TechPowered By

More tech

Le Tour de Langkawi 2014

Date range:
February 27 - March 8

February 27, Stage 1: Langkawi - Langkawi 101.1km

Tour de Langkawi: Quintero takes victory on stage 1

By:
Sadhbh O'Shea
Published:
February 27, 2014, 3:24 GMT,
Updated:
February 27, 2014, 22:13 GMT

Colombian rider won from the break

Duber Quintero (Colombia) bested his breakaway companions on the opening stage of the Tour de Langkawi to take his first professional win.

Quintero left behind Matt Brammeier (Synergy Baku) and Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare) as he powered to the finish. The Colombian managed to pull out an 11-second gap on the chasers when he reached the line. Thanks to the bonus seconds he earned by winning all three of the intermediate sprints, Quintero now holds a 22 second lead over Clarke.

Brammeier sits a further two seconds behind the Australian, but holds the lead in the king of the mountains competition. The Irish national champion was clearly disappointed with missing out on victory.

“As I always try to race, I try to take my chance and I was really good all day, but in the last 10km I just got really bad cramps and when the Colombia guys attacked at the finish I couldn’t follow him,” he told Cyclingnews at the finish. “I’m a little pissed off, but second is not a bad start to the season.”

The first stage of the Tour de Langkawi was also its shortest, making it perfect for the breakaway to succeed. It was yet another hot day on the Malaysian island, but the sea breeze provided some sweet relief for the riders.

Quintero was part of a five-man group that got away in the early part of the stage that included Brammeier and Clarke. The waiting crowds had some interest in the breakaway with local rider Anwar Aziz (Terengganu Cycling team) making the cut along with Singaporean rider Chhon Huat Goh.

The five riders swiftly built up a commanding lead, with apathy reigning in the bunch early on. “The breakaway went and nobody really wanted to chase,” Theo Bos explained at the finish. “Then they had seven minutes and on a 100 kilometre race that’s a lot.

“Fluo yellow started riding with some other teams and they got it back to five minutes, then we did some work and GreenEDGE too, and then they stopped. Then they started riding a little bit and hesitating. If they didn’t stop at five minutes then we could have closed it.”

The peloton did reduce the gap to just over a minute and caught Aziz, but ran out of road before they could reach the remaining four. Andrea Guardini (Astana) won the sprint behind the escapees, with Bos choosing not to contest it.

Bos began the day as one of the big favourites for victory, with a sprint finish looking likely. The Dutch rider was pragmatic about missing out on the first day. “That’s cycling, sometimes it’s nice that the break stay away. I will have a good recovery and there will be more chances I hope.”


Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia 2:21:40  
2 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:00:11  
3 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
4 Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore 0:00:15  
5 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:18  
6 Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
7 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Androni Giocatolli - Venezuela    
8 Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo    
9 Michael Schweizer (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
10 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge    
11 Alexsandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha    
12 Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
13 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    
14 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
15 Gianni Bellini (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
16 Dene Thomas Rogers (NZl) OCBC Singapore    
17 Burr Ho (HKg) Hong Kong - China    
18 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka    
19 Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
20 Junrong Ho (Sin) OCBC Singapore    
21 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    
22 Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
23 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo    
24 Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
25 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
26 Heksa Priya Prasetya (Ina) Indonesia    
27 Chao Hua Xue (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro    
28 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
29 Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
30 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha    
31 Robert Forster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
32 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia    
33 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
34 Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
35 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
36 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocatolli - Venezuela    
37 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    
38 Lex Nederlof (Ned) CCN Cycling Team    
39 Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
40 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
41 Ying Chuan Gu (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro    
42 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia    
43 Bambang Suryadi (Ina) Indonesia    
44 Jason Christie (NZl) CCN Cycling Team    
45 Thomas Rabou (Ned) OCBC Singapore    
46 Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
47 Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
48 Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia    
49 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
50 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
51 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN - Qhubeka    
52 Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocatolli - Venezuela    
53 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica Greenedge    
54 Patrick Lane (Aus) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
55 John Ebsen (Den) CCN Cycling Team    
56 Mohd Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
57 Danill Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
58 Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
59 Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica Greenedge    
60 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
61 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
62 Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar    
63 Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocatolli - Venezuela    
64 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha    
65 Ghaffari Vahid (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
66 Hari Fitrianto (Ina) CCN Cycling Team    
67 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
68 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
69 Mohd Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (Mas) Malaysia    
70 Zhi Hui Jiang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro    
71 Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia    
72 Mohd Adiq Othman (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
73 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
74 Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
75 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
76 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
77 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:01:35  
78 Eric Sheppard (Aus) OCBC Singapore    
79 Yonnatta Monsalve (Ven) Yellow Fluo    
80 Luigi Miletta (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
81 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
82 Alexsandar Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
83 Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocatolli - Venezuela    
84 Isaac Bolivar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
85 Alexsandr Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha    
86 M Pourseyedigolakhour (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
87 Amir Kolahdozhagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
88 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
89 Roberto De Patre (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
90 Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar    
91 Robinson Chalapud (Col) Colombia    
92 Daniel Klemme (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
93 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:01:40  
94 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar    
95 Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
96 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
97 Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocatolli - Venezuela 0:01:44  
98 Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Yellow Fluo 0:01:18  
99 Abdul Rashid Ibrahim (Mas) Malaysia    
100 Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Indonesia 0:02:40  
101 Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) CCN Cycling Team    
102 Cameron Bayly (Aus) OCBC Singapore    
103 Jing Yang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro    
104 Mohd Saiful Anuar Aziz (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
105 Robin Manulang (Ina) Indonesia    
106 Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hong Kong - China    
107 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong - China    
108 Ching Yin Mow (HKg) Hong Kong - China    
109 Samuel Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge    
110 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
111 Agung Ali Sahbana (Ina) Indonesia 0:02:51  
112 Li Jun Bai (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro 0:03:27  
113 Carlos Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:01:18  
114 Mohd Rauf Nur Misbah (Mas) Malaysia 0:03:33  
115 Jacques J.V. Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:01:18  
116 Mohd Nur Rizuan Zainal (Mas) Malaysia 0:03:48  
117 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:01:18  
118 Aldi Afriani (Ina) Indonesia 0:04:10  
119 Lok Chun Wu (HKg) Hong Kong - China 0:04:20  
120 Kwong Lau (HKg) Hong Kong - China    
121 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:05:37  
122 Yihui NI (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro 0:08:56  
123 Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia 0:13:39  
HD Amirul Anuar Jafri (Mas) Malaysia 0:17:09  
HD Rob Gitelis (USA) CCN Cycling Team 0:22:05  
Intermediate Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia 5  pts
2 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 3  
3 Mohd Saiful Anuar Aziz (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 2  
4 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 1  
Intermediate Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia 5  pts
2 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 3  
3 Mohd Saiful Anuar Aziz (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 2  
4 Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore 1  
Intermediate Sprint 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia 5  pts
2 Mohd Saiful Anuar Aziz (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 3  
3 Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore 2  
4 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1  
KOM Cat 4 - Bukit Malut
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 4  pts
2 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2  
3 Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia 1  
KOM Cat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 4  pts
2 Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia 2  
3 Mohd Saiful Anuar Aziz (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 1  
KOM Cat 4 - Bukit Beringin
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 4  pts
2 Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia 2  
3 Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore 1  
KOM Cat 4 - Pantai Kok
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 4  pts
2 Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia 2  
3 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1  
KOM Cat 4 - Look Out Point
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 4  pts
2 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2  
3 Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Colombia 7:07:36  
2 Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:00:11  
3 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
4 OCBC Singapore 0:00:15  
5 Terengganu Cycling Team 0:01:18  
6 MTN - Qhubeka    
7 Tinkoff-Saxo    
8 Orica Greenedge    
9 Androni Giocatolli - Venezuela    
10 Astana Pro Team    
11 Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
12 Team Katusha    
13 Team Europcar    
14 Aisan Racing Team    
15 CCN Cycling Team    
16 Giant-Champion System Pro    
17 Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
18 Yellow Fluo    
19 Indonesia 0:02:40  
20 Malaysia 0:03:33  
21 Hong Kong - China 0:04:02  
General Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia 2:21:21  
2 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:22  
3 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:00:24  
4 Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore 0:00:33  
5 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:37  
6 Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
7 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Androni Giocatolli - Venezuela    
8 Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo    
9 Michael Schweizer (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
10 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge    
11 Alexsandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha    
12 Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
13 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    
14 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
15 Gianni Bellini (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
16 Dene Thomas Rogers (NZl) OCBC Singapore    
17 Burr Ho (HKg) Hong Kong - China    
18 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka    
19 Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
20 Junrong Ho (Sin) OCBC Singapore    
21 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    
22 Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
23 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo    
24 Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
25 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
26 Heksa Priya Prasetya (Ina) Indonesia    
27 Chao Hua Xue (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro    
28 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
29 Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
30 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha    
31 Robert Forster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
32 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia    
33 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
34 Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
35 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
36 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocatolli - Venezuela    
37 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    
38 Lex Nederlof (Ned) CCN Cycling Team    
39 Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
40 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
41 Ying Chuan Gu (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro    
42 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia    
43 Bambang Suryadi (Ina) Indonesia    
44 Jason Christie (NZl) CCN Cycling Team    
45 Thomas Rabou (Ned) OCBC Singapore    
46 Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
47 Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
48 Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia    
49 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
50 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
51 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN - Qhubeka    
52 Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocatolli - Venezuela    
53 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica Greenedge    
54 Patrick Lane (Aus) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
55 John Ebsen (Den) CCN Cycling Team    
56 Mohd Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
57 Danill Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
58 Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
59 Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica Greenedge    
60 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
61 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
62 Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar    
63 Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocatolli - Venezuela    
64 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha    
65 Ghaffari Vahid (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
66 Hari Fitrianto (Ina) CCN Cycling Team    
67 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
68 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
69 Mohd Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (Mas) Malaysia    
70 Zhi Hui Jiang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro    
71 Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia    
72 Mohd Adiq Othman (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
73 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
74 Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
75 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
76 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
77 Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
78 Abdul Rashid Ibrahim (Mas) Malaysia    
79 Carlos Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
80 Jacques J.V. Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
81 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
82 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:01:54  
83 Eric Sheppard (Aus) OCBC Singapore    
84 Yonnatta Monsalve (Ven) Yellow Fluo    
85 Luigi Miletta (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
86 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
87 Alexsandar Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
88 Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocatolli - Venezuela    
89 Isaac Bolivar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
90 Alexsandr Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha    
91 M Pourseyedigolakhour (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
92 Amir Kolahdozhagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
93 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
94 Roberto De Patre (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
95 Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar    
96 Robinson Chalapud (Col) Colombia    
97 Daniel Klemme (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
98 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:01:59  
99 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar    
100 Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
101 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
102 Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocatolli - Venezuela 0:02:03  
103 Mohd Saiful Anuar Aziz (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:02:55  
104 Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Indonesia 0:02:59  
105 Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) CCN Cycling Team    
106 Cameron Bayly (Aus) OCBC Singapore    
107 Jing Yang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro    
108 Robin Manulang (Ina) Indonesia    
109 Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hong Kong - China    
110 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong - China    
111 Ching Yin Mow (HKg) Hong Kong - China    
112 Samuel Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge    
113 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
114 Agung Ali Sahbana (Ina) Indonesia 0:03:10  
115 Li Jun Bai (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro 0:03:46  
116 Mohd Rauf Nur Misbah (Mas) Malaysia 0:03:52  
117 Mohd Nur Rizuan Zainal (Mas) Malaysia 0:04:07  
118 Aldi Afriani (Ina) Indonesia 0:04:29  
119 Lok Chun Wu (HKg) Hong Kong - China 0:04:39  
120 Kwong Lau (HKg) Hong Kong - China    
121 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:05:56  
122 Yihui NI (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro 0:09:15  
123 Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia 0:13:58  
Sprint Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia 30  pts
2 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 20  
3 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 15  
4 Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore 15  
5 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 11  
6 Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 10  
7 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Androni Giocatolli - Venezuela 9  
8 Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 8  
9 Michael Schweizer (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 7  
10 Mohd Saiful Anuar Aziz (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 7  
11 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge 6  
12 Alexsandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha 5  
13 Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 4  
14 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar 3  
15 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 2  
16 Gianni Bellini (Ita) Yellow Fluo 1  
Mountains Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 20  pts
2 Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia 8  
3 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 5  
4 Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore 1  
5 Mohd Saiful Anuar Aziz (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 1  
Asian Rider Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore 2:21:54  
2 Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:01:04  
3 Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
4 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
5 Burr Ho (HKg) Hong Kong - China    
6 Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
7 Junrong Ho (Sin) OCBC Singapore    
8 Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
9 Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
10 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
Team Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Colombia 7:07:36  
2 Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:00:11  
3 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
4 OCBC Singapore 0:00:15  
5 Terengganu Cycling Team 0:01:18  
6 MTN - Qhubeka    
7 Tinkoff-Saxo    
8 Orica Greenedge    
9 Androni Giocatolli - Venezuela    
10 Astana Pro Team    
11 Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
12 Team Katusha    
13 Team Europcar    
14 Aisan Racing Team    
15 CCN Cycling Team    
16 Giant-Champion System Pro    
17 Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
18 Yellow Fluo    
19 Indonesia 0:02:40  
20 Malaysia 0:03:33  
21 Hong Kong - China 0:04:02