22
9Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 20
10Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 18
11Coryn Rivera (USA) Team DSM 18
12Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 14
13Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 13
14Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM 11
15Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM 10
16Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 10
17Grace Brown (Aus) Team BikeExchange 10
18Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 10
19Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 8
20Gaia Realini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 7
21Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 6
22Soraya Paladin (Ita) Liv Racing 6
23Mavi Garcia (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 5
24Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx 5
25Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 5
26Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women 4
27Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 3
28Amanda Spratt (Aus) Team BikeExchange 3
29Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 3
30Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 2
31Marta Lach (Pol) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 32
2Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 20
3Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM 18
4Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Team SD Worx 15
5Marianne Vos (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 14
6Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Team SD Worx 13
7Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx 13
8Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 7
9Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 5
10Riejanne Markus (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 5
11Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 5
12Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 5
13Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 5
14Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Rally Cycling 5
15Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Liv Racing 4
16Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 4
17Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 4
18Matilde Vitillo (Ita) BePink 4
19Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo 3
20Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing 3
21Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Liv Racing 3
22Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 2
23Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 2
24Coryn Rivera (USA) Team DSM 2
25Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 1
26Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx 20:18:05
2Gaia Realini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:00:37
3Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:01:26
4Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:09:30
5Silke Smulders (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:14:01
6Léa Curinier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:14:47
7Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 0:18:21
8Camilla Alessio (Ita) BePink 0:18:58
9Mariia Novolodskaia (Rus) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:20:11
10Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 0:24:15
11Federica Piergiovanni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:25:37
12Sara Martin Martin (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:29:20
13Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:31:10
14Giorgia Vettorello (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:31:30
15Laura Tomasi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:31:32
16Silvia Zanardi (Ita) BePink 0:40:21
17Noemi Lucrezia Eremita (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:41:22
18Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:41:27
19Marta Jaskulska (Pol) Liv Racing 0:49:04
20Katie Clouse (USA) Rally Cycling 0:50:20
21Anastasia Carbonari (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 0:50:41
22Alice Palazzi (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 0:56:56
23Matilde Vitillo (Ita) BePink 0:58:26
24Asia Zontone (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 0:59:34
25Amandine Fouquenet (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 1:09:59
26Carlotta Borello (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 1:12:51
27Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 1:12:59
28Lina Svarinska (Lat) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 1:18:23
29Lara Krähemann (Swi) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 1:28:33

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1