Paris-Nice: Groenewegen wins stage 2

Demare stays in the leader's jersey in Vierzon

Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) continued his strong start to the 2018 season as he landed stage 2 of Paris-Nice in a bunch finish in Vierzon. The Dutchman picked his way through a chaotic finale and then delivered a powerful finishing effort to claim the win ahead of Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors), while André Greipel (Lotto Soudal) took third.

Groenewegen showed considerable patience as Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) went from distance on the slightly rising finishing straight, and then produced a ferocious acceleration to overhaul the Irishman. Viviani and Greipel both closed in the final 50 metres, but they simply ran out of road against Groenewegen.

"I'm feeling very good, but the team is also very strong," said Groenewegen. "They did a very good job in the final. There was a small climb in the end but I survived and I was able to sprint for the win."

Though well marshalled by his Groupama-FDJ team and Ramon Sinkeldam in particular, yellow jersey Arnaud Démare could only manage 5th on the stage behind Phil Bauhaus (Sunweb). The Frenchman did, however, extend his overall lead to 7 seconds over Gorka Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida) after picking up three bonus seconds at the first intermediate sprint.

The stage was a rather slow-burning affair as a headwind proved an impediment to early attackers and ensured the race reached Vierzon some way behind the slowest predicted schedule, though the finale was not without incident.

Of particular note was the form of Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors), who underscored his GC ambitions by sneaking off the front to pick up a bonus second at the second intermediate sprint with 15km remaining, having already collected two bonus seconds earlier in the stage.

The sprinters' teams stalked the day's escapees Manuele Boaro (Bahrain-Merida) and Tiago Machado (Katusha-Alpecin) through the closing stages, with Lotto Soudal and LottoNL-Jumbo prominent, and the break was eventually snuffed out with 4km to go.

No one team had been able to control affairs on the run-in, with a pair of roundabouts sowing some confusion, though Viviani’s Quick-Step team looked to have gained the upper hand when they surged to the front inside the opening two kilometres. They continued to lead under the flammge rouge, but a mix-up on the final corner effectively derailed their train. Alaphilippe found himself marooned in a group of three off the front – too far from home to sprint for the win, and too far clear of Viviani to be of any help in the finishing straight.

A rather muddled bunch sprint ensued, with many sprinters forced to improvise. Démare perhaps had the strongest supporting cast around him, but he lacked the sparkle that had carried him to victory on stage 1. Viviani continued his remarkably consistent start to the season, though he will surely rue the way his Quick-Step team surrendered the box seat in the final kilometre.

Groenewegen, meanwhile, made no mistake in the final kilometre. His LottoNL-Jumbo team – Lars Boom in particular – had been to the fore in chasing down the break, and his put the finishing touches to their work with a well-timed sprint.

"The stage was very easy but the final was very hard. But we were again in good position in the last corner, I sprinted and won," Groenewegen said with considerable understatement.

A split in the finishing straight briefly threatened to alter the complexion of the general classification, but the commissaires quickly revised the time, meaning that none of the overall contenders conceded ground. Démare holds yellow, seven seconds ahead of Gorka Izagirre and eight up on Christophe Laporte (Cofidis), while Alaphilippe’s bonus seconds have bumped him up to 4th overall, 10 seconds down.

How it unfolded

A block headwind as the peloton rolled away from the start in Orsonville meant that there was a most sedate opening to proceedings on Monday. After a brace of tentative early attacks came to nothing, the bunch remained huddled in phalanx formation for the opening two hours or so, ambling along at a speed just north of 32kph.

The gentle early pace was of little benefit to Rui Costa (UAE-Team Emirates), who climbed off after 20 kilometres due to the effects of a knee injury sustained in his crash on stage 1. Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team), another faller on the fraught opening day, was a non-starter.

As the peloton pedalled along dry roads and in gently rising temperatures – the worst of the recent frigid weather in Europe has mercifully passed – the lone frisson came at the intermediate sprint in Patay after 64 kilometres, where overall leader Démare claimed three bonus seconds, but Alaphilippe signalled his GC ambitions by taking second place and two seconds for himself.

With 90 kilometres remaining, the race finally shook itself blearily into action, as  Boaro, Machado, Olivier Naesen (AG2R La Mondiale), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal), Anthony Delaplace (Fortuneo-Samsic) and Boom formed the day's first break.

Powered by De Gendt, the sextet built up a buffer 40 seconds or so, but with Katusha-Alpecin and Cofidis driving the pace in the peloton, a tight rein was kept on their advantage. Within 15 kilometres, the move had effectively been brought to heel, but just as the peloton was breathing down upon them, Boaro and Machado kicked once again, and a lull in proceedings behind allowed this duo to establish a stable lead at the front of the race.

Working smoothly together, Boaro and Machado stretched the gap out to a maximum of three minutes with 40 kilometres remaining, before Groupama-FDJ, Lotto Soudal and LottoNL-Jumbo began to make inroads into their advantage. A bunch sprint was inevitable, and Groenewegen seized the opportunity when it presented itself.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo4:51:31 
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
3André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
4Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb  
5Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
6Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
7Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
8Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
9John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
10Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
11Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe  
12Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
13Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
14Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida  
15Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
16Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
17Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
18Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott  
19Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
20Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
21Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
22Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
23Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
24Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
25Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team  
27Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
28David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky  
29Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
30Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
31Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
32Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
33Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team  
34Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
35Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott  
37Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
38Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
39Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
40Dan Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
41Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
42Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
43Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
44Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team  
45Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
46Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
47Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
48Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
49Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
50Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
51Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
52Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo  
53Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
54Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
55Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
56Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
57Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
58Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
59Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
60Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
61Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
62Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
63Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
64Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
65Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
66Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
67Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
68Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
69Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
70Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
71Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
72Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
73Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
74Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team  
75Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
76Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
77Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb  
78Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
79Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
80Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
81Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
82Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin  
83Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
84Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ  
85Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
86Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data  
87Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
88Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
89Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data  
90Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
91Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates  
92Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
93Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
94Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
95Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
96Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
97Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
98Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
99Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team  
100Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
101Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
102Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
103Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ  
104Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
105Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
106Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
107Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
108Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
109Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
110Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
111Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
112Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie  
113Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
114Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
115Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
116Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie  
117Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
118Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
119Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
120Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:44 
121Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
122Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:00:46 
123Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors  
124Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:49 
125Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:52 
126Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:57 
127Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky0:00:58 
128Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
129Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
130Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:01 
131Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
132Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
133Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb  
134Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott  
135Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:04 
136Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
137Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:07 
138Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:09 
139Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
140Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:01:28 
141Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:53 
142Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates0:02:06 
143David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
144Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
145Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
146Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
147Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:59 
148Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ  
149Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:09 
150Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott  
151Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:15 
152Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:31 
DNFRui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
Sprint 1 - Patay, 63.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3 pts
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors2 
3Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Sprint 2 - Sant-Georges-Sure-La-Pree, 173.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin3 pts
2Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2 
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors1 
Finish - Vierzon, 187.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo15 pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors12 
3André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal9 
4Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb7 
5Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ6 
6Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb5 
7Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates4 
8Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team3 
9John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo2 
10Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida1 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo4:51:31 
2Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb  
3Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
4Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
5Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team  
6Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
7Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
8Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
9Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
10Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain-Merida14:34:33 
2Team Sunweb  
3AG2R La Mondiale  
4Bora-Hansgrohe  
5Team Sky  
6Astana Pro Team  
7Quick-Step Floors  
8Trek-Segafredo  
9Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
10Mitchelton-Scott  
11Movistar Team  
12Groupama-FDJ  
13Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
14BMC Racing Team  
15Lotto Soudal  
16UAE Team Emirates  
17Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
18Direct Energie  
19Fortuneo-Samsic  
20Katusha-Alpecin  
21Dimension Data  
22Team EF Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ7:58:57 
2Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:00:07 
3Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:08 
4Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:10 
5Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:13 
6Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
7Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:15 
8Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott  
9Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
10Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida  
11Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
12Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
13John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
14Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
15Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team  
16Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
17Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
18Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
19Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott  
20Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
21Dan Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
22Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
23Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
24Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
25Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
26Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
27Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
28Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
29Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo  
30Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
31Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team  
32Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
33Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
34Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
35Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
36Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:24 
37Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:00:31 
38Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
39Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:33 
40Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:00:34 
41Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:36 
42Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
43Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:39 
44David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:00:41 
45Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
46Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:44 
47Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:47 
48Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
49Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
50Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data  
51Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:52 
52Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:00:54 
53Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
54Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
55Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:06 
56Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:01:08 
57Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:12 
58Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
59Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
60Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
61Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:16 
62Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:01:19 
63Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data  
64Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
65Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:01:32 
66Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
67Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:39 
68Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
69Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
70Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:01:43 
71Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:45 
72Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:46 
73Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:48 
74Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:49 
75Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:51 
76Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
77Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
78Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
79Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
80Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
81Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ  
82Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
83Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
84Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
85Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ  
86Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:02 
87Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:28 
88André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:02:30 
89Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
90Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:02:34 
91Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:02:37 
92Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:47 
93Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:55 
94Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:57 
95Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:01 
96Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
97Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
98Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team  
99Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
100Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
101Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
102Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates  
103Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
104Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
105Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team  
106Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
107Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
108Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie  
109Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
110Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
111Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie  
112Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:27 
113Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:37 
114Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
115Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
116Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
117Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:03:45 
118Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:03:47 
119Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:03:51 
120Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:59 
121Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
122Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:02 
123Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
124Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb  
125Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:04:08 
126Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:10 
127Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:04:14 
128Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:04:29 
129Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:04:34 
130Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:41 
131Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:46 
132Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:47 
133Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:05:07 
134Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates  
135Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
136David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
137Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:18 
138Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky0:05:19 
139Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:25 
140Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:27 
141Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:05:33 
142Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:35 
143Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb0:05:46 
144Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:05:48 
145Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:06:00 
146Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:06:10 
147Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:06:28 
148Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:07:04 
149Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott0:07:33 
150Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:08:19 
151Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:08:52 
152Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ0:09:25 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ24 pts
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo15 
3Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida12 
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors12 
5Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb11 
6Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
7André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal9 
8Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors8 
9Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal7 
10Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb7 
11Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team6 
12Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
13Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates4 
14Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4 
15Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin3 
16Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
17Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team3 
18John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo2 
19Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2 
20Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott2 
21Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic2 
22Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida1 
23Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic8 pts
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ4 
3Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4 
4Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida2 
5Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team2 
6Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Youth classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team7:59:12 
2Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
3Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
4Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo  
5Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
6Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
7Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:00:16 
8Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:18 
9Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:21 
10Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:01:24 
11Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:30 
12Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:36 
13Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
14Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:47 
15Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:46 
16Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
17Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:12 
18Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:22 
19Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:03:47 
20Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb  
21Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:31 
22Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:05:33 
23Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:05:45 
24Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:05:55 
25Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:06:13 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain-Merida23:57:34 
2Mitchelton-Scott0:00:02 
3AG2R La Mondiale  
4Movistar Team  
5Team Sunweb0:00:18 
6Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:23 
7Team Sky0:00:28 
8Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:31 
9Direct Energie0:00:39 
10Trek-Segafredo0:00:41 
11Quick-Step Floors0:00:46 
12Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:13 
13Astana Pro Team0:01:17 
14Groupama - FDJ0:01:36 
15Dimension Data0:01:47 
16BMC Racing Team0:01:54 
17Fortuneo-Samsic0:02:10 
18Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:28 
19Team EF Education-Drapac0:03:20 
20Katusha-Alpecin0:03:27 
21UAE Team Emirates0:03:52 
22Lotto Soudal0:05:05 

Related Articles

Back to top