TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Slovénie 2014

Date range:
June 19-22

June 22, Stage 4: Škofja Loka - Novo mesto 153km

Machado wins Tour de Slovénie

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 22, 2014, 23:15 BST,
Updated:
June 23, 2014, 0:53 BST

Viviani wins final sprint in Novo Mesto

Tiago Machado (NetApp-Endura) wins the overall title at Tour de Slovénie

Tiago Machado (NetApp-Endura) wins the overall title at Tour de Slovénie

view thumbnail gallery

Cannondale’s Elia Viviani won the fourth and final stage at the Tour de Slovénie in Novo Mesto on Sunday. The Italian out-sprinted Eduard Michael Grosu (Vini-Fantini-Nippo) and Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge) from the bunch sprint.

“It was not an easy sprint and I needed an extra bold act to take it,” said Viviani. “The final circuit was not new for me. I remembered my past experiences at Tour de Slovenia, and it was very useful. The final turn at 300 meters to the finish was the key point for the final straight, a slight uphill road with cobbles. Thanks to my teammates, who did great work in the finale to help me, I took the turn in the right position, but to come back I had to pass through a really narrow passage on the right – just a couple of centimeters between the riders and the barrier. I had no other chance, I had to take the risk and it was the right choice.”

NetApp-Endura’s Tiago Machado secured the overall title after moving into the race lead during the third stage on Saturday. He won the race by 23 seconds ahead of Ilnur Zakarin (RusVelo) and 33 seconds ahead of Matteo Rabottini (Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo).

"The team made me really proud today,” says Sport Director Christian Pömer. “They confidently defended the yellow jersey and showed to have the race under control at all times. The guys coped very well with the tactical challenge set by a final stage in this sort of situation. If you show any sort of weakness, the attack comes right away, and the guys simply did not give them a chance. They are all well and showed a still increasing form. And of course this puts us in an optimistic mood for the Tour de France.”

Matthews earned the event’s points classification win while Klemen Stimulak (Adria Mobil) won the climber’s competition and Simon Yates (Orica GreenEdge) won the young rider category.
 

 

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 3:24:15  
2 Eduard Michael Grosu (Rou) Vini-Fantini-Nippo    
3 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
4 Borut Bozic (Slo) Reprezentanca Slovenije    
5 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
6 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp - Endura    
7 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
8 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha    
9 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo    
10 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    
11 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Aera Zerro Pro Team    
12 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
13 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
14 Stefano Tonin (Ita) Aera Zerro Pro Team    
15 Maxim Averin (Ukr) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
16 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
17 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
18 Igor Boev (Rus) RusVelo    
19 Jan Sokol (Aut) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
20 Robert Jenko (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team    
21 Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo    
22 Grega Bole (Slo) Vini-Fantini-Nippo    
23 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
24 Fabio Chinello (Ita) Aera Zerro Pro Team    
25 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo    
26 Rok Korosec (Slo) Radenska    
27 Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge    
28 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha    
29 Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo    
30 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
31 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia    
32 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale    
33 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale    
34 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo    
35 Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Reprezentanca Slovenije    
36 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura    
37 Christopher Horner (Usa) Lampre-Merida    
38 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo    
39 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia    
40 Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team    
41 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
42 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Reprezentanca Slovenije    
43 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
44 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo    
45 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil    
46 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo    
47 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil    
48 Oleksandr Surutkovych (Ukr) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
49 Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo    
50 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
51 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Radenska    
52 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) RusVelo    
53 David Per (Slo) Adria Mobil    
54 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
55 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
56 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team Netapp - Endura    
57 Luigi Miletta (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo    
58 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
59 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo    
60 Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
61 Luka Kovacic (Slo) Reprezentanca Slovenije    
62 Simone Petilli (Ita) Aera Zerro Pro Team    
63 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo    
64 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura    
65 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida    
66 Francesco Failli (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo    
67 Kim Magnusson (Swe) Vini-Fantini-Nippo    
68 Matej Razingar (Slo) Reprezentanca Slovenije    
69 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia    
70 Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica Greenedge    
71 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha    
72 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo    
73 Jure Golcer (Slo) Reprezentanca Slovenije    
74 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia    
75 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo    
76 Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo    
77 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil    
78 Samir Jabrayilov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
79 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Team Netapp - Endura    
80 Mateo Frankovic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team    
81 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
82 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
83 Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
84 Tadej Hiti (Slo) Radenska    
85 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Aera Zerro Pro Team    
86 Andrej Rajsp (Slo) Radenska    
87 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia    
88 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Reprezentanca Slovenije    
89 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo    
90 Antonio Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
91 Matteo Di Serafino (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
92 Gianluca Mengardo (Ita) Aera Zerro Pro Team    
93 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha    
94 Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
95 Matic Safaric Kolar (Slo) Radenska    
96 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
97 Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida    
98 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp - Endura    
99 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
100 Primož Roglic (Slo) Adria Mobil    
101 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale    
102 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
103 Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Adria Mobil    
104 Domen Novak (Slo) Adria Mobil    
105 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha    
106 Connor Mcconvey (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
107 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
108 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
109 Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
110 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp - Endura    
111 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura    
112 Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia    
113 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia    
114 Marco Tecchio (Ita) Aera Zerro Pro Team    
115 Alessio Marchetti (Ita) Radenska    
116 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
117 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:31  
118 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:00:35  
119 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    
120 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    
121 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:00:48  
122 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:00:50  
123 Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:01:36  
124 Gianluca Leonardi (Ita) Aera Zerro Pro Team 0:01:51  
125 Tadej Logar (Slo) Reprezentanca Slovenije 0:08:09  
126 Marko Pavlic (Slo) Radenska    
DNF Blaz Furdi (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team    
DNF Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo    
DNS Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale    
DNS Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
DNS Antonio Santoro (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
Point 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edvard Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 5  pts
2 Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Adria Mobil 3  
3 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha 1  
Point 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 5  pts
2 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 3  
3 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 1  
Point 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 5  pts
2 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 3  
3 Jose Mendes (Por) Team Netapp - Endura 1  
Mountain 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Adria Mobil 3  pts
2 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 2  
3 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 1  
Mountain 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Adria Mobil 3  pts
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Adria Mobil 2  
3 Tadej Logar (Slo) Slovenia 1  
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura 12:44:58  
2 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo 0:00:23  
3 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 0:00:33  
4 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 0:00:35  
5 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:00:37  
6 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 0:00:52  
7 Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica Greenedge 0:00:55  
8 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:01:10  
9 Jure Golcer (Slo) Reprezentanca Slovenije 0:01:27  
10 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo 0:01:37  
11 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team Netapp - Endura 0:01:54  
12 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:55  
13 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:02:04  
14 Christopher Horner (Usa) Lampre-Merida 0:02:15  
15 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil 0:02:18  
16 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 0:02:57  
17 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) RusVelo 0:03:12  
18 Simone Petilli (Ita) Aera Zerro Pro Team 0:03:37  
19 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:05:03  
20 Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:05:41  
21 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:05:49  
22 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:06:47  
23 Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:08:12  
24 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 0:08:26  
25 Primož Roglic (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:08:31  
26 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp - Endura 0:09:00  
27 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:09:01  
28 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:09:09  
29 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 0:09:16  
30 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:10:19  
31 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 0:10:48  
32 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida 0:11:00  
33 Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge 0:11:42  
34 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Radenska 0:11:55  
35 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:12:01  
36 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 0:12:05  
37 Domen Novak (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:12:11  
38 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:12:42  
39 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:13:31  
40 Grega Bole (Slo) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:14:31  
41 Antonio Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:15:15  
42 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 0:15:23  
43 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia 0:15:28  
44 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:15:48  
45 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:15:55  
46 Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:16:02  
47 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 0:17:12  
48 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:18:44  
49 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Team Netapp - Endura 0:19:15  
50 Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo 0:19:30  
51 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Aera Zerro Pro Team 0:19:31  
52 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Aera Zerro Pro Team 0:19:54  
53 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 0:20:02  
54 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:20:11  
55 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale 0:20:26  
56 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:21:23  
57 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:21:47  
58 Luka Kovacic (Slo) Reprezentanca Slovenije 0:22:46  
59 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:23:37  
60 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:24:36  
61 Luigi Miletta (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 0:24:59  
62 Francesco Failli (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 0:25:02  
63 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale 0:25:10  
64 Kim Magnusson (Swe) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:25:14  
65 Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:25:47  
66 Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo 0:26:05  
67 Stefano Tonin (Ita) Aera Zerro Pro Team 0:26:13  
68 Marco Tecchio (Ita) Aera Zerro Pro Team 0:26:16  
69 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:26:19  
70 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 0:29:15  
71 Matteo Di Serafino (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:29:45  
72 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo 0:30:28  
73 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 0:30:31  
74 Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo 0:30:52  
75 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:30:53  
76 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp - Endura 0:31:05  
77 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Reprezentanca Slovenije 0:31:06  
78 Borut Bozic (Slo) Reprezentanca Slovenije 0:31:07  
79 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia 0:31:09  
80 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 0:31:10  
81 Rok Korosec (Slo) Radenska 0:31:16  
82 Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida 0:31:20  
83 Gianluca Leonardi (Ita) Aera Zerro Pro Team 0:31:36  
84 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:31:45  
85 Fabio Chinello (Ita) Aera Zerro Pro Team 0:31:47  
86 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:32:27  
87 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:34:15  
88 Alessio Marchetti (Ita) Radenska 0:34:43  
89 Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:35:21  
90 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:35:37  
91 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:36:11  
92 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia 0:36:32  
93 Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:37:26  
94 Connor Mcconvey (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:38:09  
95 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:39:27  
96 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 0:39:30  
97 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:39:43  
98 Tadej Hiti (Slo) Radenska 0:40:06  
99 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale 0:40:14  
100 Gianluca Mengardo (Ita) Aera Zerro Pro Team 0:40:27  
101 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:40:40  
102 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:41:43  
103 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:44:13  
104 Eduard Michael Grosu (Rou) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:44:16  
105 Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:44:17  
106 Oleksandr Surutkovych (Ukr) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:44:18  
107 Igor Boev (Rus) RusVelo 0:44:30  
108 Maxim Averin (Ukr) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:44:32  
109 Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia 0:44:41  
110 Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Reprezentanca Slovenije 0:44:51  
111 Samir Jabrayilov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:45:12  
112 Mateo Frankovic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:45:39  
113 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp - Endura 0:48:33  
114 David Per (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:49:13  
115 Robert Jenko (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:49:28  
116 Matej Razingar (Slo) Reprezentanca Slovenije 0:49:46  
117 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Reprezentanca Slovenije 0:49:47  
118 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
119 Andrej Rajsp (Slo) Radenska 0:49:48  
120 Jan Sokol (Aut) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:49:49  
121 Matic Safaric Kolar (Slo) Radenska 0:49:57  
122 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:50:12  
123 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:50:14  
124 Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:50:17  
125 Marko Pavlic (Slo) Radenska 0:57:47  
126 Tadej Logar (Slo) Reprezentanca Slovenije 0:57:50  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge 61  pts
2 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura 34  
3 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 34  
4 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 34  
5 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 32  
6 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 25  
7 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 25  
8 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 25  
9 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 22  
10 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 21  
Mountain classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Adria Mobil 18  pts
2 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 12  
3 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura 12  
4 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo 12  
5 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 8  
6 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 6  
7 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 4  
8 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 4  
9 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 3  
10 Primož Roglic (Slo) Adria Mobil 2  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica Greenedge 12:45:53  
2 Simone Petilli (Ita) Aera Zerro Pro Team 0:02:42  
3 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida 0:10:05  
4 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Radenska 0:11:00  
5 Domen Novak (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:11:16  
6 Luka Kovacic (Slo) Reprezentanca Slovenije 0:21:51  
7 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale 0:24:15  
8 Kim Magnusson (Swe) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:24:19  
9 Stefano Tonin (Ita) Aera Zerro Pro Team 0:25:18  
10 Marco Tecchio (Ita Aera Zerro Pro Team 0:25:21  
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bardiani-CSF 38:18:09  
2 RusVelo 0:01:45  
3 Team Netapp - Endura 0:03:44  
4 Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 0:07:46  
5 Cannondale 0:08:40  
6 Lampre-Merida 0:15:37  
7 Adria Mobil 0:18:50  
8 Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:19:36  
9 Androni Giocattoli 0:25:01  
10 Colombia 0:27:17  
11 Orica Greenedge 0:30:26  
12 Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:37:16  
13 Team Katusha 0:39:17  
14 Area Zerro Pro Team    
15 Reprezentanca Slovenije 0:51:11  
16 Meridiana Kamen Team    
17 Radenska 1:14:39