Skip to main content

Giro d'Italia Donne: Lorena Wiebes wins stage 8

Image 1 of 18

MORTEGLIANO ITALY JULY 09 Lorena Wiebes of Netherlands and Team DSM celebrates at arrival during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 8 a 1294km stage from San Vendemiano to Mortegliano GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 09 2021 in Mortegliano Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lorena Wiebes (DSM) wins stage 8 of the 2021 Giro Donne (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 18

MORTEGLIANO ITALY JULY 09 Lorena Wiebes of Netherlands and Team DSM celebrates at arrival during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 8 a 1294km stage from San Vendemiano to Mortegliano GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 09 2021 in Mortegliano Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lorena Wiebes (DSM) wins stage 8 of the 2021 Giro Donne (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 18

MORTEGLIANO ITALY JULY 09 Lorena Wiebes of Netherlands and Team DSM celebrates at arrival ahead of Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen of Denmark and Movistar Team during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 8 a 1294km stage from San Vendemiano to Mortegliano GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 09 2021 in Mortegliano Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lorena Wiebes (DSM) wins stage 8 of the 2021 Giro Donne (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 18

MORTEGLIANO ITALY JULY 09 Lorena Wiebes of Netherlands and Team DSM celebrates at arrival during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 8 a 1294km stage from San Vendemiano to Mortegliano GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 09 2021 in Mortegliano Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lorena Wiebes (DSM) wins stage 8 of the 2021 Giro Donne (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 18

MORTEGLIANO ITALY JULY 09 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez of Spain and Team BikeExchange at arrival during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 8 a 1294km stage from San Vendemiano to Mortegliano GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 09 2021 in Mortegliano Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Ane Santesteban (BikeExchange) finishes after a late crash (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 18

MORTEGLIANO ITALY JULY 09 Anastasia Carbonari of Italy and Team Born To Win G20 Ambedo in the Breakaway during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 8 a 1294km stage from San Vendemiano to Mortegliano GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 09 2021 in Mortegliano Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Anastasia Carbonari of Italy and Team Born To Win G20 Ambedo in the breakaway at stage 8 of the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 18

MORTEGLIANO ITALY JULY 09 Anna Van Der Breggen of Netherlands and Team SD Worx Pink Leader Jersey The Peloton passing through a sunflowers field during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 8 a 1294km stage from San Vendemiano to Mortegliano GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 09 2021 in Mortegliano Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Anna Van Der Breggen of Netherlands and Team SD Worx during stage 8 of the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 8 of 18

MORTEGLIANO ITALY JULY 09 Ruth Winder of United States Marianne Vos of Netherlands and Jumbo Visma Team Purple Points Jersey Katrine Aalerud of Norway and Movistar Team Janneke Ensing of Netherlands and Team BikeExchange Lisa Brennauer of Germany and Ceratizit WNT Pro Cycling Team The Peloton during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 8 a 1294km stage from San Vendemiano to Mortegliano Mountains Landscape GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 09 2021 in Mortegliano Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

The peloton racing stage 8 of the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 9 of 18

MORTEGLIANO ITALY JULY 09 Lisa Brennauer of Germany and Ceratizit WNT Pro Cycling Team Ellen Van Dijk of Netherlands and Team Trek Segafredo Chantal Van Den Broek Blaak of Netherlands and Team SD Worx Anna Van Der Breggen of Netherlands and Team SD Worx Pink Leader Jersey Elisa Longo Borghini of Italy and Team Trek Segafredo The Peloton during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 8 a 1294km stage from San Vendemiano to Mortegliano GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 09 2021 in Mortegliano Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

The peloton racing stage 8 of the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 10 of 18

MORTEGLIANO ITALY JULY 09 Natalia Studenikina of Russia and Team Born To Win G20 Ambedo Giorgia Vettorello of Italy and Team Top Girls Fassa Bortolo in the Breakaway during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 8 a 1294km stage from San Vendemiano to Mortegliano GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 09 2021 in Mortegliano Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Natalia Studenikina of Russia and Team Born To Win G20 Ambedo, Giorgia Vettorello of Italy and Team Top Girls Fassa Bortolo in the breakaway at stage 8 of the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 11 of 18

MORTEGLIANO ITALY JULY 09 Elise Chabbey of Switzerland and Canyon SRAM Racing Team during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 8 a 1294km stage from San Vendemiano to Mortegliano GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 09 2021 in Mortegliano Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Elise Chabbey stage 8 of the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 12 of 18

MORTEGLIANO ITALY JULY 09 Pauline Allin of France and Arkea Pro Cycling Team Hannah Barnes of United Kingdom and Canyon SRAM Racing Team during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 8 a 1294km stage from San Vendemiano to Mortegliano Refreshment Bottle GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 09 2021 in Mortegliano Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Hannah Barnes, Pauline Allin during stage 8 at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 13 of 18

MORTEGLIANO ITALY JULY 09 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen of Denmark and Movistar Team Lorena Wiebes of Netherlands and Team DSM Maria Vittoria Sperotto of Italy and AR Monex Womens Pro Cycling Team celebrate at podium during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 8 a 1294km stage from San Vendemiano to Mortegliano GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 09 2021 in Mortegliano Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Emma Norsgaard, Lorena Wiebes and Maria Sperotto on the podium (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 18

MORTEGLIANO ITALY JULY 09 Anna Van Der Breggen of Netherlands and Team SD Worx Pink Leader Jersey celebrates at podium during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 8 a 1294km stage from San Vendemiano to Mortegliano Champagne GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 09 2021 in Mortegliano Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Anna van der Breggen (SD Worx) celebrates another day in pink (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 15 of 18

MORTEGLIANO ITALY JULY 09 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen of Denmark and Movistar Team Lorena Wiebes of Netherlands and Team DSM Maria Vittoria Sperotto of Italy and AR Monex Womens Pro Cycling Team celebrate at podium during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 8 a 1294km stage from San Vendemiano to Mortegliano Champagne GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 09 2021 in Mortegliano Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

The podium celebration after stage 8 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 16 of 18

MORTEGLIANO ITALY JULY 09 Anna Van Der Breggen of Netherlands and Team SD Worx Pink Leader Jersey celebrates at podium during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 8 a 1294km stage from San Vendemiano to Mortegliano Flowers GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 09 2021 in Mortegliano Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Anna van der Breggen tosses the bouquet (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 17 of 18

MORTEGLIANO ITALY JULY 09 Anna Van Der Breggen of Netherlands and Team SD Worx Pink Leader Jersey celebrates at podium during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 8 a 1294km stage from San Vendemiano to Mortegliano GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 09 2021 in Mortegliano Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Anna van der Breggen (SD Worx) on the podium (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 18 of 18

MORTEGLIANO ITALY JULY 09 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen of Denmark and Movistar Team celebrates at podium during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 8 a 1294km stage from San Vendemiano to Mortegliano GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 09 2021 in Mortegliano Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Emma Norsgaard (Movistar) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Lorena Wiebes (Team DSM) has won stage 8 of the Giro d'Italia Donne. The stage came down to a mass sprint after a breakaway of three riders was reeled in with just over six kilometres to go, and after a lead-out by teammate Coryn Rivera, Wiebes was faster than everyone else. Emma Norsgaard (Movistar Team) finished second, Maria Vittoria Sperotto (A.R. Monex) rounded out the podium.

“It was a really fast stage today and a messy sprint. But Coryn came at the perfect moment to bring me up to speed, and I could go all-out to the finish,” Wiebes recounted the final.

Wiebes now has two stage victories from her first participation in the Giro Donne, with a final opportunity for a sprint coming up on stage 10. Asked about replicating Vos’ 30 stage wins, Wiebes laughed and remained noncommittal.

“What Marianne did is amazing. I hope I can also go for the 30, but it is a really long way. We will see,” the stage winner finished.

Anna van der Breggen (Team SD Worx) continues to lead the race ahead of her teammates Ashleigh Moolman Pasio and Demi Vollering ahead of Saturday's mountain stage 9 finishing on the Monte Matajur.

How it unfolded

It was a diminished peloton that started the 130-kilometre stage in San Vendemiano as Bizkaia-Durango and Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank withdrew from the race after Covid-19 positives. 

Having crashed on the stage 1 TTT, Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope) also opted not to start stage 8 and instead get more recovery days in before the Olympic Games in Tokyo.

There were many attacks in the first third of the stage, but the peloton did not let any of them go. Only after the intermediate sprint in San Vito al Tagliamento 52 kilometres into the stage did Anastasia Carbonara (Born To Win G20 Ambedo) get away, and a few minutes later her teammate Natalya Studenikina and Giorgia Vettorello (Top Girls Fassa Bortolo) went after Carbonara.

When the three riders joined up, they worked well together and built an advantage that maxed out at 3:15 minutes with 50 kilometres to go. In the peloton, Team DSM and Movistar Team shared the work and gradually brought the gap down to 1:33 minutes when the peloton crossed the finish line in Mortegliano with 21.8 km to go.

Team Jumbo-Visma of Thursday’s stage winner Marianne Vos and Valcar-Travel & Service of Ilaria Sanguineti also helped the chase on this final lap, and the three escapees were caught 6km from the finish.

Movistar’s Leah Thomas did a long turn at the front of the peloton in the final kilometres, but when she swung off just before the flamme rouge, the team’s train drifted backwards again before Aude Biannic took over with 800 metres to go. 

Wiebes and Rivera were positioned on Norsgaard’s wheel, and Rivera accelerated out of the final turn with 500 metres to go with Wiebes tucked in behind her, leading out the Dutch sprinter for another Giro Donne stage victory.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 3:10:01
2Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women
3Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
4Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
5Marianne Vos (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
6Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
7Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx
8Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing
9Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
10Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
11Silvia Zanardi (Ita) BePink
12Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
13Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
14Coryn Rivera (USA) Team DSM
15Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Liv Racing
16Lucie Jounier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
17Marta Lach (Pol) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
18Silke Smulders (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
19Michaela Drummond (NZl) BePink
20Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing
21Marta Jaskulska (Pol) Liv Racing
22Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
23Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing
24Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
25Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange
26Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
27Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
28Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
29Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
30Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
31Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
32Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
33Inga Cesuliene (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
34Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing
35Mavi Garcia (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
36Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
37Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
38Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM
39Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Lotto Soudal Ladies
40Léa Curinier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
41Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
42Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
43Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
44Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM
45Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM
46Anouska Koster (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
47Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Rally Cycling
48Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
49Laura Tomasi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
50Soraya Paladin (Ita) Liv Racing
51Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
52Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Team SD Worx
53Riejanne Markus (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
54Nancy van der Berg (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
55Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Liv Racing
56Camilla Alessio (Ita) BePink
57Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Team SD Worx
58Amandine Fouquenet (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
59Mariia Novolodskaia (Rus) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
60Greta Richioud (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
61Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Team SD Worx
62Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
63Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
64Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx
65Eider Merino Cortazar (Spa) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
66Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
67Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx
68Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
69Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
70Leah Thomas (USA) Movistar Team Women
71Gaia Realini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria
72Federica Piergiovanni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
73Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
74Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women
75Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team DSM
76Matilde Vitillo (Ita) BePink
77Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
78Noemi Lucrezia Eremita (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:00:16
79Giorgia Vettorello (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
80Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
81Alice Gasparini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria
82Typhaine Laurance (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
83Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) BePink
84Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
85Pauline Allin (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
86Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
87Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA
88Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing
89Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Liv Racing
90Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
91Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo
92Katie Clouse (USA) Rally Cycling
93Carlotta Borello (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 0:00:22
94Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange 0:00:28
95Amanda Spratt (Aus) Team BikeExchange
96Asia Zontone (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 0:00:38
97Sara Martin Martin (Spa) Movistar Team Women
98Nadja Heigl (Aut) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 0:00:41
99Lara Krähemann (Swi) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 0:00:42
100Lina Svarinska (Lat) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA
101Alice Palazzi (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo
102Anastasia Carbonari (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo
103Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink
104Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange
105Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling 0:00:49
106Heidi Franz (USA) Rally Cycling
107Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:00:50
108Natalia Studenikina (Rus) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 0:03:22
109Grace Brown (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:03:50
110Georgia Williams (NZl) Team BikeExchange 0:06:13
DNSDiana Carolina Peñuela Martinez (Col) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
DNSClara Honsinger (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
DNSCecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
DNSEmily Newsom (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
DNSJulie Van De Velde (Bel) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
DNSKristen Faulkner (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
DNSLauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank

General classification stage 8
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Team SD Worx 20:10:15
2Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Team SD Worx 0:02:55
3Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx 0:03:07
4Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:56
5Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:06:27
6Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:06:39
7Mavi Garcia (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:07:01
8Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM 0:07:05
9Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:07:28
10Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx 0:07:50
11Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:07:52
12Gaia Realini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:08:27
13Amanda Spratt (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:08:43
14Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:09:16
15Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women 0:09:40
16Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Liv Racing 0:10:14
17Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:10:24
18Eider Merino Cortazar (Spa) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:10:55
19Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM 0:11:23
20Soraya Paladin (Ita) Liv Racing 0:11:46
21Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:12:17
22Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Rally Cycling 0:12:44
23Leah Thomas (USA) Movistar Team Women 0:12:47
24Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:13:58
25Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:16:01
26Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team DSM 0:16:34
27Marta Lach (Pol) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:16:35
28Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:17:18
29Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:17:20
30Marianne Vos (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:17:53
31Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:18:00
32Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:19:40
33Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:20:08
34Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:20:36
35Coryn Rivera (USA) Team DSM 0:21:02
36Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:21:37
37Silke Smulders (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:21:51
38Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Liv Racing 0:22:05
39Léa Curinier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:22:37
40Riejanne Markus (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:22:53
41Grace Brown (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:23:24
42Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) BePink 0:23:30
43Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:23:36
44Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:24:09
45Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange 0:24:27
46Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:24:41
47Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:24:50
48Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:25:54
49Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 0:26:11
50Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Liv Racing 0:26:14
51Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:26:32
52Camilla Alessio (Ita) BePink 0:26:48
53Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 0:27:17
54Nancy van der Berg (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:27:27
55Mariia Novolodskaia (Rus) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:28:01
56Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:28:26
57Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:28:29
58Anouska Koster (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:29:36
59Inga Cesuliene (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 0:31:20
60Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Team SD Worx 0:31:59
61Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 0:32:05
62Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 0:32:44
63Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 0:33:17
64Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:33:21
65Federica Piergiovanni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:33:27
66Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:33:46
67Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange 0:33:49
68Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM 0:35:33
69Heidi Franz (USA) Rally Cycling 0:35:56
70Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx 0:35:59
71Sara Martin Martin (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:37:10
72Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:37:13
73Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:37:16
74Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:37:55
75Pauline Allin (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:38:47
76Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:39:00
77Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 0:39:03
78Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:39:08
79Giorgia Vettorello (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:39:20
80Laura Tomasi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:39:22
81Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 0:39:48
82Georgia Williams (NZl) Team BikeExchange 0:42:31
83Greta Richioud (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:44:17
84Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 0:44:20
85Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:45:57
86Alice Gasparini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:48:07
87Silvia Zanardi (Ita) BePink 0:48:11
88Noemi Lucrezia Eremita (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:49:12
89Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:49:17
90Michaela Drummond (NZl) BePink 0:50:47
91Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:51:24
92Marta Jaskulska (Pol) Liv Racing 0:56:54
93Katie Clouse (USA) Rally Cycling 0:58:10
94Anastasia Carbonari (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 0:58:31
95Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling 1:02:23
96Lucie Jounier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 1:03:03
97Alice Palazzi (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 1:04:46
98Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:05:18
99Matilde Vitillo (Ita) BePink 1:06:16
100Asia Zontone (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 1:07:24
101Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 1:09:31
102Natalia Studenikina (Rus) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 1:10:39
103Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 1:10:48
104Nadja Heigl (Aut) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 1:17:37
105Amandine Fouquenet (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 1:17:49
106Carlotta Borello (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 1:20:41
107Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 1:20:49
108Lina Svarinska (Lat) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 1:26:13
109Lara Krähemann (Swi) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 1:36:23
110Typhaine Laurance (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 1:46:21

Point classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 56
2Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 43
3Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Team SD Worx 40
4Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 30
5Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx 30
6Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 26
7Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Team SD Worx 23
8Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 22
9Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 20
10Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 18
11Coryn Rivera (USA) Team DSM 18
12Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 14
13Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 13
14Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM 11
15Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM 10
16Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 10
17Grace Brown (Aus) Team BikeExchange 10
18Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 10
19Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 8
20Gaia Realini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 7
21Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 6
22Soraya Paladin (Ita) Liv Racing 6
23Mavi Garcia (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 5
24Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx 5
25Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 5
26Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women 4
27Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 3
28Amanda Spratt (Aus) Team BikeExchange 3
29Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 3
30Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 2
31Marta Lach (Pol) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 1

Mountain classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 32
2Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 20
3Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM 18
4Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Team SD Worx 15
5Marianne Vos (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 14
6Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Team SD Worx 13
7Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx 13
8Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 7
9Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 5
10Riejanne Markus (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 5
11Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 5
12Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 5
13Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 5
14Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Rally Cycling 5
15Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Liv Racing 4
16Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 4
17Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 4
18Matilde Vitillo (Ita) BePink 4
19Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo 3
20Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing 3
21Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Liv Racing 3
22Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 2
23Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 2
24Coryn Rivera (USA) Team DSM 2
25Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 1
26Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange 1

Young rider classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx 20:18:05
2Gaia Realini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:00:37
3Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:01:26
4Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:09:30
5Silke Smulders (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:14:01
6Léa Curinier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:14:47
7Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 0:18:21
8Camilla Alessio (Ita) BePink 0:18:58
9Mariia Novolodskaia (Rus) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:20:11
10Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 0:24:15
11Federica Piergiovanni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:25:37
12Sara Martin Martin (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:29:20
13Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:31:10
14Giorgia Vettorello (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:31:30
15Laura Tomasi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:31:32
16Silvia Zanardi (Ita) BePink 0:40:21
17Noemi Lucrezia Eremita (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:41:22
18Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:41:27
19Marta Jaskulska (Pol) Liv Racing 0:49:04
20Katie Clouse (USA) Rally Cycling 0:50:20
21Anastasia Carbonari (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 0:50:41
22Alice Palazzi (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 0:56:56
23Matilde Vitillo (Ita) BePink 0:58:26
24Asia Zontone (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 0:59:34
25Amandine Fouquenet (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 1:09:59
26Carlotta Borello (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 1:12:51
27Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 1:12:59
28Lina Svarinska (Lat) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 1:18:23
29Lara Krähemann (Swi) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 1:28:33

Latest on Cyclingnews