Tour of Britain: Lars Boom wins overall

Boasson Hagen takes final stage in Cardiff

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) won a rain-soaked final stage of the Tour of Britain, taking off in the final kilometres to hold off a reduced peloton. Maximiliano Richeze (Quick Step Floors) and Alexander Kristoff (Katusha-Alpecin) rounded out the podium, while Lars Boom (LottoNL-Jumbo) defended his overall lead to take his second Tour of Britain title.

It was, surprisingly enough given the profile, another action-packed day of racing, as an early split in the peloton saw many of the GC favourites and top sprinters break away from the bulk of the riders. The intermediate sprints would be the location of much of the day's action as riders - nine within 20 seconds of the race lead - would squabble over the time bonuses on offer.

Through the course of the stage Boasson Hagen, Boom, Michał Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) and Stefan Küng (BMC) hoovered up the bonuses. Boasson Hagen and Kwiatkowski had only managed to gain two seconds on Boom by the final kilometres however, which prompted the Norwegian to go for broke in the final 3km.

He would succeed in holding off the reduced peloton on the technical Cardiff circuit, and gained a further ten bonus seconds, but would have to settle for second overall, eight seconds down on Boom.

"It's really nice after all the work the other guys in the team have done earlier in the week," Boasson Hagen said after the stage. "It's really nice to manage to move up [on GC]."

"We had a plan before the start that if it came to a bunch sprint then I would try to attack in the last 3km," he added. "I stayed with the plan and nobody managed to catch me. I'm really happy about that."

Boom's fantastic time trial performance had given him the race lead, and after two hard stages to finish the race his team's performance was foremost in his mind when asked about how he kept it.

"It was really hard because we lost two guys. Luckily some other guys came back," Boom said of the furious first hour’'s racing. "Then we were there with three other teammates, so we were still quite strong.

"I didn't expect it to be that hard, with the intermediate sprints and some really tough climbs in the beginning. Luckily my legs got better in the final and then I gained some bonus seconds again. It's a great feeling [to win]."

How it unfolded

The Tour of Britain's final stage was greeted by the largest crowds of the race in Worcester, and the peloton was racing from the off. Small groups of riders were coming and going as soon as the flag dropped after the 15km neutralised start.

At the first sprint of the day, 33km into the stage, Boasson Ha-gen stated his intent, taking three bonus seconds to take him within 17 seconds of race leader Boom. Kwiatkowski and Küng took second and third respectively, moving them to 18 and seven seconds back.

Meanwhile the peloton had - surprisingly for a mostly flat stage - split as 35 riders went clear after 38km. Most of the major GC and sprints names made it, but Caleb Ewan (Orica-Scott) missed out, along with mountain classification leader Jacob Scott (AnPost-Chain Reaction). Scott's lead came under threat as Lukasz Owsian (CCC Sprandi-Polkowice) grabbed points over the first two climbs to bring him within striking distance of the classification lead.

By the midpoint of the stage, the lead group had opened up a gap of 7 minutes and growing. With Katusha, Sky and Quick Step Floors driving the move, the chances of them staying away until Cardiff looked increasingly likely as the kilometres ticked down. With three laps of short circuit of 7km to end the stage, the peloton would eventually be prevented from continuing the race (but still classified), having fallen 14 minutes outside the 7 minute time limit.

Boasson Hagen took the second sprint point of the day but Boom was close behind, meaning the Norwegian had only gained one second. At that point, a maximum of 13 bonus seconds remained, and with 16 to make up overhauling Boom looked an implausible task.

Rather inevitably, the rain set in during the last 60km, just in time for the race's final climb, the second category Belmont Hill. Owsian's second place there saw him move up to take the overall lead, giving the CCC Sprandi-Polkowice man a jersey at the last possible moment.

The familiar sight of Tao Geoghegan Hart drove the peloton in pursuit of Mark Stewart (AnPost-Chain Reaction) and Gorka Izagirre (Movistar), who slipped away after the climb. The pair hung out from with a gap of 30 seconds inside the final 30km, later holding a ten second gap on the technical finishing circuit.

With 8km to the finish the duo were eventually caught, while Stewart earned the day's most combative rider award. With many of the big-name sprinters still in the lead group, a bunch sprint and a relatively easy ride for Boom, but the final sprint point of the race saw Kwiatkowski, Küng, Boasson Hagen and Boom off the front, with Boom taking second and Boasson Hagen surprisingly missing out entirely.

The peloton soon brought them back but in the final 3km Boasson Hagen struck out again. This time he would not be caught, and earned the stage win that had previously eluded him.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data4:19:00 
2Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin  
4Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott  
5Brenton Jones (Aus) JLT Condor  
6Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
7Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
8Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
9Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
10Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
11Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
12Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
13Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain  
14Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
15Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
16Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky  
17Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
18Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
19Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling  
20Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
21Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
22Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
23Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:06 
24Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac  
25Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
26Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
27Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
28Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
29Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
30James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal  
31Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
32Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
33James Oram (NZl) One Pro Cycling  
34Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
35Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
36Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis0:00:21 
37Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:00:36 
38Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:51 
39Mark Stewart (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction0:01:04 
40Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:13 
41Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott0:01:31 
42Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:01:40 
43Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:58 
44Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
45Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:03:15 
46Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:03:59 
47Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
48Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
49Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
50Kyle Murphy (USA) Cylance Cycling  
51Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:21:12 
52Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott  
53Kamil Gradek (Pol) One Pro Cycling  
54Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
55Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
56Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain  
57Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
58Jay Thompson (RSA) Dimension Data  
59Senne Leysen (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
60Hayden Mccormick (NZl) One Pro Cycling  
61Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
62Eric Marcotte (USA) Cylance Cycling  
63Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor  
64Matthew Teggart (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction  
65Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
66Steele Von Hoff (Aus) One Pro Cycling  
67Dexter Gardias (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
68Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
69Rory Townsend (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
70Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis  
71Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor  
72Regan Gough (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction  
73Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott  
74Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
75Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
76Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
77Alexandre Blain (Fra) Madison Genesis  
77Thomas Gibbons (USA) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
79Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor  
80Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Madison Genesis  
81Taylor Gunman (NZl) Madison Genesis  
82Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction  
83Sean Mckenna (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction  
84Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
85Andres Diaz (Ven) Cylance Cycling  
86Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
87Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
88Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
89Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
90Robert Partridge (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
91Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Great Britain  
92Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor  
DNFMark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
DNFAdam Hartley (GBr) Great Britain  
DNFCaleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott  
DNFRob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott  
DNFDylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
DNFPrimoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
DNFGijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
DNFVasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
DNSJames Gullen (GBr) JLT Condor  
DNSDylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
DNSPatrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
DNSAlessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
Finish Line Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data15 pts
2Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors14 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin13 
4Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott12 
5Brenton Jones (Aus) JLT Condor11 
6Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert10 
7Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team9 
8Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors8 
9Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice7 
10Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky6 
11Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice5 
12Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team4 
13Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain3 
14Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
15Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
KOM 1 - British Camp - km 26
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors6 pts
2Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team5 
3Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team4 
4Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3 
5Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky1 
KOM 2 - Crossway - km 84.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors6 pts
2Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors5 
3Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
4Mark Stewart (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction3 
5Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky2 
6Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin1 
KOM 3 - Belmont Hill - km 129.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors6 pts
2Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice5 
3Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team4 
4Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3 
5Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac2 
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky1 
Sprint 1 - Ledbury - km 33
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data3 pts
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky2 
3Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
Sprint 2 - Usk - km 116
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data3 pts
2Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky1 
Sprint 3 - Cardiff -Second passage - km 172.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky3 pts
2Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
3Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
Best British Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain4:19:00 
2Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky  
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
4James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:00:06 
5Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis0:00:21 
6Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:51 
7Mark Stewart (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction0:01:04 
8Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:03:15 
9Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:21:12 
10Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
11Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain  
12Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor  
13Dexter Gardias (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
14Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
15Rory Townsend (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
16Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis  
17Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor  
18Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
19Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor  
20Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Madison Genesis  
21Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction  
22Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
23Robert Partridge (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
24Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Great Britain  
25Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor  
Final General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo30:56:24 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:00:08 
3Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:10 
4Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:13 
5Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:00:18 
6Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
7Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:24 
8Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:25 
9Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:00:33 
10Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:38 
11Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:02 
12Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
13Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:04 
14Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:05 
15Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin  
16Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:21 
17Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:23 
18Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:01:27 
19Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling0:01:30 
20James Oram (NZl) One Pro Cycling  
21Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:42 
22Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:01:44 
23Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:52 
24Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:01:53 
25Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:02:03 
26Brenton Jones (Aus) JLT Condor0:02:05 
27Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
28Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott0:02:20 
29James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:02:26 
30Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:38 
31Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
32Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
33Mark Stewart (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction0:02:49 
34Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:52 
35Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:03:32 
36Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
37Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:59 
38Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:04:59 
39Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis0:08:19 
40Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott0:08:43 
41Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:08:49 
42Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:09:26 
43Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:09:53 
44Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:13:20 
45Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:14:58 
46Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:15:41 
47Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain0:20:25 
48Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:21:48 
49Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott0:21:56 
50Kamil Gradek (Pol) One Pro Cycling0:22:14 
51Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:22:40 
52Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:22:45 
53Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain0:23:16 
54Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:25:11 
55Jay Thompson (RSA) Dimension Data0:26:44 
56Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:27:29 
57Senne Leysen (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:29:22 
58Hayden Mccormick (NZl) One Pro Cycling0:30:12 
59Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:30:22 
60Eric Marcotte (USA) Cylance Cycling0:30:53 
61Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor0:31:11 
62Matthew Teggart (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction0:32:19 
63Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:33:11 
64Steele Von Hoff (Aus) One Pro Cycling0:34:17 
65Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:34:41 
66Kyle Murphy (USA) Cylance Cycling0:35:07 
67Dexter Gardias (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:35:31 
68Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:35:40 
69Rory Townsend (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:35:41 
70Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis0:36:51 
71Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor0:37:20 
72Regan Gough (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction0:38:11 
73Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott0:38:35 
74Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:38:52 
75Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:38:58 
76Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:39:09 
77Alexandre Blain (Fra) Madison Genesis0:39:21 
78Thomas Gibbons (USA) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:39:28 
79Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor0:41:47 
80Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Madison Genesis0:43:21 
81Taylor Gunman (NZl) Madison Genesis0:43:37 
82Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction0:43:50 
83Sean Mckenna (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction0:44:35 
84Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:44:42 
85Andres Diaz (Ven) Cylance Cycling0:44:47 
86Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:45:14 
87Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:45:56 
88Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:49:00 
89Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:50:27 
90Robert Partridge (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:52:07 
91Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Great Britain1:00:15 
92Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor1:10:02 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin86 pts
2Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors70 
3Brenton Jones (Aus) JLT Condor59 
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky57 
5Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert56 
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data51 
7Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team35 
8Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal32 
9Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team27 
10Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors22 
11Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors20 
12Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo17 
13Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal17 
14Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky15 
15Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin15 
16Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice15 
17Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo14 
18Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team13 
19Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice13 
20Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott13 
21Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo12 
22Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF11 
23Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon11 
24Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal10 
25Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky8 
26Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors8 
27Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott8 
28Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice7 
29Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team7 
30Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin6 
31Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott6 
32Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac5 
33Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain5 
34Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky4 
35Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
36Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data4 
37Kamil Gradek (Pol) One Pro Cycling3 
38Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team2 
39Steele Von Hoff (Aus) One Pro Cycling2 
40Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott1 
41Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain1 
42Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data-15 
43Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF-15 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice36 pts
2Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction34 
3Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors25 
4Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor25 
5Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team15 
6Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor11 
7Rory Townsend (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon11 
8Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data9 
9Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors9 
10Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team9 
11Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors6 
12Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis6 
13Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky6 
14Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling6 
15Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon6 
16James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal4 
17Jay Thompson (RSA) Dimension Data4 
18Robert Partridge (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon4 
19Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin3 
20Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3 
21Mark Stewart (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction3 
22Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor3 
23Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
24Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac2 
25Kamil Gradek (Pol) One Pro Cycling2 
26Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor2 
27Regan Gough (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction2 
28Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling2 
29Alexandre Blain (Fra) Madison Genesis2 
30Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
31Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin1 
32Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
33Hayden Mccormick (NZl) One Pro Cycling1 
34Dexter Gardias (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon1 
35Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data1 
Sprint Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert16 pts
2Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor15 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data7 
4Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo7 
5Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon7 
6Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor6 
7Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky6 
8Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling6 
9Hayden Mccormick (NZl) One Pro Cycling6 
10Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
11Kamil Gradek (Pol) One Pro Cycling5 
12Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
13Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
14Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor4 
15Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor4 
16Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis3 
17Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Great Britain3 
18Alexandre Blain (Fra) Madison Genesis3 
19Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction3 
20Regan Gough (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction2 
21Steele Von Hoff (Aus) One Pro Cycling1 
22Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis1 
23Robert Partridge (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon1 
Best British Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky30:56:48 
2Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:00:09 
3James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:02:02 
4Mark Stewart (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction0:02:25 
5Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis0:07:55 
6Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:12:56 
7Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain0:20:01 
8Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:21:24 
9Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:22:16 
10Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain0:22:52 
11Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:27:05 
12Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor0:30:47 
13Dexter Gardias (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:35:07 
14Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:35:16 
15Rory Townsend (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:35:17 
16Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis0:36:27 
17Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor0:36:56 
18Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:38:28 
19Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor0:41:23 
20Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Madison Genesis0:42:57 
21Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction0:43:26 
22Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:44:50 
23Robert Partridge (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:51:43 
24Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Great Britain0:59:51 
25Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor1:09:38 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Lotto.Nl - Jumbo92:49:50 
2Team Sky0:00:24 
3BMC Racing Team0:01:35 
4Katusha - Alpecin0:01:39 
5Movistar Team0:02:07 
6Quick Step Floors0:03:31 
7CCC Sprandi - Polkowice0:05:38 
8Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:08:49 
9Orica - Scott0:24:24 
10ONE Pro Cycling0:24:30 
11Lotto - Soudal0:25:38 
12Cannondale - Drapac0:26:04 
13Bardiani - CSF0:36:00 
14Dimension Data0:48:45 
15JLT Condor0:59:05 
16Great Britain1:01:56 
17An Post - Chain Reaction1:07:56 
18Madison - Genesis1:12:37 
19Cylance Pro Cycling1:47:40 
20Bike Channel - Canyon1:49:33 

Related Articles

Back to top