Paris-Nice: Time trial victory propels Alaphilippe into race lead

Frenchman bests Contador and Gallopin on stage 4

Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) confirmed the promise he has shown over the past two seasons by crushing the competition on the Paris-Nice stage 4 time trial.

Alaphilippe, a versatile rider who has come second in two Ardennes Classics, won the Tour of California overall, and finished the Olympic Games road race just out of the medals, won the 14.5km test by 19 seconds over Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo), with compatriot Tony Gallopin (Lotto Soudal) just one second further behind.

The result put Alaphilippe into the race lead by 33 seconds over Gallopin, with Movistar's Gorka Izagirre, who was a close fourth on the stage, now third at 47 seconds.

Contador was unable to overcome the 1:12 deficit to Alaphilippe he suffered in the crosswinds on stage 1, and now sits eighth at 1:31 from the Frenchman.

Alaphilippe was ecstatic as he prepared for his podium time in the green room. "I felt great coming in, my training went well and form was good," he said. "This time trial was made for me, it was really fast at start and it had the climb at end. I felt a bit of extra pressure. I knew I was going well on the course, but I had no idea I was going to win."

Whether he can hold on to become the first French overall winner of Paris-Nice since Laurent Jalabert 20 years ago, however, remains to be seen. "When you're in the yellow jersey, you can't hide," Alaphilippe said. "There are three or four hard stages left. There's going to be a big battle, but I'll need to take any chances when they come."

How it unfolded

The 14.5km time trial to Mont Brouilly proved to be a fascinating test, combining a need for raw power across a mostly flat run of 11.5 kilometres from Beaujeu, and uphill speed over the final 3km climb averaging 7.7% gradient. Cold, drizzling rain made the stage even trickier for the contenders.

It was not the kind of course that favoured world champion Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin), but provided a stage for the punchy climbers to display their talents. After a strong showing from Nikias Arndt (Sunweb), Quick-Step Floors' David de la Cruz put in a crushing effort to take the hot seat with a time of 22:24.

Michael Matthews (Orica-Scott) was surprisingly strong just two seconds slower, a time quicker even than Richie Porte (BMC), whose GC ambitions were dashed in the crosswinds on stage 2 and was amongst the middle starters. It wasn't until Contador stormed across the line a full 26 seconds quicker that De la Cruz could head back to the Quick-Step team bus.

The other general classification contenders came through one by one, shy of the Trek-Segafredo rider's time: Davide Formolo (Cannondale-Drapac) ceded 47 seconds, Ion Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida) gave up 30 seconds, and Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin) put in a strong ride to come within 14 seconds. Sergio Henao (Sky) came 29 seconds down after slipping a wheel on a turn during the climb.

Gorka Izagirre (Movistar) came in a single second shy of Contador's time and, starting the day with a 45 second lead over Contador, put himself into a prime position for the overall GC battle.

Tony Gallopin (Lotto Soudal) also put in a blistering effort to come just over a second shy of Contador, but it was Alaphilippe who proved strongest on the day, topping Contador's time by a massive 19 seconds. Combined with his 1:12 lead over Contador coming into the stage, the effort propelled the young Frenchman into the race lead.

Sprinter Alexander Kristoff (Katusha), third overnight, hardly tried to keep pace with Alaphilippe, and maillot jaune holder Arnaud Demare (FDJ) came across 1:40 shy of Alaphilippe despite an obvious effort on the climb.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:21:39 
2Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:00:19 
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:00:20 
4Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
5Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:33 
6David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:00:45 
7Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:00:47 
8Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:00:48 
9Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:00:49 
10Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:50 
11Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:54 
12Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:59 
13Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:01:03 
14Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:01:04 
15Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
16Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:06 
17Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:01:11 
18Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:12 
19Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:13 
20Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
21Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:14 
22Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ0:01:15 
23Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:01:16 
24Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
25Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:01:17 
26Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
27Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
28Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe  
29Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:18 
30Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:21 
31Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:22 
32Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:25 
33Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
34Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:26 
35Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
36Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:28 
37Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:32 
38Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:34 
39Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
40Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:35 
41Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:37 
42Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:38 
43Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:39 
44Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
45Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  
46Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:01:40 
47Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:01:41 
48Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data0:01:42 
49Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:43 
50Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:45 
51Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:01:47 
52Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:51 
53Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:01:52 
54Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates0:01:53 
55Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
56Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:55 
57Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:01:56 
58José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:57 
59Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:58 
60Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
61Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:59 
62Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott0:02:01 
63John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:02:02 
64Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:03 
65Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:09 
66Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
67Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:10 
68Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:02:12 
69Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:13 
70Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:02:17 
71Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:02:18 
72Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
73Ben King (USA) Dimension Data  
74Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott0:02:19 
75Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
76Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
77Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:24 
78Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott0:02:25 
79Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
80Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:02:26 
81Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
82Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:02:28 
83Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:31 
84Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:34 
85Ben Swift (GBr) Team UAE Emirates0:02:35 
86Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:37 
87Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:40 
88Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott0:02:41 
89André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
90Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:02:43 
91Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:02:46 
92Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie  
93Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:02:47 
94Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
95Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
96Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:48 
97Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
98Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:49 
99Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
100Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb0:02:50 
101Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:51 
102Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:52 
103Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:53 
104Manuele Mori (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
105Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
106Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:58 
107Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team  
108Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:03:01 
109Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
110Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott0:03:02 
111Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:03:04 
112Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
113Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
114Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:05 
115Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ  
116Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:09 
117Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
118Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
119Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
120Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:14 
121Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:03:15 
122Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb0:03:18 
123Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb  
124Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:19 
125Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
126Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott0:03:22 
127Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ0:03:24 
128Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:26 
129Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:27 
130Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
131Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:03:32 
132Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:33 
133Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
134Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:35 
135Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:37 
136Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:03:38 
137David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky0:03:40 
138Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:41 
139Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ0:03:43 
140Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:03:47 
141Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ0:03:48 
142Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:03:49 
143Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-Scott  
144Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:52 
145Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:03:56 
146Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
147Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:03:58 
148Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:00 
149Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data0:04:03 
150Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:06 
151Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
152Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:04:11 
153Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:12 
154Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
155Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:18 
156Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie0:04:27 
157Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:04:32 
158Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:37 
159Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
160Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:04:38 
161Andrea Guardini (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:04:42 
162Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:04:50 
163Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data0:04:58 
164Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:05:05 
165Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:23 
166Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors0:05:54 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors15 pts
2Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo12 
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal9 
4Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team7 
5Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin6 
6David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors5 
7Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb4 
8Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky3 
9Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida2 
10Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountain 1 - Mont Brouilly (Cat. 2) km 14.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors7 pts
2Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo5 
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal3 
4Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team2 
5Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:21:39 
2Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:54 
3Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:59 
4Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:01:04 
5Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:06 
6Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:12 
7Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:35 
8Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:39 
9Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:51 
10Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates0:01:53 
11Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:59 
12Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:09 
13Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:02:18 
14Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
15Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott0:02:19 
16Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:02:43 
17Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:46 
18Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:03:04 
19Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:09 
20Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:14 
21Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:03:19 
22Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:03:38 
23Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:41 
24Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ0:03:48 
25Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:03:56 
26Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:00 
27Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:37 
28Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
29Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:04:38 
30Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:05:05 
31Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:23 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors1:06:45 
2Team Sunweb0:01:09 
3Movistar Team0:01:11 
4Astana Pro Team0:01:40 
5Trek-Segafredo0:01:58 
6Bahrain-Merida0:02:38 
7Katusha-Alpecin0:02:39 
8Lotto Soudal  
9Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:42 
10Cannondale-Drapac  
11Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:43 
12BMC Racing Team0:02:46 
13Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:02:49 
14AG2R La Mondiale0:02:51 
15Team Sky0:03:31 
16Direct Energie0:03:35 
17Orica-Scott0:03:36 
18UAE Team Emirates0:03:39 
19Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:57 
20Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
21Dimension Data0:04:10 
22FDJ0:04:13 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors12:36:27 
2Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:00:33 
3Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:47 
4Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:01:05 
5Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:01:20 
6Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:24 
7Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:28 
8Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:01:31 
9Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ0:01:32 
10Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:01:35 
11Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:58 
12Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
13Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:02:01 
14Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:10 
15Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:02:16 
16Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:18 
17Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:02:58 
18Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:12 
19André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:03:25 
20Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:49 
21Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:53 
22Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:04:33 
23Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:04:34 
24Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:18 
25Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott0:05:23 
26Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:19 
27Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:26 
28Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:06:30 
29Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:06:54 
30Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ0:07:23 
31John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:11:02 
32Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott0:14:43 
33Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott0:14:48 
34Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:16:01 
35Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:56 
36Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:17:04 
37Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:17:14 
38Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:17:17 
39Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:17:42 
40Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:17:44 
41Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:46 
42Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:17:50 
43Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:17:53 
44Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:05 
45Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:18:10 
46Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:18:14 
47Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:18:15 
48David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:18:32 
49Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:18:35 
50Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:18:39 
51Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:18:40 
52Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ0:18:44 
53Ben Swift (GBr) Team UAE Emirates0:18:53 
54Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:19:17 
55Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:19:19 
56Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:19:22 
57Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:19:27 
58Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott0:19:29 
59Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:19:32 
60Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb0:19:36 
61Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:19:42 
62Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:19:44 
63Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:19:45 
64Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
65Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ0:19:51 
66Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ0:20:19 
67Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:20:21 
68Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb0:20:23 
69Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:20:24 
70Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:20:29 
71Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:20:55 
72Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:21:01 
73Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott0:21:16 
74Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-Scott0:21:18 
75Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:21:28 
76Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:21:40 
77Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team0:21:49 
78Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors0:21:50 
79Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:21:55 
80Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:22:11 
81Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:22:23 
82Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:22:45 
83Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:23:41 
84Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:23:59 
85Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:28:04 
86Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie0:28:55 
87Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:29:05 
88Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:31:51 
89Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
90Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe  
91Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:31:56 
92Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:32:09 
93Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:11 
94Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:32:12 
95Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:32:29 
96Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:37 
97Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:32:46 
98Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:32:51 
99Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:33:00 
100Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
101Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:33:08 
102Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:33:13 
103Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott0:33:15 
104Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:33:18 
105Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:33:21 
106Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
107Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
108Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:23 
109Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:33:24 
110Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:33:25 
111Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:33:26 
112Manuele Mori (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:33:27 
113Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:33:32 
114Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb0:33:33 
115Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:33:58 
116Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:33:59 
117Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:34:01 
118Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:34:12 
119Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:34:23 
120Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:34:32 
121Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:34:40 
122Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
123Ben King (USA) Dimension Data  
124Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:34:45 
125Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:34:52 
126Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie0:35:01 
127Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  
128Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
129Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:35:06 
130Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:35:20 
131Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:35:25 
132Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:35:33 
133David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky0:35:39 
134Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:35:59 
135Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:36:34 
136Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:36:40 
137Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:37:11 
138Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:37:45 
139Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:38:37 
140Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:38:41 
141Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:38:43 
142Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:39:01 
143Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:39:05 
144Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates0:39:18 
145Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:39:19 
146Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:39:44 
147Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:39:49 
148Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:39:52 
149Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:40:08 
150Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data0:40:15 
151José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe0:40:34 
152Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:40:57 
153Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:41:02 
154Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:41:09 
155Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
156Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data0:41:28 
157Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:41:29 
158Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:41:34 
159Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:41:40 
160Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:43:17 
161Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
162Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:43:45 
163Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:44:03 
164Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:44:04 
165Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:44:18 
166Andrea Guardini (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:50:17 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors29 pts
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ29 
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo24 
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin23 
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal17 
6Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe15 
7Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida15 
8Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors13 
9Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo12 
10Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb11 
11Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
12Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept8 
13André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal8 
14Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team7 
15Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors7 
16Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo7 
17Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin6 
18Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM5 
19Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
20Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky5 
21Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors5 
22David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors5 
23Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team5 
24Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale4 
25Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie3 
26Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin3 
27Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida2 
28Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac2 
29Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data2 
30Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ1 
31Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott1 
32Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team1 
33Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1 
34Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
35Ben King (USA) Dimension Data1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept14 pts
2Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors7 
4Ben King (USA) Dimension Data7 
5Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM7 
6Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo5 
7Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal3 
8Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team2 
9Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2 
10Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie2 
11Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
12Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1 
13Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac1 
14Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
15Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb1 
16Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors12:36:27 
2Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:02:16 
3Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:18 
4Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott0:05:23 
5Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:26 
6Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:17:17 
7Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:17:53 
8Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:18:10 
9Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:19:22 
10Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:19:27 
11Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:19:32 
12Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ0:20:19 
13Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:22:11 
14Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:22:45 
15Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:23:41 
16Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:23:59 
17Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:28:04 
18Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:32:09 
19Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:32:51 
20Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:33:18 
21Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:33:26 
22Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:34:12 
23Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:35:25 
24Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:37:45 
25Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:38:37 
26Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates0:39:18 
27Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:39:19 
28Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:40:08 
29Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:41:34 
30Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:43:17 
31Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:43:45 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors37:51:51 
2Katusha-Alpecin0:03:26 
3Lotto Soudal0:03:59 
4FDJ0:04:50 
5Team Sky0:07:46 
6Orica-Scott0:16:23 
7Trek-Segafredo0:16:24 
8Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:24:54 
9Bahrain-Merida0:26:48 
10Team Sunweb0:27:09 
11Movistar Team0:33:02 
12Cannondale-Drapac0:34:13 
13Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:39:21 
14Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:49:16 
15Astana Pro Team0:50:05 
16Bora-Hansgrohe0:51:17 
17Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:52:22 
18BMC Racing Team0:53:35 
19Direct Energie1:02:40 
20AG2R La Mondiale1:05:32 
21UAE Team Emirates1:20:23 
22Dimension Data1:21:22 

Related Articles

Back to top