Murphy wins final USA Pro Challenge stage in Denver

Dennis seals overall victory

John Murphy (UnitedHealthcare) outkicked BMC’s Taylor Phinney in the final metres of stage 7 to take the closing win of the USA Pro Challenge Sunday in Denver. Phinney held on for second ahead of Lucas Haedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) in Third.

Rohan Dennis (BMC) attempted a last-kilometre move for the line but came up short of the stage win, finishing safely in the field to seal his overall win ahead of teammate Brent Bookwalter and Team SmartStop’s Rob Britton.

After the race Murphy said UnitedHealthcare's ability to lock up Kiel Reijnen's green points jersey the day before freed him up to go for the stage win on the final day. The team worked hard to put him into position for the win, and when a gap opened up behind him and Phinney after an acceleration by lead-out man Marco Canola, the race was truly on.

"Coming in with 500 metres to go, when Brent [Bookwalter] wasn’t able to follow Marco’s acceleration, there was a little gap between me and Taylor," Murphy said. "I kind of used all the road to close it, so as soon as we came into the corner I was just on the wheel. As soon as I came out of the corner I was able to start off his wheel. It wasn’t easy to come around him, but in the end I was able to do it by a few centimetres."

With his overall win, Dennis became the first non-American to win the 2.HC race. 

"I didn't actually know that until about two days ago," he said. "So it's a little bit special to be the first non-American. Hopefully I can come back next year and do it again. I've got to take my hat off  to the team, really. They didn't put any pressure on me. I came here to help Brent initially and sort of found my legs and ended up in the yellow jersey. I'd like to thank him for quietly supporting me GC-wise and backing me."

How it unfolded

Sunday’s final 109.7km stage took riders from Golden to Denver with a quick trip over Lookout Mountain and the last KOM of the race. The climb topped out 53km from the finish, with one intermediate sprint as the race arrived in Denver for the first of four urban circuits.

Attacks flew off the front immediately as the riders made their way around Golden for the start, but after some shuffling and reorganising the main breakaway of the day formed as the leaders made their way up Lookout.

In the group of six were Chris Anker Sørensen (Tinkoff-Saxo), Jaime Roson (Caja Rural), Samuel Spokes (Drapac), Alexandr Braico (Jelly Belly-Maxxis), Gregory Daniel (Axeon) and Janier Acevedo (Cannondale-Garmin).

Spokes took maximum points on the climb ahead of Roson, Sørensen, Daniel and Braico, and the breakaway flew down the descent toward Denver, building a gap of 1:45 over the peloton with Dennis and his yellow jersey.

As the leaders approached Denver to start their finishing circuits, Acevedo suffered a mechanical and dropped from the group. Daniel attacked and pulled Roson and Sørensen along with him to form a new lead trio, but Braico and Spokes clawed their way back as the group was on the first Denver Circuit.

Daniel attacked again, this time shedding all but Sørensen as the three others faded back into the peloton. Daniel and Sørensen held a gap of 40 seconds on the first circuit, while UnitedHealthcare picked up the chase, hoping stage 3 winner Kiel Reijnen could close out the week with another win.

At the end of the first circuit, Daniel and Sørensen had 10 seconds on Roson, Braico and Spokes, while the peloton was 25 seconds back. The elongated course included 10 corners and two long straightaways where the leaders passed the peloton on opposite sides of the road.

The peloton swallowed up the three chasers on the next circuit, but the bunch seemed content to let Daniel and Sørensen hang out front, with the duo holding a 10 second gap near the end of the third lap.

"It was hard but it was fun with Sørensen," Daniel said. "I think me and him were feeling good so we just kept pulling through. So I knew if we stayed together we might have a chance, but the peloton seemed pretty motivated, so it was hard."

The peloton caught the leaders just before the field took the bell for the final circuit, and Jamis-Hagens Berman went to the front to set up sprinter Haedo. Trek Factory Racing’s Calvin Watson tried to jump away, but UnitedHealthcare came to the front and immediately shut Watson down.

Axeon and Cannondale moved some riders to the front to share the workload with UnitedHealthcare, while Hincapie began to gather behind.

BMC also appeared to be itching for a final stage win as the red-and-black jerseys moved to the front with 6km to go. Dennis sat third in line on the BMC train ahead of stage 1 winner Phinney.

With Michael Schar driving the pace for BMC, any attacks were negligible as the bunch sprint appeared inevitable. Dennis made it inside the 3km safety zone and so sealed up the overall win, but he was still itching to race, going to the front and opening a gap with just over a kiloemtre to go.

UnitedHealthcare brought Dennis back, but Phinney surged to the front and led through the final corner. From there it was a one-on-one battle as Murphy got on terms with Phinney, building his speed to the line while the BMC rider faded in the final metres.

UnitedHealthcare's Reijnen, who won the overall points classification, said the final sprint went perfectly for his team.

"We wanted Murphy to win," Reijnen said. "I was just sweeping his wheel and Marco went and even opened a gap, so I was pretty confident we had it from a ways out. I was just hanging on wheels to make sure the green jersey was safe, but super happy. Murph's done a lot of work for me the last two races, so I'm pumped."

Full Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2:20:03 
2Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
3Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
4Travis Mccabe (USA) Team SmartStop  
5Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing  
6Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
7Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
8Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team  
9Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
10Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
11Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:04 
12Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
13Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
14Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
15Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
16Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
17Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:00:06 
18Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:00:08 
19Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) Drapac Professional Cycling  
20Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop  
21Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team  
22Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
23Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
24Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
25Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
26Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
27Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
28Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop  
29Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
30Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
31Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
32David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
33Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing  
34Erik Slack (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
35Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
36Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team  
37Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team  
38Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
39Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:14 
40Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:00:15 
41Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:17 
42Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop  
43Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:20 
44Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
45Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
46Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
47Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:23 
48Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
49Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
50Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
51Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing  
52Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop  
53James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team  
54Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
55Chad Young (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
56Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
57Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
58Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Cycling Academy Team  
59Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
60Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Cycling Academy Team  
61Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
62Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team  
63Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
64Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
65Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
66Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
67Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
68Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop  
69Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop0:00:38 
70Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
71William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
72Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
73Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:00:42 
74Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
75Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:00:44 
76Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:00:51 
77Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
78Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
79Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:01:17 
80Eduard Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo  
81Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:01:23 
82Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
83Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team0:01:27 
84Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
85Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo  
86Killian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
87Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
88Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
89Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:01:40 
90Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
91Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:50 
92Yoav Bear (Isr) Cycling Academy Team  
93Martin Kohler (Swi) Drapac Professional Cycling  
94Carson Miller (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:02:13 
95Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:02:26 
96Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:02:37 
97Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Cycling Academy Team0:03:12 
98David Williams (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:05:44 
99Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
100Kyle Murphy (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:50 
101Michael Torckler (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts0:10:35 
DNFDaniel Barry (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts  
DNSJesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
Sprint 1 - Denver - finish line - km 68.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling5 pts
2Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team3 
3Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Sprint 2 - Finish - km 109.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling15 pts
2Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team12 
3Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman10 
4Travis Mccabe (USA) Team SmartStop7 
5Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing6 
6Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5 
7Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies4 
8Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team3 
9Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling2 
10Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling1 
Climb 1 - Lookout Mountain - km 24.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling8 pts
2Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7 
3Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo6 
4Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team5 
5Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis3 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team2:20:03 
2Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:04 
3Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:00:06 
4Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:00:08 
5Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team  
6Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
7Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
8Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:17 
9Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:00:20 
10Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:23 
11Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
12Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing  
13James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team  
14Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
15Chad Young (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
16Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
17Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:01:23 
18Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team0:01:27 
19Killian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
Best Colorado rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team2:20:03 
2Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
3Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:08 
4Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
5Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:14 
6Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop0:00:23 
7Chad Young (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
8Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop0:00:38 
9Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
10Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:01:23 
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
 Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UnitedHealthcare Team7:00:13 
2Drapac Professional Cycling  
3BMC Racing Team0:00:08 
4Team SmartStop0:00:12 
5Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
6Hincapie Racing Team  
7Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:20 
8Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
9Team Cannondale - Garmin0:00:24 
10Trek Factory Racing  
11Axeon Cycling Team0:00:30 
12Tinkoff - Saxo0:00:40 
13Team Novo Nordisk0:00:54 
14Jamis - Hagens Berman0:01:01 
15Cycling Academy Team0:02:09 
16Team Budget Forklifts0:07:15 
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team23:53:44 
2Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:40 
3Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop0:01:31 
4Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:49 
5Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:53 
6Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:01:58 
7Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team  
8Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team0:02:08 
9Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:13 
10Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing0:02:14 
11Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:02:32 
12Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:33 
13Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:34 
14Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:02:58 
15Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team0:03:03 
16Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:03:04 
17Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:03:15 
18Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:03:44 
19Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:03:55 
20Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:08:22 
21Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop0:09:10 
22Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:09:55 
23Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:10:06 
24Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:10:17 
25Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:29 
26Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:10:33 
27Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:11:04 
28Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Tinkoff-Saxo0:12:00 
29Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:12:03 
30Travis Mccabe (USA) Team SmartStop0:15:01 
31Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:15:42 
32Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) Drapac Professional Cycling0:17:37 
33Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:17:54 
34Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:18:17 
35Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:19:37 
36Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:20:25 
37Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:20:37 
38Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop0:21:18 
39Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing0:21:41 
40Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:22:26 
41Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop0:22:36 
42Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:22:40 
43Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:22:54 
44Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:24:15 
45Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:24:19 
46Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team0:24:36 
47Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:26:12 
48Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:26:58 
49Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:27:21 
50Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:28:27 
51Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:29:29 
52Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:30:09 
53Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team0:33:15 
54Michael Torckler (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts0:33:59 
55Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team0:34:15 
56Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:35:30 
57Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:35:50 
58Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:37:18 
59James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team0:37:27 
60Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:39:28 
61Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Cycling Academy Team0:43:49 
62Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:44:03 
63Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop0:44:11 
64Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:44:12 
65Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:46:10 
66Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:47:23 
67Chad Young (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:47:35 
68Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:48:21 
69Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:48:53 
70John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:49:25 
71Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:49:29 
72Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:49:58 
73Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Cycling Academy Team0:51:16 
74Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:52:40 
75Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:53:18 
76Kyle Murphy (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:55:10 
77Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:56:21 
78Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:56:38 
79Eduard Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo0:57:21 
80Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:57:29 
81Martin Kohler (Swi) Drapac Professional Cycling0:57:37 
82Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:57:58 
83Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:58:11 
84Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing1:00:44 
85Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:01:34 
86Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop1:02:10 
87Killian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:02:53 
88Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling1:03:24 
89William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling1:03:31 
90Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team1:04:40 
91David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk1:05:10 
92David Williams (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman1:06:40 
93Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team1:08:27 
94Carson Miller (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman1:08:33 
95Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk1:09:15 
96Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis1:11:17 
97Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts1:12:15 
98Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1:13:57 
99Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Cycling Academy Team1:15:14 
100Erik Slack (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis1:18:40 
101Yoav Bear (Isr) Cycling Academy Team1:25:47 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling44 pts
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team27 
3Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team27 
4John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling25 
5Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team25 
6Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo19 
7Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team13 
8Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman13 
9Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies12 
10Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk12 
11Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis11 
12Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team10 
13Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team10 
14Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team10 
15Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team10 
16Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing10 
17Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing10 
18Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies9 
19Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team9 
20Kyle Murphy (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA9 
21Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling7 
22Travis Mccabe (USA) Team SmartStop7 
23Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) Drapac Professional Cycling7 
24Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman6 
25Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo6 
26Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies6 
27Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team6 
28Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing6 
29Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling5 
30Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team5 
31James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team3 
32Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team2 
33Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
34Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling2 
35Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis1 
36Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
37Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
38Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing1 
39Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
40Michael Torckler (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts1 
41Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling1 
42Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
43Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team1 
44Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis-5 
45Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team35 pts
2Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team31 
3Kyle Murphy (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA28 
4Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo22 
5Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing21 
6Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team19 
7Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team19 
8Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling18 
9Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling18 
10Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis15 
11Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA14 
12Carson Miller (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman14 
13Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team13 
14Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team11 
15Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team11 
16Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing9 
17Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling8 
18Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8 
19Michael Torckler (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts7 
20Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo6 
21Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo6 
22Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies6 
23Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
24Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team6 
25Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk6 
26Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team5 
27Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Jamis - Hagens Berman5 
28Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team5 
29Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman4 
30Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) Drapac Professional Cycling4 
31Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis3 
32Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop2 
33Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing2 
34James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team2 
35Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis1 
36Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing1 
37Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
38Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team1 
Best young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team23:55:42 
2Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:15 
3Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:35 
4Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team0:01:05 
5Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:46 
6Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:08:08 
7Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:08:19 
8Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Tinkoff-Saxo0:10:02 
9Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:18:27 
10Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:24:14 
11Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:25:23 
12Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:26:29 
13Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:27:31 
14Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team0:32:17 
15James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team0:35:29 
16Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:45:25 
17Chad Young (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:45:37 
18Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:54:40 
19Killian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:00:55 
Best Colorado rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis23:57:39 
2Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:06:00 
3Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:06:38 
4Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:18:31 
5Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:23:03 
6Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:25:34 
7Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop0:40:16 
8Chad Young (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:43:40 
9Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:49:23 
10Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop0:58:15 
Most aggressive rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team71:44:02 
2Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:03:38 
3Hincapie Racing Team0:04:24 
4Team SmartStop0:09:37 
5Tinkoff - Saxo0:09:52 
6Trek Factory Racing0:10:07 
7UnitedHealthcare Team0:10:45 
8Axeon Cycling Team0:10:59 
9Team Cannondale - Garmin0:13:50 
10Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:16:51 
11Drapac Professional Cycling0:20:49 
12Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:42:35 
13Jamis - Hagens Berman1:19:45 
14Team Budget Forklifts1:20:17 
15Cycling Academy Team1:51:48 
16Team Novo Nordisk2:44:35 

 

Related Articles

Back to top