Tirreno-Adriatico: Gaviria wins in Civitanova Marche

Colombian tops Sagan, Quintana safely home

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) held off a fast charging Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) to take victory in Civitanova Marche on the penultimate stage of Tirreno-Adriatico. Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo) came through on their coattails to take the third spot.

It was a fast and furious finish that didn't always look like it was in the control of the sprinters' teams but Quick-Step Floors maintained a presence in most of the action, ensuring they had a card to play whatever the conclusion.

An attack from Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), which was initially marked by Quick-Step's Bob Jungels, saw Fabio Felline (Trek-Segafredo) and Niki Terpstra (Quick-Step Floors) jump clear with just under eight kilometres to go. Sagan tried to follow but Gaviria was smart enough to get onto his wheel.

The acceleration neutralised Felline and Terpstra's move as the route turned back onto the seafront with less than three kilometres remaining. Quick-Step, with the assistance of fellow Belgian outfit Lotto Soudal, bullied the peloton through the last few twists and turns. The high speed and tight turns caused a split in the bunch with around 15 riders, including Gaviria and Sagan, breaking clear within the final kilometre.

Gaviria still had plenty of support from his teammates and was unleashed by a good lead-out from Matteo Trentin. It looked like perhaps he had got it wrong as Sagan moved right to go around the Colombian but he had the pace to keep the world champion at bay and take the win.

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) finished safely in the main bunch to keep his lead in the overall classification. He leads Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) by 50 seconds with Rohan Dennis in third at 1:06 with just a time trial to come.

Click here to subscribe to the Cyclingnews video channel.

How it happened

After two gruelling days over the weekend, the terrain eased up as Tirreno-Adriatico approached its climax. There have not been many chances for the true sprinters in the 2017 edition, but this was expected to be one of those. Stage 6 would bring the peloton 168 kilometres from Ascoli Piceno to Civitanova Marche on the Macerata coast.

Having won on the Terminillo on Saturday, Quintana sat atop the standings in the morning and would be hoping for an easy day out before the concluding time trial on Tuesday.

The rest of the peloton was in much the same mind as the race leader, and they allowed a seven-man move escape almost immediately. There were a few familiar names amongst them with Alan Marangoni (Nippo-vini Fantini), Davide Ballerini, Raffaello Bonusi (Androni Giocattoli), Mirco Maestri (Bardiani-CSF) all making it into the break for the umpteenth time. Simone Andreetta (Androni Giocattoli), Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) and Jonas Henttala (Novo Nordisk) completed the make-up of the initial attacking group. Katusha-Alpecin's Pavel Kochetkov was stuck in no man's land for some time before making contact with the seven up front.

Dimension Data assumed the front of the peloton for much of the day, keen to give Cavendish a chance at contesting a sprint, and giving Movistar a bit of a break. Meanwhile, Orica-Scott's bad week continued as Luke Durbridge climbed off early in the day. The team has already lost several riders, including their sprinter Caleb Ewan.

A few riders lighter, the peloton forged on, and after allowing the move to close in on the three-minute mark, they brought it back down to much closer to two minutes. Their progress was halted though when they were forced to wait for several minutes at a level crossing, allowing the breakaway to carry on unhindered.

The peloton was back on its merry way when the race jury decided that they needed to level the playing field and stopped the breakaway less than a kilometre from the top of the solitary classified climb of the day. After a short hiatus, they were given the green light, and Marangoni took the points with no competition.

During the confusion, the advantage had ballooned past five minutes but it was brought back under three by the stoppage on the climb and would carry on tumbling in the second half of the stage. With 35 kilometres to go, Henttala became the first of the eight-man break to falter, and the remaining escapees had less than a minute on the pack, who had the bit between their teeth.

With the second of the intermediate sprints at 14 kilometres to go, the remainder of the breakaway resisted the chase as long as they could. The entry into Civitanova Marche was at times tight and technical, and the peloton was more than happy to leave them out there. Maestri brought them across the finish line for the first time to take the points again at the intermediate sprint. It would not be enough to take the points classification, with Sagan mopping up plenty at the finish.

The peloton continued to slowly but surely eat away at the gap but tired of the pace, Vincenzo Nibali decided to take things into his hands. The Italian put in a big dig, forcing several riders to chase and the peloton to string out. Nibali went again but could not break the elastic. However, his efforts brought back all but two of the breakaway.

Ballerini and Gastauer were the only two holding out, but a counter attack from Felline soon reeled them in. The Italian brought with him Matteo Cattaneo (Androni Giocattoli) and then Terpstra. Behind them, a flurry of action led to Sagan trying to break free with Gaviria.

Aware of the world champion looming behind, Terpstra attacked his break companions, and only the in-form Felline could initially go with him. The attacks were eventually neutralised on the run along the seafront, with Orica-Scott leading the way at just over two kilometres to go, and it would come down to the sprinters after all.

Lotto Soudal drove the race home, forcing a split in the peloton in the final kilometre. They would not reap the rewards though as Gaviria sailed to the win ahead of Sagan. 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors4:09:31 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
3Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
4Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
5Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
6Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
7Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
8Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
9Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
10Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
11Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:06 
12Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
13Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
14Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
16Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
17Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
18Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
19Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
20Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
21Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
22Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
23Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
24Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
25Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
26Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac  
27Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
28Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott  
29Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb  
30Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
31Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
32Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
33Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
34Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
35Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
36Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin  
37Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
38Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
39Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
40Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
41Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
42Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
43Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
44Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
45Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
46Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
47Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
48Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
49Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
50Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
51Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
52Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
53Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ  
54Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
55Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
56Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
57Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
58Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
59Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
60Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
61Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
62Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
63Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
64Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
65Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
66Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
67Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
68Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ  
69Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
70Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
71Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
72Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
73Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky0:00:17 
74Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
75Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
76Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin  
77Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
78Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
79Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
80Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
81Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:22 
82Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
83Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
84Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
85Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott  
86Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:42 
87Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:00:43 
88Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
89Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ  
90David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
91Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
92Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
93Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida  
94Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:00:48 
95Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:00:52 
96Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:01:06 
97Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
98Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:01:28 
99Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
100Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:01:38 
101Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
102Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:46 
103Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:06 
104Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
105Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
106Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:14 
107Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
108Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
109Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
110Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:02:58 
111Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
112Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
113Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
114Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
115William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:03:12 
116Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
117Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
118Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
119Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
120Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:04:03 
121Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb  
122Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
123Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:05:11 
124Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
125Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
126Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
127Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
128Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
129Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
130Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
131Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb  
132Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
133Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac  
134Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
135Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
136Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
137Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
138Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
139Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
140Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
141Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
142Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
143Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
144Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
145Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe  
146Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
147Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
148Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
149Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
150Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
151Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:07:13 
152Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:08:20 
153Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
154Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
155Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
156Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
157Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
158Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
159Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac  
Stage 6 Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors12 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
3Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
4Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo8 
5Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors7 
6Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
7Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky5 
8Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data4 
9Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin4 
10Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale4 
11Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini3 
12Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini3 
13Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ2 
14Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
15Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
KOM 1 - Macerata 84.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini5 pts
2Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3 
3Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale2 
4Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1 
Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors12:28:39 
2Lotto Soudal  
3Team Sky0:00:06 
4Trek-Segafredo  
5FDJ  
6Bora-Hansgrohe  
7Team UAE Emirates0:00:12 
8Katusha-Alpecin  
9Movistar Team  
10Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
11Team Sunweb  
12BMC Racing Team  
13AG2R La Mondiale  
14Androni Sidermec Bottecchia  
15Astana Pro Team  
16Cannondale-Drapac  
17Bahrain-Merida  
18Dimension Data0:00:43 
19Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:54 
20Orica-Scott0:01:04 
21Bardiani CSF0:04:00 
22Team Novo Nordisk0:09:00 
General Classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team25:44:28 
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:00:50 
3Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:06 
4Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:15 
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:19 
6Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:01:23 
7Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:30 
8Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:32 
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:01:37 
10Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:59 
11Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:03 
12Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:17 
13Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:19 
14Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:36 
15Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:02:40 
16Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:02:56 
17Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:03:09 
18Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:03:32 
19Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ  
20Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:39 
21Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:42 
22Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:03:52 
23Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:37 
24Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:05:04 
25Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:05:33 
26Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:05:56 
27Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:07:37 
28Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:07:44 
29Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:19 
30Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:12:05 
31Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky0:12:12 
32Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:13 
33Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:13:42 
34Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb0:14:13 
35Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:16:12 
36Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:16:41 
37Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:17:20 
38Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ0:17:30 
39Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:19:00 
40Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ0:19:23 
41Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:19:28 
42Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:19:41 
43Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:20:11 
44Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:20:13 
45Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:20:25 
46Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:21:34 
47Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:21:47 
48Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:22:22 
49Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:25:06 
50Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:26:11 
51Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:26:15 
52Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:26:22 
53Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:27:30 
54Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:28:00 
55Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:28:41 
56Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott0:29:15 
57Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott0:29:25 
58Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:29:55 
59Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:30:18 
60Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:30:26 
61Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:31:05 
62Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:32:08 
63Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:32:51 
64Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:33:06 
65Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:33:46 
66Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin0:33:56 
67Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:34:03 
68Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:34:14 
69Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:34:20 
70Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:34:32 
71Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:34:48 
72Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:35:09 
73Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:36:11 
74Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:36:15 
75Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
76Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:36:55 
77Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:37:47 
78Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:39:04 
79Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:40:10 
80Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:40:31 
81Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:41:12 
82Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data0:41:20 
83Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:42:53 
84Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:43:39 
85Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:44:11 
86Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:44:44 
87Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:45:10 
88Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:45:33 
89Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:46:20 
90Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:46:56 
91Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:47:57 
92Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida0:48:07 
93Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:48:41 
94Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:50:23 
95Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:50:40 
96Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:51:52 
97Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:52:25 
98Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:53:21 
99Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:53:24 
100Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:53:51 
101Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:54:15 
102Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:54:23 
103Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:54:33 
104Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:54:34 
105Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:56:20 
106Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:56:44 
107Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:57:24 
108Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:57:29 
109Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:58:15 
110Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:59:11 
111William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:59:39 
112Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
113Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:59:41 
114Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott1:00:19 
115Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:00:22 
116Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:00:47 
117Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team1:01:15 
118Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:01:16 
119Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:02:24 
120Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky1:02:37 
121Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1:02:51 
122Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe1:02:55 
123Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:02:56 
124Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb1:03:07 
125Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo1:03:18 
126Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac1:03:21 
127Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:03:45 
128Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:04:09 
129Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:05:05 
130Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:05:41 
131Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:06:37 
132Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac1:06:47 
133Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac1:06:53 
134Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:07:52 
135Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk1:08:02 
136Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1:08:34 
137Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data1:09:00 
138Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data1:09:14 
139Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:10:03 
140Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:10:15 
141Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1:10:41 
142Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data1:11:59 
143Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk1:12:07 
144Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data1:12:30 
145Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team1:13:12 
146Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb1:13:32 
147Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:13:56 
148Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:14:03 
149Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1:14:28 
150Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:14:31 
151David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk1:16:38 
152Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:18:54 
153Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk1:19:07 
154Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:19:23 
155Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb1:20:02 
156Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:20:53 
157Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk1:21:06 
158Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:21:44 
159Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe1:22:09 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe42 pts
2Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF40 
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky29 
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb19 
5Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team17 
6Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky15 
7Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors12 
8Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ12 
9Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac12 
10Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9 
11Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal9 
12Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo8 
13Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin7 
14Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team7 
15Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors7 
16Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli7 
17Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates7 
18Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini7 
19Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo6 
20Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli6 
21Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli6 
22Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott6 
23Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
24Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5 
25Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky5 
26Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team5 
27Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky5 
28Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky5 
29Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin5 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli18 pts
2Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini16 
3Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team15 
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky11 
5Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team5 
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky5 
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe5 
8Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin5 
9Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini5 
10Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac5 
11Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
12Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ3 
13Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin3 
14Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ3 
15Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
16Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3 
17Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
18Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
19Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
20Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2 
21Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky2 
22Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale2 
23Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin2 
24Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1 
25Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
26Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1 
27Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ1 
28Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1 
29Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1 
30Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini1 
Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli25:47:08 
2Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:00:16 
3Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:13:32 
4Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:26:01 
5Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:27:38 
6Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:28:25 
7Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:30:11 
8Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:30:26 
9Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:31:40 
10Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:33:31 
11Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:41:31 
12Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:45:17 
13Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:46:01 
14Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:47:43 
15Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:51:11 
16Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:51:35 
17Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:54:49 
18Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:55:35 
19Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:57:42 
20Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:58:36 
21Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac1:00:41 
22Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:01:29 
23Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:03:57 
24Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac1:04:07 
25Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:11:23 
26Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:16:43 
27Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb1:17:22 
Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team76:29:59 
2BMC Racing Team0:03:22 
3Team Sky0:07:32 
4Astana Pro Team0:14:11 
5FDJ0:15:20 
6Orica-Scott0:15:22 
7Katusha-Alpecin0:16:14 
8Androni Sidermec Bottecchia0:16:46 
9AG2R La Mondiale0:19:56 
10Bahrain-Merida0:20:10 
11Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:21:57 
12Team Sunweb0:23:07 
13Trek-Segafredo0:26:13 
14Bora-Hansgrohe0:29:52 
15Quick-Step Floors0:36:16 
16Lotto Soudal0:38:49 
17Cannondale-Drapac0:42:38 
18Team UAE Emirates0:45:17 
19Dimension Data1:04:38 
20Nippo - Vini Fantini2:17:46 
21Bardiani CSF2:41:24 
22Team Novo Nordisk3:22:22 

Related Articles

Back to top