Kern wins big for Europcar

Christophe Kern claimed his first win in seven years after an aggressive showing from his Europcar team in the finale of stage 5 of the Critérium du Dauphiné. The race fragmented on the shallow climb to Les Gets, but yellow jersey Bradley Wiggins (Sky) was never put into difficulty and he retained his 1:11 lead over Cadel Evans (BMC).

In the run-in to the 10km ascent, Europcar massed at the front of the peloton, seemingly to set up stage victory for French champion Voeckler. On the climb itself, there were green jerseys swarming up the road at every opportunity, as Pierre Rolland tracked Tony Martin’s (HTC-Highroad) early move, and then Kern was part of the chase group that formed in pursuit of Oliver Zaugg’s (Leopard Trek) bold bid for glory.

When the chasers caught Zaugg with 3km to go, the rapidly-dwindling yellow jersey group was already on their coattails, but the plucky Kern summoned up the strength to forge clear and quickly opened out a 10-second gap. Though clearly suffering, Kern succeeded in maintaining that advantage all the way to the summit to score a famous victory. Remarkably, the 30-year-old hadn’t won a race since taking the 6th stage of the 2004 Tour de l’Avenir in the colours of Brioches La Boulangère.

“It’s really super, I’d been waiting too long,” a delighted Kern said afterwards. “I was injured for a long time at the start of the season, and I only came back to racing two weeks after Paris-Nice. But all that time, everybody on the team supported me and let me come back steadily. If I won today, it’s also thanks to them.”

While Kern was undoubtedly the hero of the day, it seems that no Europcar success would be complete without heavy involvement from Thomas Voeckler, and the French champion played the role of équipier to perfection by marshalling the searing attacks of Dan Martin (Garmin-Cervélo), Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) and Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-SunGard) behind.

Sorensen was the only of the chasers to get any purchase on his attack, as he took advantage of a drop in pace underneath the red kite to rip clear alone. Within seconds Voeckler had jumped across, however, and the French champion sat like a dead weight on Sorensen’s wheel.

Up front, Kern was going through a private purgatory all of his own in the final thousand metres. Hunched over the handlebars and with his face contorted in an expression of the rawest agony, it briefly looked as though he was struggling to keep the gear turning, but as the road levelled out in the final 500 metres Kern found his rhythm once again and took the victory to tumultuous applause.

Sorensen crossed the line 7 seconds later for second place, while a fist-pumping Voeckler sat up to come home just ahead of the yellow jersey group in third.

Race leader Wiggins crossed the line in 6th place after an intelligent ride in the finale. His Sky team allowed a series of lower-placed riders go clear on the early slopes of the climb, but when Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) went on the offensive inside the final 3km, Wiggins was able to ease his way across.

“I was never worried,” Wiggins said. “But it’s only the first of three difficult days, and it will be much more complicated tomorrow and Sunday.”

While Cadel Evans safely finished in the same group as Wiggins, the Englishman will take encouragement from the fact that his closest rival seemed to be a little slower in his response to the series of accelerations that marked the final stages of the climb. However, he will also be well aware that there are more serious tests to come.

McCartney’s brave bid

While the previous day’s early break had been allowed to sleepwalk clear in the opening kilometres, the peloton was rather more vigilant at the beginning of stage 5. The first two hours of racing were run off at a leg-wilting average speed of 48.1kph, as rider after rider attempted to go clear.

Eventually it was Jason McCartney (RadioShack) who picked his moment, and clipped off the front when there was a brief lull in proceedings after 95km. The American soon built up a sizeable lead, and with 75km to race, his advantage stood at 12:45.

It was at this point that Katusha picked up the pace in the bunch behind, however, with Joaquim Rodriguez in mind. Together with Sky, they sent about reeling in McCartney, and when Voeckler and Europcar through their hat into the ring 25km from home, the game was up.

Before reaching the final climb, Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) was a faller in the main peloton. Although he reported no serious injuries and was able to rejoin the race, he lost all hopes of a high overall placing, as the accident came precisely as the pace was rising ahead of the run-in to the base of the final climb.

As soon as the road climbed upwards, the natural selection occurred from the rear of the field, with rider after rider being deposited out the back, and surprisingly, Robert Gesink (Rabobank) was among them.

9.5km from the summit, Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) went on the offensive, and his decent rhythm brought Pierre Rolland (Europcar) and Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale) clear with him. The trio built up a maximum lead of 15 seconds, but with so many aggressive riders chasing behind, they were never going to be allowed to stay clear.

A sizeable counter attack that included Oliver Zaugg, Christophe Kern, Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank), Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) and David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) bridged across with 5km to go, and almost instantly Zaugg saw an opportunity to press on alone, but in spite of opening up a 20-second lead on the yellow jersey group, the Swiss rider couldn’t quite shake his fellow escapees.

Zaugg was reeled in 3km from the line, and the stage was set for Kern to put in his bold bid for stage glory even though the yellow jersey group was breathing down his neck. As the Frenchman grinded his way clear, the favourites made the fatal mistake of watching one another, and Kern made the very most of his opportunity.

There was no concerted chase from the yellow jersey group, but instead the pace rose and fell in accordance with the attacks. Rodriguez put in the most ferocious burst but he desisted shortly afterwards. Dan Martin was the next to go, with 2km to go, and his move reduced the group still further. Vinokourov also attempted to put Wiggins into difficulty, but the Englishman was alert all the way to the finish.

The day belonged to Europcar, however, and to Christophe Kern in particular. He will be hoping for a repeat performance in July, and with the Tour set to start in his team’s home region of the Vendée, Europcar will be pleased with the dress rehearsal.
.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar5:05:03
2Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:07
3Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:09
4Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 4 - Cell 2
6Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 5 - Cell 2
7Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJRow 6 - Cell 2
8Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 7 - Cell 2
9Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 8 - Cell 2
10Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShackRow 9 - Cell 2
11Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 11 - Cell 2
13Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 12 - Cell 2
14Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 13 - Cell 2
15Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 14 - Cell 2
16David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 15 - Cell 2
17Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShackRow 16 - Cell 2
18Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-HighroadRow 17 - Cell 2
19Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 18 - Cell 2
20Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:00:19
21Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:25
22Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard TrekRow 21 - Cell 2
23Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard TrekRow 22 - Cell 2
24Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:39
27Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShackRow 26 - Cell 2
28Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJRow 27 - Cell 2
29Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek0:00:43
30Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 29 - Cell 2
31Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:52
32Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISDRow 31 - Cell 2
33Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 32 - Cell 2
34Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 33 - Cell 2
35Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 34 - Cell 2
36Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 35 - Cell 2
37Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team AstanaRow 36 - Cell 2
38Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJRow 37 - Cell 2
39Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJRow 38 - Cell 2
40Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 39 - Cell 2
41Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 41 - Cell 2
43David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad0:01:04
45Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:06
46Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 45 - Cell 2
47Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:17
48Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:19
49Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:21
50Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJRow 49 - Cell 2
51Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJRow 50 - Cell 2
52Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 52 - Cell 2
54Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 54 - Cell 2
56Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 55 - Cell 2
57Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team AstanaRow 56 - Cell 2
58Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 57 - Cell 2
59Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 58 - Cell 2
60Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShackRow 59 - Cell 2
61David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 60 - Cell 2
62Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:40
66Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:20
67Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 66 - Cell 2
68Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 67 - Cell 2
69Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShackRow 68 - Cell 2
70Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack0:02:25
71Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:39
72Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:54
73Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:02:58
74Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:03:41
75Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard0:03:45
76Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:04:12
77Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky ProcyclingRow 76 - Cell 2
78Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:04:41
79Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:53
80Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:05:05
81Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:11
82Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:06:53
83Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:43
84Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 83 - Cell 2
85Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISDRow 84 - Cell 2
86Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShackRow 85 - Cell 2
87Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 86 - Cell 2
88Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:09:31
89Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShackRow 88 - Cell 2
90Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard TrekRow 89 - Cell 2
91Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 90 - Cell 2
92Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 91 - Cell 2
93Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
96Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:10:05
97Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:11:09
98Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 97 - Cell 2
99Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 98 - Cell 2
100Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:11:56
101Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 100 - Cell 2
102Christian Knees (Ger) Sky ProcyclingRow 101 - Cell 2
103Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 102 - Cell 2
104Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 103 - Cell 2
105Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 104 - Cell 2
106Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 105 - Cell 2
107Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team AstanaRow 106 - Cell 2
108Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 107 - Cell 2
109Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 108 - Cell 2
110Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISDRow 109 - Cell 2
111Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 111 - Cell 2
113Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard TrekRow 112 - Cell 2
114Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 113 - Cell 2
115Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 114 - Cell 2
116Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 115 - Cell 2
117Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 116 - Cell 2
118Anders Lund (Den) Leopard TrekRow 117 - Cell 2
119William Bonnet (Fra) FDJRow 118 - Cell 2
120Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 119 - Cell 2
121Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 120 - Cell 2
122Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 121 - Cell 2
123José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 122 - Cell 2
124Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 123 - Cell 2
125Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing TeamRow 124 - Cell 2
126Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 125 - Cell 2
127Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 126 - Cell 2
128Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 127 - Cell 2
129Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team EuropcarRow 128 - Cell 2
130Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 129 - Cell 2
131Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 130 - Cell 2
132Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 131 - Cell 2
133Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 132 - Cell 2
134Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 133 - Cell 2
135Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:13:58
136Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana0:14:01
137Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:14:02
138Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:19:10
139Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 138 - Cell 2
140Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 139 - Cell 2
141Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISDRow 140 - Cell 2
142Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISDRow 141 - Cell 2
143Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 142 - Cell 2
144Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 143 - Cell 2
145Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 144 - Cell 2
146Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 145 - Cell 2
147Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 146 - Cell 2
148Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-HighroadRow 147 - Cell 2
149John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-HighroadRow 148 - Cell 2
150Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank SungardRow 149 - Cell 2
151Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 150 - Cell 2
152Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 151 - Cell 2
153Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 152 - Cell 2
154Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 153 - Cell 2
155Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 154 - Cell 2
156Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJRow 155 - Cell 2
157Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-HighroadRow 156 - Cell 2
158Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-HighroadRow 157 - Cell 2
159Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 158 - Cell 2
160Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team0:22:36
161Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:06
162Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 161 - Cell 2
163Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La MondialeRow 162 - Cell 2
164Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 163 - Cell 2
165Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:26:48
166John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 165 - Cell 2
DNFVladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 166 - Cell 2
DNFAndy Cappelle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 167 - Cell 2
DNFJuan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SungardRow 168 - Cell 2
DNFLucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SungardRow 169 - Cell 2
DNSBrice Feillu (Fra) Leopard TrekRow 170 - Cell 2
DNSBlel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 171 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar25pts
2Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard22Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar20Row 2 - Cell 3
4Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team18Row 3 - Cell 3
5Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana16Row 4 - Cell 3
6Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling15Row 5 - Cell 3
7Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ14Row 6 - Cell 3
8Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo13Row 7 - Cell 3
9Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto12Row 8 - Cell 3
10Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack11Row 9 - Cell 3
11Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team10Row 10 - Cell 3
12Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9Row 11 - Cell 3
13Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi8Row 12 - Cell 3
14Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun7Row 13 - Cell 3
15Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6Row 14 - Cell 3
16David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5Row 15 - Cell 3
17Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack4Row 16 - Cell 3
18Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad3Row 17 - Cell 3
19Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2Row 18 - Cell 3
20Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team1Row 19 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Côte du Corlier
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne10pts
2Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi9Row 1 - Cell 3
3Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD5Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Côte du Mont des Princes
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack10pts
2Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne9Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling5Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Montée des Gets
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar10pts
2Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard9Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling5Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ5:05:12
2Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 1 - Cell 2
3Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShackRow 2 - Cell 2
4Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 3 - Cell 2
5Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:00:10
6Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:16
7Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:43
9Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 8 - Cell 2
10Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJRow 9 - Cell 2
11Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:08
13Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:12
14Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 15 - Cell 2
17Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:11
18Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:02:49
19Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:04:03
20Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:04:32
21Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:04:56
22Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:02
23Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:34
24Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:09:22
25Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:11:47
27Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 27 - Cell 2
29Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 28 - Cell 2
30Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quickstep Cycling Team0:19:01
31Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-HighroadRow 31 - Cell 2
33John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-HighroadRow 32 - Cell 2
34Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 33 - Cell 2
35Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-HighroadRow 35 - Cell 2
37Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team0:22:27
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team RadioShack15:16:06
2AG2R La Mondiale0:00:13
3Team Europcar0:00:29
4Leopard Trek0:00:36
5FDJ0:00:43
6Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:56
7Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:58
8Movistar Team0:01:06
9Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:08
10Saur - Sojasun0:01:16
11Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:23
12Pro Team Astana0:01:25
13Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:41
14Katusha Team0:01:54
15Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:43
16HTC-Highroad0:03:57
17Team Garmin-Cervelo0:05:38
18BMC Racing Team0:06:03
19Sky Procycling0:06:22
20Omega Pharma-Lotto0:11:47
21Lampre - ISD0:19:34
22Quickstep Cycling Team0:24:01
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling18:02:30
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:11
3Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack0:01:21
4Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:01:56
5Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:02:22
6Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:28
7Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:45
8Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack0:02:46
9Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:52
10Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-HighroadRow 9 - Cell 2
11Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:05
12Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:18
13Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:23
14David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:54
15Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:03:55
16Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:04:09
17Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:11
18Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:15
19Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek0:04:17
20Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek0:04:30
21Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:04:55
22Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack0:05:32
23Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ0:05:36
24Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ0:05:38
25Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ0:05:41
26Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek0:05:42
27Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana0:05:43
28Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:06:03
29Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:13
30Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team0:06:22
31Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:06:29
32Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:38
33Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:06:42
34Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:06:45
35Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:06:57
36Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD0:07:05
37Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:07:07
38Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana0:07:13
39Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team0:07:14
40Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:16
41Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:07:26
42Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:07:37
43Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:41
44Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:45
45Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:08:09
46Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:08:19
47Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ0:08:24
48Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack0:08:26
49Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:08:31
50Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team0:08:51
51Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:08:57
52Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:09:08
53Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:09:31
54Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ0:09:45
55Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:09:50
56Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:05
57Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:10:21
58Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:10:41
59David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:56
60Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:11:59
61Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale0:12:14
62Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad0:12:49
63Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:13:12
64David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:13:37
65Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:13:38
66Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:13:40
67Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard0:13:41
68Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:14:07
69Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:14:38
70Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 69 - Cell 2
71Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek0:14:55
72Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:15:17
73Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:15:26
74Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:15:30
75Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack0:15:40
76Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack0:15:49
77Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team0:16:17
78Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale0:16:38
79Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:16:43
80Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:17:00
81Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack0:17:14
82Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:17:19
83Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 82 - Cell 2
84Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:17:48
85Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:17:50
86Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:17:54
87Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:18:00
88Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:18:03
89Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:18:47
90Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:18:49
91Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:19:06
92Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:19:52
93Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team0:20:07
94Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD0:20:08
95Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:20:13
96Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek0:20:31
97Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team0:20:52
98Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:21:15
99Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:21:25
100Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:21:54
101Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:22:01
102Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:22:09
103Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek0:22:24
104Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:22:26
105Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:23:04
106Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 105 - Cell 2
107William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:23:12
108Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:23:17
109Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:23:52
110Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:24:09
111Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:24:10
112Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling0:24:44
113Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:24:53
114Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:25:24
115Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:25:43
116Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:25:45
117Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad0:25:56
118Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:26:08
119Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:26:17
120Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:26:24
121Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:26:25
122Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard0:26:28
123John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:26:47
124Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:26:52
125Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:22
126Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:27:24
127Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:27:32
128Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:27:43
129Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:27:59
130Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:28:23
131Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La MondialeRow 130 - Cell 2
132Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana0:28:42
133Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:28:52
134José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team0:29:34
135Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD0:29:49
136Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad0:30:38
137Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack0:30:47
138Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:31:14
139Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:31:33
140Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:31:39
141Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:33:09
142Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:33:20
143Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:25
144Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:33:31
145Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:33:36
146Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:34:14
147Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:34:54
148Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team0:35:18
149Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:35:45
150Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:36:40
151Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:37:18
152Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana0:37:31
153Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quickstep Cycling Team0:37:38
154Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:37:43
155Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:38:34
156Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:39:19
157Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:40:54
158Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar0:41:26
159Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISD0:43:47
160Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:44:07
161Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:45:19
162Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:45:42
163Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad0:46:33
164Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:48:10
165John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team0:50:18
166Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:50:52
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad58pts
2Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team56Row 1 - Cell 3
3Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling55Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana53Row 3 - Cell 3
5Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar47Row 4 - Cell 3
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling47Row 5 - Cell 3
7Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team39Row 6 - Cell 3