Skip to main content

Giro d'Italia Donne: Emma Norsgaard wins stage 6 sprint in Colico

Image 1 of 37

Emma Norsgaard

Emma Norsgaard (Movistar) wins stage 6 at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: PMG Sport. Giro d'Italia Donne)
Image 2 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 Anna Van Der Breggen of Netherlands and Team SD Worx Pink Leader Jersey during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Anna van der Breggen wearing the maglia rosa stage 6 at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 The Peloton passing through a Bridge during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico Landscape GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

The peloton racing stage 6 at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 Georgia Williams of New Zealand and Team BikeExchange The Peloton passing through a tunnel during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

The peloton race through a tunnel stage 6 at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 Anna Van Der Breggen of Netherlands and Team SD Worx Pink Leader Jersey and Teammates at start during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

SD Worx's Demi Vollering and Anna van der Breggen ahead of stage 6 at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 Marianne Vos of Netherlands and Jumbo Visma Team Purple Points Jersey during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Points leader Marianne Vos stage 6 at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 Alena Amialiusik of Belarus and Canyon SRAM Racing Team during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

The peloton during stage 6 at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 8 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 Clara Honsinger of United States and Team TIBCO Silicon Valley Bank involved in a crash during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico Injury GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Clara Honsinger (Tibco) involved in a crash during stage 6 at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 9 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 Julie Van De Velde of Belgium and Jumbo Visma Team in breakaway during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

A five-rider breakaway during stage 6 at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 10 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 The peloton passing through lake Como landscape during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

The peloton during stage 6 at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 11 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 Elisa Longo Borghini of Italy and Team Trek Segafredo in breakaway during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Italian Champion Elisa Longo Borghini during stage 6 at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 12 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 Sofia Bertizzolo of Italy and Team Liv Racing Elise Chabbey of Switzerland and Canyon SRAM Racing Team Green Mountain Jersey Marta Lach of Poland and Ceratizit WNT Pro Cycling Team during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Mountains classification leader Elise Chabbey stage 6 at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 13 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 Lucie Jounier of France and Arkea Pro Cycling Team involved in a crash during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico Injury GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

A crash during stage 6 at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 14 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 Amanda Spratt of Australia and Team BikeExchange at start during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Amanda Spratt ahead of stage 6 at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 15 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 Clara Honsinger of United States and Team TIBCO Silicon Valley Bank involved in a crash during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico Injury GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Clara Honsinger (Tibco) during stage 6 at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 16 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 Elisa Longo Borghini of Italy and Team Trek Segafredo in breakaway during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Elisa Longo Borghini and Ashleigh Moolman Pasio in a late-break at stage 6 of the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty images)
Image 17 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 Ruth Winder of United States and Team Trek Segafredoduring the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Ruth Winder stage 6 of the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty images)
Image 18 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 Margarita Victoria Garcia Caellas of Spain and Team Ale Btc Ljubljana during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Mavi Garcia stage 6 of the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty images)
Image 19 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 Elisa Longo Borghini of Italy and Team Trek Segafredo in breakaway during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Elisa Longo Borghini and Ashleigh Moolman Pasio in a late-break at stage 6 of the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty images)
Image 20 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 Anna Van Der Breggen of Netherlands and Team SD Worx Pink Leader Jersey during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lizzie Deignan, Anna van der Breggen and Marianne Vos in the final of stage 6 at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 21 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 Lisa Brennauer of Germany and Ceratizit WNT Pro Cycling Team during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lisa Brennauer during stage 6 at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 22 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 Elisabeth DeignanArmitstead of United Kingdom and Team Trek Segafredo during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lizzie Deignan during stage 6 at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 23 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 Ashleigh Moolman Pasio of South Africa and Team SD Worx in breakaway during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Ashleigh Moolman Pasio and Elisa Longo Borghini off the front during stage 6 at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 24 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 Grace Brown of Australia and Team BikeExchange during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Grace Brown during the stage 6 at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Image)
Image 25 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 Lorena Wiebes of Netherlands and Team DSM Alexis Ryan of United States and Canyon SRAM Racing Team Amanda Spratt of Australia and Team BikeExchange Lucinda Brand of Netherlands and Team Trek Segafredo Marta Bastianelli of Italy and Team Ale Btc Ljubljana The peloton during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico Landscape GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

The peloton racing into Colico stage 6 at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Image)
Image 26 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 The peloton passing through a landscape during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico Village GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

The views above Lake Como (Image credit: Getty Image)
Image 27 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 Nancy Van Der Burg of Netherlands and Jumbo Visma Team leads The Peloton during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Jumbo-Visma leading out Marianne Vos stage 6 at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 28 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 Elisa Longo Borghini of Italy and Team Trek Segafredo Ashleigh Moolman Pasio of South Africa and Team SD Worx in breakaway during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Elisa Longo Borghini and Ashleigh Moolman Pasio stage 6 at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 29 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 Marianne Vos of Netherlands and Jumbo Visma Team Purple Points Jersey Anna Van Der Breggen of Netherlands and Team SD Worx Pink Leader Jersey during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Jumbo-Visma and Marianne Vos during stage 6 at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 30 of 37

Emma Norsgaard

Emma Norsgaard (Movistar) wins stage 6 at the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: PMG Sport. Giro d'Italia Donne)
Image 31 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 Coryn Rivera of United States and Team DSM 2nd place Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen of Denmark and Movistar Team stage winner Marianne Vos of Netherlands and Jumbo Visma Team 3rd place celebrates at podium during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Emma Norsgaard (Movistar) on the podium as the winner of stage 6 of the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 32 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen of Denmark and Movistar Team stage winner celebrates at arrival during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Emma Norsgaard (Movistar) wins stage 6 of the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 33 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 Aude Biannic of France Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen of Denmark and Movistar Team stage winner celebrates at arrival during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Emma Norsgaard (Movistar) wins stage 6 of the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 34 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen of Denmark stage winner celebrates Sara Martin Martin of Spain and Movistar Team at arrival during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Emma Norsgaard (Movistar) wins stage 6 of the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 35 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen of Denmark and Movistar Team Coryn Rivera of United States and Team DSM Marianne Vos of Netherlands and Jumbo Visma Team Purple Points Jersey Marta Bastianelli of Italy and Team Ale Btc Ljubljana sprint at arrival during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Emma Norsgaard (Movistar) wins the bunch sprint at stage 6 of the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 36 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen of Denmark and Movistar Team stage winner celebrates at arrival Coryn Rivera of United States and Team DSM Marianne Vos of Netherlands and Jumbo Visma Team Purple Points Jersey Marta Bastianelli of Italy and Team Ale Btc Ljubljana during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Emma Norsgaard (Movistar) wins the bunch sprint at stage 6 of the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 37 of 37

COLICO ITALY JULY 07 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen of Denmark and Movistar Team stage winner celebrates at arrival Marta Bastianelli of Italy and Team Ale Btc Ljubljana during the 32nd Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2021 Stage 6 a 155km stage from Colico to Colico GiroDonne UCIWWT on July 07 2021 in Colico Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Emma Norsgaard (Movistar) wins stage 6 of the Giro d'Italia Donne (Image credit: Getty Images)

Emma Norsgaard (Movistar Team) has won stage 6 of the Giro d'Italia Donne. The Danish sprinter had been runner-up on stage 5 and moved up one place, winning the mass sprint at the end of a long and fast stage around the Lago di Como. 

Coryn Rivera (Team DSM) was second and Marianne Vos (Team Jumbo-Visma) finished second third in Colico.

“This is amazing, it could not have gone any better. I am so proud of my team and myself, they always do a fantastic job, and this is the result of really good teamwork,” said Norsgaard after her sprint victory.

“I am really enjoying it here and love doing the Giro. The goals for the next days are maybe another win or another podium. And we have Aalerud who is a really good climber, I hope for her on stage 9,” Norsgaard finished.

Anna van der Breggen (Team SD Worx) continues to lead the general classification but had to relinquish the cyclamen jersey for the points classification to Vos after the latter’s third place.

How it unfolded

Stage 6 started and finished in Colico but was nevertheless the longest of the race at 157 kilometres, slightly lengthened after a last-minute route change. The stage mainly followed the shores of the Lago di Como, going around the lake counter-clockwise.

Despite being the longest of this year’s Giro Donne, the stage was raced very fast, finishing 23 minutes ahead of the fastest schedule. Due to this speed, nobody was able to break away in the first hour in which the riders covered 43.2 kilometres. 

Some minutes later, US champion Lauren Stephens (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) attacked and briefly held a 15-second advantage but was quickly reeled in again.

The next to attack was Italian Champion Elisa Longo Borghini (Trek-Segafredo), taking off after 60 kilometres. She was joined by Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (Team SD Worx), and together the two riders built an advantage of 2:25 minutes with 50km to go.

In the peloton, Team DSM and Jumbo-Visma were the main drivers of the chase and continually reduced the gap in the last hour of racing. Eventually, Longo Borghini and Moolman-Pasio were caught with 13km to go.

Nearing Colico, Australian champion Sarah Roy (Team BikeExchange) tried to anticipate a mass sprint by attacking on a short ascent just inside the four-kilometre mark. She was followed by Tiffany Cromwell (Canyon-SRAM), but the two were reeled in two kilometres from the finish.

Team DSM, Ceratizit-WNT, Canyon-SRAM and Trek-Segafredo all set up trains for their sprinters and battled for the front positions while Norsgaard free-lanced and jumped from wheel to wheel. 

On the finishing straight, stage 5 winner Lorena Wiebes (Team DSM) led out her teammate Rivera, but Norsgaard was on Wiebes’ wheel as well and had the top speed to the line, beating Rivera and Vos to win her first Giro Donne stage.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 3:41:39
2Coryn Rivera (USA) Team DSM
3Marianne Vos (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
4Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
5Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
6Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
7Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
8Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing
9Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
10Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx
11Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing
12Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
13Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
14Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
15Silvia Zanardi (Ita) BePink
16Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM
17Léa Curinier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
18Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing
19Silke Smulders (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
20Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Liv Racing
21Michaela Drummond (NZl) BePink
22Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
23Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
24Alice Gasparini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria
25Soraya Paladin (Ita) Liv Racing
26Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
27Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
28Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange
29Giorgia Vettorello (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
30Greta Richioud (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
31Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
32Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
33Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
34Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
35Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM
36Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
37Mavi Garcia (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
38Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing
39Gaia Realini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria
40Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx
41Leah Thomas (USA) Movistar Team Women
42Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
43Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
44Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
45Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx
46Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
47Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Rally Cycling
48Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Lotto Soudal Ladies
49Eider Merino Cortazar (Spa) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
50Amanda Spratt (Aus) Team BikeExchange
51Laura Tomasi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
52Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
53Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women
54Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Team SD Worx
55Camilla Alessio (Ita) BePink
56Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
57Federica Piergiovanni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
58Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
59Riejanne Markus (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
60Anouska Koster (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
61Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Team SD Worx
62Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
63Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Team SD Worx
64Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing
65Kristen Faulkner (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
66Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
67Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) BePink
68Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange
69Marta Lach (Pol) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
70Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
71Heidi Franz (USA) Rally Cycling
72Inga Cesuliene (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
73Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Liv Racing
74Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
75Pauline Allin (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
76Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team DSM
77Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA
78Grace Brown (Aus) Team BikeExchange
79Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange
80Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
81Nancy van der Berg (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
82Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Liv Racing 0:00:22
83Georgia Williams (NZl) Team BikeExchange
84Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM
85Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
86Sara Martin Martin (Spa) Movistar Team Women
87Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
88Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink
89Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:00:32
90Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
91Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:36
92Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo
93Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM 0:00:41
94Noemi Lucrezia Eremita (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:01:33
95Katie Clouse (USA) Rally Cycling 0:02:15
96Emily Newsom (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:14:38
97Amandine Fouquenet (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
98Lucie Jounier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
99Matilde Vitillo (Ita) BePink
100Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
101Alice Palazzi (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo
102Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria
103Lara Krähemann (Swi) Born to Win G20 Ambedo
104Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
105Francesca Baroni (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria
106Mariia Novolodskaia (Rus) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
107Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA
108Lina Svarinska (Lat) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA
109Asia Zontone (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA
110Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
111Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling
112Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
113Clara Honsinger (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
114Anastasia Carbonari (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo
115Natalia Studenikina (Rus) Born to Win G20 Ambedo
116Marta Jaskulska (Pol) Liv Racing
117Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 0:24:52
118Diana Carolina Peñuela Martinez (Col) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
119Carlotta Borello (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA
120Nadja Heigl (Aut) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA
121Leah Dixon (GBr) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
122Typhaine Laurance (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
DNFAndrea Ramírez Fregoso (Mex) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
DNFEmilie Fortin (Can) Bizkaia-Durango
DNFDanique Braam (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies

General classification after stage 6
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Team SD Worx 14:11:47
2Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Team SD Worx 0:02:51
3Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx 0:03:03
4Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:53
5Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:06:12
6Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:06:35
7Mavi Garcia (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:06:57
8Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM 0:07:01
9Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx 0:07:22
10Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:07:24
11Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:07:48
12Amanda Spratt (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:07:56
13Gaia Realini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:08:04
14Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:08:53
15Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women 0:09:12
16Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Liv Racing 0:09:30
17Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:10:05
18Eider Merino Cortazar (Spa) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:10:10
19Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM 0:10:18
20Soraya Paladin (Ita) Liv Racing 0:11:42
21Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Rally Cycling 0:12:00
22Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:12:06
23Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:12:19
24Leah Thomas (USA) Movistar Team Women 0:12:43
25Kristen Faulkner (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:13:07
26Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:13:39
27Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:14:25
28Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:14:46
29Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team DSM 0:15:14
30Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:15:33
31Marta Lach (Pol) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:15:55
32Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Liv Racing 0:16:38
33Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:16:41
34Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:17:07
35Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:17:48
36Marianne Vos (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:17:59
37Grace Brown (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:18:49
38Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:19:36
39Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:20:04
40Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:20:17
41Coryn Rivera (USA) Team DSM 0:20:45
42Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:21:03
43Riejanne Markus (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:21:15
44Camilla Alessio (Ita) BePink 0:21:21
45Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:21:33
46Silke Smulders (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:21:34
47Léa Curinier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:21:57
48Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) BePink 0:22:34
49Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:22:59
50Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange 0:23:04
51Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:23:57
52Anouska Koster (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:24:09
53Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:24:14
54Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 0:24:30
55Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:24:34
56Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Team SD Worx 0:24:47
57Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange 0:25:15
58Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Liv Racing 0:25:23
59Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:25:47
60Inga Cesuliene (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 0:25:53
61Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 0:26:05
62Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 0:26:07
63Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:26:13
64Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:26:34
65Nancy van der Berg (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:27:12
66Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 0:27:17
67Mariia Novolodskaia (Rus) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:27:21
68Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:27:54
69Heidi Franz (USA) Rally Cycling 0:27:55
70Federica Piergiovanni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:28:00
71Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx 0:28:47
72Sara Martin Martin (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:29:20
73Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 0:29:32
74Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:30:01
75Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM 0:30:06
76Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:30:08
77Georgia Williams (NZl) Team BikeExchange 0:30:51
78Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 0:31:10
79Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:31:49
80Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:32:29
81Pauline Allin (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:33:04
82Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 0:33:20
83Giorgia Vettorello (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:33:40
84Laura Tomasi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:33:55
85Greta Richioud (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:35:52
86Clara Honsinger (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:36:25
87Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:36:34
88Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:36:48
89Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:37:40
90Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 0:38:48
91Noemi Lucrezia Eremita (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:39:22
92Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:39:48
93Alice Gasparini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:40:39
94Silvia Zanardi (Ita) BePink 0:40:59
95Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:42:05
96Michaela Drummond (NZl) BePink 0:43:37
97Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:44:16
98Francesca Baroni (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:48:34
99Katie Clouse (USA) Rally Cycling 0:48:57
100Marta Jaskulska (Pol) Liv Racing 0:49:02
101Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 0:50:32
102Natalia Studenikina (Rus) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 0:52:01
103Anastasia Carbonari (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 0:52:25
104Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling 0:54:22
105Emily Newsom (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:54:46
106Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:54:59
107Alice Palazzi (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 0:55:39
108Lucie Jounier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:55:51
109Matilde Vitillo (Ita) BePink 0:56:45
110Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:57:10
111Diana Carolina Peñuela Martinez (Col) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:57:42
112Asia Zontone (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 0:57:49
113Lina Svarinska (Lat) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 0:59:28
114Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 1:01:44
115Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 1:02:56
116Nadja Heigl (Aut) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 1:04:32
117Leah Dixon (GBr) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 1:06:15
118Carlotta Borello (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 1:07:55
119Amandine Fouquenet (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 1:10:37
120Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 1:10:59
121Typhaine Laurance (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 1:22:28
122Lara Krähemann (Swi) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 1:27:49

Point classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 35
2Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 31
3Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Team SD Worx 30
4Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 25
5Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx 22
6Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Team SD Worx 20
7Coryn Rivera (USA) Team DSM 18
8Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 17
9Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 15
10Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 14
11Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 12
12Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM 10
13Grace Brown (Aus) Team BikeExchange 10
14Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 8
15Gaia Realini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 7
16Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 7
17Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 6
18Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM 6
19Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 6
20Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 5
21Mavi Garcia (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 4
22Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women 4
23Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 4
24Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 3
25Amanda Spratt (Aus) Team BikeExchange 3
26Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 3
27Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 2
28Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1
29Marta Lach (Pol) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 1
30Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx 1

Mountain classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 16
2Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 14
3Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Team SD Worx 13
4Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Team SD Worx 13
5Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM 11
6Marianne Vos (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 10
7Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx 9
8Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 7
9Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 5
10Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 5
11Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 5
12Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Rally Cycling 4
13Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 4
14Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Liv Racing 3
15Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange 1

Young rider classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx 14:19:09
2Gaia Realini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:00:42
3Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:01:31
4Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:09:19
5Camilla Alessio (Ita) BePink 0:13:59
6Silke Smulders (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:14:12
7Léa Curinier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:14:35
8Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 0:17:08
9Mariia Novolodskaia (Rus) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:19:59
10Federica Piergiovanni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:20:38
11Sara Martin Martin (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:21:58
12Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 0:23:48
13Giorgia Vettorello (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:26:18
14Laura Tomasi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:26:33
15Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:30:18
16Noemi Lucrezia Eremita (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:32:00
17Silvia Zanardi (Ita) BePink 0:33:37
18Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:34:43
19Francesca Baroni (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:41:12
20Katie Clouse (USA) Rally Cycling 0:41:35
21Marta Jaskulska (Pol) Liv Racing 0:41:40
22Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 0:43:10
23Anastasia Carbonari (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 0:45:03
24Alice Palazzi (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 0:48:17
25Matilde Vitillo (Ita) BePink 0:49:23
26Asia Zontone (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 0:50:27
27Lina Svarinska (Lat) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 0:52:06
28Carlotta Borello (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 1:00:33
29Amandine Fouquenet (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 1:03:15
30Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 1:03:37
31Lara Krähemann (Swi) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 1:20:27

Italian rider classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 14:18:22
2Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:00:49
3Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:01:13
4Gaia Realini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:01:29
5Soraya Paladin (Ita) Liv Racing 0:05:07
6Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:44
7Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:08:58
8Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:10:06
9Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:13:01
10Camilla Alessio (Ita) BePink 0:14:46
11Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) BePink 0:15:59
12Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:17:22
13Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:17:39
14Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:17:59
15Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 0:19:32
16Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 0:20:42
17Federica Piergiovanni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:21:25
18Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx 0:22:12
19Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 0:22:57
20Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:23:26
21Giorgia Vettorello (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:27:05
22Laura Tomasi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:27:20
23Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:30:13
24Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:31:05
25Noemi Lucrezia Eremita (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:32:47
26Alice Gasparini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:34:04
27Silvia Zanardi (Ita) BePink 0:34:24
28Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:35:30
29Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:37:41
30Francesca Baroni (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:41:59
31Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 0:43:57
32Anastasia Carbonari (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 0:45:50
33Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria 0:48:24
34Alice Palazzi (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo 0:49:04
35Matilde Vitillo (Ita) BePink 0:50:10
36Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:50:35
37Asia Zontone (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 0:51:14
38Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:55:09
39Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 0:56:21
40Carlotta Borello (Ita) Servetto-Makhymo-Beltrami TSA 1:01:20
41Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 1:04:24

Latest on Cyclingnews