Skip to main content

Tour of Slovenia: Colbrelli wins stage 2 sprint

Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani - CSF)

Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani - CSF)
(Image credit: Biondi/Bettiniphoto)

Italian Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) won a rainy second stage of the Tour of Slovenia, beating race leader Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) to the line. Slovenian Grega Bole (Vini Fantini-Nippo) took third on the day from a 35-rider group that separated itself from the rest of the peloton.

A group of four riders went early in the stage, and the responsibility for controlling the group fell to the Orica-GreenEdge team.

"We had a couple guys ride immediately on the front to control," directeur sportif Matt Wilson said. "Jens Mouris and Leigh Howard were the obvious choice. They wouldn't get over the climb in the bunch anyway, so it made sense to use them here."

Unfortunately, Mouris crashed on a technical descent and had to abandon the race, but escaped serious injury.

"There's nothing broken," said Wilson. "He crashed by himself quite hard. He lost a lot of skin and has a lot of lumps and bad bruises."

The cateogry one climb split the peloton, but Matthews made the selection along with Simon Yates. He was at a disadvantage to Bardiani, who had five riders in the group. The Italian team took over control on the finishing circuits for Cobrelli, delivering him to his first individual victory since his debut as a trainee with the team.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF4:01:09
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge
3Grega Bole (Slo) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
4Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale
5Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
6Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
7Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Colombia
8Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale
9Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
10Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura
11Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
12Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
13Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale
14Iinur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo
15Simone Petilli (Ita) Area Zero Team
16Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil
17David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura
18Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
19Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
20Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
21Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura
22Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge
23Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo
24Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida
25Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
26Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team
27Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
28Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia
29Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
30Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia
31Jure Golcer (Slo) Slovenia
32Sergei Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo
33Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
34Edoardo Zordini (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
35Sergey Lagutin (Rus) RusVelo
36Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale0:03:01
37Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida
38Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:51
39Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil
40Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo
41Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
42Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
43Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Adria Mobil
44Primoz Roglic (Slo) Adria Mobil
45Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil
46Alessio Marchietti (Ita) Radenska
47Luka Pibernik (Slo) Radenska
48Domen Novak (Slo) Adria Mobil
49Luka Kovacic (Slo) Slovenia
50Jose Mendes (Por) Team Netapp - Endura
51Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
52Antonino Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
53Antonio Santoro (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
54Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Area Zero Team
55Marco Tecchio (Ita) Area Zero Team
56Stefano Tonin (Ita) Area Zero Team
57Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
58Iker Camano (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura
59Markus Eibegger (Aut) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
60Simone Ponzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
61Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
62Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
63Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
64Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge
65Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale
66Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Area Zero Team
67Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo
68Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
69Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
70Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
71Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
72Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale0:09:07
73Tadej Hiti (Slo) Radenska
74Rok Korosec (Slo) Radenska
75Edvard Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
76Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale
77Kim Anton Magnusson (Swe) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
78Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Slovenia
79Blaz Furdi (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team
80Borut Bozic (Slo) Slovenia
81Francesco Failli (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
82Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura
83Gianluca Mengardo (Ita) Area Zero Team
84Nicolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida
85Fabio Chinello (Ita) Area Zero Team
86Gianluca Leonardi (Ita) Area Zero Team
87Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
88Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp - Endura
89Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
90Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge
91Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
92Davide Mucelli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
93Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo
94Gane Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida
95Luigi Miletta (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
96Juan Pablo Valencia Gonzalez (Col) Colombia
97Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia
98Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha
99Maksym Averin (Ukr) Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:13:44
100Samir Jabrayilov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
101Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Slovenia
102Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha
103Igor Boev (Rus) RusVelo
104Eduard Grosu (Rom) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
105Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
106Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
107Matteo Di Serafino (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
108Bruno Maltar (Cro) Adria Mobil
109Mateo Frankovic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team
110Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia
111Duber Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia
112Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
113Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
114Aleksandr Surutkovych (Ukr) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
115Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
116Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
117Connor Mcconvey (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
118Luca Paolini (Rus) Team Katusha
119Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp - Endura0:18:18
120Matej Razingar (Slo) Slovenia
121Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:18:44
122Tadej Logar (Slo) Slovenia
123Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Slovenia
124Ziga Rucigaj (Slo) Radenska
125Marko Pavlic (Slo) Radenska
126Andrej Rajsp (Slo) Radenska
127Robert Jenko (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team
128Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
129Matic safaric Kolar (Slo) Radenska
130Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale
131Jan Sokol (Aut) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
132Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha
133Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
134David Per (Slo) Adria Mobil
135Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge
136Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
137Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha
DNFJens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge
DNSEdwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia

General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge4:11:14
2Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale0:00:06
3Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:10
4Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura0:00:11
5Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo0:00:16
6Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
7Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale0:00:20
8Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura0:00:21
9Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
10David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura0:00:22
11Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo0:00:23
12Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:00:24
13Grega Bole (Slo) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:00:25
14Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:26
15Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge
16Iinur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo0:00:28
17Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale0:00:31
18Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:00:32
19Sergey Lagutin (Rus) RusVelo0:00:34
20Sergei Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo0:00:35
21Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:37
22Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Colombia0:00:38
23Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia
24Edoardo Zordini (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:00:39
25Jure Golcer (Slo) Slovenia0:00:43
26Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida
27Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:44
28Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil0:00:46
29Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:00:49
30Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:00:51
31Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia0:00:52
32Simone Petilli (Ita) Area Zero Team0:00:53
33Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:59
34Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:01:01
35Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:01:21
36Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:03:39
37Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale0:03:47
38Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:06
39Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Adria Mobil0:04:12
40Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:04:15
41Jose Mendes (Por) Team Netapp - Endura0:04:16
42Iker Camano (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura0:04:17
43Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:04:18
44Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge0:04:21
45Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:04:22
46Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo0:04:26
47Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Area Zero Team0:04:27
48Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:04:33
49Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:04:34
50Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:04:35
51Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale
52Primoz Roglic (Slo) Adria Mobil
53Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:04:36
54Luka Pibernik (Slo) Radenska0:04:38
55Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil
56Antonino Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
57Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil0:04:40
58Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo0:04:42
59Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:04:45
60Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
61Markus Eibegger (Aut) Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:04:49
62Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
63Stefano Tonin (Ita) Area Zero Team0:04:50
64Alessio Marchietti (Ita) Radenska
65Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Area Zero Team
66Simone Ponzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo0:04:52
67Marco Tecchio (Ita) Area Zero Team0:04:53
68Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:04:54
69Domen Novak (Slo) Adria Mobil
70Antonio Santoro (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:05:20
71Luka Kovacic (Slo) Slovenia0:05:21
72Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo0:09:25
73Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo0:09:29
74Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:09:30
75Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:09:31
76Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:09:32
77Nicolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:09:34
78Gianluca Leonardi (Ita) Area Zero Team0:09:36
79Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale0:09:37
80Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp - Endura0:09:42
81Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Slovenia0:09:43
82Borut Bozic (Slo) Slovenia0:09:44
83Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia0:09:46
84Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale
85Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura0:09:47
86Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:09:50
87Rok Korosec (Slo) Radenska0:09:53
88Luigi Miletta (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo0:09:55
89Edvard Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:09:56
90Gane Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida0:09:57
91Francesco Failli (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo0:09:58
92Juan Pablo Valencia Gonzalez (Col) Colombia0:10:00
93Blaz Furdi (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team0:10:03
94Kim Anton Magnusson (Swe) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:10:10
95Tadej Hiti (Slo) Radenska0:10:13
96Davide Mucelli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:10:15
97Fabio Chinello (Ita) Area Zero Team0:10:24
98Gianluca Mengardo (Ita) Area Zero Team0:10:34
99Luca Paolini (Rus) Team Katusha0:14:11
100Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:14:14
101Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:14:20
102Eduard Grosu (Rom) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:14:23
103Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:14:24
104Bruno Maltar (Cro) Adria Mobil0:14:25
105Aleksandr Surutkovych (Ukr) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
106Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:14:27
107Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:14:33
108Igor Boev (Rus) RusVelo0:14:37
109Maksym Averin (Ukr) Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:14:39
110Matteo Di Serafino (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:14:41
111Duber Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia0:14:48
112Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
113Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Slovenia0:14:58
114Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia0:15:09
115Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:15:12
116Connor Mcconvey (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
117Samir Jabrayilov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:15:19
118Mateo Frankovic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:15:46
119Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp - Endura0:18:40
120Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:18:58
121Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha
122Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge
123David Per (Slo) Adria Mobil
124Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha
125Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
126Robert Jenko (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team
127Marko Pavlic (Slo) Radenska
128Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale
129Tadej Logar (Slo) Slovenia
130Ziga Rucigaj (Slo) Radenska
131Matej Razingar (Slo) Slovenia
132Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Slovenia
133Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
134Andrej Rajsp (Slo) Radenska
135Jan Sokol (Aut) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
136Matic safaric Kolar (Slo) Radenska0:20:04
137Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:20:24

U23 classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge4:11:40
2Simone Petilli (Ita) Area Zero Team0:00:27
3Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:03:13
4Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale0:03:21
5Luka Pibernik (Slo) Radenska0:04:12
6Stefano Tonin (Ita) Area Zero Team0:04:24
7Marco Tecchio (Ita) Area Zero Team0:04:27
8Domen Novak (Slo) Adria Mobil0:04:28
9Luka Kovacic (Slo) Slovenia0:04:55
10Nicolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:08:08
11Rok Korosec (Slo) Radenska0:08:27
12Kim Anton Magnusson (Swe) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:08:44
13Tadej Hiti (Slo) Radenska0:08:47
14Eduard Grosu (Rom) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:13:57
15Bruno Maltar (Cro) Adria Mobil0:13:59
16Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Slovenia0:14:32
17Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:14:46
18Samir Jabrayilov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:14:53
19Mateo Frankovic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:15:20
20David Per (Slo) Adria Mobil0:18:54
21Marko Pavlic (Slo) Radenska
22Tadej Logar (Slo) Slovenia
23Ziga Rucigaj (Slo) Radenska
24Matej Razingar (Slo) Slovenia
25Andrej Rajsp (Slo) Radenska
26Matic safaric Kolar (Slo) Radenska
27Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge45pts
2Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF25
3Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale23
4Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale20
5Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida16
6Grega Bole (Slo) Vini-Fantini-Nippo16
7Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura14
8Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida12
9Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge12
10Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo12
11Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura11
12Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha10
13Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF10
14Stefano Tonin (Ita) Area Zero Team10
15Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo9
16Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Colombia9
17Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale8
18Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo8
19Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha7
20Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise5
21Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo4
22Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo4
23Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Adria Mobil3
24Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3
25Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo3
26Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3
27David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura2
28Sergei Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo2
29Iinur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo2
30Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo1
31Juan Pablo Valencia Gonzalez (Col) Colombia1
32Simone Petilli (Ita) Area Zero Team1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Netapp - Endura12:34:36
2Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo0:00:01
3Cannondale0:00:02
4RusVelo0:00:12
5Lampre-Merida0:00:14
6Bardiani-CSF0:00:29
7Colombia0:01:01
8Orica Greenedge0:03:34
9Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:04:41
10Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:08:14
11Adria Mobil0:08:26
12Area Zero Team0:08:46
13Androni Giocattoli0:09:03
14Team Katusha0:12:08
15Slovenia0:13:00
16Meridiana Kamen Team0:13:59
17Radenska0:17:27
18Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:32:48

 

Latest on Cyclingnews