TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta a España 2010

Date range:
August 28 - September 19, 2010
  • Vuelta a España, ESP, HIS (Historical Calendar)
  • Stages. Expand the race menu
    • Stage 1

      Distance:
      13km
      Location
      Sevilla
    • Stage 2

      Distance:
      173.7km
      Start location:
      Alcalá de Guadaíra
      End location:
      Marbella
    • Stage 3

      Distance:
      157.3km
      Start location:
      Marbella
      End location:
      Málaga
    • Stage 4

      Distance:
      183.8km
      Start location:
      Málaga
      End location:
      Valdepeñas de Jaén
    • Stage 5

      Distance:
      198.8km
      Start location:
      Guadix
      End location:
      Lorca
    • Stage 6

      Distance:
      151km
      Start location:
      Caravaca de Cruz
      End location:
      Murcia
    • Stage 7

      Distance:
      187.1km
      Start location:
      Murcia
      End location:
      Orihuela
    • Stage 8

      Distance:
      190km
      Start location:
      Villena
      End location:
      Xorret del Catí
    • Stage 9

      Distance:
      187.7km
      Start location:
      Calpe
      End location:
      Alcoy
    • Rest day 1

      Start location:
      Calpe
      End location:
      Tarragona
    • Stage 10

      Distance:
      175.7km
      Start location:
      Tarragona
      End location:
      Vilanova i la Geltrú
    • Stage 11

      Distance:
      208.4km
      Start location:
      Vilanova i la Geltrú
      End location:
      Andorra
    • Stage 12

      Distance:
      172.5km
      Start location:
      Andorra la Vella
      End location:
      Lleida
    • Stage 13

      Distance:
      196km
      Start location:
      Rincón de Soto
      End location:
      Burgos
    • Stage 14

      Distance:
      178km
      Start location:
      Burgos
      End location:
      Peña Cabarga
    • Stage 15

      Distance:
      187.3km
      Start location:
      Solares
      End location:
      Lagos de Covadonga
    • Stage 16

      Distance:
      181.4km
      Start location:
      Gijón
      End location:
      Alto de Cotobello
    • Rest day 2

      Start location:
      Cotobello
      End location:
      Peñafiel
    • Stage 17

      Distance:
      46km
      Location
      Peñafiel
    • Stage 18

      Distance:
      148.9km
      Start location:
      Valladolid
      End location:
      Salamanca
    • Stage 19

      Distance:
      231.2km
      Start location:
      Piedrahita
      End location:
      Toledo
    • Stage 20

      Distance:
      172.1km
      Start location:
      San Martín de Valdeiglesias
      End location:
      Bola del Mundo
    • Stage 21

      Distance:
      85km
      Start location:
      San Sebastián de los Reyes
      End location:
      Madrid
  • Race history

September 9, Stage 12: Andorra la Vella - Lleida 172.5km

Cavendish finally gets his Vuelta stage

By:
Peter Hymas
Published:
September 9, 2010, 15:37,
Updated:
September 10, 2010, 16:54

Goss delivers unbeatable lead-out

Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia) wins the stage in Lleida

Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia) wins the stage in Lleida

view thumbnail gallery

Photos

He's worn the race's red leader's jersey for three stages, but Mark Cavendish, until today, had been shut out of any stage wins in this year's Vuelta a España. That all changed in Lleida, 12 days after HTC-Columbia won the opening team time trial, as teammate Matthew Goss delivered an unbeatable lead-out through the final corner that left Cavendish bike lengths ahead of his rivals at the line.

Goss pulled out such an advantage for Cavendish that he claimed third on the stage only because he took time to raise his arms in a victory salute and point to his star teammate, allowing Garmin's Tyler Farrar to slip in ahead for second.

Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) was a new name in the finale, topping Thor Hushovd (Cervelo TestTeam) for the fourth spot.

"We're really happy to have won today," Cavendish said. "That was thanks to my lead-out man Goss. He did an incredible job."

Cavendish wanted his teammate Goss to take the victory, but the Aussie pulled off with 200m to go and Cavendish had no choice but to take the reins himself.

"The finale was chaotic, really chaotic. I thought we were too far back with 600 metres to go but Goss went down the outside. I thought he wouldn't get round the [final] corner, so I eased off but he made it. I looked round and saw we had a massive gap. I wanted to give him the win but he said 'Go! Go!' The group was coming so I went for it.

"It's great when we win like that. We didn't have to ride today because we had Lars Bak in the break. Garmin and the others did [chase] and perhaps made it hard for themselves because they pulled early to get the break back before the climb but it didn't work out."

Cavendish has now won 10 times in 2010, despite dental problems wrecking his early season. With his Vuelta stage victory, Cavendish joins Robert Millar as the only Britons to win stages at each of the three Grand Tours.

"The Vuelta is a beautiful race," said Cavendish. "It’s pretty nice to have now won stages at each Grand Tour. Everyone knows the passion I have for these races. I used to watch them as a kid. To stand on the podium is pretty special.

"I just love winning and being part of a winning team. I hope to keep winning as long as I'm a professional."

The situation remained largely unchanged for the general classification, with Igor Anton (Euskaltel-Euskadi) enjoying a quiet day in the red leader's jersey. The Spaniard's advantage over Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Doimo) and Xavier Tondo (Cervelo TestTeam), second and third overall, remained at 45 seconds and 1:04 respectively.

"This was a stage for pure sprinters and the scenario has been according to what everybody planned," said Anton. "One day after winning in Pal, I had good legs and I was very happy to wear the red jersey. My team has done a great work to protect me, notably in the finale when there was a lot of tension. One more good day at the office has passed."

Cavendish moved ahead of Anton on the points classification with his stage win in Lleida, the first visit by the Vuelta to that city since 1989. The last time the Vuelta visited the finishing city of Lleida, 21 years ago, British sprinter Malcolm Elliott prevailed, winning the second and final Vuelta stage of his career. Elliott also won the points classification in the 1989 Vuelta, a feat Cavendish may duplicate as well.

"I want to finish the Vuelta and I'd like to win the green jersey," said Cavendish. "I'll try to get to Madrid and fight for intermediate sprints. To do at the Vuelta what Malcolm Elliott did before is special. He still races when I race back at home. I'm not quite good looking like him but I try to be as good on a bike as he was at these kind of races."

David Moncoutie's lead in the mountains classification remained unchallenged on the day as the points on offer for the day's solitary climb, the category 2 Coll de Bóixols, were swept up by riders in the break who posed no threat to the Frenchman's lead.

A day for the sprinters

With a parcours favourable to the peloton's sprinters, plus a relative dearth of field sprint opportunities in the Vuelta, a day for the fast men looked inevitable. Nonetheless, six riders attacked early in the stage in the hopes of dictating a different outcome for the stage finale in Lleida.

Markus Eichler (Team Milram), Perrig Quemeneur (BBOX Bouygues Telecom), Gustavo Cesar (Xacobeo Galicia), Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Columbia), Antonio Piedra (Andalucia CajaSur) and Blel Kadri (Ag2R-La Mondiale) attacked after 10 kilometres and three reinforcements arrived at kilometre 51 in Xacobeo Galicia teammates David Garcia Dapena and Gustavo Rodriguez plus Marco Marzano (Lampre-Farnese Vini).

The arrival of Garcia Dapena, 19th on general classification at 5:04 behind race leader Igor Anton, guaranteed close attention from the peloton.

"It was a half-assed front group because of the presence of three riders from Xacobeo-Galicia, notably David Garcia Dapena," said breakaway rider Perrig Quemeneur (BBOX Bouygues Telecom), riding his first Grand Tour. "The bunch would have never let him too far ahead. Therefore I never believed in our chances to contest the stage win, but it was so good to be at the front."

The escapees were kept on a short leash with their maximum advantage topping out at 3:18 early in the stage. With a predominantly straight and flat run-in to Lleida over the final 35km, the break was powerless to fend off the pursuit of the peloton and the field came together with 23km remaining.

Lampre-Farnese Vini, Liquigas-Doimo and Garmin-Transitions all fought for control of the head of the race on the quick run into Lleida, but it was the HTC-Columbia team that pulled it all together perfectly entering the final corner, and Cavendish had no choice but to finish off their work with a commanding stage victory.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia 4:00:30  
2 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions    
3 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia    
4 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha    
5 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo Test Team    
6 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank    
7 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana    
8 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step    
9 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ    
10 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
11 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
12 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
13 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto    
14 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
15 Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur    
16 Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo Test Team    
17 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram    
18 Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
19 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
20 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
21 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step    
22 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ    
23 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
24 Nicol Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne    
25 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
26 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne    
27 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne    
28 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
29 Josep Jufre (Spa) Astana    
30 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
31 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
32 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana    
33 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
34 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
35 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne    
36 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne    
37 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
38 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram    
39 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia    
40 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ    
41 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha    
42 Juan-Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank    
43 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram    
44 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
45 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
46 Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
47 Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur    
48 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
49 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha    
50 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana    
51 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia    
52 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne    
53 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions    
54 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne    
55 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) FDJ    
56 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions    
57 Egoï Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
58 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team    
59 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram    
60 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram    
61 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne    
62 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha    
63 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne    
64 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
65 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank    
66 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
67 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo Test Team    
68 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana    
69 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
70 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
71 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
72 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo Test Team    
73 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne    
74 Gustavo Cesar-Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
75 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Transitions    
76 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne    
77 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo    
78 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia    
79 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
80 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank    
81 Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
82 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
83 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
84 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Transitions    
85 Kanstantin Sivtsov (Blr) Team HTC-Columbia 0:00:17  
86 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) FDJ    
87 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step    
88 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
89 Dmitry Fofonov (Kaz) Astana    
90 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo Test Team    
91 Juan-Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
92 Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) FDJ    
93 David Lopez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne    
94 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha    
95 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur    
96 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
97 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank    
98 Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur    
99 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
100 Aleksandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    
101 Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne    
102 Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
103 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
104 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
105 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
106 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank    
107 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step    
108 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
109 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne    
110 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo    
111 Gustavo Iglesias (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
112 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo    
113 Delio Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
114 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur    
115 Juan-Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank    
116 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
117 Alberto Benitez (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
118 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC-Columbia    
119 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
120 Bjorn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram    
121 Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur    
122 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
123 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
124 Aleksandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana 0:00:27  
125 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana    
126 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne    
127 Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto    
128 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:30  
129 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
130 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step    
131 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Transitions    
132 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
133 Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur    
134 Jose-Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
135 Jose Vincente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne    
136 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank    
137 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    
138 Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia    
139 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank    
140 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana    
141 Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur    
142 Jose Angel Gomez-Marchante (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur    
143 Vincent Jerôme (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
144 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank    
145 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ    
146 Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha    
147 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha    
148 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
149 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank    
150 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
151 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
152 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo    
153 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
154 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step    
155 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
156 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne    
157 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
158 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step    
159 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:00:44  
160 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:50  
161 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:53  
162 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:55  
163 Lars-Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC-Columbia 0:01:14  
164 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:01:22  
165 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 0:01:24  
166 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervélo Test Team    
167 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions 0:01:25  
168 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:31  
169 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step    
170 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
171 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Transitions    
172 Mikael Cherel (Fra) FDJ 0:01:51  
173 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto 0:01:57  
174 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 0:02:04  
DNS Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram    
DNF David Vitoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto    
Sprint 1, km. 82
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 4  pts
2 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 2  
3 Gustavo Iglesias (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 1  
Sprint 2, km. 146
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 4  pts
2 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 2  
3 Gustavo Iglesias (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia 25  pts
2 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions 20  
3 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia 16  
4 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha 14  
5 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo Test Team 12  
6 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank 10  
7 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 9  
8 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 8  
9 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ 7  
10 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 6  
11 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 5  
12 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 4  
13 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto 3  
14 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 2  
15 Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur 1  
Mountain 1 - Coll de Bóixols (Cat. 2) km. 54
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 5  pts
2 Gustavo Cesar-Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 3  
3 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team HTC - Columbia 12:01:30  
2 Astana    
3 Française Des Jeux    
4 Cervelo Test Team    
5 AG2R La Mondiale    
6 Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
7 Team Katusha    
8 Team Milram    
9 Omega Pharma-Lotto    
10 Lampre-Farnese Vini    
11 Garmin - Transitions    
12 Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
13 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
14 Liquigas-Doimo    
15 Team Saxo Bank    
16 Caisse d'Epargne    
17 Xacobeo Galicia    
18 Rabobank    
19 Quick Step 0:00:17  
20 Footon-Servetto    
21 Andalucia - Cajasur    
General classification after stage 12
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 51:37:45  
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:45  
3 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 0:01:04  
4 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:01:17  
5 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:01:29  
6 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne 0:01:57  
7 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:02:07  
8 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 0:02:13  
9 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:02:30  
10 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
11 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia 0:02:37  
12 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions 0:02:53  
13 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 0:03:03  
14 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 0:03:16  
15 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia 0:03:27  
16 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:03:40  
17 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:04:16  
18 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:50  
19 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:05:04  
20 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 0:05:41  
21 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:06:20  
22 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:06:59  
23 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 0:07:05  
24 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:07:10  
25 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) FDJ 0:07:53  
26 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:08:01  
27 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 0:08:07  
28 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0:09:25  
29 Aleksandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana    
30 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:09:40  
31 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:09:53  
32 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:09:56  
33 Aleksandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:12:54  
34 Josep Jufre (Spa) Astana 0:14:04  
35 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 0:15:00  
36 Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) FDJ 0:15:03  
37 Egoï Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:16:04  
38 David Lopez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:18:13  
39 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions 0:19:40  
40 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 0:20:43  
41 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:21:01  
42 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:22:31  
43 Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:24:57  
44 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:26:23  
45 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:27:18  
46 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 0:27:21  
47 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 0:27:58  
48 Juan-Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:28:25  
49 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:29:47  
50 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:30:37  
51 Kanstantin Sivtsov (Blr) Team HTC-Columbia 0:33:25  
52 Juan-Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank 0:34:18  
53 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:34:38  
54 Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 0:35:17  
55 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 0:36:03  
56 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:37:46  
57 Dmitry Fofonov (Kaz) Astana 0:38:30  
58 Gustavo Cesar-Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:39:06  
59 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 0:39:17  
60 Jose Angel Gomez-Marchante (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 0:39:50  
61 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:43:49  
62 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 0:44:09  
63 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:44:44  
64 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 0:45:06  
65 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo 0:47:34  
66 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana 0:48:39  
67 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:50:31  
68 Gustavo Iglesias (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:52:48  
69 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:52:52  
70 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:53:23  
71 Alberto Benitez (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:54:06  
72 Delio Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:54:12  
73 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:55:59  
74 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 0:56:22  
75 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:57:11  
76 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 0:58:07  
77 Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha 0:59:05  
78 Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:59:34  
79 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 1:01:01  
80 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:01:20  
81 Mikael Cherel (Fra) FDJ 1:01:24  
82 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank 1:02:41  
83 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1:02:57  
84 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 1:03:08  
85 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:04:03  
86 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 1:04:31  
87 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 1:05:31  
88 Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 1:06:33  
89 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 1:06:47  
90 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:07:43  
91 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 1:08:30  
92 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 1:09:31  
93 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:10:00  
94 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo 1:10:37  
95 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 1:11:40  
96 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Transitions 1:12:44  
97 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 1:13:40  
98 Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 1:15:00  
99 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 1:15:08  
100 Jose-Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2R-La Mondiale 1:15:41  
101 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 1:15:57  
102 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana 1:16:22  
103 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1:18:08  
104 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 1:20:14  
105 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1:20:28  
106 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto 1:21:14  
107 Vincent Jerôme (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1:22:44  
108 Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 1:24:40  
109 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana 1:25:20  
110 Bjorn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 1:25:43  
111 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:32:57  
112 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) FDJ 1:33:35  
113 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 1:34:00  
114 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 1:35:06  
115 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:35:21  
116 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto 1:35:31  
117 Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 1:35:46  
118 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 1:36:09  
119 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ 1:37:01  
120 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 1:37:28  
121 Nicol Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 1:37:52  
122 Jose Vincente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1:39:03  
123 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1:41:05  
124 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 1:41:45  
125 Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia 1:42:04  
126 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto 1:42:06  
127 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo Test Team 1:42:18  
128 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:43:38  
129 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Transitions 1:44:36  
130 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram 1:44:44  
131 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank    
132 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 1:46:08  
133 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto 1:46:48  
134 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 1:49:01  
135 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:50:11  
136 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1:50:20  
137 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervélo Test Team 1:51:00  
138 Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto 1:52:37  
139 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC-Columbia 1:52:48  
140 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ 1:54:15  
141 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions 1:55:04  
142 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:55:49  
143 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 1:55:50  
144 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank 1:55:53  
145 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:57:16  
146 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ 1:57:28  
147 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 1:57:54  
148 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Transitions 1:58:43  
149 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia 1:59:19  
150 Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 1:59:44  
151 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:00:23  
152 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank 2:00:41  
153 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:00:53  
154 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions 2:01:26  
155 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 2:02:18  
156 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step    
157 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram 2:03:18  
158 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2:04:22  
159 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 2:05:40  
160 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia 2:06:15  
161 Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto 2:06:59  
162 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia 2:09:12  
163 Lars-Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC-Columbia 2:10:18  
164 Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur 2:10:25  
165 Juan-Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 2:10:38  
166 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 2:10:44  
167 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha 2:11:24  
168 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 2:11:56  
169 Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo Test Team 2:12:40  
170 Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 2:14:40  
171 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 2:17:14  
172 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 2:23:14  
173 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 2:25:06  
174 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Transitions 2:34:37  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia 85  pts
2 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions 76  
3 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 75  
4 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 67  
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 54  
6 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 53  
7 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 48  
8 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha 39  
9 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo Test Team 37  
10 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 37  
11 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 37  
12 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ 33  
13 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 32  
14 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 30  
15 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 29  
16 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 28  
17 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia 28  
18 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale 27  
19 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram 26  
20 David Lopez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 25  
21 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 25  
22 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 24  
23 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 23  
24 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 23  
25 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne 21  
26 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 21  
27 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 20  
28 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 20  
29 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step 20  
30 Jose-Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2R-La Mondiale 19  
31 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 18  
32 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 18  
33 Juan-Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 18  
34 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 16  
35 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 16  
36 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia 16  
37 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 15  
38 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 15  
39 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 15  
40 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank 15  
41 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto 15  
42 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 14  
43 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 14  
44 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 14  
45 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 14  
46 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 12  
47 Egoï Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12  
48 Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 12  
49 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 12  
50 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ 12  
51 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 11  
52 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana 11  
53 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia 10  
54 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 10  
55 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10  
56 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 9  
57 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) FDJ 9  
58 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto 9  
59 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 8  
60 Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 8  
61 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 8  
62 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 7  
63 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions 7  
64 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 7  
65 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 7  
66 Dmitry Fofonov (Kaz) Astana 7  
67 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 7  
68 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7  
69 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 6  
70 Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 6  
71 Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 6  
72 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram 6  
73 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 6  
74 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto 5  
75 Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur 5  
76 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 5  
77 Mikael Cherel (Fra) FDJ 4  
78 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto 4  
79 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 4  
80 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R-La Mondiale 4  
81 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 3  
82 Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 3  
83 Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto 3  
84 Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 3  
85 Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto 3  
86 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 2  
87 Gustavo Iglesias (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 2  
88 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 2  
89 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia 2  
90 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 2  
91 Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo Test Team 2  
92 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1  
93 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 41  pts
2 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 36  
3 Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 25  
4 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 15  
5 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 11  
6 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) FDJ 10  
7 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 10  
8 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 10  
9 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 10  
10 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 8  
11 Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 6  
12 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 5  
13 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 5  
14 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 5  
15 Egoï Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5  
16 Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 5  
17 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne 4  
18 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4  
19 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 4  
20 Mikael Cherel (Fra) FDJ 4  
21 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 3  
22 Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur 3  
23 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 3  
24 Gustavo Cesar-Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 3  
25 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 2  
26 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2  
27 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 2  
28 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 2  
29 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 2  
30 Jose-Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2R-La Mondiale 2  
31 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto 2  
32 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1  
33 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 1  
34 David Lopez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1  
35 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 1  
36 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 1  
37 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 1  
38 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 1  
39 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1  
40 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia 1  
41 Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto 1  
Combination classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8  pts
2 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 24  
3 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 24  
4 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 27  
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 39  
6 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne 48  
7 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 54  
8 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 56  
9 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 82  
10 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) FDJ 88  
11 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 91  
12 David Lopez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 92  
13 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 98  
14 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 99  
15 Egoï Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 99  
16 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 101  
17 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 102  
18 Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 106  
19 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 112  
20 Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 113  
21 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 119  
22 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 123  
23 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 129  
24 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 133  
25 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 144  
26 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 154  
27 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 159  
28 Jose-Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2R-La Mondiale 160  
29 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 163  
30 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 172  
31 Mikael Cherel (Fra) FDJ 178  
32 Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 195  
33 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 203  
34 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto 221  
35 Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur 261  
36 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia 278  
37 Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto 287  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Caisse d'Epargne 154:21:22  
2 Team Katusha 0:06:46  
3 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:08:49  
4 Cervelo Test Team 0:10:46  
5 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:12:50  
6 AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:51  
7 Xacobeo Galicia 0:15:06  
8 Liquigas-Doimo 0:25:27  
9 Astana 0:29:16  
10 Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:31:52  
11 Team HTC - Columbia 0:43:01  
12 Rabobank 0:46:30  
13 Française Des Jeux 0:47:03  
14 Team Saxo Bank 0:57:28  
15 Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 1:07:55  
16 Garmin - Transitions 1:20:26  
17 Team Milram 1:21:05  
18 Andalucia - Cajasur 1:46:51  
19 Quick Step 1:46:52  
20 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2:10:03  
21 Footon-Servetto 3:16:50  

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD