Murphy wins final USA Pro Challenge stage in Denver

John Murphy (UnitedHealthcare) outkicked BMC’s Taylor Phinney in the final metres of stage 7 to take the closing win of the USA Pro Challenge Sunday in Denver. Phinney held on for second ahead of Lucas Haedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) in Third.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2:20:03
2Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens BermanRow 2 - Cell 2
4Travis Mccabe (USA) Team SmartStopRow 3 - Cell 2
5Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory RacingRow 4 - Cell 2
6Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 5 - Cell 2
7Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 6 - Cell 2
8Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 8 - Cell 2
10Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 9 - Cell 2
11Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:04
12Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 11 - Cell 2
13Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 12 - Cell 2
14Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 13 - Cell 2
15Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:00:06
18Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:00:08
19Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 18 - Cell 2
20Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStopRow 19 - Cell 2
21Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 21 - Cell 2
23Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 22 - Cell 2
24Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 24 - Cell 2
26Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 25 - Cell 2
27Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 26 - Cell 2
28Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStopRow 27 - Cell 2
29Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 28 - Cell 2
30Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 29 - Cell 2
31Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget ForkliftsRow 30 - Cell 2
32David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 31 - Cell 2
33Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory RacingRow 32 - Cell 2
34Erik Slack (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 33 - Cell 2
35Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 34 - Cell 2
36Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 37 - Cell 2
39Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:14
40Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:00:15
41Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:17
42Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStopRow 41 - Cell 2
43Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:20
44Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory RacingRow 45 - Cell 2
47Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:23
48Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory RacingRow 49 - Cell 2
51Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory RacingRow 50 - Cell 2
52Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStopRow 51 - Cell 2
53James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 53 - Cell 2
55Chad Young (USA) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 56 - Cell 2
58Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Cycling Academy TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 58 - Cell 2
60Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Cycling Academy TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 60 - Cell 2
62Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory RacingRow 62 - Cell 2
64Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis - Hagens BermanRow 64 - Cell 2
66Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 65 - Cell 2
67Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStopRow 67 - Cell 2
69Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop0:00:38
70Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 69 - Cell 2
71William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 70 - Cell 2
72Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 71 - Cell 2
73Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:00:42
74Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo NordiskRow 73 - Cell 2
75Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:00:44
76Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:00:51
77Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 76 - Cell 2
78Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 77 - Cell 2
79Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:01:17
80Eduard Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 79 - Cell 2
81Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:01:23
82Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team0:01:27
84Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 84 - Cell 2
86Killian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget ForkliftsRow 86 - Cell 2
88Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 87 - Cell 2
89Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:01:40
90Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 89 - Cell 2
91Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:50
92Yoav Bear (Isr) Cycling Academy TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Martin Kohler (Swi) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 92 - Cell 2
94Carson Miller (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:02:13
95Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:02:26
96Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:02:37
97Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Cycling Academy Team0:03:12
98David Williams (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:05:44
99Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget ForkliftsRow 98 - Cell 2
100Kyle Murphy (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:50
101Michael Torckler (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts0:10:35
DNFDaniel Barry (NZl) Team Budget ForkliftsRow 101 - Cell 2
DNSJesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 102 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Denver - finish line - km 68.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling5pts
2Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Finish - km 109.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling15pts
2Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Travis Mccabe (USA) Team SmartStop7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Climb 1 - Lookout Mountain - km 24.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling8pts
2Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team5Row 3 - Cell 3
5Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis3Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team2:20:03
2Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:04
3Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:00:06
4Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:00:08
5Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 5 - Cell 2
7Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 6 - Cell 2
8Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:17
9Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:00:20
10Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:23
11Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory RacingRow 10 - Cell 2
12Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory RacingRow 11 - Cell 2
13James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 13 - Cell 2
15Chad Young (USA) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 15 - Cell 2
17Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:01:23
18Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team0:01:27
19Killian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Best Colorado rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team2:20:03
2Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 1 - Cell 2
3Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:08
4Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 3 - Cell 2
5Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:14
6Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop0:00:23
7Chad Young (USA) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop0:00:38
9Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 8 - Cell 2
10Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:01:23
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Most aggressive rider
Rider Name (Country) Team
Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UnitedHealthcare Team7:00:13
2Drapac Professional CyclingRow 1 - Cell 2
3BMC Racing Team0:00:08
4Team SmartStop0:00:12
5Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 4 - Cell 2
6Hincapie Racing TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:20
8Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 7 - Cell 2
9Team Cannondale - Garmin0:00:24
10Trek Factory RacingRow 9 - Cell 2
11Axeon Cycling Team0:00:30
12Tinkoff - Saxo0:00:40
13Team Novo Nordisk0:00:54
14Jamis - Hagens Berman0:01:01
15Cycling Academy Team0:02:09
16Team Budget Forklifts0:07:15
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team23:53:44
2Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:40
3Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop0:01:31
4Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:49
5Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:53
6Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:01:58
7Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team0:02:08
9Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:13
10Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing0:02:14
11Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:02:32
12Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:33
13Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:34
14Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:02:58
15Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team0:03:03
16Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:03:04
17Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:03:15
18Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:03:44
19Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:03:55
20Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:08:22
21Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop0:09:10
22Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:09:55
23Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:10:06
24Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:10:17
25Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:29
26Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:10:33
27Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:11:04
28Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Tinkoff-Saxo0:12:00
29Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:12:03
30Travis Mccabe (USA) Team SmartStop0:15:01
31Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:15:42
32Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) Drapac Professional Cycling0:17:37
33Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:17:54
34Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:18:17
35Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:19:37
36Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:20:25
37Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:20:37
38Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop0:21:18
39Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing0:21:41
40Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:22:26
41Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop0:22:36
42Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:22:40
43Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:22:54
44Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:24:15
45Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:24:19
46Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team0:24:36
47Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:26:12
48Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:26:58
49Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:27:21
50Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:28:27
51Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:29:29
52Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:30:09
53Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team0:33:15
54Michael Torckler (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts0:33:59
55Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team0:34:15
56Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:35:30
57Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:35:50
58Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:37:18
59James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team0:37:27
60Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:39:28
61Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Cycling Academy Team0:43:49
62Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:44:03
63Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop0:44:11
64Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:44:12
65Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:46:10
66Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:47:23
67Chad Young (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:47:35
68Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:48:21
69Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:48:53
70John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:49:25
71Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:49:29
72Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:49:58
73Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Cycling Academy Team0:51:16
74Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:52:40
75Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:53:18
76Kyle Murphy (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA