Skip to main content

Van Den Broeck wins alone in Saint-Pierre-de-Chartreuse

Image 1 of 20

Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) wins stage 1 of the Dauphine

Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) wins stage 1 of the Dauphine
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 2 of 20

Ivan Basso (Liquigas) is trying to find his form ahead of the Tour de France

Ivan Basso (Liquigas) is trying to find his form ahead of the Tour de France
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 3 of 20

Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) after his stage win

Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) after his stage win
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 4 of 20

Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) had never won a race until today

Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) had never won a race until today
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 5 of 20

Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) wins stage 1 of the Dauphine

Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) wins stage 1 of the Dauphine
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 6 of 20

Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) takes his first pro win

Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) takes his first pro win
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 7 of 20

Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) finished second

Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) finished second
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 8 of 20

Cadel Evans (BMC) had a strong day and moved up on GC

Cadel Evans (BMC) had a strong day and moved up on GC
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 9 of 20

Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma Lotto)

Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma Lotto)
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 10 of 20

Cadel Evans and Nicholas Roche battle up the final climb

Cadel Evans and Nicholas Roche battle up the final climb
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 20

Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto)

Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 20

Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) couldn't handle the pace in the end

Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) couldn't handle the pace in the end
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 20

(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 20

(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 20

Alexandre Vinokourov (Pro Team Astana) moved into the lead

Alexandre Vinokourov (Pro Team Astana) moved into the lead
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 20

Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) launched a strong attack on the final climb

Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) launched a strong attack on the final climb
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 20

Van den Broeck launches his winning attack on stage 1

Van den Broeck launches his winning attack on stage 1
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 20

Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) savours his first pro win

Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) savours his first pro win
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 20

Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) moved up to second on GC

Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) moved up to second on GC
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 20 of 20

A Lotto success: Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto)

A Lotto success: Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) made good use of some recent mountain training to take the first ever win of his professional career. The lanky Belgian finished fifth overall in the 2010 Tour de France but until today had only ever won criteriums during his nine-year career.

He has spent several weeks training for the Tour de France in the Alps and used his form to make a well-timed and sustained attack on the climb to the finish in Saint-Pierre-de-Chartreuse. He attacked early on the climb with Kanstantsin Siutsou (HTC-Highroad) and French national champion Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) but when the peloton pulled them back, Van Den Broeck attacked again with 2.5km to go and quickly opened a decisive gap.

Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) tried to go after him in the final kilometre but could only finish six seconds behind, while Cadel Evans (BMC) was a solid third at seven seconds, with Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) fourth at the same time. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) finished a fine fifth and Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) showed his form by finishing sixth. Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) was eleventh at 15 seconds, one place behind 2010 overall winner Jani Brajkovic (RadioShack).

“It’s my first professional win and my first mountain stage too,” Van Den Broeck said immediately after his victory.

“It’s good for my moral because I’ve been away from home for five weeks training in the big mountains for the Tour de France. My legs didn’t feel super but I felt strong when I attacked.”

Van Den Broeck revealed that his teammate Jurgen Roelandts convinced him to go for the stage victory.

“My legs were ok and so earlier in the race I said to myself ‘Why not attack?’ I saw the HTC rider go and Roelandts said ‘Go!’ I’m glad I did.”

“I was ‘a bloc’ but when the peloton came up to us, I said to myself that it was now all or nothing. They were a bloc too and so I managed to stay away.”

The decisive final climb

The seven kilometre climb to Saint-Pierre-de-Chartreuse was a real mountain finish but not steep because of an almost flat middle section. Many in the peloton thought they had a chance of taking the stage victory and that resulted in a quiet stage but a fast and furious finale.

Jérémy Roy (FDJ) was the first rider to attack after eight kilometres, hoping the stage would be decided by a break, but he was quickly caught and then Sven Vandousselaere (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) and Vincent Jérôme (Europcar) got away to form the early move of the day. Their gap quickly reached two minutes, then four minutes and peaked at 5:35 at the top of the Côte de Saint-André after 39km. But Rabobank lead the chase with help from other teams who were all riding to set up their team leader’s for the final climb.

The trio were caught with ten kilometres to go and rightly shook hands after sharing 100km together up the road. They were quickly dropped as well, as first Siutsou, Van Den Broeck and then Voeckler joined forced and went on the attack. The peloton refused to let them go but then could do nothing to stop Van Den Broeck accelerating again as he pursued his first ever professional victory.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3:36:42
2Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:06
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:07
4Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
7Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:00:13
8Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
9Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:15
10Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
11Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
12Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack0:00:22
13Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:23
14Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:00:25
15Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
16Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
17Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:33
18Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:35
19Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
20Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:53
21Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
22Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ0:00:54
23Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
24Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
25Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
26Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
27Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
28David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
29Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:58
30Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
31Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
32Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
33Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
34Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek
35Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
36Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
37Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
38Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
39Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek
40Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
41Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
42Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:19
43Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
44Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:24
45Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
46Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
47Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
48Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:31
49Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek0:01:32
50Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
51Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:01:35
52Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
53Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
54Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:40
55David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:46
56Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:48
57Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
58Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack0:01:59
59Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
60Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
61Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
62Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
63Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
64Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
65Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
66Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
67Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
68Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
69Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
70Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team0:02:07
71Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ0:02:13
72Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
73Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
74Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
75Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
76Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack
77Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
78David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:02:19
79Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:02:21
80Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek0:02:24
81Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
82Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:27
83Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
84Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
85Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
86Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:33
87Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad0:02:36
88Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
89Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:02:38
90Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek0:02:40
91Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
92Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
93Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
94Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
95Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
96Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ
97Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
98Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek
99Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
100Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
101Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
102Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack
103Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack
104Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale
105Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
106Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:02:47
107Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek
108Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD
109Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
110Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
111Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:02:49
112Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ
113John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad
114Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad
115Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:02
116Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
117Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:09
118Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
119Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:35
120Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quickstep Cycling Team0:03:52
121Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:04:15
122Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:20
123Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD0:04:41
124Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
125Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
126Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling0:06:22
127Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo
128Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
129Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
130Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
131William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
132Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
133Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo
134Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
135Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
136Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:06:28
137Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:07:34
138Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
139John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team
140Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
141Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
142Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
143Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
144Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
145Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
146Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
147Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
148Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:34
149Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:26
150Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
151Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
152Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
153José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team
154Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
155Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
156Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
157Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team
158Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
159Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
160Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
161Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
162Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team
163Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack
164Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana
165Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
166Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISD
167Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
168Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
169Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
170Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
171Andy Cappelle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
172Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
173Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad
174Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
175Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne

Sprint 1 - Saint-pierre-de-chartreuse - 144.0 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto25pts
2Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team22
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team20
4Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana18
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale16
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling15
7Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ14
8Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team13
9Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar12
10Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack11
11Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling10
12Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack9
13Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar8
14Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team7
15Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team6
16Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad5
17Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard4
18Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar3
19Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
20Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1

Mountain 1 - Côte de Saint-André - 39.0 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3pts
2Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2
3Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar1

Mountain 2- Côte de Montagnole - 53.5 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4pts
2Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3
3Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar2
4Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team1

Mountain 3 - Côte de la Bauche - 79.0 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3pts
2Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2
3Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar1

Mountain 4 - Montée de Saint-Pierre-de-Chartreuse - 144.0 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto10pts
2Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team9
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team8
4Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana7
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale6
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling5

Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling3:36:49
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:00:06
3Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
4Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack0:00:15
5Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:16
6Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:00:18
7Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:46
8Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:47
9Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
10Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:51
11Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
12Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
13Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
14Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
15Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:01:12
16Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:24
17Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:01:28
18Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
19Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:33
20Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:52
21Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
22Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:02:06
23Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
24Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:20
25Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
26Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:26
27Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad0:02:29
28Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:33
29Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek0:02:40
30John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:02:42
31Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad
32Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quickstep Cycling Team0:03:45
33Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:34
34Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:15
35Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
36Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo
37Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:07:27
38Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:19
39Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas-Cannondale10:51:19
2Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:07
3HTC - Highroad0:00:22

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana3:43:09
2Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:05
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:07
4Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:11
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:13
6Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:17
7Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack0:00:20
8Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:23
9Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:00:24
10Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:27
11Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:00:28
12Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:29
13Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack0:00:36
14Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:41
15Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:44
16Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:45
17Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:52
18Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:53
19Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:00
20Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:01
21Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling0:01:04
22Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
23Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:05
24Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad0:01:06
25David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:08
26Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek0:01:10
27Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek0:01:12
28Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
29Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ0:01:15
30Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:18
31Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:19
32Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:20
33Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
34Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
35Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad0:01:21
36Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana0:01:23
37Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:24
38Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:27
39Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana0:01:28
40Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:33
41Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:34
42Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD0:01:37
43Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:38
44Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:40
45Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:46
46Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
47Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:01:47
48Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:48
49Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek
50Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:50
51Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:01:55
52Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:56
53Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:59
54Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:02
55Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack0:02:05
56Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:13
57Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
58Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:18
59Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:19
60Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:20
61Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:02:21
62Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ0:02:23
63Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team0:02:24
64Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:25
65Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:26
66Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
67Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
68Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team0:02:27
69Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard0:02:28
70Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:29
71Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack0:02:32
72David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
73Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:34
74Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:35
75Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:36
76Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack0:02:37
77Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:02:39
78Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
79Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek0:02:40
80Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack0:02:45
81John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:02:46
82Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
83Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
84Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack0:02:47
85Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
86Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:02:48
87Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:51
88Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:52
89Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:02:53
90Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
91Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD0:02:54
92Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ0:02:56
93Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale
94Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:02:57
95Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
96Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
97Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
98Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:02:58
99Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad0:02:59
100Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:03:00
101David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:01
102Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:02
103Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:03:03
104Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ0:03:05
105Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek0:03:07
106Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek0:03:08
107Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad0:03:09
108Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:10
109Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:03:11
110Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team0:03:16
111Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:03:17
112Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team0:03:18
113Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:24
114Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:03:27
115Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:32
116Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:34
117Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:08
118Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard0:04:10
119Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quickstep Cycling Team0:04:17
120Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:04:36
121Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD0:05:07
122Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:05:11
123Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:05:12
124Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:13
125Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:36
126Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:06:31
127Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
128William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:06:32
129Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:06:41
130Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:42
131Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:06:43
132Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:06:51
133Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:06:54
134Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:55
135Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:06:58
136Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:10
137Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:07:35
138Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:07:46
139John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team0:07:48
140Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:07:49
141Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:07:50
142Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:07:52
143Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:07:53
144Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:08:06
145Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:08:08
146Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:08:18
147Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:08:20
148Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:27
149Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:10:30
150Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:10:32
151Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:10:33
152Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:10:34
153Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:35
154Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:10:38
155Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
156Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana0:10:40
157Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:10:41
158Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad0:10:46
159Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
160Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:10:47
161Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:10:49
162Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:10:51
163Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:10:52
164Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
165José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:53
166Andy Cappelle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
167Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard0:10:56
168Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana0:10:58
169Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team
170Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack
171Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:11:01
172Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
173Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISD
174Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:11:15
175Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:11:58

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana30pts
2Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto25
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team24
4Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team22
5Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling20
6Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale16
7Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team15
8Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling15
9Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ14
10Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team13
11Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar12
12Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack11
13Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack9
14Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar8
15John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad8
16Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team7
17Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team6
18Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6
19Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad5
20Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek5
21Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard4
22Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar3
23Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
24Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
25Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2
26Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1
27Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto10pts
2Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne10
3Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team9
4Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team8
5Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana7
6Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto7
7Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale6
8Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling5
9Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar4
10Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
11Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2
12Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1
13Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team1

Best young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling3:43:22
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:00:11
3Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:00:15
4Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:16
5Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack0:00:23
6Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:39
7Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:40
8Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:47
9Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:52
10Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:59
11Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:06
12Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ0:01:07
13Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:14
14Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:20
15Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:25
16Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:01:34
17Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:01:42
18Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:46
19Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:00
20Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
21Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team0:02:14
22Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:16
23Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:02:26
24John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:02:33
25Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:38
26Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad0:02:46
27Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:47
28Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek0:02:54
29Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad0:02:56
30Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:03:04
31Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quickstep Cycling Team0:04:04
32Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:04:59
33Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:23
34Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:29
35Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:06:30
36Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:42
37Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:07:36
38Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:22
39Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:10:28

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rabobank Cycling Team11:10:55
2HTC - Highroad0:00:12
3Liquigas - Cannondale0:00:27

Latest on Cyclingnews