TechPowered By

More tech

Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey 2012

Date range:
April 22-29, 2012

April 22, Stage 1: Alanya - Alanya 135km

Bos wins crash-marred sprint

By:
Susan Westemeyer
Published:
April 22, 2012, 14:35 BST,
Updated:
April 23, 2012, 19:01 BST

Rabobank rider takes first leader's jersey

Theo Bos of Rabobank wins the first stage

Theo Bos of Rabobank wins the first stage

view thumbnail gallery

Theo Bos (Rabobank) won the sprint of the first stage of the Tour of Turkey to become the first race leader. Matthew Goss (GreenEdge) was second in the sprint, which was marred by a huge crash shortly before the finish line. Daniele Colli (Team Type 1) took third, with Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) in fourth.

“I still had Graeme Brown and Mark Renshaw with me, but when they came out of the lead, I thought it was still too early to go for the sprint.  When Goss and Lancaster of GreenEdge came past me, I could hook up eith thlem and I still had enough to pass Goss,” Bos said.

One hundred and ninety-four riders took to the start of the first stage in the beach resort city of Alanya. The course was eight laps of a 16.9km circuit course, which combined the beachfront with the city. Three riders took off directly from the start, and during the second lap, an eight-man group had been established.

Adrian Hegyvary (UnitedHealthcare), William Routley (SpiderTech), Albert Timmer (Argos-Shimano), Maxim Belkov (Katusha), Gabor Kasa (Salcano - Arnavutkö), Javier Ramirez (Andalucia), Frederique Robert (Lotto Belisol), and Adrian Kurek (Utensilnord-Named) built up a lead of up to 8:45, which had dropped to just over eight minutes by the time they finished the second lap.

Kurek was the first to drop off, drifting back to the peloton where the chase was being led by Farnese Vini and Omega Pharma-QuickStep. The chase was enough to bring the gap down to four minutes as they started the fourth lap, and at the half-way point, it was down to only 1:40.

The gap continued to fall and with 45km to go, only Ramirez and Hegyvary remained in the lead. But they too were caught with only 22km left in the stage.

Lampre took charge of things as the field entered the final lap, hoping to set up Petacchi's first win of the season, but as the finish line approached, all the sprinters' teams battled for the lead.

All the plans for the sprint were cast aside as a huge crash near the end involved about half the peloton. Bos went on to take the win and the first leader's jersey.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:05:55  
2 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team    
3 Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
4 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
5 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
6 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
7 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank    
8 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
9 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
10 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
11 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
12 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
13 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
14 James Van Landschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
15 Juan Pablo Forero Carrero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
16 Rafaâ Chtioui (Tun) Team Europcar    
17 Stiven Fanelli (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
18 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
19 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
20 Manuel Antonio Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural    
21 Brett Daniel Lancaster (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team    
22 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
23 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
24 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
25 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha Team    
26 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
27 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
28 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar    
29 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
30 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia    
31 Javier Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural    
32 Volodymir Bileka (Ukr) Konya Torku Seker Spor    
33 Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Andalucia    
34 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team    
35 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
36 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
37 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
38 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
39 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar    
40 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
41 Fabio Andrescol Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
42 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia    
43 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
44 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
45 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team    
46 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
47 Marek Canecky (Svk) Salcano - Arnavütkoy    
48 Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Konya Torku Seker Spor    
49 Amir Zargari (IRI) AG2R La Mondiale    
50 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Greenedge Cycling Team    
51 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
52 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
53 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
54 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
55 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
56 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural    
57 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
58 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
59 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
60 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
61 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
62 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
63 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural    
64 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural    
65 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural    
66 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
67 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
68 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team    
69 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia    
70 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia    
71 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia    
72 Fatih Harmanci (Tur) Salcano - Arnavütkoy    
73 Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural    
74 Huseyin Ozcan (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor    
75 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
76 Marco Canola (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
77 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
78 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team    
79 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
80 Adrian Kurek (Pol) Utensilnord Named    
81 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
82 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Greenedge Cycling Team    
83 Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor    
84 Muhammet Atalay (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor    
85 Serhy Grechyn (Ukr) Konya Torku Seker Spor    
86 Andre Cardoso S. Martins (Por) Caja Rural    
87 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
88 Jonas Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
89 Ahmet Akdilek (Tur) Salcano - Arnavütkoy    
90 Philip Deignan (Irl) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
91 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
92 Ivaïlo Gabrovski (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor    
93 Andre Schulze (Ger) Team Netapp    
94 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team    
95 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Argos-Shimano    
96 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
97 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
98 Jefrry Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
99 Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
100 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
101 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
102 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
103 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
104 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
105 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
106 Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
107 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar    
108 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
109 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
110 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
111 Javier Ramírez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia    
112 Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
113 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team    
114 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
115 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
116 Gabor Kasa (Srb) Salcano - Arnavütkoy    
117 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
118 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
119 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
120 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
121 Olekdandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
122 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp    
123 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
124 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp    
125 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
126 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar    
127 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank    
128 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
129 Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
130 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
131 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
132 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
133 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
134 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
135 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
136 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
137 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
138 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
139 Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
140 Cristiano Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
141 Matteo Fedi (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
142 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
143 Gianfranco Visconti (Swi) Utensilnord Named    
144 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
145 Bünyamin Ozdemir (Tur) Salcano - Arnavütkoy    
146 Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
147 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team    
148 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp    
149 Jérome Baugnies (Bel) Team Netapp    
150 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp    
151 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank    
152 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team    
153 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
154 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team    
155 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
156 Jens Mouris (Ned) Greenedge Cycling Team    
157 William Routley (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
158 Karl Menzies (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
159 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar    
160 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
161 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
162 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
163 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano    
164 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano    
165 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
166 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
167 Simon Lambert Lemay (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
168 Jonathan Patrick Mccarty (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10    
169 Wilson Marenetes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
170 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
171 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team    
172 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
173 Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Andalucia    
174 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
175 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
176 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank    
177 Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank    
178 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
179 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
180 Andi Bajc (Slo) Salcano - Arnavütkoy    
181 Mirac Kal (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor    
182 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team    
183 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team    
184 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
185 Jacob Keough (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
186 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
187 Ivan Stevic (Srb) Salcano - Arnavütkoy    
188 Rob Goris (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
189 Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
190 Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
191 Mustafa Carsi (Tur) Salcano - Arnavütkoy    
192 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
193 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:06:33  
194 Kevin Lacombe (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:00:00  
Sprint 1 - Alanya
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Javier Ramírez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 5  pts
2 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano 3  
3 Gabor Kasa (Srb) Salcano - Arnavütkoy 1  
Sprint 2 - Finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 15  pts
2 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team 14  
3 Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 13  
4 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 12  
5 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 11  
6 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 10  
7 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank 9  
8 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 8  
9 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Utensilnord Named 7  
10 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 6  
11 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 5  
12 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 4  
13 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Utensilnord Named 3  
14 James Van Landschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 2  
15 Juan Pablo Forero Carrero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 1  
Turkish Beauties Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 5  pts
2 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team 3  
3 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Utensilnord Named 9:17:45  
2 Rabobank Cycling Team    
3 Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
4 GreenEDGE Cycling Team    
5 Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis    
6 Lampre - ISD    
7 Team Europcar    
8 Astana Pro Team    
9 Farnese Vini-Selle Italia    
10 Andalucia    
11 Caja Rural    
12 Accent Jobs - Willems Véranda's    
13 Bretagne - Schuller    
14 Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
15 AG2R La mondiale    
16 Katusha Team    
17 Colnago - CSF Inox    
18 Colombia - Coldeportes    
19 Konya Torku Seker Spor    
20 Salcano - Arnavütkoy    
21 Team Saxo bank    
22 Argos-Shimano    
23 Team NetApp    
24 Lotto-Belisol Team    
25 Team Spidertech Powered by C10    
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:05:45  
2 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team 0:00:04  
3 Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:00:06  
4 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:10  
5 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
6 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
7 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank    
8 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
9 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
10 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
11 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
12 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
13 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
14 James Van Landschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
15 Juan Pablo Forero Carrero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
16 Rafaâ Chtioui (Tun) Team Europcar    
17 Stiven Fanelli (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
18 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
19 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
20 Manuel Antonio Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural    
21 Brett Daniel Lancaster (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team    
22 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
23 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
24 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
25 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha Team    
26 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
27 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
28 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar    
29 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
30 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia    
31 Javier Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural    
32 Volodymir Bileka (Ukr) Konya Torku Seker Spor    
33 Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Andalucia    
34 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team    
35 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
36 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
37 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
38 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
39 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar    
40 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
41 Fabio Andrescol Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
42 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia    
43 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
44 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
45 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team    
46 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
47 Marek Canecky (Svk) Salcano - Arnavütkoy    
48 Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Konya Torku Seker Spor    
49 Amir Zargari (IRI) AG2R La Mondiale    
50 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Greenedge Cycling Team    
51 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
52 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
53 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
54 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
55 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
56 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural    
57 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
58 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
59 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
60 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
61 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
62 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
63 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural    
64 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural    
65 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural    
66 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
67 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
68 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team    
69 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia    
70 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia    
71 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia    
72 Fatih Harmanci (Tur) Salcano - Arnavütkoy    
73 Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural    
74 Huseyin Ozcan (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor    
75 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
76 Marco Canola (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
77 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
78 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team    
79 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
80 Adrian Kurek (Pol) Utensilnord Named    
81 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
82 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Greenedge Cycling Team    
83 Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor    
84 Muhammet Atalay (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor    
85 Serhy Grechyn (Ukr) Konya Torku Seker Spor    
86 Andre Cardoso S. Martins (Por) Caja Rural    
87 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
88 Jonas Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
89 Ahmet Akdilek (Tur) Salcano - Arnavütkoy    
90 Philip Deignan (Irl) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
91 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
92 Ivaïlo Gabrovski (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor    
93 Andre Schulze (Ger) Team Netapp    
94 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team    
95 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Argos-Shimano    
96 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
97 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
98 Jefrry Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
99 Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
100 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
101 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
102 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
103 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
104 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
105 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
106 Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
107 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar    
108 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
109 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
110 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
111 Javier Ramírez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia    
112 Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
113 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team    
114 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
115 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
116 Gabor Kasa (Srb) Salcano - Arnavütkoy    
117 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
118 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
119 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
120 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
121 Olekdandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
122 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp    
123 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
124 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp    
125 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
126 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar    
127 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank    
128 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
129 Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
130 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
131 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
132 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
133 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
134 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
135 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
136 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
137 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
138 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
139 Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
140 Cristiano Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
141 Matteo Fedi (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
142 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
143 Gianfranco Visconti (Swi) Utensilnord Named    
144 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
145 Bünyamin Ozdemir (Tur) Salcano - Arnavütkoy    
146 Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
147 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team    
148 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp    
149 Jérome Baugnies (Bel) Team Netapp    
150 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp    
151 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank    
152 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team    
153 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
154 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team    
155 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
156 Jens Mouris (Ned) Greenedge Cycling Team    
157 William Routley (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
158 Karl Menzies (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
159 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar    
160 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
161 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
162 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
163 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano    
164 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano    
165 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
166 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
167 Simon Lambert Lemay (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
168 Jonathan Patrick Mccarty (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10    
169 Wilson Marenetes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
170 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
171 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team    
172 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
173 Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Andalucia    
174 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
175 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
176 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank    
177 Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank    
178 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
179 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
180 Andi Bajc (Slo) Salcano - Arnavütkoy    
181 Mirac Kal (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor    
182 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team    
183 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team    
184 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
185 Jacob Keough (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
186 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
187 Ivan Stevic (Srb) Salcano - Arnavütkoy    
188 Rob Goris (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
189 Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
190 Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
191 Mustafa Carsi (Tur) Salcano - Arnavütkoy    
192 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
193 Kevin Lacombe (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
194 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:06:43  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 15  pts
2 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team 14  
3 Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 13  
4 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 12  
5 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 11  
6 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 10  
7 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank 9  
8 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 8  
9 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Utensilnord Named 7  
10 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 6  
11 Javier Ramírez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 5  
12 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 5  
13 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 4  
14 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Utensilnord Named 3  
15 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano 3  
16 James Van Landschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 2  
17 Juan Pablo Forero Carrero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 1  
18 Gabor Kasa (Srb) Salcano - Arnavütkoy 1  
Turkish Beauties Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 5  pts
2 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team 3  
3 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano 1  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Utensilnord Named 9:17:45  
2 Rabobank Cycling Team    
3 Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
4 GreenEDGE Cycling Team    
5 Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis    
6 Lampre - ISD    
7 Team Europcar    
8 Astana Pro Team    
9 Farnese Vini-Selle Italia    
10 Andalucia    
11 Caja Rural    
12 Accent Jobs - Willems Véranda's    
13 Bretagne - Schuller    
14 Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
15 AG2R La mondiale    
16 Katusha Team    
17 Colnago - CSF Inox    
18 Colombia - Coldeportes    
19 Konya Torku Seker Spor    
20 Salcano - Arnavütkoy    
21 Team Saxo bank    
22 Argos-Shimano    
23 Team NetApp    
24 Lotto-Belisol Team    
25 Team Spidertech Powered by C10