Van Den Broeck wins alone in Saint-Pierre-de-Chartreuse

Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) made good use of some recent mountain training to take the first ever win of his professional career. The lanky Belgian finished fifth overall in the 2010 Tour de France but until today had only ever won criteriums during his nine-year career.

He has spent several weeks training for the Tour de France in the Alps and used his form to make a well-timed and sustained attack on the climb to the finish in Saint-Pierre-de-Chartreuse. He attacked early on the climb with Kanstantsin Siutsou (HTC-Highroad) and French national champion Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) but when the peloton pulled them back, Van Den Broeck attacked again with 2.5km to go and quickly opened a decisive gap.

Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) tried to go after him in the final kilometre but could only finish six seconds behind, while Cadel Evans (BMC) was a solid third at seven seconds, with Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) fourth at the same time. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) finished a fine fifth and Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) showed his form by finishing sixth. Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) was eleventh at 15 seconds, one place behind 2010 overall winner Jani Brajkovic (RadioShack).

“It’s my first professional win and my first mountain stage too,” Van Den Broeck said immediately after his victory.

“It’s good for my moral because I’ve been away from home for five weeks training in the big mountains for the Tour de France. My legs didn’t feel super but I felt strong when I attacked.”

Van Den Broeck revealed that his teammate Jurgen Roelandts convinced him to go for the stage victory.

“My legs were ok and so earlier in the race I said to myself ‘Why not attack?’ I saw the HTC rider go and Roelandts said ‘Go!’ I’m glad I did.”

“I was ‘a bloc’ but when the peloton came up to us, I said to myself that it was now all or nothing. They were a bloc too and so I managed to stay away.”

The decisive final climb

The seven kilometre climb to Saint-Pierre-de-Chartreuse was a real mountain finish but not steep because of an almost flat middle section. Many in the peloton thought they had a chance of taking the stage victory and that resulted in a quiet stage but a fast and furious finale.

Jérémy Roy (FDJ) was the first rider to attack after eight kilometres, hoping the stage would be decided by a break, but he was quickly caught and then Sven Vandousselaere (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) and Vincent Jérôme (Europcar) got away to form the early move of the day. Their gap quickly reached two minutes, then four minutes and peaked at 5:35 at the top of the Côte de Saint-André after 39km. But Rabobank lead the chase with help from other teams who were all riding to set up their team leader’s for the final climb.

The trio were caught with ten kilometres to go and rightly shook hands after sharing 100km together up the road. They were quickly dropped as well, as first Siutsou, Van Den Broeck and then Voeckler joined forced and went on the attack. The peloton refused to let them go but then could do nothing to stop Van Den Broeck accelerating again as he pursued his first ever professional victory.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3:36:42
2Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:06
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:07
4Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 3 - Cell 2
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La MondialeRow 4 - Cell 2
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky ProcyclingRow 5 - Cell 2
7Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:00:13
8Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:15
10Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShackRow 9 - Cell 2
11Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 10 - Cell 2
12Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack0:00:22
13Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:23
14Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:00:25
15Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-HighroadRow 15 - Cell 2
17Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:33
18Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:35
19Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:53
21Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 20 - Cell 2
22Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ0:00:54
23Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISDRow 22 - Cell 2
24Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 23 - Cell 2
25Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 24 - Cell 2
26Danny Pate (USA) HTC-HighroadRow 25 - Cell 2
27Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard TrekRow 26 - Cell 2
28David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 27 - Cell 2
29Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:58
30Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 29 - Cell 2
31Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 30 - Cell 2
32Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJRow 31 - Cell 2
33Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 32 - Cell 2
34Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard TrekRow 33 - Cell 2
35Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 34 - Cell 2
36Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team AstanaRow 35 - Cell 2
37Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 36 - Cell 2
38Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 37 - Cell 2
39Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard TrekRow 38 - Cell 2
40Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 39 - Cell 2
41Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:19
43Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 42 - Cell 2
44Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:24
45Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 44 - Cell 2
46Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 45 - Cell 2
47Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team AstanaRow 46 - Cell 2
48Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:31
49Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek0:01:32
50Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank SungardRow 49 - Cell 2
51Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:01:35
52Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 52 - Cell 2
54Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:40
55David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:46
56Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:48
57Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISDRow 56 - Cell 2
58Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack0:01:59
59Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 59 - Cell 2
61Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 60 - Cell 2
62Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 61 - Cell 2
63Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 62 - Cell 2
64Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 63 - Cell 2
65Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 64 - Cell 2
66Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 66 - Cell 2
68Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team0:02:07
71Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ0:02:13
72Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 71 - Cell 2
73Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank SungardRow 72 - Cell 2
74Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShackRow 73 - Cell 2
75Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShackRow 75 - Cell 2
77Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 76 - Cell 2
78David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:02:19
79Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:02:21
80Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek0:02:24
81Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 80 - Cell 2
82Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:27
83Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 82 - Cell 2
84Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team EuropcarRow 83 - Cell 2
85Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 84 - Cell 2
86Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:33
87Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad0:02:36
88Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 87 - Cell 2
89Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:02:38
90Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek0:02:40
91Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 90 - Cell 2
92Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 91 - Cell 2
93Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-HighroadRow 92 - Cell 2
94Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 93 - Cell 2
95Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 94 - Cell 2
96Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJRow 95 - Cell 2
97Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 96 - Cell 2
98Anders Lund (Den) Leopard TrekRow 97 - Cell 2
99Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 98 - Cell 2
100Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
101Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 100 - Cell 2
102Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShackRow 101 - Cell 2
103Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShackRow 102 - Cell 2
104Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 103 - Cell 2
105Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJRow 104 - Cell 2
106Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:02:47
107Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard TrekRow 106 - Cell 2
108Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISDRow 107 - Cell 2
109Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank SungardRow 108 - Cell 2
110Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 109 - Cell 2
111Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:02:49
112Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJRow 111 - Cell 2
113John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-HighroadRow 112 - Cell 2
114Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-HighroadRow 113 - Cell 2
115Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:02
116Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 115 - Cell 2
117Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:09
118Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 117 - Cell 2
119Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:35
120Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quickstep Cycling Team0:03:52
121Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:04:15
122Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:20
123Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD0:04:41
124Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 123 - Cell 2
125Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 124 - Cell 2
126Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling0:06:22
127Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 126 - Cell 2
128Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
129Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 128 - Cell 2
130Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 129 - Cell 2
131William Bonnet (Fra) FDJRow 130 - Cell 2
132Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 131 - Cell 2
133Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 132 - Cell 2
134Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 133 - Cell 2
135Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 134 - Cell 2
136Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:06:28
137Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:07:34
138Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 137 - Cell 2
139John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 138 - Cell 2
140Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 139 - Cell 2
141Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 140 - Cell 2
142Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing TeamRow 141 - Cell 2
143Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 142 - Cell 2
144Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 143 - Cell 2
145Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 144 - Cell 2
146Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 145 - Cell 2
147Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 146 - Cell 2
148Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:34
149Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:26
150Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 149 - Cell 2
151Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 150 - Cell 2
152Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 151 - Cell 2
153José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 152 - Cell 2
154Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 153 - Cell 2
155Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 154 - Cell 2
156Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 155 - Cell 2
157Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 156 - Cell 2
158Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 157 - Cell 2
159Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 158 - Cell 2
160Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 159 - Cell 2
161Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 160 - Cell 2
162Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 161 - Cell 2
163Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShackRow 162 - Cell 2
164Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team AstanaRow 163 - Cell 2
165Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team AstanaRow 164 - Cell 2
166Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISDRow 165 - Cell 2
167Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 166 - Cell 2
168Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 167 - Cell 2
169Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SungardRow 168 - Cell 2
170Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SungardRow 169 - Cell 2
171Andy Cappelle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 170 - Cell 2
172Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 171 - Cell 2
173Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-HighroadRow 172 - Cell 2
174Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 173 - Cell 2
175Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 174 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Saint-pierre-de-chartreuse - 144.0 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto25pts
2Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team22Row 1 - Cell 3
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team20Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana18Row 3 - Cell 3
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale16Row 4 - Cell 3
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling15Row 5 - Cell 3
7Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ14Row 6 - Cell 3
8Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team13Row 7 - Cell 3
9Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar12Row 8 - Cell 3
10Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack11Row 9 - Cell 3
11Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling10Row 10 - Cell 3
12Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack9Row 11 - Cell 3
13Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar8Row 12 - Cell 3
14Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team7Row 13 - Cell 3
15Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team6Row 14 - Cell 3
16Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad5Row 15 - Cell 3
17Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard4Row 16 - Cell 3
18Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar3Row 17 - Cell 3
19Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2Row 18 - Cell 3
20Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1Row 19 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Côte de Saint-André - 39.0 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3pts
2Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2- Côte de Montagnole - 53.5 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4pts
2Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Côte de la Bauche - 79.0 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3pts
2Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 4 - Montée de Saint-Pierre-de-Chartreuse - 144.0 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto10pts
2Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team9Row 1 - Cell 3
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling5Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling3:36:49
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:00:06
3Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack0:00:15
5Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:16
6Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:00:18
7Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:46
8Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:47
9Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 8 - Cell 2
10Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:51
11Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJRow 10 - Cell 2
12Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 11 - Cell 2
13Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 12 - Cell 2
14Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:01:12
16Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:24
17Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:01:28
18Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 17 - Cell 2
19Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:33
20Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:52
21Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 20 - Cell 2
22Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:02:06
23Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:20
25Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 24 - Cell 2
26Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:26
27Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad0:02:29
28Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:33
29Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek0:02:40
30John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:02:42
31Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-HighroadRow 30 - Cell 2
32Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quickstep Cycling Team0:03:45
33Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:34
34Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:15
35Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 35 - Cell 2
37Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:07:27
38Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:19
39Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 38 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas-Cannondale10:51:19
2Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:07
3HTC - Highroad0:00:22
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana3:43:09
2Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:05
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:07
4Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:11
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:13
6Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:17
7Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack0:00:20
8Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:23
9Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:00:24
10Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:27
11Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:00:28
12Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:29
13Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack0:00:36
14Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:41
15Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:44
16Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:45
17Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:52
18Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:53
19Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:00
20Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:01
21Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling0:01:04
22Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 21 - Cell 2
23Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:05
24Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad0:01:06
25David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:08
26Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek0:01:10
27Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek0:01:12
28Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ0:01:15
30Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:18
31Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:19
32Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:20
33Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJRow 32 - Cell 2
34Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard TrekRow 33 - Cell 2
35Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad0:01:21
36Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana0:01:23
37Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:24
38Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:27
39Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana0:01:28
40Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:33
41Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:34
42Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD0:01:37
43Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:38
44Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:40
45Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:46
46Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 45 - Cell 2
47Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:01:47
48Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:48
49Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard TrekRow 48 - Cell 2
50Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:50
51Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:01:55
52Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:56
53Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:59
54Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:02
55Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack0:02:05
56Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:13
57Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 56 - Cell 2
58Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:18
59Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:19
60Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:20
61Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:02:21
62Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ0:02:23
63Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team0:02:24
64Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:25
65Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:26
66Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 65 - Cell 2
67Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 66 - Cell 2
68Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team0:02:27
69Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard0:02:28
70Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:29
71Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack0:02:32
72David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 71 - Cell 2
73Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:34
74Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:35
75Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:36
76Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack0:02:37
77Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:02:39
78Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 77 - Cell 2
79Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek0:02:40
80Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack0:02:45
81John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:02:46
82Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 81 - Cell 2
83Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 82 - Cell 2
84Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack0:02:47
85Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJRow 84 - Cell 2
86Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:02:48
87Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:51
88Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:52
89Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:02:53
90Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team EuropcarRow 89 - Cell 2
91Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD0:02:54
92Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ0:02:56
93Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 92 - Cell 2
94Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:02:57
95Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard TrekRow 94 - Cell 2
96Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 95 - Cell 2
97Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 96 - Cell 2
98Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:02:58
99Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad0:02:59
100Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:03:00
101David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:01
102Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:02
103Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:03:03
104Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ0:03:05
105Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek0:03:07