Tour of California: Bernal wins mountainous stage 6

Team Sky rider regains lead from van Garderen

Team Sky's Egan Bernal won stage 6 of the 2018 Tour of California, and with it took the race lead back from Tejay van Garderen (BMC), leaving Bernal in prime position to take the overall title in Sacramento on Saturday.

Bernal's stage-winning move came, not unexpectedly, on the upper slopes of the climb of Daggett Summit, during a brief foray into Nevada. With only 10km of the stage to go, Sky teammate Tao Geoghegan Hart attacked, forcing van Garderen to react, and then Bernal hit the American with his effort, and immediately got the gap.

Van Garderen, Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) and Geoghegan Hart were left as the second group on the road as Bernal crested Daggett and then sped downhill before starting the final couple of kilometres up to the finish in South Lake Tahoe.

Bernal crossed the line 1:28 ahead of Yates, and 1:38 ahead of van Garderen in 7th place on the stage after the chasers were joined by another group of riders on the short descent, including Rally's Brandon McNulty and Jai Hindley (Team Sunweb).

"When I attacked with 10km to go, I was just thinking that I had to push as hard as I could," said Bernal. "I had to do my best because the team worked so hard for me today.

"It wasn’t really until the last climb, with 1.5km to go, that I thought I could maybe win the race."

Overall, Bernal now leads the race by 1:25 over van Garderen, with EF-Drapac's Dani Martinez retaining his third place, 2:14 behind Bernal.

"The team was so strong, and I’m very proud of the guys, including all the staff and the directeurs sportifs," Bernal continued. "They’ve been amazing and have done a great job for me this week. I’m just so proud to be in this team, and this victory is for them."

How it unfolded

It doesn't matter whether it's a flat stage or a mountain stage: an early break is going to go at the Tour of California, and Friday's 196.5km sixth stage between Folsom and South Lake Tahoe was no exception.

Barely 10km into the stage, a group of nine riders – Serghei Tvetcov (UnitedHealthcare), Floris De Tier (LottoNL-Jumbo), Dimension Data's Tom-Jelte Slagter, Evan Huffman (Rally Cycling), Benoit Cosnefroy (AG2R La Mondiale), Sean Bennett (Hagens Berman Axeon), Lawson Craddock (EF-Drapac), Trek-Segafredo's Gregory Rast and his teammate and winner of stage 3, Toms Skujins – clipped off the front, and the race was set for the day as they carved out a lead of over five minutes.

The contenders and their teams were content to keep their powder dry until the penultimate climb of the day, the 13km-long Daggett Summit, which happened to be just over the state border in Nevada, before the route came back into California for the final climb up to South Lake Tahoe.

In the meantime, Skujins was doing what he could do hoover up some 'king of the mountains' points while out in front and, despite competition from breakaway companion Huffman, the Latvian did enough to sew up the competition during the stage, with no KOM points available on Saturday's final stage in Sacramento. The final KOM points tally sees Skujins win the jersey with 34 points – just a point ahead of Huffman with 33 points, with Bernal ending the day on 26.

The breakaway splintered on Daggett Summit, where Geoghegan Hart turned the screw, putting van Garderen under pressure, before Bernal struck the killer blow and soloed to the stage win and the overall lead.

The 2018 race concludes on Saturday with a flat 143km stage around Sacramento, which should be one for the sprinters. Barring mishap, Bernal will win his first Tour of California title.

CRESCENDO from Cyclingnews Films on Vimeo. Pre-order now ahead of June 1 release.
Debut production THE HOLY WEEK still available to buy or rent.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky5:30:58 
2Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:28 
3Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:01:30 
4Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling0:01:33 
5Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:01:38 
6Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
7Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
8Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:45 
9Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:46 
10Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:50 
11Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
12Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates0:01:57 
13Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:59 
14Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:03:12 
15Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:03:16 
16Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:03:25 
17Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
18Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:43 
19Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo  
20Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:48 
21Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:50 
22Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
23Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo  
24Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:56 
25TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:04:07 
26Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:10 
27Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:46 
28Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates0:05:59 
29Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
30Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
31Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:07:34 
32Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
33William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
34Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
35Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:08:56 
36Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
37Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:09:33 
38Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:09:38 
39Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon0:09:48 
40Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:09:51 
41Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:10:15 
42Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data  
43Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky  
44Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon  
45Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
46Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
47Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:37 
48Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:11:18 
49Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:12:46 
50Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team0:14:24 
51Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:17:00 
52Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
53Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
54Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
55Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
56Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
57Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
58Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
59Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott  
60Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
61Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
62Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
63Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling  
64Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors  
65Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling  
66Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
67Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
68Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
69Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling  
70Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:18:34 
71Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
72Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
73Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
74Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
75Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
76Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
77Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
78Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:19:20 
79Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
80Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:21:10 
81Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:42 
82Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:24:27 
83Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
84Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon  
85Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data0:25:14 
86Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
87Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
88Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
89Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
90Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
91Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
92Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb  
93Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
94Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling  
95Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
96Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
97Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
98Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
99Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
100Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
101Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin  
102Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb  
103Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
104Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
105Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
106Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
107Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
108Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
109John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
110Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
111Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
112Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott  
Sprint 1 - Placerville - 32.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo3 pts
2Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo2 
3Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon1 
Sprint 2 - Sheridan - 169.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3 pts
2Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo2 
3Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky15 pts
2Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott12 
3Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky9 
4Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling7 
5Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb6 
6Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale5 
7Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
8Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
9Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2 
10Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Cedar Ravine Rd Summit - 41. km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon3 pts
2Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling2 
3Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 1) Sly Park Rd Summit - 56.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo8 pts
2Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling7 
3Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6 
4Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo5 
5Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data3 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 2) Mormon Emigrant Tr Summit - 65. km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo5 pts
2Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling4 
3Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3 
4Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo1 
Mountain 4 (Cat. 2) Kirkwood Summit - 117. km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5 pts
2Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo4 
3Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling3 
4Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo1 
Mountain 5 (Cat. 2) Carson Pass Summit - 128.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling5 pts
2Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo4 
3Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3 
4Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
Mountain 6 (Cat. 1) Dagget Summit - 186. km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky8 pts
2Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott7 
3Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky6 
4Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5 
5Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
Mountain 7 (Cat. 3) South Lake Tahoe - 196.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky3 pts
2Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott2 
3Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky16:38:14 
2UAE Team Emirates0:04:22 
3Trek-Segafredo0:05:04 
4LottoNl-Jumbo0:07:34 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:08:03 
6BMC Racing Team0:11:26 
7Katusha-Alpecin0:13:31 
8EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:14:59 
9RALLY CYCLING0:16:38 
10Mitchelton-Scott0:19:07 
11Bora-Hansgrohe0:20:59 
12HAGENS BERMAN AXEON0:21:53 
13Quick-Step Floors0:23:08 
14Team Sunweb0:23:33 
15UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:30:39 
16Dimension Data0:33:21 
17HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES0:42:35 
General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky22:26:40 
2Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:25 
3Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:14 
4Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:16 
5Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:02:28 
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:01 
7Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling0:03:28 
8Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:03:50 
9Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates0:03:59 
10Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:01 
11Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:05:40 
12Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:06:11 
13Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:03 
14Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo0:07:05 
15Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:28 
16Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling0:07:33 
17Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:07:41 
18Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:07:51 
19Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:08 
20Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:08:10 
21Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:09:55 
22Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:00 
23William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:10:17 
24Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:13:20 
25Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:14:36 
26TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:14:39 
27Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:40 
28Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:15:11 
29Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:15:24 
30Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:16:33 
31Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky0:16:40 
32Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates0:16:46 
33Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:18:25 
34Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon0:18:35 
35Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:20:11 
36Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:20:21 
37Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data0:21:56 
38Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:22:11 
39Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:22:13 
40Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:17 
41Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:23:34 
42Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team0:24:01 
43Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:24:16 
44Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:24:29 
45Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:25:51 
46Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:25:58 
47Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:54 
48Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors0:28:57 
49Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:30:08 
50Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:30:55 
51Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:31:43 
52Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:57 
53Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:35:53 
54Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:36:14 
55Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:36:16 
56Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:36:34 
57Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:36:35 
58Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:37:58 
59Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon0:40:28 
60Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:40:58 
61Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott0:41:31 
62Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:42:03 
63Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:42:07 
64Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:42:24 
65Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:42:32 
66Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:42:42 
67Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling0:42:44 
68Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:43:28 
69Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:43:55 
70Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:44:54 
71Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:45:58 
72Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:47:07 
73Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data0:47:25 
74Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:47:54 
75Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:47:55 
76Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling0:48:24 
77Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:48:38 
78Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:48:52 
79Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:49:41 
80Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:50:08 
81Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:50:28 
82Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:50:34 
83Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:51:22 
84Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin0:51:31 
85Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:53:50 
86Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling0:54:58 
87Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:55:05 
88John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:55:09 
89Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:55:28 
90Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
91Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:55:54 
92Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:56:34 
93Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:57:01 
94Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:57:58 
95Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:58:25 
96Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:58:26 
97Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon0:58:37 
98Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:59:00 
99Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:59:05 
100Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling0:59:07 
101Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:59:08 
102Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:59:27 
103Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott0:59:34 
104Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:00:18 
105Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling1:02:06 
106Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1:02:58 
107Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:03:37 
108Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data1:04:23 
109Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb1:04:55 
110Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb1:04:59 
111Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe1:05:02 
112Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe1:08:57 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky36 pts
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott33 
3Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors30 
4Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott26 
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe25 
6Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo18 
7Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon18 
8Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe15 
9Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling9 
10Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky9 
11Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale9 
12Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates8 
13Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team7 
14Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale7 
15Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling7 
16Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo7 
17Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin7 
18Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin7 
19Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling6 
20Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb6 
21John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources6 
22Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources5 
23Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources5 
24Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates5 
25Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling4 
26Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon4 
27Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling4 
28Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources4 
29Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo4 
30Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates4 
31Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data4 
32Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4 
33Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling4 
34Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo4 
35Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale3 
36Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3 
37Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon3 
38Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb3 
39Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
40Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2 
41Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data2 
42Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling2 
43Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo1 
44William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon1 
45Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors1 
46Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo34 pts
2Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling33 
3Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky26 
4Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott20 
5Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale18 
6Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources15 
7Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale13 
8Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe13 
9Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo11 
10Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon9 
11Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team8 
12Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling8 
13Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky7 
14Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates7 
15Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon7 
16Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale6 
17Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo6 
18Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling4 
19Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling4 
20Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data3 
21Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale3 
22Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3 
23Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon2 
24Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
25Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale1 
26Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo1 
27Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky22:26:40 
2Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:14 
3Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:02:28 
4Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling0:03:28 
5Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:03:50 
6Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:06:11 
7Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:03 
8Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo0:07:05 
9Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:28 
10Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:07:51 
11Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:00 
12William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:10:17 
13Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:13:20 
14TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:14:39 
15Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:15:11 
16Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky0:16:40 
17Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates0:16:46 
18Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:18:25 
19Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon0:18:35 
20Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:20:21 
21Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:24:16 
22Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:24:29 
23Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors0:28:57 
24Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon0:40:28 
25Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:42:03 
26Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:42:32 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky67:32:44 
2Trek-Segafredo0:08:18 
3BMC Racing Team0:09:26 
4UAE Team Emirates0:10:35 
5LottoNl-Jumbo0:16:59 
6AG2R La Mondiale0:19:24 
7Katusha-Alpecin0:26:13 
8HAGENS BERMAN AXEON0:27:27 
9EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:34:44 
10Quick-Step Floors0:34:47 
11RALLY CYCLING0:37:06 
12Mitchelton-Scott0:38:58 
13Bora-Hansgrohe0:45:16 
14UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:51:05 
15Dimension Data1:08:07 
16HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES1:15:00 
17Team Sunweb1:22:43 

 

Related Articles

Back to top